STMicroelectronics LM293QT
- Part No.:
- LM293QT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-UFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
LM293QT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 2 GEN PUR 8UFSON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:44,528
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM293QT from STMicroelectronics is a dual low-voltage comparator IC designed for single-supply operation from 2 V to 36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V), featuring ±1 mV typical input offset voltage, 20 nA typical input bias current, and 80 mV typical output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink current. It supports TTL/DTL/ECL/MOS/CMOS logic interfaces and operates across -40 °C to +105 °C, commonly used in voltage monitoring, zero-crossing detection, and level-shifting circuits in industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the LM293QT datasheet, LM293QT pinout, LM293QT application, or LM293QT equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, package-specific pin mapping, real-world use cases, and validated alternative comparators - all aligned with DS0443 Rev 17 (2022) and ST's official ordering information for the DFN8 2×2 variant.
Technical Context
The LM293QT implements two independent open-collector comparators with PNP input stages enabling ground-sensing capability on single supplies - its input common-mode range includes 0 V even when VCC− = 0 V. The architecture supports rail-to-rail differential input voltage (up to ±36 V) and delivers fast response: 1.3 μs typical propagation delay with 100 mV overdrive and 300 ns large-signal transition time under TTL-compatible loading.
It draws only 0.45 mA supply current at 5 V (1 mW per comparator), remains stable across wide temperature and supply ranges, and features ESD robustness rated at 2 kV HBM - matching the LM393W specification but without explicit ESD-enhanced marking in the LM293QT ordering code.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V single supply (±1 V to ±18 V dual supply) - enables direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V systems without level shifters. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV typ. - ensures accurate threshold detection down to sub-millivolt reference differentials in precision sensing. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 nA typ. - minimizes loading error on high-impedance sources like thermistors or photodiodes. |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 80 mV typ. at 4 mA sink - allows reliable low-voltage logic-level pull-down into 1.8 V or 3.3 V CMOS inputs. |
| Propagation Delay | 1.3 μs typ. (100 mV overdrive) - supports kHz-range signal conditioning in motor control feedback or battery protection circuits. |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +105 °C - qualified for automotive under-hood and industrial control environments per LM293 series spec. |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM - meets basic handling robustness for assembly lines without requiring special ESD protocols beyond standard Class 1B practices. |
Pinout & Package
LM293QT is supplied in a DFN8 2×2 mm package with wettable flanks and an exposed thermal pad (pin 8). The pad may be left floating or connected to ground for improved thermal performance and noise immunity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Open-collector output of comparator 1 - requires external pull-up to define logic HIGH level and drive load. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of comparator 1 - accepts reference or feedback signal for threshold comparison. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 1 - connects to sensed voltage or transducer output. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (GND in single-supply mode) - establishes return path for both comparators and internal biasing. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 2 - independent channel for dual-threshold or window-comparator configurations. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of comparator 2 - supports differential sensing or inverted logic polarity relative to IN2+. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Open-collector output of comparator 2 - electrically isolated from OUT1; shares VCC− but not pull-up network. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - powers both comparators; also serves as reference for internal bandgap and bias circuits. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ground-sensing input stage | PNP input topology enables common-mode voltage range down to 0 V on single supply - eliminates need for negative rail in level-shifted sensor interfaces. |
| Low quiescent power | 0.45 mA total supply current at 5 V - reduces self-heating and extends battery life in always-on monitoring applications. |
| Rail-to-rail differential input | ±36 V max differential input - tolerates transient spikes and mismatched source impedances without latch-up or damage. |
| Logic-compatible outputs | Open-collector outputs drive TTL, DTL, ECL, MOS, and CMOS loads directly - simplifies interface design and avoids level translators. |
| Multiple package options | DFN8 2×2 footprint (K59 marking) offers 60% area reduction vs. SO8 - ideal for space-constrained PCBs in portable and automotive modules. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection Circuit | Zero-Crossing Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitors DC bus voltage in a 24 V industrial power supply and triggers shutdown if >26.5 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator configures one channel as high-threshold detector (IN1+ tied to precision 2.5 V ref), second as hysteresis enabler. Use Value: ±1 mV offset ensures trip point accuracy within ±0.1% of setpoint; 80 mV VOL guarantees clean gate-drive disable signal to MOSFET controller. |
