STMicroelectronics LM2904Q2T
- Part No.:
- LM2904Q2T
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-UFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904Q2T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:55,123
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904Q2T from STMicroelectronics is a dual, low-power operational amplifier optimized for automotive and industrial control systems. It features 100 dB large-signal voltage gain, 1.1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth (temperature compensated), 20 nA input bias current, rail-to-rail input common-mode range including negative rail, and output swing from 0 V to (VCC+ − 1.5 V). It operates from a single 3–30 V supply and is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C).
For engineers reviewing the LM2904Q2T datasheet, LM2904Q2T pinout, LM2904Q2T application, or LM2904Q2T equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage drift (7–30 µV/°C), supply current independence from VCC, ESD robustness (2 kV HBM), wettable flank DFN8 package suitability for automated optical inspection (AOI), and compatibility with 5 V logic-supply interfacing in transducer signal conditioning.
Technical Context
This dual op-amp uses PNP-input transistor pairs enabling input common-mode voltage down to the negative rail and differential input range equal to full supply voltage. Internal frequency compensation ensures stable unity-gain operation without external components across temperature and load variations.
It delivers 40 mA short-circuit output current (sourcing/sinking), supports rail-to-ground output swing in single-supply mode, and maintains CMRR ≥60 dB and PSRR ≥65 dB over −40 °C to +125 °C - critical for precision sensor front-ends and motor control feedback loops where supply noise and common-mode interference are present.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 3 V to 30 V single supply - enables direct interface with 5 V microcontrollers and 24 V industrial buses without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1–2 mV (typ./max at 25 °C for LM2904A variant) - ensures ≤2 mV DC error in 100× gain transducer amplifiers at room temperature. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 0.7–1.1 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz at gain = 10, suitable for anti-aliasing and active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 0.2–0.6 V/µs - limits full-power bandwidth to ~300 kHz at 2 VPP, adequate for slow-varying sensor signals and DC-coupled control loops. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 nA (typ. at 25 °C) - allows use with high-impedance sources (e.g., thermistors, pH electrodes) without significant voltage drop across >100 kΩ source resistance. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000 V - meets automotive subsystem-level ESD immunity requirements per ISO 10605 for under-hood and body-control modules. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1, enabling deployment in engine control units and battery management systems. |
Pinout & Package
LM2904Q2T is housed in a 2 × 2 mm DFN8 package with wettable flanks (JEDEC MO-229, variant WD8), designed for AOI-compatible solder joint inspection and enhanced thermal performance (RthJA = 57 °C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output 1 | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 40 mA; swing limited to 0 V to (VCC+ − 1.5 V) in single-supply mode. |
| 2 | Inverting Input 1 | Op-Amp A inverting terminal - accepts differential input up to ±VCC; clamped by internal PNP base-emitter junction. |
| 3 | Non-inverting Input 1 | Op-Amp A non-inverting terminal - common-mode range extends to VCC− (ground in single-supply), enabling true ground-referenced sensing. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail - connected to system ground in single-supply configurations; exposed pad may be tied to VCC− for thermal relief. |
| 5 | Non-inverting Input 2 | Op-Amp B non-inverting terminal - electrically isolated from Channel A; supports independent dual-channel signal conditioning. |
| 6 | Inverting Input 2 | Op-Amp B inverting terminal - identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2; enables matched dual feedback networks. |
| 7 | Output 2 | Amplifier B output - fully independent of Channel A; shares same output drive capability and voltage swing limits. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - supplies both amplifiers; quiescent current (0.7–1.2 mA total) remains stable across 3–30 V range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal Frequency Compensation | Enables stable unity-gain operation without external capacitors - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity in cost-sensitive automotive modules. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input Common-Mode Range | Includes VCC− (ground) - permits direct connection of unipolar sensors (e.g., 0–5 V potentiometers, 4–20 mA receivers) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low Input Bias Current (20 nA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor elements (e.g., piezoresistive pressure bridges >100 kΩ) at ambient and elevated temperatures. |
| Wettable Flank DFN8 Package | Facilitates automated optical inspection of solder fillets on all eight side terminals - improves process yield and field reliability in SMT production lines. |
| Enhanced ESD Protection (2 kV HBM) | Reduces need for external TVS diodes in board-level ESD protection schemes - lowers system-level component count and PCB area in infotainment and ADAS ECUs. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Brake Pressure Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifies low-level analog output from NTC thermistor embedded in coolant passage, operating across −40 °C to +130 °C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as precision non-inverting amplifier (gain = 10) and reference buffer for ADC input scaling. Use Value: Input rail-to-rail capability enables direct 0 V referenced measurement; 125 °C max operating temperature matches engine bay thermal envelope. |
