Texas Instruments LM2904PE4
- Part No.:
- LM2904PE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904PE4.pdf
- Description:
- DUAL, 26-V, 700-KHZ OPERATIONAL
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,480
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904PE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual operational amplifier optimized for industrial and automotive applications requiring wide supply range, rail-to-rail input capability, and robust EMI immunity. It operates from 3V to 30V, delivers 300µA/ch quiescent current, features 0.7MHz gain bandwidth, 3mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and supports −40°C to +125°C ambient operation - enabling use in motor control feedback loops, power supply monitoring, and HVAC sensor conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904PE4 datasheet, LM2904PE4 pinout, LM2904PE4 application, or LM2904PE4 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (SOIC-8), confirmed electrical specifications per TI SLOS068AB Rev. October 2024, thermal performance data (RθJA = 124.7°C/W), and validated alternatives for cost-sensitive, high-reliability analog signal conditioning designs.
Technical Context
The LM2904PE4 implements two independent high-voltage op amps with common-mode input voltage range extending to ground - critical for single-supply sensing of low-side current shunts and thermistor networks. Its internal RF/EMI filtering and 500V HBM ESD rating support deployment in electrically noisy environments such as motor drives and industrial inverters.
Unlike the LM358B family, the LM2904PE4 uses a B-version process but retains the LM2904's 30V max supply and −40°C to +125°C temperature grade. It does not include unity-gain stability enhancements or the 1.2MHz GBW found in LM2904B/BA variants - its 0.7MHz bandwidth reflects legacy architecture optimized for stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 30V - supports direct integration into 24V industrial rails and 12V automotive systems without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max, 25°C) | ±3 mV - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in precision sensor interfaces with ≤0.1% initial error. |
| Quiescent Current (per channel) | 350 µA (typ) - allows battery-backed or energy-harvesting systems to sustain dual-channel analog front ends for >1 year on coin cells. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 0.7 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop control of motors up to ~70 kHz PWM frequency with phase margin ≥56°. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes ground (V−) - permits direct connection to low-side current sense resistors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Output Swing (from rail) | 1.5V from V+ and 20mV from V− (at 5mA load) - delivers usable dynamic range in single-supply configurations with 3.3V or 5V logic compatibility. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±500 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for handling in unshielded industrial assembly lines. |
Pinout & Package
LM2904PE4 is supplied in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 4.9mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and creepage/clearance compliant with IPC-2221 Class B.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Drives external load or feedback network; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA at 15V supply. |
| 2 (IN1−) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Accepts feedback signal or inverted sensor input; high-impedance node (ZIC = 4 GΩ||1.5 pF). |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | Connects to reference, sensor, or signal source; common-mode range includes ground for single-supply use. |
| 4 (V−) | Negative supply / ground | Serves as return path for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Independent input for second signal path; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 3. |
| 6 (IN2−) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Supports differential configuration or active filter topology with Amplifier 2. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Electrically isolated from OUT1; shares same output drive capability and short-circuit protection. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive supply | Accepts up to 30V DC; internal EMI filter reduces conducted noise coupling into amplifier core. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors (e.g., NTC thermistors, shunt resistors) without external biasing. |
| Integrated RF and EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30–1000 MHz noise in motor drive and inverter applications, eliminating need for external ferrite beads. |
| High ESD tolerance (500V HBM) | Permits safe handling during manual PCB assembly and field service in industrial environments without special grounding protocols. |
| Stable with capacitive loads ≤100 pF | Allows direct driving of ADC input capacitors or long traces without external isolation resistors or compensation networks. |
| −40°C to +125°C operating range | Qualified for under-hood automotive and outdoor industrial equipment where ambient temperature extremes exceed commercial-grade limits. |
Applications
| Motor Control Feedback | Power Supply Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed regulation of brushed DC motors using back-EMF sensing and current limiting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configures as transconductance amplifier (current sense) and comparator (overcurrent flag). Use Value: Ground-sensing input eliminates level shifters; 30V supply headroom accommodates flyback spikes during commutation. | Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 24V industrial PSU output voltage and overvoltage protection threshold detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier buffers reference voltage; second performs window comparison against sensed rail. Use Value: 0.7MHz GBW ensures response within 10µs to transient overvoltage events; SOIC package supports automated optical inspection. |