Use Scenario: Detects AC line zero crossings in a TRIAC-based lighting dimmer operating from 120 V RMS mains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator compares scaled AC waveform against ground-referenced threshold - leveraging ground-sensing input to eliminate negative supply. Use Value: 1.3 μs propagation delay enables <1° phase error at 60 Hz; open-collector output safely drives opto-TRIAC input via 1 kΩ pull-up. |
| Temperature Threshold Alarm | Window Comparator for Battery Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Triggers fan activation when heatsink temperature exceeds 70 °C using NTC thermistor divider. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single comparator channel compares thermistor voltage against fixed reference; second channel unused or configured for hysteresis. Use Value: 20 nA input bias current prevents measurement drift in high-Z thermistor networks; -40 °C to +105 °C rating covers full thermal envelope. |
Use Scenario: Validates Li-ion cell voltage stays within 3.0–4.2 V safe operating window during charging/discharging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Both comparators used - one for low-limit (IN1− = 3.0 V ref), one for high-limit (IN2+ = 4.2 V ref); outputs OR'd via diodes. Use Value: Independent channels enable true window detection without shared reference errors; 36 V max supply accommodates stacked-cell monitoring up to 32 V. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM393DT | Same core architecture but rated for 0 °C to +70 °C ambient; no ESD enhancement specified. | Suitable for commercial-grade consumer electronics where extended temperature range is unnecessary. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs industrial temperature requirements and ESD margin is managed externally. |
| LM293ADT | SO8 package variant with identical electrical specs and -40 °C to +105 °C rating; lacks DFN8 thermal advantages. | Preferred where legacy through-hole or larger surface-mount footprints simplify rework or thermal management. | Choose for compatibility with existing SO8 layouts or when board-level thermal dissipation is handled via copper pour rather than package optimization. |
Compared with LM293QT, LM393DT trades temperature range for lower cost in non-industrial settings, while LM293ADT retains full spec compliance but sacrifices the 2×2 mm footprint and thermal efficiency of the DFN8 package.
Availability
LM293QT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power monitoring, automotive body control modules, and battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for LM293QT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering silicon solutions for smart driving, power management, and industrial automation.
The LM293QT belongs to ST's legacy analog comparator product line, engineered specifically for robust, low-power voltage comparison in harsh environments - emphasizing ground-referenced operation, wide supply tolerance, and logic interoperability.
FAQ
Can LM293QT operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes. The LM293QT supports single-supply operation from 2 V to 36 V, including 3.3 V. Its input common-mode range includes ground, and output saturation voltage is 80 mV typical at 4 mA sink - ensuring reliable interfacing with 3.3 V logic families when paired with an appropriate pull-up resistor.
Is the exposed pad on the DFN8 package required to be grounded?
No. Per ST's DS0443 Rev 17, the exposed pad (pin 8) of the LM293QT in DFN8 2×2 may be left floating or connected to VCC− (ground in single-supply mode) to improve thermal performance and reduce noise coupling - grounding is recommended for high-reliability or thermally constrained designs.
Does LM293QT have internal hysteresis?
No. The LM293QT has no built-in hysteresis. External positive feedback must be added between output and non-inverting input to implement hysteresis - a standard practice documented in Figures 15–17 of DS0443 for noise-immune threshold detection.
What is the maximum sink current per output?
The LM293QT output can sink up to 18 mA per channel (typical) with 1.5 V output voltage and 1 V differential input, as specified in Table 3 of DS0443. Continuous operation above 6 mA should consider thermal limits - especially in DFN8 packages - and derate per RthJA = 57 °C/W.
LM293QT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-UFDFN Exposed Pad
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Open-Drain, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- -
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 8-UFSON (2x2)
LM293QT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM293QT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM293QT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM293QT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM293QT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM293QT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM293QT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM293QT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM293QT?
LM293QT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM293QT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM293QT?
For technical support, including LM293QT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM293QT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM293QT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM293QT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM293QT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM293QT?
All LM293QT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM293QT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM293QT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM293QT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM293QT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

