Texas Instruments LM2904VQPWRG4
- Part No.:
- LM2904VQPWRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904VQPWRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,040
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904VQPWRG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual operational amplifier optimized for industrial and automotive applications, featuring rail-to-rail input (including ground), 36V max supply voltage, 1.2MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 300µA/ch quiescent current, and ±2mV input offset voltage (max at 25°C). It operates across –40°C to +125°C and is commonly used in motor control feedback loops, power supply monitoring, and sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904VQPWRG4 datasheet, LM2904VQPWRG4 pinout, LM2904VQPWRG4 application, or LM2904VQPWRG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specifications, package-confirmed pin functions, thermal performance data, ESD robustness (2kV HBM), and validated alternatives for cost-sensitive, high-reliability analog designs.
Technical Context
The LM2904VQPWRG4 belongs to the enhanced LM2904B/BA family with improved offset voltage (±2mV max), lower quiescent current (300µA/ch), and integrated RF/EMI filtering-enabling stable operation in electrically noisy environments like motor drives and inverters. Its common-mode input range extends to V– supports single-supply sensing near ground without level-shifting circuitry.
It features unity-gain stability, 0.5V/µs slew rate, 70–140 V/mV open-loop gain, and 100pF capacitive load drive capability. The device maintains 35 V/mV minimum open-loop gain over its full –40°C to +125°C operating temperature range, ensuring consistent closed-loop performance in harsh thermal conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - supports wide-input industrial power rails and battery-backed systems without external regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max, 25°C) | ±2 mV - enables accurate low-level signal amplification (e.g., current-sense shunt voltages) without trimming. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop response in motor control error amplifiers and DC-DC feedback compensation. |
| Quiescent Current per Channel | 300 µA (typ) - allows dual op-amp integration in always-on subsystems (e.g., HVAC supervisory circuits) with minimal standby power impact. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - eliminates need for negative supply or level-shifters when amplifying signals referenced to system ground. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 3 immunity requirements for industrial board-level ESD protection. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power electronics. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 (PW) package: 3mm × 6.4mm body, 0.65mm pitch, surface-mount, moisture-sensitive level 1 (MSL-1), RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Output of Amplifier 1 | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±20 mA; output swing within 1.5V of V+ and 20mV of V– at 1mA load. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Inverting Input of Amplifier 1 | Differential input voltage range: ±32V; common-mode range extends to V– for ground-referenced inputs. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Non-inverting Input of Amplifier 1 | High-impedance node (ZIC = 4 GΩ||1.5 pF); supports high-resistance sensor interfaces with minimal loading. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply / Ground Reference | Single-supply operation enabled; serves as reference for both inputs and outputs; must be low-impedance. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Non-inverting Input of Amplifier 2 | Electrically isolated from Amp1; identical specs enable independent channel use in multi-sensor systems. |
| 6 (IN2–) | Inverting Input of Amplifier 2 | Supports differential configurations (e.g., instrumentation amp front-end) with matched offset and drift. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output of Amplifier 2 | Same drive strength and rail-swing behavior as OUT1; usable for dual-path signal processing or redundancy. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | Accepts up to 36V; internal EMI/RF filter reduces susceptibility to switching noise from adjacent power stages. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (to V–) | Enables direct amplification of 0V-referenced signals (e.g., thermistor bridges, shunt-based current sensing) without external biasing. |
| Integrated RF and EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to high-frequency noise from MOSFET gate drivers, PWM inverters, and wireless modules. |
| 2kV HBM ESD rating | Eliminates need for external TVS diodes on op-amp inputs in industrial control panels and motor drive PCBs. |
| –40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified for engine bay, power converter, and solar inverter applications where ambient temperatures exceed 85°C. |
| Low 300µA/ch quiescent current | Permits dual-channel amplification in energy-constrained subsystems (e.g., smart meter auxiliary supplies) without thermal derating. |
Applications
| Motor Control Feedback | Power Supply Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed/torque regulation in brushed DC and BLDC motor drives using hall-effect or back-EMF sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configures as error amplifier (Amp1) and current-sense amplifier (Amp2) in same footprint. Use Value: ±2mV offset ensures <1% gain error in 100mV shunt-based current measurement; rail-to-rail input accommodates 0–5V position feedback signals. |
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12V/24V/48V DC bus voltage and overcurrent thresholds in UPS and telecom rectifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as comparator (with internal hysteresis) and precision buffer for ADC input scaling. Use Value: 36V supply rating allows direct connection to unregulated bus; 1.2MHz GBW supports fast transient detection (<10µs response). |
| Industrial Sensor Conditioning | Automotive HVAC Control |
|
