Texas Instruments LM2904VQPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM2904VQPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,413
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified dual operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 3 V to 36 V supply range, 300 µA per-channel quiescent current, 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, rail-to-rail input (including ground), and 2 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C. It serves signal conditioning and sensor interface roles in body electronics and battery management.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 pinout, LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 application, or LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, automotive-grade thermal and ESD ratings, package-specific layout guidance, and validated alternative options for functional safety–capable designs.
Technical Context
The LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 implements a bipolar-input op-amp architecture with internal RF/EMI filtering and unity-gain stable compensation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to V−, enabling single-supply operation with ground-referenced sensors.
It delivers 70–140 V/mV open-loop gain, 0.5 V/µs slew rate, and 56° phase margin at G = +1 with 20 pF load - ensuring robust stability in automotive feedback loops without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports wide automotive battery transients (cold-crank to load-dump) without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 2 mV at 25°C - enables accurate low-level sensor amplification (e.g., thermistor, current shunt) without trimming |
| Quiescent Current / Channel | 300 µA typical - allows always-on monitoring circuits in power-constrained ECUs |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for motor control loop compensation, window comparator response, and analog front-end filtering |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V− (ground) - permits direct interfacing with 0 V–referenced resistive sensors and bridge outputs |
| ESD Rating (HBM / CDM) | ±2 kV / ±1.5 kV - meets AEC-Q100-002/-011 for robustness in vehicle assembly and field environments |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive modules |
Pinout & Package
Packaged in TSSOP-8 (PW), the LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 measures 3.00 mm × 4.40 mm with 0.65 mm pitch, optimized for high-density automotive PCBs and thermal performance (RθJA = 171.7°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Output | Amplifier 1 output - drives feedback networks, ADC inputs, or comparators with 1.4 V headroom from V+ and 100 mV from V− at 50 µA |
| 2 (IN1−) | Negative Input | Inverting input of Amp 1 - accepts differential signals, configured as integrator or transimpedance node |
| 3 (IN1+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input of Amp 1 - used for reference-based sensing or unity-gain buffer configuration |
| 4 (V−) | Negative Supply | Ground or negative rail - must be connected directly to low-impedance return path for noise immunity |
| 5 (IN2+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input of Amp 2 - independent channel for dual-sensor processing or redundant monitoring |
| 6 (IN2−) | Negative Input | Inverting input of Amp 2 - supports differential pair configurations with matched trace routing |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output | Amplifier 2 output - electrically isolated from OUT1; shares same V+ and V− rails |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | High-side supply - requires local 100 nF ceramic decoupling adjacent to pin for EMI suppression |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation across full life cycle - eliminates requalification for Tier 1 automotive programs |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 100 MHz–2 GHz radiated emissions - critical for infotainment and ADAS proximity to antennas |
| Low input bias current (±10 nA typ) | Minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric elements) |
| Rail-to-rail input with ground sense | Enables single-supply operation with 0 V–referenced sources - eliminates level-shifting circuitry and BOM cost |
| Functional safety documentation support | TI provides FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage data - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification |
Applications
| Automotive Body Electronics | Electric Vehicle Battery Management |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock actuators, seat position sensors, and HVAC blend door potentiometers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performs ratiometric scaling and noise filtering before MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 2 mV offset ensures <0.5% measurement error over temperature; 300 µA IQ extends module sleep-mode battery life. | Use Scenario: Cell voltage monitoring and temperature signal amplification in multi-cell BMS stacks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies thermistor and voltage divider outputs for precision analog front-end digitization. Use Value: Ground-sensing input enables direct connection to bottom-cell references; AEC-Q100 qualification assures reliability across 15-year vehicle lifespan. |
| Automotive Lighting Control | Telematics Emergency Call (eCall) |
