Texas Instruments LM2904MX
- Part No.:
- LM2904MX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904MX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,283
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904MX from Texas Instruments is a dual, low-power, general-purpose operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 3 V to 26 V. It features 100 dB open-loop gain, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2 mV input offset voltage, rail-to-rail output swing capability down to ground, and operates across −40°C to +85°C - enabling use in industrial sensor signal conditioning, 4–20 mA loop transmitters, and battery-powered analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904MX datasheet, LM2904MX pinout, LM2904MX application, or LM2904MX equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SOIC-8 package details, real-world design meaning of key parameters, and two validated alternative op-amps with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The LM2904MX uses PNP-input bipolar transistor pairs, enabling true single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage range extending to ground and output swing to within ~20 mV of ground at 5 V supply. Its internal frequency compensation ensures stable unity-gain operation without external components.
It implements a class-A/class-B hybrid output stage that sources up to 40 mA and sinks up to 20 mA while maintaining low quiescent current (500 μA typical) independent of supply voltage - critical for power-sensitive systems where thermal headroom and battery life are constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 26 V single supply (±1.5 V to ±13 V dual); supports direct interface with 3.3 V/5 V logic and eliminates need for negative rails. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 2 mV (typ), ≤7 mV (max) at 25°C; enables accurate DC amplification in precision sensor interfaces without trimming. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz (temperature-compensated); provides stable small-signal response up to audio frequencies in active filters and signal conditioning. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 100 dB (typ); ensures high closed-loop accuracy and low gain error in non-inverting configurations with gains ≤100. |
| Quiescent Current | 500 μA per amplifier (typ), independent of supply voltage; allows reliable operation in always-on, low-power monitoring circuits. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 20 mV of ground and within 2 V of V+ (at 5 V supply); permits full-scale analog signal capture near 0 V in single-supply data acquisition. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 50 dB (min) over full operating temperature; maintains signal integrity in noisy industrial environments with varying reference potentials. |
Pinout & Package
LM2904MX is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) with 1.27 mm pitch, 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm body size, and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint - compatible with automated SMT assembly and widely supported PCB footprints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Output, Channel A | Amplified output of first op-amp; capable of sourcing 40 mA / sinking 20 mA into resistive loads. |
| 2 (−INA) | Inverting Input, Channel A | Differential input node; accepts signals referenced to ground or pseudo-ground; input bias current flows out of pin (PNP input). |
| 3 (+INA) | Non-inverting Input, Channel A | Differential input node; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including ground; no external biasing required in most DC-coupled apps. |
| 4 (GND) | Ground / Negative Supply | Reference node for single-supply operation; serves as return path for both amplifiers and internal bias network. |
| 5 (+INB) | Non-inverting Input, Channel B | Second amplifier's high-impedance input; identical electrical behavior to Pin 3; enables dual-channel signal processing on one die. |
| 6 (−INB) | Inverting Input, Channel B | Second amplifier's differential input; polarity inverted relative to Pin 5; supports independent feedback networks per channel. |
| 7 (OUTB) | Output, Channel B | Amplified output of second op-amp; electrically isolated from OUTA; shares same drive strength and voltage swing limits. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | Main power rail; supplies both amplifiers; current draw remains stable across 3–26 V range due to internally compensated bias network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation down to 3 V | Enables direct integration with 3.3 V microcontrollers and IoT sensor nodes without level-shifting or charge pumps. |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Eliminates need for input biasing resistors in transducer interfaces (e.g., load cells, thermistors) tied to system ground. |
| Output swing to ground | Supports true 0–V output in single-supply configurations - essential for driving ADC references or comparators with ground-referenced thresholds. |
| Temperature-compensated unity-gain crossover | Maintains consistent bandwidth and phase margin across −40°C to +85°C, simplifying thermal validation in automotive and industrial designs. |
| Low input bias current (45 nA typ) | Minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes), preserving signal fidelity without guard traces. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | 4–20 mA Loop Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level millivolt outputs from RTDs, strain gauges, or pressure sensors in factory automation PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end; one channel for signal gain, second for reference buffering or offset correction. Use Value: Input-to-ground compatibility and 2 mV offset enable sub-0.1% measurement accuracy without calibration; SOIC-8 fits compact I/O module layouts. |
Use Scenario: Converting DAC voltage outputs to standardized 4–20 mA current signals for process control valves and transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-to-current converter core using one op-amp in Howland configuration; second op-amp monitors compliance voltage or provides loop diagnostics. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing and 26 V max supply support full 20 mA drive into 600 Ω loads (12 V compliance); 500 μA quiescent current minimizes self-heating in sealed enclosures. |
