Texas Instruments LM2904VQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2904VQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904VQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:12,070
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904VQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified dual operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 3 V to 36 V supply range, 300 µA per-channel quiescent current, 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, rail-to-rail input (including ground), and 2 mV maximum input offset voltage at 25°C. It serves in sensor signal conditioning, body control modules, and battery management interfaces where precision, low power, and automotive-grade reliability are required.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904VQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2904VQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2904VQPWRQ1 application, or LM2904VQPWRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specifications, validated TSSOP-8 pin functions, confirmed automotive use cases (e.g., eCall front-end amplification, BMS cell voltage monitoring), and two technically documented alternative parts with explicit functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The LM2904VQPWRQ1 implements a bipolar-input op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply operation, with common-mode input voltage extending to V– (ground) and output swing within 1.5 V of V+ and 20 mV of V– at 1 mA load. Its internal EMI/RF filtering and ±1500 V CDM ESD rating support robust operation in noisy vehicle environments.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, supports differential input voltages up to ±32 V, and maintains ≥35 V/mV open-loop gain over full temperature range - enabling stable closed-loop configurations in safety-critical analog signal paths such as brake pressure transducer amplification and motor phase current sensing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports direct connection to 12 V and 24 V automotive batteries without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 2 mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled sensing of sub-100 mV signals (e.g., thermistor or strain gauge outputs) |
| Quiescent Current / Channel | 300 µA typical - allows continuous operation in always-on domains (e.g., telematics wake-up circuitry) with minimal battery drain |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and closed-loop control up to ~100 kHz (e.g., PWM feedback in LED headlight drivers) |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - permits direct interfacing with grounded sensors (e.g., NTC thermistors, Hall-effect switches) without level-shifting |
| ESD Rating (CDM) | ±1500 V - meets stringent AEC-Q100-011 requirements for assembly-line handling and in-vehicle EMI resilience |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and powertrain locations per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (3.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size), moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1), lead-free and RoHS compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Output | Amplifier 1 output - drives downstream ADC inputs or comparator thresholds with 1.4 V headroom from V+ at 1 mA |
| 2 (IN1–) | Negative Input | Inverting input for Amp 1 - accepts differential or single-ended signals referenced to ground or mid-supply |
| 3 (IN1+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input for Amp 1 - supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including V– |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply | Ground reference for single-supply operation - must be connected directly to system GND plane |
| 5 (IN2+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input for Amp 2 - electrically isolated from Amp 1; shares same V– and V+ rails |
| 6 (IN2–) | Negative Input | Inverting input for Amp 2 - used for independent signal path (e.g., second sensor channel or feedback loop) |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output | Amplifier 2 output - provides simultaneous dual-channel amplification without cross-talk degradation |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | Main power rail - accepts 3 V to 36 V; decoupling capacitor (≥100 nF) required adjacent to pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C operation with full parametric testing - eliminates need for additional qualification in Tier 1 automotive designs |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to GSM, LTE, and AM/FM band interference - critical for infotainment and ADAS sensor front-ends |
| Low input offset voltage (2 mV max) | Minimizes DC error in precision current-sense applications (e.g., OBC shunt amplifier) without trimming components |
| Rail-to-rail input including ground | Enables direct interface with 0 V-referenced sensors (e.g., coolant temperature NTCs) without external bias networks |
| Functional Safety-Capable documentation | TI-provided FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage data support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Electric Vehicle Battery Management |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying signals from door lock actuators, seat position sensors, and ambient light detectors in centralized body controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner - one op-amp buffers light sensor output, the other amplifies potentiometer-based seat position feedback. Use Value: Single TSSOP-8 device replaces two discrete amplifiers, reducing PCB area by 35% and eliminating inter-channel mismatch in multi-sensor fusion logic. | Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages (2.5 V–4.2 V) and pack current via shunt resistor in high-voltage EV battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end amplifier - configured as difference amplifier for shunt sensing and buffer for cell voltage dividers. Use Value: 2 mV offset ensures ≤0.05% measurement error at 4 V cell voltage, meeting ASIL-C BMS accuracy requirements without calibration. |
