Texas Instruments LM318DG4
- Part No.:
- LM318DG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM318DG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 15MHZ 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:650
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM318DG4 from Texas Instruments is a precision high-speed operational amplifier designed for wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in analog data acquisition systems. It delivers 15 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, ≥50 V/µs slew rate (min), ±5 V to ±20 V dual supply operation, and internal frequency compensation - enabling stable unity-gain operation without external components. It is commonly used in active filters, A/D converter front-ends, and sample-and-hold circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM318DG4 datasheet, LM318DG4 pinout, LM318DG4 application, or LM318DG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its guaranteed minimum slew rate under load, input offset voltage ≤10 mV at 25°C, common-mode input range of ±11.5 V (at ±15 V supplies), and SOIC-8 packaging with RoHS-compliant NIPDAU lead finish.
Technical Context
The LM318DG4 implements a bipolar input stage with internal unity-gain compensation, supporting stable operation down to unity gain while allowing optional external feed-forward compensation to boost slew rate beyond 150 V/µs in inverting configurations. Its input stage includes base-emitter diode clamping for ±1 V differential input protection.
It features overload protection on both input and output, operates across 0°C to 70°C ambient temperature, and maintains large-signal voltage gain ≥25 V/mV (≥20 V/mV over full temperature range) with common-mode rejection ratio ≥70 dB and supply-voltage rejection ratio ≥65 dB.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 15 MHz typical - enables stable amplification up to 15 MHz at gain = 1 without oscillation |
| Slew Rate | ≥50 V/µs min - supports fast transient response in pulse amplification and DAC buffer applications |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤10 mV max at 25°C - ensures low DC error in precision gain stages and sensor signal conditioning |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±5 V to ±20 V - accommodates industrial and test equipment rails without level-shifting circuitry |
| Common-Mode Input Range | ±11.5 V at ±15 V supplies - allows direct interfacing with ±10 V sensor outputs or DACs |
| Output Voltage Swing | ±12 V min into 2 kΩ - delivers full-scale analog signals to downstream ADCs or comparators |
| Input Bias Current | ≤500 nA max over full temperature range - minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance source networks |
Pinout & Package
LM318DG4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package per JEDEC MS-012 variation AA, with 1.27 mm pitch, 3.91 mm body width, and 1.75 mm maximum height. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; the device is lead-free and RoHS compliant with NIPDAU finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAL/COMP1 | Offset null / external compensation node - connects to potentiometer wiper for input offset trimming or capacitor for feed-forward compensation |
| 2 | IN– | Inverting input - accepts feedback network connection and defines closed-loop gain in standard configurations |
| 3 | IN+ | Non-inverting input - provides high-impedance reference point for single-ended or differential signal routing |
| 4 | VCC– | Negative supply rail - must be decoupled locally to minimize noise coupling into the input stage |
| 5 | COMP2 | External compensation node - used with capacitor to adjust dominant pole for improved stability or settling time |
| 6 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling adjacent to pin for high-frequency PSRR |
| 7 | OUT | Amplified output - drives capacitive loads up to 100 pF without instability when compensated per Figure 1 |
| 8 | BAL/COMP3 | Offset null / external compensation node - completes nulling network with Pin 1 or adds second-stage compensation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal unity-gain compensation | Eliminates need for external compensation components in most unity-gain follower and buffer designs |
| Feed-forward compensation support | Enables >150 V/µs slew rate in inverting configurations via Pin 1 and Pin 8 external network |
| Input/output overload protection | Prevents latch-up or damage during signal transients exceeding supply rails or short-circuit conditions |
| Same pin assignments as general-purpose op-amps | Allows drop-in replacement of legacy devices like LM741 or LM301 in existing PCB layouts |
| Guaranteed performance over 0°C to 70°C | Validated electrical specs including offset, gain, and slew rate across full commercial temperature range |
Applications
| Active Filter Design | A/D Converter Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Implementing 4th-order Butterworth low-pass filter for anti-aliasing prior to 12-bit SAR ADC sampling at 1 MSPS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed voltage follower and gain stage ensuring minimal phase shift and group delay distortion below cutoff frequency. Use Value: 15 MHz bandwidth and 50 V/µs slew rate prevent settling errors during fast step responses, maintaining <0.1% linearity in filtered analog inputs. | Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling output of a ±10 V industrial DAC before feeding into multiplexed ADC channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain buffer isolating DAC output impedance from switching transients on shared analog bus. Use Value: ≤10 mV input offset and ±11.5 V common-mode range preserve full-scale accuracy without calibration overhead. |
| Sample-and-Hold Circuit | Oscillator & Waveform Generation |
