Texas Instruments LM324NSRE4
- Part No.:
- LM324NSRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM324NSRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,058
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM324NSRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in SOIC-14 package, designed for cost-sensitive industrial and consumer applications. It delivers rail-to-rail input capability (common-mode range includes V–), 1.2 MHz gain-bandwidth product, ±3 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 240 µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, and operates from 3V to 36V single-supply or ±18V dual-supply - enabling use in power supply monitoring, sensor signal conditioning, and analog front-end circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM324NSRE4 datasheet, LM324NSRE4 pinout, LM324NSRE4 application, or LM324NSRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed operation across –40°C to +85°C ambient, output swing within 1.5 V of positive rail and 100 mV of negative rail at light load, integrated EMI/RF filtering, and drop-in compatibility with legacy LM324 variants without layout changes.
Technical Context
The LM324NSRE4 implements a standard voltage-feedback op-amp architecture with internal frequency compensation for unity-gain stability. Its input stage uses PNP transistors enabling common-mode input down to the negative rail, while the output stage employs Class AB push-pull topology supporting rail-swing capability near V– and moderate sourcing/sinking (±20 mA short-circuit current).
It features low-input-bias-current design (≤35 nA max at 25°C), high open-loop gain (≥50 V/mV), and robust ESD protection (2 kV HBM). The device meets industrial temperature requirements and supports single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry - critical for battery-powered and embedded control systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V single-supply - enables direct interface with 5 V, 12 V, 24 V, and 32 V industrial rails without regulators |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤3 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplification stages |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~120 at 10 kHz for anti-aliasing or active filtering |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240 µA typical - allows four-channel operation below 1 mA total, suitable for low-power sensing nodes |
| Output Swing (V– side) | 100 mV above V– at 50 µA load - permits accurate low-side current sensing and ground-referenced signal processing |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (rail-to-rail input) - eliminates need for input biasing networks in single-supply configurations |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2 kV - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 for handling robustness in manufacturing and field service |
Pinout & Package
LM324NSRE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package measuring 8.65 mm × 6 mm, with standard 1.27 mm pitch and gull-wing leads. This surface-mount package supports automated assembly and provides thermal resistance RθJA = 99.3°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (–) | Accepts differential input signals; referenced to internal node for phase inversion |
| 2, 6, 10, 12 | Non-inverting Input (+) | Accepts differential input signals; referenced to internal node for non-inverted gain |
| 3, 7, 8, 14 | Output | Amplified output of corresponding amplifier channel; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10 mA |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal for all four amplifiers; accepts up to 36 V |
| 11 | VCC– | Negative supply or ground reference; supports true single-supply operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– inclusive) | Enables direct connection of ground-referenced sensors (e.g., thermocouples, shunt monitors) without external biasing |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30–1000 MHz noise in motor drives and switching power supplies |
| Drop-in replacement for LM324/LM2902 | Preserves existing PCB layouts and firmware when upgrading from legacy versions |
| Low quiescent current (240 µA/amp) | Supports always-on monitoring functions in battery-backed systems with multi-year runtime |
| High PSRR (65–100 dB) | Maintains signal integrity in noisy supply environments such as AC/DC adapters and inverters |
Applications
| Power Supply Monitoring | Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage regulation feedback in 12 V/24 V industrial SMPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as error amplifier, overvoltage comparator, current sense amplifier, and soft-start integrator. Use Value: Single-package integration reduces BOM count and improves thermal tracking between channels versus discrete solutions. | Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from RTDs, thermistors, and bridge-based pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and offset correction. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct interface with grounded sensors; low offset minimizes calibration drift over temperature. |
| Motor Control Feedback | Consumer Appliance Control |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and torque monitoring in BLDC fan drivers and pump controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current shunt amplifier, back-EMF estimator, PWM ripple filter, and fault comparator. Use Value: High CMRR (>65 dB) rejects common-mode noise from PWM switching edges; 1.2 MHz GBW supports fast transient response. | Use Scenario: Temperature regulation and user interface signal processing in refrigerators, washing machines, and HVAC indoor units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Thermostat comparator, display driver buffer, buzzer amplifier, and door switch conditioner. Use Value: Wide supply range accommodates both 3.3 V MCU logic and 24 V actuator rails; industrial temp grade ensures reliability across condensation-prone environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Same SOIC-14 package; identical electrical specs but lower ESD rating (500 V HBM vs. 2 kV) | Limited to less demanding environments without stringent ESD handling protocols | Select LM324DR only if cost sensitivity outweighs field-reliability requirements in benign settings |
| LM2902DT | TSSOP-14 package (5 mm × 6.4 mm); same core specs but rated for –40°C to +125°C operation | Better suited for under-hood automotive or high-temp industrial enclosures | Choose LM2902DT when extended temperature range or smaller footprint is mandatory |
Compared with LM324DR and LM2902DT, LM324NSRE4 offers superior ESD robustness for factory automation interfaces and a balanced trade-off between industrial temperature compliance and SOIC manufacturability - making it optimal for general-purpose embedded analog signal chains where layout reuse and supply flexibility are priorities.