Use Scenario: Signal amplification and filtering for RTD, thermistor, and pressure transducer outputs in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier (dual-op configuration) followed by low-pass filtering. Use Value: Matched input bias currents (<35nA) minimize offset drift in high-impedance sensor bridges; EMI filtering suppresses 2.4GHz WiFi interference. |
Use Scenario: Cabin temperature feedback loop and blower motor speed control in automotive HVAC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel implementation: one for NTC thermistor linearization, one for PWM-driven fan current regulation. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C qualification ensures reliability in dashboard-mounted ECUs; 2kV HBM withstands assembly ESD events during vehicle manufacturing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQPWRQ1 | Automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C), same pinout and electrical specs; qualified for safety-critical systems. | Required for ASIL-B functional safety paths (e.g., brake-by-wire sensor interfaces) where LM2904VQPWRG4 lacks qualification. | Select when automotive OEM compliance (AEC-Q100) or ISO 26262 traceability is mandatory. |
| LM358BDR | SOIC-8 package; identical electrical specs but rated only to +85°C ambient; no AEC-Q100 or enhanced EMI filtering. | Suitable for commercial-grade power supplies and office equipment where extended temperature and EMI immunity are not required. | Choose for cost-sensitive, non-automotive applications with standard industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C). |
Compared with LM2904VQPWRG4, LM2904BQPWRQ1 adds AEC-Q100 qualification and process traceability for automotive safety systems, while LM358BDR offers identical core performance in a lower-cost SOIC package with reduced thermal and EMI robustness-making each suitable for distinct reliability and regulatory tiers.
Availability
LM2904VQPWRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control feedback, power supply monitoring, and industrial sensor conditioning requiring stable component supply across automotive and industrial production cycles.
Supply support for LM2904VQPWRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of op-amp innovation and broad industrial design support infrastructure.
The LM2904VQPWRG4 belongs to TI's enhanced dual op-amp product line targeting high-reliability industrial and automotive applications-designed for robustness in noisy, thermally demanding environments with minimal external components.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2904VQPWRG4?
The LM2904VQPWRG4 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36V across V+ to V– terminals. This is confirmed in Section 5.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings and applies to all operating conditions. Exceeding 36V risks permanent damage. The device maintains specified performance from 3V to 36V, making it suitable for wide-input industrial power rails and legacy 24V/32V systems.
Does LM2904VQPWRG4 support single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, LM2904VQPWRG4 supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range includes V– (ground), enabling direct amplification of 0V-referenced signals such as thermistor outputs or shunt-based current measurements without external level-shifting circuitry. This is explicitly stated in the "Common-mode input voltage range includes ground" feature and verified in Section 5.3 Recommended Operating Conditions.
What is the input offset voltage specification for LM2904VQPWRG4 at 25°C?
The LM2904VQPWRG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of ±2 mV at 25°C, as documented in the Family Comparison table and Section 5.6 Electrical Characteristics for LM2904BA devices. This value is guaranteed across the full –40°C to +125°C operating range up to ±3.0 mV, supporting precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial applications.
Is LM2904VQPWRG4 pin-compatible with standard LM2904 variants?
Yes, LM2904VQPWRG4 uses the industry-standard TSSOP-8 (PW) package with identical pinout to LM2904, LM2904B, and LM2904BA variants. Pin functions match Table 4-1 in the datasheet: OUT1, IN1–, IN1+, V–, IN2+, IN2–, OUT2, V+. No PCB layout changes are required when upgrading from legacy LM2904V or LM2904B in PW package.
What thermal metrics apply to LM2904VQPWRG4 in TSSOP-8 package?
For the TSSOP-8 (PW) package, LM2904VQPWRG4 has RθJA = 171.7°C/W (junction-to-ambient), RθJC(top) = 68.8°C/W, and ψJB = 97.9°C/W (junction-to-board), per Section 5.4 Thermal Information. These values assume JEDEC-standard PCB mounting (2-layer board, 1-in² copper pad); actual thermal performance improves with enhanced copper pour or thermal vias under the exposed pad (if present).
LM2904VQPWRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
LM2904VQPWRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904VQPWRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904VQPWRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904VQPWRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904VQPWRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904VQPWRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904VQPWRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904VQPWRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904VQPWRG4?
LM2904VQPWRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904VQPWRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904VQPWRG4?
For technical support, including LM2904VQPWRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904VQPWRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904VQPWRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904VQPWRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904VQPWRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904VQPWRG4?
All LM2904VQPWRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904VQPWRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904VQPWRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904VQPWRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904VQPWRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