Use Scenario: Driving hold capacitor in track-and-hold stage for high-resolution digital oscilloscope acquisition path. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling amplifier charging 1000 pF hold capacitor to final value within 1 µs at 0.1% error band. Use Value: External compensation via Pin 5 reduces settling time to <1 µs, meeting sub-microsecond aperture time requirements. | Use Scenario: Building wideband triangle-to-sine wave converter in function generator with 100 kHz fundamental output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Integrator core in precision waveform synthesis loop requiring linear ramp generation and low distortion. Use Value: Low input bias current (<500 nA) prevents integrator drift; high slew rate avoids slew-induced harmonic distortion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM318DR | Identical electrical specs and SOIC-8 packaging; differs only in tape-and-reel marking (LM318 vs LM318DG4) | No functional difference - both rated for 0°C to 70°C, RoHS-compliant, NIPDAU finish, Level-1 MSL | Select LM318DR for cost-sensitive volume production where G4 suffix not required for traceability |
| TL082CDR | Lower slew rate (13 V/µs), higher input offset (15 mV), JFET input (50 pA bias current), dual-channel configuration | Better for low-noise, low-power dual-opamp applications; unsuitable for >5 MHz or >20 V/µs signal paths | Choose TL082CDR only when dual-channel integration and ultra-low input bias outweigh speed and precision requirements |
Compared with LM318DG4, LM318DR offers identical performance in a functionally equivalent package, while TL082CDR trades bandwidth and slew rate for lower power and dual-channel density - making LM318DG4 the sole choice for single-channel, high-fidelity, high-speed analog signal paths.
Availability
LM318DG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for active filter design, A/D converter front-end buffering, sample-and-hold circuits, and oscillator waveform generation requiring stable component supply across industrial and test equipment programs.
Supply support for LM318DG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, specializing in analog ICs, embedded processors, and system-on-chip solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The LM318 series belongs to TI's precision high-speed op-amp product line, engineered specifically for applications demanding wide small-signal bandwidth, fast large-signal response, and robust dc accuracy without external compensation complexity.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed minimum slew rate for LM318DG4?
The LM318DG4 has a guaranteed minimum slew rate of 50 V/µs under test conditions of ∆VI = 10 V, CL = 100 pF, and VCC± = ±15 V at TA = 25°C. This specification ensures predictable transient response in high-speed signal paths. The LM318DG4 datasheet confirms this value in the "Operating Characteristics" table, and it remains valid across the full 0°C to 70°C operating range per the "Electrical Characteristics" table.
Does LM318DG4 require external compensation capacitors for unity-gain stability?
No, the LM318DG4 includes internal unity-gain frequency compensation, enabling stable operation at gain = 1 without external components. However, external compensation via Pins 1, 5, and 8 is supported to optimize slew rate, bandwidth, or settling time for specific applications. The LM318DG4 datasheet explicitly states this capability in the "Description" section and illustrates feed-forward and overcompensation methods in the schematic diagram.
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM318DG4?
The LM318DG4 has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of ±20 V, meaning VCC+ may reach +20 V and VCC– may reach –20 V relative to ground. Operation beyond these limits risks permanent damage. Recommended operating range is ±5 V to ±20 V, and all electrical characteristics are specified within this window. This rating is documented in the "Absolute Maximum Ratings" table of the LM318DG4 datasheet.
Is LM318DG4 pin-compatible with LM741 or other legacy op-amps?
Yes, the LM318DG4 uses the same 8-pin DIP/SOIC pinout as general-purpose operational amplifiers including the LM741, with Pin 2 = IN–, Pin 3 = IN+, Pin 4 = VCC–, Pin 6 = VCC+, and Pin 7 = OUT. This allows direct PCB-level replacement in many legacy designs. The LM318DG4 datasheet explicitly states "Same Pin Assignments as General-Purpose Operational Amplifiers" in the features list.
What does the 'G4' suffix indicate in LM318DG4?
The 'G4' suffix in LM318DG4 denotes Texas Instruments' green packaging standard: RoHS-compliant, lead-free, and halogen-free (Cl/Br ≤1000 ppm), with NIPDAU lead finish and JEDEC Level-1 moisture sensitivity rating. It is functionally identical to LM318DR but carries enhanced environmental compliance documentation. This designation is confirmed in TI's Packaging Information Addendum, where LM318DG4 is listed as ACTIVE with "Green (RoHS & no Sb/Br)" eco plan.
LM318DG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 70V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 15 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 15 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 150 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 4 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM318DG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM318DG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM318DG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM318DG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM318DG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM318DG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM318DG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM318DG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM318DG4?
LM318DG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM318DG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM318DG4?
For technical support, including LM318DG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM318DG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM318DG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM318DG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM318DG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM318DG4?
All LM318DG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM318DG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM318DG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM318DG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM318DG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