Availability
LM324NSRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for power supply monitoring, sensor signal conditioning, motor control feedback, and consumer appliance control requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM324NSRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of experience delivering high-reliability, cost-optimized ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM324NSRE4 belongs to TI's legacy-standard quad op-amp product line, engineered for broad compatibility, ease of use, and rugged performance in cost-sensitive analog signal conditioning applications - particularly where single-supply operation and rail-to-rail input are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LM324NSRE4?
The LM324NSRE4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature. This industrial-grade range supports deployment in factory automation equipment, power supplies, and home appliances exposed to variable thermal environments. Its electrical characteristics - including input offset voltage, gain-bandwidth, and output drive - are guaranteed across this full range per TI's SLOS066AE datasheet revision.
Does LM324NSRE4 support true single-supply operation?
Yes, LM324NSRE4 supports true single-supply operation due to its rail-to-rail input stage that includes the negative supply rail (V–) in its common-mode voltage range. When V– is connected to ground, inputs can swing from 0 V to (V+) – 1.5 V, and outputs can swing within 100 mV of ground and 1.5 V below V+. This eliminates the need for external level-shifting components in sensor interfaces and low-voltage control circuits.
Is LM324NSRE4 pin-compatible with older LM324 variants?
Yes, LM324NSRE4 is a drop-in replacement for all standard LM324 variants in SOIC-14 packaging, including LM324N, LM324AN, and LM324DR. Pin assignments, electrical behavior, and thermal characteristics match the industry-standard 14-pin SOIC footprint. No PCB redesign or schematic modification is required when upgrading to LM324NSRE4, preserving layout integrity and qualification effort.
What is the typical quiescent current consumption of LM324NSRE4?
The LM324NSRE4 draws 240 µA typical quiescent current per amplifier at 5 V supply and 25°C, totaling ~960 µA for all four channels. At 36 V and –40°C to +85°C, quiescent current remains below 750 µA per amplifier. This ultra-low static power enables continuous operation in energy-constrained systems such as battery-backed monitors and always-on IoT edge nodes without compromising signal fidelity.
Can LM324NSRE4 drive capacitive loads directly?
LM324NSRE4 is characterized to safely drive up to 100 pF capacitive loads without oscillation, as verified by phase margin (56°) and settling time (4 µs to 0.1%) measurements. For loads exceeding 100 pF - such as long cables or ADC input filters - a series isolation resistor (e.g., 10–100 Ω) is recommended between the LM324NSRE4 output and the capacitance to maintain stability and prevent peaking or ringing.
LM324NSRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
LM324NSRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM324NSRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM324NSRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM324NSRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM324NSRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM324NSRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM324NSRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM324NSRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM324NSRE4?
LM324NSRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM324NSRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM324NSRE4?
For technical support, including LM324NSRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM324NSRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM324NSRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM324NSRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM324NSRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM324NSRE4?
All LM324NSRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM324NSRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM324NSRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM324NSRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM324NSRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

