Texas Instruments LM324DRE4
- Part No.:
- LM324DRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM324DRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,356
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM324DRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in SOIC-14 package, designed for cost-sensitive industrial and consumer applications. It delivers rail-to-rail input (common-mode down to V–), 36V max supply range, ±3mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 240µA typical quiescent current per amplifier - enabling precision signal conditioning in single-supply power supplies and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM324DRE4 datasheet, LM324DRE4 pinout, LM324DRE4 application, or LM324DRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed operation from –40°C to +85°C, integrated EMI/RF filtering, drop-in compatibility with legacy LM324 variants, and validated performance in multi-function printers, AC inverters, and uninterruptible power supplies.
Technical Context
The LM324DRE4 implements four independent high-voltage op amps in a single monolithic IC, each featuring unity-gain stability, common-mode input range extending to the negative rail, and output swing within 1.5V of the positive rail (at –50µA load). Its internal architecture supports single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
It uses bipolar input stages with low input bias current (≤35nA at 25°C) and integrates on-die RF/EMI filters to suppress noise coupling in electrically noisy environments such as motor drives and power converters - critical for reliable operation in merchant network PSUs and indoor air conditioners.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - enables direct use in 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial rails without regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - ensures ≤3mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplifiers and transducer signal chains |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~120 at 10kHz for anti-aliasing and active filtering |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240µA typical - allows four-channel amplification in battery-backed or energy-constrained systems |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 1.5V - permits direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply configurations |
| Output Swing (min) | 100mV above V– / 1.35V below V+ - provides usable dynamic range near supply rails for analog comparators and level detectors |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2kV - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 for robustness during board handling and system integration |
Pinout & Package
LM324DRE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal resistance RθJA is 99.3°C/W, supporting operation up to +85°C ambient without forced airflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN–, 2IN–, 3IN–, 4IN– | Inverting input (x4) | Accepts differential input signals; supports inverting amplifier, summing, and comparator topologies |
| 1IN+, 2IN+, 3IN+, 4IN+ | Non-inverting input (x4) | Enables non-inverting gain stages and voltage followers with rail-to-rail common-mode range |
| 1OUT, 2OUT, 3OUT, 4OUT | Amplifier output (x4) | Delivers buffered output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10mA; compatible with 10kΩ loads |
| VCC+ | Positive supply | Connects to highest potential rail (up to +36V); powers all four amplifiers simultaneously |
| VCC– | Negative supply / ground | Serves as reference node; supports true single-supply operation when tied to system GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Drop-in replacement for LM324/LM2902 | Pin-compatible with legacy SOIC-14 variants - no PCB redesign required for B-version upgrade |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30–1000MHz radiated noise in switching power supplies and motor drives |
| Rail-to-rail input (V– inclusive) | Eliminates need for external level shifters when amplifying ground-referenced sensor outputs |
| Low input bias current (≤35nA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources like thermistors and photodiodes |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably with gain = 1 - simplifies design of buffers, active filters, and instrumentation front-ends |
Applications
| Power Supply Monitoring | Multi-Function Printer Engine Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of +12V and +5V rails in ATX-style server PSUs using resistive dividers and comparator thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as two independent window comparators and two voltage followers for rail isolation. Use Value: Enables accurate overvoltage/undervoltage detection with <±3mV offset error and immunity to conducted EMI from SMPS switching nodes. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning of thermal head temperature sensors and paper jam detection phototransistors in laser printer engine boards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel DC-coupled amplifier: two for PT100 linearization, one for photodiode transimpedance, one for motor current sense. Use Value: Single-supply operation (5V) with rail-to-rail inputs captures full sensor range; 240µA/amp quiescent current minimizes thermal drift in enclosed chassis. |