| HVAC Sensor Conditioning | Industrial PLC Analog Input |
Use Scenario: Linearization and amplification of PT100 RTD signals in air conditioner indoor units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as constant-current source + instrumentation amplifier front end. Use Value: Input offset drift ≤7 µV/°C maintains <0.5°C measurement accuracy across −25°C to +70°C ambient range. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA current loop inputs in programmable logic controller modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First stage converts I/V; second stage filters and scales to 0–5V ADC range. Use Value: 350µA/ch quiescent current minimizes self-heating in densely packed I/O modules; SOIC-8 footprint aligns with IPC-7351B land patterns. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904DR | Same SOIC-8 package, identical electrical specs per TI SLOS068AB; RoHS-compliant, green molding compound. | No functional difference; qualified for same industrial temperature range and supply conditions. | Select LM2904DR when lead-free compliance and JEDEC-standard moisture sensitivity level (MSL 1) are required. |
| LM2904VQDR | Automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified (−40°C to +125°C), enhanced ESD (2kV HBM), tighter parametric screening. | Required for ASIL-B safety-related subsystems; higher test coverage increases cost and lead time. | Choose LM2904VQDR only when automotive qualification and extended reliability testing are mandated by system-level safety goals. |
Compared with LM2904PE4, LM2904DR offers identical performance with modern environmental compliance, while LM2904VQDR adds automotive qualification and higher ESD robustness at premium cost - making LM2904PE4 optimal for cost-driven industrial designs where AEC-Q100 is not required.
Availability
LM2904PE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control feedback, power supply monitoring, and HVAC sensor conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for LM2904PE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LM2904 product line was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability analog signal conditioning in harsh environments - emphasizing wide temperature operation, ground-sensing capability, and robustness against EMI and electrostatic discharge.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2904PE4?
The LM2904PE4 supports a maximum supply voltage of 30V between V+ and V− terminals, as specified in Section 5.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings of TI SLOS068AB. Exceeding this limit risks permanent damage. Operation at 24V or 28V is common in industrial controls, and the device maintains full functionality across its −40°C to +125°C temperature range at these voltages.
Does LM2904PE4 have rail-to-rail output capability?
No, LM2904PE4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Per Section 5.8 Electrical Characteristics, its output typically swings to within 1.5V of V+ and 20mV of V− at 5mA load. This limitation is inherent to its bipolar input stage architecture. For true rail-to-rail output, consider TI's TLV2462 or similar CMOS alternatives - but note that LM2904PE4's output drive strength (±20mA) and EMI resilience remain advantageous in noisy industrial settings.
Can LM2904PE4 replace LM358 in existing designs?
Yes, LM2904PE4 is pin-compatible and functionally interchangeable with LM358 in most applications, as both use SOIC-8 packaging and share identical pinout, supply range (3V–30V), and basic op amp behavior. However, LM2904PE4 offers superior temperature range (−40°C to +125°C vs. 0°C to +70°C for LM358) and higher ESD rating (500V vs. 300V HBM), making it a drop-in upgrade for industrial deployments without layout changes.
What is the input bias current specification for LM2904PE4?
The input bias current for LM2904PE4 is −20 nA (typical) and −250 nA (maximum) at 25°C, per Section 5.8 of TI SLOS068AB. At full temperature range (−40°C to +125°C), maximum input bias current rises to −500 nA. This bipolar-input characteristic necessitates low-impedance source impedances (<10 kΩ) in precision applications to avoid offset errors exceeding 5 mV.
Is LM2904PE4 suitable for automotive applications?
LM2904PE4 is rated for −40°C to +125°C operation and meets basic automotive ESD requirements (500V HBM), but it is not AEC-Q100 qualified. For production automotive ECUs, TI recommends LM2904VQDR (Grade 1) or LM2904BQDR (Grade 0). LM2904PE4 may be used in non-safety-critical aftermarket or diagnostic tools where formal qualification is not mandated - always verify system-level compliance with ISO 16750 and OEM-specific stress test requirements before deployment.
LM2904PE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
LM2904PE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904PE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904PE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904PE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904PE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904PE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904PE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904PE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904PE4?
LM2904PE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904PE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904PE4?
For technical support, including LM2904PE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904PE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904PE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904PE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904PE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904PE4?
All LM2904PE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904PE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904PE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904PE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904PE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