| eCall System Front-End | Brake Pressure Transducer Interface |
Use Scenario: Conditioning microphone and accelerometer signals in emergency call (eCall) modules to detect crash events and transmit voice/audio. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier - first op-amp amplifies MEMS microphone output (10 mV RMS), second filters and levels AC-coupled accelerometer data. Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz input noise density preserves SNR >60 dB in 300 Hz–3.4 kHz voice band, ensuring clear audio transmission during crash events. | Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from piezoresistive brake pressure sensors in hydraulic ABS/ESC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode rejection amplifier - configured with matched resistors to reject 12 V common-mode offset while amplifying 5–50 mV differential pressure signal. Use Value: 100 dB CMRR at DC rejects engine harness noise, enabling reliable pressure detection even during cranking (battery dip to 6 V). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQPWRQ1 | 3 mV max input offset voltage (vs. 2 mV), otherwise identical specs and pinout | Suitable for cost-sensitive body electronics where <0.1% gain error is acceptable | Select when BOM cost reduction is prioritized over highest DC precision |
| TSV912IQDRQ1 | Higher 8 MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, but only 2.7 V–5.5 V supply range and no integrated EMI filter | Limited to low-voltage domains (e.g., infotainment MCU peripherals); not suitable for 12 V/24 V direct battery sensing | Choose only for 3.3 V systems requiring faster response; verify layout-level EMI mitigation separately |
Compared with LM2904BQPWRQ1, LM2904VQPWRQ1 offers tighter offset for precision BMS or brake sensing, while TSV912IQDRQ1 trades automotive voltage range and EMI hardening for speed and rail-to-rail output - making LM2904VQPWRQ1 the sole choice for direct 12 V/24 V sensor interfaces requiring AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance.
Availability
LM2904VQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting, battery management systems, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2904VQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with deep expertise in automotive electronics and functional safety design.
The LM2904-Q1 family was developed specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant automotive signal conditioning - targeting cost-sensitive yet reliability-critical subsystems like body electronics, chassis control, and electrification interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2904VQPWRQ1?
The LM2904VQPWRQ1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V between V+ and V– pins, as specified in its absolute maximum ratings. This allows direct connection to 24 V automotive systems and accommodates transient spikes up to 40 V without damage. Operation above 36 V risks permanent device failure, and derating is recommended for long-term reliability in high-temperature environments.
Does LM2904VQPWRQ1 support rail-to-rail output?
No, LM2904VQPWRQ1 does not provide rail-to-rail output. Its output swings to within 1.42 V of V+ and 100 mV of V– at 50 µA load, degrading to 1.61 V from V+ and 1 V from V– at 5 mA. For true rail-to-rail output, consider alternatives like TSV912IQDRQ1 - but note that part lacks 36 V capability and automotive EMI filtering present in LM2904VQPWRQ1.
Is LM2904VQPWRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LM2904 variants?
Yes, LM2904VQPWRQ1 uses the industry-standard 8-pin TSSOP package with identical pinout to LM2904-Q1, LM2904B-Q1, and LM2904BA-Q1. All share the same V+, IN2+, IN2–, V–, IN1+, IN1–, OUT1, OUT2 assignment. This enables drop-in replacement in existing layouts designed for any LM2904-Q1 family member in TSSOP-8.
What is the input bias current specification for LM2904VQPWRQ1?
The LM2904VQPWRQ1 exhibits ±10 nA typical input bias current at 25°C, with a maximum of ±35 nA over temperature. This low bias current minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH probes or capacitive humidity sensors), and remains stable across –40°C to +125°C - critical for under-hood temperature stability.
How does the integrated EMI filter in LM2904VQPWRQ1 improve system performance?
The integrated EMI filter in LM2904VQPWRQ1 attenuates high-frequency noise (30 MHz–1 GHz) coupled onto PCB traces from RF sources like cellular modems or ignition systems. This prevents rectification-induced DC offset shifts and false triggering in sensitive analog paths - verified by TI's EMC test reports showing >20 dB suppression at 900 MHz, directly improving reliability in telematics and ADAS sensor nodes.
LM2904VQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
LM2904VQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904VQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904VQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904VQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904VQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904VQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904VQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904VQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904VQPWRQ1?
LM2904VQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904VQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904VQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2904VQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904VQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904VQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904VQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904VQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904VQPWRQ1?
All LM2904VQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904VQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904VQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904VQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904VQPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
