Texas Instruments LM324DE4
- Part No.:
- LM324DE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM324DE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,518
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM324DE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in SOIC-14 package, designed for cost-sensitive industrial and consumer applications requiring rail-to-rail input (V– included), 3V to 36V single-supply operation, ±3mV max input offset voltage, and 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product. It serves as a general-purpose signal conditioning and amplification IC in power supply feedback loops, sensor interfaces, and analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM324DE4 datasheet, LM324DE4 pinout, LM324DE4 application, or LM324DE4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specifications, validated SOIC-14 pin functions, real-world use cases in AC inverters and multi-function printers, and two confirmed drop-in alternatives with documented thermal and ESD differences.
Technical Context
The LM324DE4 implements four independent high-voltage op-amps in a single monolithic silicon die, each featuring internally compensated unity-gain stability, common-mode input range extending to V–, and output swing within 1.5V of V+ and 100mV of V– at light load. Its architecture supports single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
It integrates RF/EMI filtering to suppress conducted noise up to 1GHz and achieves 2kV HBM ESD robustness-critical for deployment in electrically noisy environments like motor drives and server PSUs where transient immunity directly impacts system reliability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - enables direct integration into 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial power rails without external regulators |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - ensures ≤3mV DC error in precision gain stages for sensor signal conditioning |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~100kHz at gain=10, suitable for audio and control-loop bandwidths |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 240µA typical - allows four-channel operation at <1mA total, ideal for battery-backed or energy-conscious systems |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 1.5V - permits direct sensing of ground-referenced signals (e.g., current shunts) without biasing networks |
| Output Swing (V– side) | 100mV above V– at 50µA - enables low-voltage detection and comparator-like behavior near ground |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2kV - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 for handling and board-level surge immunity |
Pinout & Package
LM324DE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads for surface-mount reflow assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– (Pin 2) | Inverting input | Negative input terminal for first op-amp; accepts signals down to V– |
| 1IN+ (Pin 3) | Non-inverting input | Positive input terminal for first op-amp; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range |
| 1OUT (Pin 1) | Output | Amplified output of first op-amp; swings within 1.5V of V+ and 100mV of V– |
| 2IN– (Pin 6) | Inverting input | Negative input for second op-amp; electrically isolated from other channels |
| 2IN+ (Pin 5) | Non-inverting input | Positive input for second op-amp; shares same VCM spec as Pin 2/3 |
| 2OUT (Pin 7) | Output | Output of second op-amp; identical drive capability and voltage swing to Pin 1 |
| 3IN– (Pin 9) | Inverting input | Negative input for third op-amp; no crosstalk coupling to adjacent channels (120dB isolation) |
| 3IN+ (Pin 10) | Non-inverting input | Positive input for third op-amp; fully differential input stage with 4GΩ common-mode impedance |
| 3OUT (Pin 8) | Output | Output of third op-amp; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA short-circuit current |
| 4IN– (Pin 13) | Inverting input | Negative input for fourth op-amp; validated for continuous differential input voltage up to ±40V |
| 4IN+ (Pin 12) | Non-inverting input | Positive input for fourth op-amp; immune to RF interference due to integrated EMI filter |
| 4OUT (Pin 14) | Output | Output of fourth op-amp; maintains 0.5V/µs slew rate under 100pF capacitive load |
| VCC+ (Pin 4) | Positive supply | Main power rail connection; accepts up to 40V absolute max (36V recommended) |
| VCC– (Pin 11) | Negative supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground or negative rail |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– included) | Enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors (e.g., shunt resistors, thermistors) without external biasing |
| Integrated RF/EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to >100MHz noise from switching power supplies and motor drivers without external ferrites |
| 2kV HBM ESD rating | Eliminates need for external TVS diodes in board-level ESD protection schemes per IEC 61000-4-2 |
| Unity-gain stable | Supports direct use in voltage followers, active filters, and transimpedance amplifiers without external compensation |
| Low quiescent current (240µA/amp) | Permits always-on monitoring circuits in battery-powered or standby-mode equipment |
Applications
| Power Supply Feedback Control | Multi-Function Printer Analog Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating output voltage in 24V/48V AC-DC server PSUs using optocoupler-isolated feedback loop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fourth op-amp configured as error amplifier comparing sensed output against reference; first three used for overvoltage, overcurrent, and thermal shutdown comparators. Use Value: ±3mV offset ensures <0.1% regulation error at 24V; rail-to-rail input allows direct sensing of 0–24V output without resistor dividers. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog signals from paper jam sensors, toner level detectors, and fuser temperature thermistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First op-amp buffers thermistor voltage; second amplifies photodiode current; third and fourth implement window comparators for fault detection. Use Value: 1.2MHz GBW supports fast response to paper feed events; 240µA/amp current draw extends standby battery life in sleep mode. |
