Texas Instruments LM2904PW
- Part No.:
- LM2904PW
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904PW.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,122
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904PW from Texas Instruments is a dual general-purpose operational amplifier in TSSOP-8 package, designed for single-supply operation with rail-to-rail input (including ground) and 36V max supply range. It delivers 1.2MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 300µA/ch quiescent current, and ≤3mV input offset voltage at 25°C - enabling precision sensing and signal conditioning in motor control feedback loops and power supply monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904PW datasheet, LM2904PW pinout, LM2904PW application, or LM2904PW equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, validated TSSOP-8 terminal mapping, real-world use cases in industrial motor drives and AC inverters, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM2904PW implements a bipolar-input, internally compensated two-stage op-amp architecture optimized for stability at unity gain. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to V– (ground in single-supply mode), while output swing reaches within 20mV of V– and 1.6V of V+ at 5mA load - critical for low-voltage sensor interfacing.
It features integrated RF/EMI filtering and 2kV HBM ESD protection, making it suitable for electrically noisy environments such as motor drive PCBs and industrial power converters where transient immunity is required without external shielding.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - supports wide-input industrial power rails and battery-backed systems without regulation. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - enables stable amplification of signals up to ~100kHz with <0.1% distortion in closed-loop configurations. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 3mV at 25°C - ensures ≤0.3% error in 1V reference-based current-sense amplifiers at room temperature. |
| Quiescent Current per Channel | 300µA typical - allows dual-amplifier operation from microcontroller LDOs or energy-constrained subsystems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - permits direct DC-coupled measurement of shunt resistors referenced to system ground. |
| Output Swing (V– side) | 20mV above V– at 5mA - supports accurate low-side current sensing with minimal headroom loss. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level robustness without added protection diodes. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 (PW) package: 3mm × 6.4mm body, 0.65mm pitch, exposed pad optional (not electrically connected), RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Drives feedback networks or downstream analog stages; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Accepts differential or single-ended signals; high-impedance node (4GΩ||1.5pF) minimizes loading. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | Direct connection to ground-referenced sensors or reference dividers; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance to maintain PSRR >70dB across 10Hz–100kHz. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Independent channel input; identical specs to IN1+, enabling dual-channel signal conditioning on one die. |
| 6 (IN2–) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Used for differential amplification or active filtering; shares same bias current spec (≤35nA) as IN1–. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Electrically isolated from OUT1; supports independent gain/feedback configuration without crosstalk. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive supply | Accepts up to 36V; internal regulation maintains stable bias under ±10% supply ripple at 100kHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input including ground | Enables direct interface with 0V-referenced current shunts and thermistor bridges without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Integrated RF/EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to 100MHz–1GHz noise in motor drive gate driver zones, eliminating need for external ferrite beads. |
| 2kV HBM ESD rating | Permits handling and assembly in standard Class 1B ESD environments without additional protection components. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably with no external compensation in voltage-follower, transimpedance, or active filter configurations. |
| Wide temperature range | Specified from –40°C to +125°C ambient - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial enclosure applications. |
Applications
| Motor Control Feedback | AC Inverter Voltage Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring phase current via low-side shunt resistor in BLDC motor driver PCBs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as differential amplifier (CH1) and comparator reference buffer (CH2). Use Value: 3mV offset ensures ≤0.15% current measurement error at 5A full scale; rail-to-rail input eliminates need for negative supply. |
Use Scenario: Scaling line voltage for ADC input in 3-phase solar string inverter front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage divider buffer and anti-aliasing filter driver. Use Value: 1.2MHz GBW supports 50kHz harmonic content capture; 300µA/ch enables always-on monitoring during standby. |
| Industrial Power Supply Monitor | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Battery Management |
|
Use Scenario: Real-time +12V and +5V rail tracking in server PSU with digital controller interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel rail monitor with independent thresholds feeding microcontroller GPIOs. Use Value: 36V absolute max rating tolerates 24V auxiliary supply transients; TSSOP-8 footprint saves space vs SOIC-8. |
Use Scenario: Cell voltage balancing and charge termination detection in 48V Li-ion UPS battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance voltage follower for 12-cell stack monitoring with isolation barrier interface. Use Value: 4GΩ common-mode input impedance prevents loading of high-resistance voltage dividers; 2000V HBM withstands relay switching surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904DT | SOIC-8 package (4.9mm × 6mm); identical electrical specs but higher RθJA (124.7°C/W vs 171.7°C/W for PW). | Better thermal performance in forced-air-cooled systems; less suitable for compact, sealed enclosures. | Select when board layout allows larger footprint and thermal management prioritizes conduction over convection. |
| LM2904VQDR | Automotive-grade AEC-Q100 qualified; same TSSOP-8 package but rated for –40°C to +125°C with enhanced process controls. | Required for ASIL-B safety-related functions; includes extended reliability testing not present in commercial LM2904PW. | Choose for automotive body control modules or industrial equipment requiring certified long-term parametric stability. |
Compared with LM2904DT and LM2904VQDR, the LM2904PW offers the smallest PCB area among functionally equivalent dual op-amps while maintaining full specification compliance - ideal for space-constrained industrial controllers where thermal margin is managed via copper pour rather than airflow.
