Texas Instruments LM2904VQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2904VQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904VQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:32,783
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904VQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified dual operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 3 V to 36 V supply range, 300 µA per-channel quiescent current (typical), 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling direct low-side current sensing in battery management and brake control circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904VQDRQ1 datasheet, LM2904VQDRQ1 pinout, LM2904VQDRQ1 application, or LM2904VQDRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, automotive-grade thermal and ESD performance data (±2 kV HBM, ±1.5 kV CDM), package-confirmed pin functions, and real-world functional safety implementation context.
Technical Context
The LM2904VQDRQ1 implements a bipolar-input, internally compensated two-stage op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply operation in harsh automotive environments. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to V–, and its output stage delivers 1.42 V swing from V+ and 100 mV from V– at 50 µA load - critical for precision signal conditioning near ground references.
It integrates RF/EMI filtering and meets AEC-Q100-002 (HBM) and -011 (CDM) requirements, with functional safety documentation support for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration. The device operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient with guaranteed 2 mV max input offset voltage (LM2904BA-Q1 variant) and 300 µA typical IQ per channel.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports 12 V and 24 V automotive battery rails with headroom for transients. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 2 mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled sensor amplification without trimming in BMS voltage monitoring. |
| Quiescent Current / Channel | 300 µA typical - allows low-power always-on functions like eCall wake-up detection without draining battery. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop control in motor position feedback and lighting PWM dimming circuits. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - permits direct sensing of shunt resistor voltages in high-side or low-side configurations. |
| ESD Rating (HBM / CDM) | ±2000 V / ±1500 V - exceeds AEC-Q100 requirements for robustness in assembly and field operation. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C (Grade 1) - validated for under-hood and powertrain locations per automotive thermal profiles. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DGK) package: 3.00 mm × 3.00 mm body, 0.5 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Output | Amplifier 1 output - drives feedback networks or downstream comparators in analog front-ends. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Negative Input | Inverting input - used for current-sense amplification, active filters, or differential-to-single-ended conversion. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input - accepts reference or sensor signals; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply | Ground or negative rail - serves as reference for single-supply operation and input common-mode baseline. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Positive Input | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input - enables dual-path signal processing (e.g., temperature + voltage monitoring). |
| 6 (IN2–) | Negative Input | Amplifier 2 inverting input - supports independent gain configuration for second sensor channel. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output | Amplifier 2 output - provides redundancy or parallel processing capability in ASIL-B subsystems. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | Main power rail - connects to regulated 5 V, 12 V, or unregulated battery via external protection circuitry. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C operation with full parametric testing - eliminates requalification effort for automotive Tier-1 designs. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends to V– - enables direct interface with low-side shunt resistors in EV battery cell monitoring without level-shifting. |
| Integrated RF/EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to radiated emissions in infotainment and telematics modules - lowers need for external ferrite beads. |
| Low 300 µA/channel quiescent current | Supports >10-year battery life in always-on eCall and intrusion detection systems - meets UNECE R155 standby requirements. |
| Functional Safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B hardware assessment. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Management System (BMS) | Brake Control Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages and pack current in 48 V mild-hybrid and BEV battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performs simultaneous high-precision voltage scaling and bidirectional shunt-based current amplification. Use Value: 2 mV max VOS and rail-to-rail input enable <±10 mV measurement error at 3.65 V nominal cell voltage - meeting OEM accuracy targets. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for wheel speed sensors and hydraulic pressure transducers in ABS/ESC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies low-amplitude analog outputs from Hall-effect and piezoresistive sensors before ADC sampling. Use Value: ±2 kV HBM ESD rating and –40°C to +125°C operation ensure reliability in under-hood vibration and thermal cycling. |
| Automotive Head Unit Audio Preamp | eCall Emergency Notification System |
|
Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplification of microphone inputs and line-level audio sources in infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configures as AC-coupled non-inverting gain stage and active filter for noise suppression. Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density and integrated EMI filter maintain SNR >95 dB in noisy vehicle cabin environments. |
Use Scenario: Always-on voltage monitoring and wake-up signal conditioning for GSM/LTE modem activation during crash events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Detects battery voltage drop or airbag controller CAN alert signal and triggers controlled modem boot sequence. Use Value: 300 µA typical IQ per channel allows continuous monitoring while drawing <1 µA total system standby current - preserving backup battery. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQDRQ1 | 3 mV max VOS (vs. 2 mV for LM2904VQDRQ1); same package, supply, and ESD ratings. | Suitable where 1 mV higher offset is acceptable - e.g., non-critical body electronics or lighting control. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs sub-mV precision needs; identical footprint and layout compatibility. |
| TSV912IQDRQ1 | Rail-to-rail I/O, 8 MHz GBW, 1.1 mA IQ - higher speed and drive capability but 3× higher quiescent current. | Better for high-bandwidth sensor interfaces (e.g., radar front-end), less suitable for ultra-low-power always-on functions. | Choose only if bandwidth >1.2 MHz or rail-to-rail output swing is mandatory; requires PCB redesign due to different pinout. |
Compared with LM2904BQDRQ1, LM2904VQDRQ1 delivers tighter offset for precision BMS monitoring; compared with TSV912IQDRQ1, it trades bandwidth and output swing for 3.6× lower IQ - making it optimal for thermally constrained, battery-sensitive automotive subsystems.
Availability
LM2904VQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting, battery management systems, and brake control modules requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2904VQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The LM2904-Q1 family was developed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability automotive signal conditioning - targeting body electronics, powertrain, and ADAS subsystems where robustness and long-term supply stability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2904VQDRQ1?
The LM2904VQDRQ1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V, as specified in the absolute maximum ratings table. This allows direct connection to 24 V automotive systems with margin for load-dump transients up to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a. Operation above 36 V risks permanent damage, and derating is recommended for sustained high-temperature conditions.
Does LM2904VQDRQ1 support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, LM2904VQDRQ1 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output swings to within 1.42 V of V+ and 100 mV of V– at 50 µA load. For applications requiring full rail utilization, consider alternatives like TSV912IQDRQ1 - but note that LM2904VQDRQ1's limited swing is intentional for stability and EMI robustness in automotive environments.
Is LM2904VQDRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LM2904 variants?
Yes, LM2904VQDRQ1 uses the industry-standard 8-pin VSSOP (DGK) footprint and identical pinout to LM2904BQDRQ1 and LM2904QDRQ1. All share the same OUT1/IN1–/IN1+/V–/IN2+/IN2–/OUT2/V+ assignment, enabling drop-in replacement in existing layouts without PCB revision - provided thermal and ESD requirements are met.
What functional safety documentation is available for LM2904VQDRQ1?
Texas Instruments provides a Functional Safety FIT report, failure mode effects analysis (FMEA), and diagnostic coverage guidelines for LM2904VQDRQ1. These documents support ISO 26262 ASIL-B hardware integration in safety-related automotive systems such as brake control and eCall - and are accessible via TI's product folder under "Functional Safety Documentation".
Can LM2904VQDRQ1 operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
No, LM2904VQDRQ1 requires a minimum supply voltage of 3 V, but its input common-mode range and output swing are not optimized for 3.3 V operation. At 3.3 V, the output cannot swing within 100 mV of either rail, and CMRR degrades significantly. It is designed for ≥5 V supplies - use TLV9002 for true 3.3 V rail-to-rail operation.
LM2904VQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM2904VQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904VQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904VQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904VQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904VQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904VQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904VQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904VQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904VQDRQ1?
LM2904VQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904VQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904VQDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2904VQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904VQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904VQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904VQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904VQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904VQDRQ1?
All LM2904VQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904VQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904VQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904VQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904VQDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