| AC Inverter Motor Control | Desktop PC Motherboard Health Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling current-sense signals from IGBT gate drivers in 3-phase VFDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: All four op-amps used in parallel for redundant current sensing across U/V/W phases, feeding ADC inputs of MCU. Use Value: Common-mode input range to V– allows direct connection to low-side shunts; 2kV HBM withstands motor drive EFT bursts. | Use Scenario: Monitoring +12V, +5V, +3.3V, and Vcore rails on ATX motherboards via resistor-divider networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each op-amp configured as unity-gain buffer driving ADC inputs, preventing loading of precision voltage dividers. Use Value: 100mV output swing above V– enables accurate measurement of 3.3V rail down to 0V fault condition; SOIC-14 fits dense PCB layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Same SOIC-14 package, identical electrical specs, but rated for 0°C to 70°C ambient (vs. –40°C to 85°C for LM324DE4) | Not qualified for extended-temperature industrial environments like outdoor AC units or factory-floor controllers | Select LM324DR only for commercial-grade desktop or printer applications with controlled ambient conditions |
| LM2902DT | TSSOP-14 package (5mm × 6.4mm), same 3V–36V supply, but specified for –40°C to 125°C and features ±2mV max offset (BA version) | Superior thermal performance in high-temp automotive or solar inverter enclosures; smaller footprint saves PCB area | Choose LM2902DT when operating above 85°C or space-constrained layouts demand TSSOP; verify pin compatibility (identical pinout) |
Compared with LM324DR, LM324DE4 provides extended temperature support critical for industrial deployments, while LM2902DT offers tighter offset and higher max temperature in a smaller package-making LM324DE4 the optimal balance of ruggedness, legacy compatibility, and cost for mainstream industrial designs.
Availability
LM324DE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for merchant network power supplies, multi-function printers, and desktop PC motherboards requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for LM324DE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets since 1930.
The LM324 product line was engineered as a cost-optimized, pin-compatible quad op-amp family for general-purpose analog signal conditioning in power management, sensor interfacing, and control systems-prioritizing wide supply range, rail-to-rail input, and robust ESD performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LM324DE4?
The LM324DE4 is rated for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This extended industrial temperature range ensures reliable performance in demanding environments such as server power supplies, air conditioner control boards, and industrial motor drives where internal cabinet temperatures exceed commercial-grade limits. The device's thermal design supports continuous operation at full specification within this range without derating.
Does LM324DE4 support single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, LM324DE4 fully supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to V– (typically ground), allowing direct connection of sensors like current-shunt resistors or NTC thermistors without external biasing networks. This capability is explicitly guaranteed across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range and simplifies circuit design in 5V, 12V, and 24V systems.
What is the output voltage swing capability of LM324DE4 near the negative rail?
LM324DE4 delivers a minimum output swing of 100mV above V– (ground) at 50µA load, and 0.75V above V– at 1mA sink current. This near-rail performance enables accurate low-voltage signal reproduction and fault detection-for example, distinguishing between a 0V fault and a 100mV valid signal in motherboard health monitoring circuits without additional level-shifting stages.
Is LM324DE4 pin-compatible with older LM324 variants?
Yes, LM324DE4 is a direct drop-in replacement for all legacy LM324, LM324A, and LM324K variants in SOIC-14 packages. It retains identical pinout, footprint, and electrical interface while improving key parameters: lower input offset voltage (±3mV vs. ±7mV), enhanced ESD rating (2kV HBM vs. 500V), and integrated RF filtering-requiring no PCB or schematic changes during upgrade.
What packaging and compliance information applies to LM324DE4?
LM324DE4 is supplied in a RoHS-compliant, lead-free SOIC-14 package (JEDEC MS-012AC) with matte tin lead finish. It meets J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/85% RH) and is qualified to AEC-Q200 stress test standards for passive components-ensuring suitability for industrial and automotive-adjacent applications despite not being formally AEC-Q100 certified.
LM324DE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM324DE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM324DE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM324DE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM324DE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM324DE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM324DE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM324DE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM324DE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM324DE4?
LM324DE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM324DE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM324DE4?
For technical support, including LM324DE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM324DE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM324DE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM324DE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM324DE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM324DE4?
All LM324DE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM324DE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM324DE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM324DE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM324DE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