Use Scenario: Conditions millivolt-level output from piezoresistive brake pressure transducer in ABS hydraulic control unit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier (dual op-amp in difference configuration) followed by low-pass filtering. Use Value: 20 nA input bias current prevents loading of high-Z bridge outputs; 2 kV HBM withstands ESD events during service disconnect/reconnect. |
| 12 V Battery Voltage Monitoring | Seat Position Feedback Amplification |
|
Use Scenario: Scales 0–16 V battery voltage to 0–3.3 V range for MCU ADC input in body control module (BCM). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used as precision resistive divider buffer and overvoltage clamp limiter. Use Value: Output swing to 0 V ensures accurate low-voltage detection (<6 V); supply current stability across 9–16 V battery range avoids calibration drift. |
Use Scenario: Amplifies analog position signal from rotary potentiometer in power seat actuator, operating continuously at 85 °C cabin temperature. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply non-inverting amplifier (gain = 2) with rail-to-ground output driving 10 kΩ ADC input. Use Value: −40 °C to +125 °C qualification covers worst-case seat heater + solar load conditions; DFN8 footprint saves space in tight mechanical envelopes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904DT | SO8 package, no wettable flanks, 300 V HBM ESD rating | Lacks AOI support and automotive-grade ESD robustness; suited for non-automotive industrial controls | Select when legacy SO8 footprint compatibility or manual inspection suffices and AEC-Q100 is not required. |
| TSB572IDT | 380 µA total supply current, 2.5 MHz GBP, rail-to-rail output | Higher speed and lower power, but only 1.8–5.5 V supply range - incompatible with 12/24 V systems | Choose for battery-powered telematics modules needing faster response and ultra-low quiescent current below 5 V. |
Compared with LM2904DT, LM2904Q2T provides superior manufacturability via wettable flanks and higher ESD resilience for automotive assembly; versus TSB572IDT, it trades bandwidth and quiescent current for wide-supply operation and proven thermal ruggedness in under-hood environments.
Availability
LM2904Q2T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, industrial motor drives, and battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2904Q2T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing capabilities and AEC-Q100-compliant qualification processes.
LM2904Q2T belongs to ST's automotive-qualified precision op-amp portfolio, engineered specifically for signal conditioning in harsh-environment electronic control units where reliability, thermal stability, and ESD immunity are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable supply voltage for LM2904Q2T?
The absolute maximum supply voltage is 32 V (±16 V dual supply equivalent), but recommended operating range is 3 V to 30 V. Operation above 30 V risks exceeding junction temperature limits under load, especially with >10 mA output current or ambient temperatures >85 °C - refer to RthJA = 57 °C/W and derating curves in DS0508 Rev 21, page 4.
Does LM2904Q2T support rail-to-rail output swing?
No - LM2904Q2T provides output swing from 0 V to (VCC+ − 1.5 V) under load. At light loads (RL ≥ 10 kΩ), VOL can reach 5 mV and VOH up to 28 V (at VCC+ = 30 V), but full rail-to-rail output requires dedicated RRIO op-amps like TSX922IYDT. This limitation is inherent to its bipolar PNP-input architecture.
Can LM2904Q2T drive capacitive loads directly?
Stable operation is guaranteed for capacitive loads ≤100 pF per datasheet Figure 20 (phase margin >45° at 15 V supply). For larger loads (e.g., >500 pF cables or ADC input capacitance), an isolation resistor (≥100 Ω) must be placed in series with the output to prevent peaking or oscillation - verified in application note AN2867.
Is the exposed thermal pad on LM2904Q2T electrically connected?
No - the exposed pad on the DFN8 2x2 wettable flank package is electrically isolated and intended solely for thermal conduction. ST recommends connecting it to VCC− (ground) via minimum 4 thermal vias (0.3 mm diameter) to optimize RthJA and ensure junction temperature stays below 150 °C at 125 °C ambient and full output load.
LM2904Q2T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-UFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Single-Ended
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 700µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-DFN (2x2)
LM2904Q2T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904Q2T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904Q2T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904Q2T reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904Q2T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904Q2T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904Q2T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904Q2T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904Q2T?
LM2904Q2T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904Q2T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904Q2T?
For technical support, including LM2904Q2T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904Q2T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904Q2T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904Q2T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904Q2T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904Q2T?
All LM2904Q2T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904Q2T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904Q2T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904Q2T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904Q2T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