| Battery-Powered Data Logger | Automotive Cabin Climate Control |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermistor-based temperature sensing in portable environmental monitors powered by coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual op-amp performing sensor excitation (constant-current source) and ratiometric amplification of thermistor divider output. Use Value: 500 μA total supply current extends multi-year battery life; wide 3–26 V supply range accommodates aging battery discharge curves without regulation. |
Use Scenario: Processing cabin air temperature and humidity sensor signals in HVAC control units exposed to −40°C cold cranking and 85°C under-hood ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel analog front-end: one op-amp buffers NTC thermistor output, second conditions capacitive humidity sensor AC signal. Use Value: −40°C to +85°C guaranteed operation matches automotive AEC-Q200 ambient requirements; PNP input stage avoids latch-up during load dump transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, low-power, general-purpose operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM358MX | Wider temperature range (0°C to 70°C vs. −40°C to 85°C); higher input offset voltage (9 mV max vs. 7 mV max); same SOIC-8 package and pinout. | Not qualified for extended industrial or automotive ambient ranges; suitable only for commercial-grade consumer electronics. | Select LM358MX only when cost is primary and operating temperature stays within 0–70°C - avoid for outdoor, automotive, or uncontrolled-environment deployments. |
| TLV2372IDR | Rail-to-rail input and output; lower supply current (80 μA vs. 500 μA); CMOS input (0.1 pA bias current vs. 45 nA); 3–16 V supply range. | Superior for ultra-low-power or high-impedance sensor interfaces but lacks robustness against ESD and input overvoltage beyond rails. | Choose TLV2372IDR when interfacing with MEMS sensors or energy-harvesting systems requiring nanoamp bias; retain LM2904MX for industrial noise immunity and ruggedness. |
Compared with LM358MX, LM2904MX delivers extended temperature reliability and tighter DC specs; versus TLV2372IDR, it trades ultra-low power for superior ESD tolerance (±250 V HBM), wider supply range, and proven robustness in harsh analog signal chains.
Availability
LM2904MX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, 4–20 mA loop transmitters, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply, long-term manufacturability, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for LM2904MX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LM2904MX belongs to TI's legacy LMx58-N family of dual operational amplifiers, designed specifically for cost-sensitive, single-supply industrial signal conditioning - emphasizing ruggedness, wide voltage operation, and ease of use in non-precision analog systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2904MX?
The LM2904MX supports a maximum single-supply voltage of 26 V, or dual supplies of ±13 V. This rating is strictly defined in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and must not be exceeded to prevent permanent damage. Operation above 26 V risks junction breakdown and irreversible failure, even momentarily. Always verify input signal levels and transient protection when used near this limit.
Does LM2904MX support rail-to-rail input?
No, LM2904MX does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from ground to V+ − 1.5 V (at 25°C), meaning the upper limit is 1.5 V below the positive rail. However, it does support rail-to-rail output swing to ground and within ~2 V of V+, making it ideal for single-supply systems where output needs to reach 0 V.
Can LM2904MX drive capacitive loads directly?
LM2904MX can safely drive up to 50 pF capacitive loads in unity-gain non-inverting configuration without oscillation. Larger capacitances require isolation via a series resistor (e.g., 100 Ω) between the output and load to maintain phase margin. Direct connection of >100 pF loads may cause instability, overshoot, or sustained ringing - especially in closed-loop gain < 10 configurations.
Is LM2904MX pin-compatible with LM358MX?
Yes, LM2904MX and LM358MX share identical SOIC-8 pinout, electrical pin functions, and mechanical footprint. Both follow the standard dual-op-amp pin assignment (OUTA, −INA, +INA, GND, +INB, −INB, OUTB, V+). This allows direct substitution in existing PCB layouts, though designers must validate temperature range and offset voltage compliance for the target application.
What is the typical input bias current of LM2904MX?
The typical input bias current of LM2904MX is 45 nA at 25°C, with a maximum of 250 nA over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range. This value reflects the PNP-input architecture and flows *out* of the input pins - a critical detail when designing high-impedance sensor interfaces, as it creates a predictable voltage drop across source resistance that must be compensated in precision applications.
LM2904MX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 45 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 32 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM2904MX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904MX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904MX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904MX reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904MX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904MX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904MX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904MX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904MX?
LM2904MX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904MX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904MX?
For technical support, including LM2904MX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904MX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904MX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904MX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904MX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904MX?
All LM2904MX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904MX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904MX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904MX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904MX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