Availability
LM2904PW is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control feedback, AC inverter voltage sensing, and industrial power supply monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-volume production cycles.
Supply support for LM2904PW includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp design heritage and broad industrial application expertise.
The LM2904PW belongs to TI's industry-standard dual op-amp product line, engineered for cost-sensitive, high-reliability applications in motor drives, power conversion, and factory automation systems where precision, ruggedness, and long-term supply stability are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2904PW?
The LM2904PW supports a maximum supply voltage of 36V across V+ to V– terminals. This rating applies to both single-supply (e.g., 0V and +36V) and split-supply (e.g., ±18V) configurations. Exceeding 36V risks permanent damage, as specified in Absolute Maximum Ratings. The device operates reliably from 3V to 36V, making it suitable for 24V industrial rails and 12V automotive auxiliary systems.
Does LM2904PW support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, the LM2904PW does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing to within approximately 20mV of V– and 1.6V of V+ at 5mA load. At lighter loads (e.g., 50µA), it achieves 100mV above V– and 1.35V below V+. This limited positive swing is inherent to its bipolar output stage and must be accounted for in feedback network design - especially in low-voltage applications where headroom is constrained.
Can LM2904PW replace LM2904DR in existing designs?
Yes, LM2904PW is a direct drop-in replacement for LM2904DR in most cases, as both share identical electrical specifications and pinout. However, the PW (TSSOP-8) package has different thermal characteristics (RθJA = 171.7°C/W) versus DR (SOIC-8, RθJA = 124.7°C/W), so thermal validation is required in high-power-density layouts. No PCB redesign is needed if footprint and solder mask are adapted for 0.65mm pitch.
What is the input offset voltage drift over temperature for LM2904PW?
The LM2904PW exhibits an input offset voltage drift of ±3.5 µV/°C to ±12 µV/°C across –40°C to +125°C, depending on unit variation and test conditions. This drift contributes to measurement error accumulation in precision DC-coupled circuits - for example, a 100°C temperature rise may add up to ±1.2mV additional offset beyond the 3mV 25°C maximum, affecting accuracy in long-duration sensor monitoring applications.
Is LM2904PW qualified for automotive applications?
The standard LM2904PW is not AEC-Q100 qualified and is intended for industrial and commercial use. For automotive applications, TI offers the LM2904VQDR variant, which undergoes additional stress testing and process controls to meet AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements (–40°C to +125°C). Using LM2904PW in automotive contexts requires full system-level qualification and is not recommended for safety-critical functions without supplemental validation.
LM2904PW Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
LM2904PW FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904PW through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904PW on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904PW reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904PW are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904PW is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904PW?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904PW transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904PW?
LM2904PW orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904PW order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904PW?
For technical support, including LM2904PW datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904PW requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904PW is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904PW products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904PW meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904PW?
All LM2904PW units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904PW, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904PW part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904PW:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904PW Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