Use Scenario: LED current regulation feedback and ambient light sensing in adaptive headlamp modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as transimpedance amplifier for photodiode input and error amplifier for current DAC loop. Use Value: 1.2 MHz GBW supports fast PWM dimming response; integrated EMI filter prevents interference from switching regulators. | Use Scenario: Microphone preamplification and crash sensor signal conditioning in eCall telematics control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise amplification of MEMS microphone output and analog acceleration signal buffering. Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz input noise density preserves SNR for voice recognition; ±2 kV HBM withstands ESD events during service access. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQPWRQ1 | 3 mV max VOS (vs. 2 mV), otherwise identical pinout, specs, and package | Suitable where 1 mV tighter offset is not required - lower cost for non-critical sensing | Select when budget constraints outweigh need for lowest offset in BMS or precision lighting |
| TSV912IQ2T | Higher 8 MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, but only 2.7–5.5 V supply - no automotive qualification | Not AEC-Q100 qualified; limited to 125°C junction temp only - unsuitable for under-hood use | Consider only for non-automotive industrial or consumer applications requiring higher speed |
Compared with LM2904VQPWRG4Q1, LM2904BQPWRQ1 trades 1 mV offset tolerance for cost reduction while maintaining full drop-in compatibility, whereas TSV912IQ2T offers higher bandwidth but lacks automotive qualification, thermal rating, and supply voltage range - making it incompatible for certified vehicle systems.
Availability
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting, body electronics, and battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The LM2904-Q1 family was developed specifically for automotive signal conditioning, emphasizing AEC-Q100 compliance, EMI resilience, and long-term supply stability for safety-critical electronic control units.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1?
The LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V, verified per absolute maximum ratings in the TI datasheet SLOS414K. This allows direct connection to 24 V automotive systems and tolerance of transient overvoltages up to 40 V without damage. The rated 3 V to 36 V range ensures reliable operation across cold-crank (≈6 V) and load-dump (≈35 V) conditions encountered in modern vehicles. LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 maintains specified performance within this full range.
Does LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 support single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 features a common-mode input voltage range that includes V− (ground), enabling true single-supply operation. When V− is tied to 0 V, both inputs accept signals from 0 V up to (V+) – 1.5 V at 25°C. This eliminates the need for level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with ground-referenced sensors such as thermistors, potentiometers, or bridge transducers. LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 maintains specified offset and CMRR across this range.
What is the input offset voltage specification for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1?
The LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 has a maximum input offset voltage of 2 mV at 25°C, as confirmed in Section 7.5 of the TI datasheet SLOS414K. Over the full –40°C to +125°C operating range, the max offset is ±3.0 mV. This value is specific to the LM2904BA-Q1 variant, which LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 belongs to - distinguishing it from the LM2904B-Q1 (3 mV max) and legacy LM2904-Q1 (7 mV max). LM2904VQPWRG4Q1's low offset enables high-accuracy DC-coupled amplification.
Is LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with other devices in the LM2904-Q1 family?
Yes, LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 uses the standard TSSOP-8 (PW) package with identical pinout to LM2904BQPWRQ1, LM2904QPWRQ1, and LM2904BAQPWRQ1. Pin functions - including V+, V−, IN1±, OUT1, IN2±, OUT2 - match Figure 6-1 and Table 6-1 in the TI datasheet. No PCB redesign is needed when upgrading from LM2904BQPWRQ1 to LM2904VQPWRG4Q1, as both share identical footprint, thermal pad layout, and solder profile requirements. LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 retains full functional compatibility.
What automotive qualification does LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 meet?
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 is AEC-Q100 qualified for Grade 1 operation (–40°C to +125°C ambient), with HBM ESD rating of ±2 kV and CDM rating of ±1.5 kV per AEC-Q100-002 and -011. It also supports functional safety development with TI's safety documentation package (FIT rate, FMEA, diagnostic coverage). These qualifications are explicitly stated in the Features and Device Information sections of the official TI datasheet SLOS414K. LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 is approved for use in safety-related automotive systems up to ASIL B.
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1?
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904VQPWRG4Q1?
All LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904VQPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904VQPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904VQPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