| AC Inverter Motor Feedback | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Amplifying shunt-based phase current measurements and DC-link voltage feedback in 3-phase string inverters for solar PV systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amps used for current-sense amplification (gain = 20) and DC-bus voltage scaling (gain = 0.1); remaining two for protection logic. Use Value: 36V absolute max supply rating allows direct connection to 32V auxiliary rails; 1.2MHz GBW supports fast transient response during fault conditions. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage monitoring, inverter output waveform shaping, and line-frequency zero-crossing detection in offline UPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One op amp as precision voltage reference buffer, one as sine-wave shaping integrator, two as zero-crossing comparators with hysteresis. Use Value: Guaranteed –40°C to +85°C operation ensures reliability in uncontrolled environments; integrated EMI filtering prevents false triggering during grid transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Legacy A-version; ±7mV max offset voltage, 500V HBM ESD rating, 0°C to +70°C temp range | Limited to commercial-grade applications; unsuitable for automotive or extended-temp industrial use | Select LM324DR only if cost is primary constraint and full B-version specs are unnecessary |
| LM2902DR | Same pinout; ±7mV offset, 30V max supply, –40°C to +125°C operating range, 500V HBM | Broadened temperature range suits automotive body electronics but lacks EMI filtering and B-version precision | Choose LM2902DR for under-hood or industrial control where extended temp matters more than EMI immunity |
Compared with LM324DR and LM2902DR, the LM324DRE4 offers superior DC accuracy (±3mV vs ±7mV), higher ESD robustness (2kV vs 500V), integrated RF filtering, and guaranteed performance across –40°C to +85°C - making it optimal for next-generation power electronics requiring long-term stability and noise resilience.
Availability
LM324DRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for merchant network power supply units, multi-function printers, and uninterruptible power supplies requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for LM324DRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LM324 family was engineered for cost-sensitive, general-purpose analog signal conditioning - prioritizing wide supply range, rail-to-rail input capability, and robustness in real-world power and motor control environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM324DRE4?
The LM324DRE4 has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 40V, with recommended operation from 3V to 36V. This allows direct interfacing with 24V industrial rails and 32V telecom supplies while maintaining specified performance across –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. Exceeding 36V may degrade long-term reliability even if within absolute limits.
Does LM324DRE4 support true single-supply operation?
Yes, LM324DRE4 supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input range extends to the negative rail (V–), and output can swing within 100mV of V–. When V– is grounded, it accepts 0V–referenced inputs and delivers outputs from ~0.1V to (V+) – 1.35V - eliminating need for dual supplies in sensor interfaces and battery-powered systems.
How does LM324DRE4 differ from standard LM324DR?
LM324DRE4 is the enhanced B-version: it features ±3mV max input offset (vs ±7mV), 2kV HBM ESD rating (vs 500V), integrated EMI/RF filtering, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to +85°C. It is pin- and footprint-compatible with LM324DR, enabling drop-in upgrades without layout changes while improving precision and noise immunity in demanding applications.
Can LM324DRE4 drive capacitive loads?
LM324DRE4 is characterized to drive up to 100pF capacitive loads stably. For larger loads (e.g., long cables or ADC input capacitance), external series resistance (10–100Ω) is recommended at the output to maintain phase margin >56° and prevent oscillation. The device's 0.5V/µs slew rate and 1.2MHz GBW limit large-signal settling into heavy capacitive loads.
Is LM324DRE4 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, LM324DRE4 is RoHS-compliant and lead-free, manufactured in accordance with TI's Green Packaging standards. The SOIC-14 (D) package uses matte tin lead finish, and the device meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL-3), requiring bake prior to reflow if exposed to ambient >30°C/60% RH for >168 hours.
LM324DRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM324DRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM324DRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM324DRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM324DRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM324DRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM324DRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM324DRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM324DRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM324DRE4?
LM324DRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM324DRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM324DRE4?
For technical support, including LM324DRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM324DRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM324DRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM324DRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM324DRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM324DRE4?
All LM324DRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM324DRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM324DRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM324DRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM324DRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
