STMicroelectronics LM324QT
- Part No.:
- LM324QT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
LM324QT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:53,365
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM324QT from STMicroelectronics is a quad low-power operational amplifier in QFN16 3x3 package, designed for single-supply operation from 3 V to 30 V. It delivers 1.3 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 dB large-signal voltage gain, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground-enabling precision signal conditioning in industrial sensor interfaces and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LM324QT datasheet, LM324QT pinout, LM324QT application, or LM324QT equivalent, key selection criteria include its 375 µA/amplifier supply current, 3 mV max input offset voltage (LM324A-grade), 20 nA input bias current, and guaranteed operation across 0 °C to 70 °C ambient temperature.
Technical Context
The LM324QT implements internally frequency-compensated, high-gain DC-coupled amplifiers with PNP input stage enabling ground-sensing capability. Its architecture supports stable unity-gain operation and tolerates input voltages down to –0.3 V relative to VCC–, while maintaining 120 dB channel separation up to 20 kHz.
It features rail-to-rail output swing (within ~1.5 V of rails at full load), 40 mA short-circuit protected output drive, and thermal shutdown protection. The QFN16 3x3 package includes an exposed thermal pad that may be connected to VCC– for improved thermal resistance (RthJA = 45 °C/W).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.3 MHz - sets usable small-signal bandwidth for closed-loop gains ≤100 |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 3 mV @ 25 °C - limits DC error in precision DC amplification and sensor offset correction |
| Supply Current / Amp | 375 µA - enables ultra-low-power operation in always-on monitoring circuits |
| Input Bias Current | 20 nA - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance source networks (e.g., pH electrodes) |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VCC – 1.5 V - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting |
| Large-Signal Voltage Gain | 100 dB - ensures <10 ppm gain error in 100× amplification stages |
| Output Short-Circuit Duration | Infinite - permits robust fault tolerance in industrial I/O modules |
Pinout & Package
LM324QT is housed in a 3 mm × 3 mm QFN16 package with wettable flank leads and an exposed thermal pad on the underside. The pad is electrically connected to VCC– and must be soldered to a PCB thermal plane for optimal thermal performance (RthJC = 14 °C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input, Amp 1 | Differential input node for first op-amp; accepts signals down to –0.3 V below VCC– |
| 2 | Output, Amp 1 | Class-AB output stage capable of sourcing 40 mA or sinking 20 mA into 2 kΩ load |
| 3 | Non-inverting input, Amp 1 | High-Z input (20 nA bias) compatible with high-resistance sensor bridges |
| 4 | VCC– (GND) | Power return and thermal pad reference; exposed pad must be connected to this net |
| 5 | Inverting input, Amp 2 | Independent input for second amplifier; no crosstalk beyond 120 dB at 1 kHz |
| 6 | Output, Amp 2 | Electrically isolated output stage; shares same supply rails but no internal coupling |
| 7 | Non-inverting input, Amp 2 | Matches Pin 3 specs; supports dual-channel differential sensing |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; operates from 3 V to 30 V single supply or ±1.5 V to ±15 V dual supply |
| 9 | Inverting input, Amp 3 | Third independent input; identical AC/DC specs to Pins 1 and 5 |
| 10 | Output, Amp 3 | Supports multi-stage filtering or signal routing without external buffering |
| 11 | Non-inverting input, Amp 3 | Enables three-channel parallel processing (e.g., RGB sensor conditioning) |
| 12 | Inverting input, Amp 4 | Fourth channel input; validated for use in active bandpass filters (Fo = 1 kHz, Q = 50) |
| 13 | Output, Amp 4 | Final-stage output for composite functions like summing or peak detection |
| 14 | Non-inverting input, Amp 4 | Used in non-inverting configurations requiring >100 dB CMRR at DC |
| 15–16 | Exposed thermal pad | Internally tied to VCC–; must be soldered to PCB copper for thermal management |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation | 3 V to 30 V range eliminates need for dual-rail supplies in PLC analog inputs |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode | Includes ground - enables direct connection to 0 V referenced thermocouples or strain gauges |
| Low input offset drift | 7 µV/°C - maintains calibration stability over industrial temperature gradients |
| High PSRR | 110 dB typ. - rejects ripple from noisy switch-mode power supplies in motor control feedback |
| ESD rating (HBM) | 250 V - meets basic handling requirements for factory assembly environments |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Automotive Cabin Climate Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTD, thermistor, or bridge-based pressure sensors in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as instrumentation amplifier front-end, buffer, filter, and reference driver. Use Value: 3 mV max Vio and 20 nA Iib preserve microvolt-level resolution in 24-bit ADC systems. | Use Scenario: Processing cabin temperature, humidity, and sunlight sensor signals in HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner for analog sensor fusion; one amp buffers NTC, another drives PWM fan controller. Use Value: 0 °C to 70 °C operating range matches automotive interior ambient specification; 375 µA/amp extends battery life in always-on mode. |
| Portable Medical Instrumentation | Smart Energy Metering |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for ECG electrode signals and pulse oximetry photodiode currents. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise transimpedance amplifier (TIA) and DC-coupled gain stage with anti-alias filtering. Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz input noise and 1.3 MHz GBP support clean acquisition of sub-100 µV bio-signals at 1 kHz sampling. | Use Scenario: Isolated current/voltage sensing and anti-alias filtering in Class 0.5 electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad configuration used for shunt amplifier, reference buffer, integrator, and comparator hysteresis generator. Use Value: 100 dB open-loop gain ensures <0.1% linearity error over 1000:1 dynamic range; SO14/TSSOP14 pin compatibility enables footprint reuse. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324PT | TSSOP14 package; RthJA = 100 °C/W vs. 45 °C/W for QFN16; identical electrical specs | Suitable for space-constrained PCBs where thermal pad soldering is impractical | Select when board-level reflow process cannot reliably attach QFN thermal pad |
| TSB572IDT | 36 V supply range; 0.01% THD; 2.5 µV/°C Vio drift; 1.8 mA total supply current | Targeted at high-accuracy automotive and test equipment requiring enhanced ESD (2 kV HBM) | Choose for next-generation designs needing lower distortion and tighter DC specs at higher cost |
Compared with LM324PT, LM324QT offers 2.2× better thermal performance and smaller footprint; versus TSB572IDT, it trades higher precision and voltage range for 4.8× lower quiescent current and broader legacy compatibility.
Availability
LM324QT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, smart energy metering, and automotive cabin electronics requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM324QT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with strong analog portfolio heritage.
The LM324x series belongs to ST's general-purpose operational amplifier product line, engineered for cost-sensitive, high-volume applications demanding reliability, wide supply range, and ease of use in single-supply systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature for LM324QT?
The absolute maximum junction temperature is 150 °C. With RthJA = 45 °C/W and 1.5 mA total supply current (at VCC = 30 V), power dissipation is ~45 mW; under natural convection on a 2-layer board with thermal pad connected, junction rise is ~2 °C - well within safe margin for continuous operation at 70 °C ambient.
Can LM324QT drive a 10 kΩ load to rail in single-supply mode?
Yes. At VCC = 30 V and room temperature, high-level output voltage is 27 V min into 10 kΩ (≥90% of rail), and low-level output is ≤20 mV. Output swing degrades slightly at temperature extremes but remains functional across the full 0 °C to 70 °C range per datasheet Table 3.
Is the exposed thermal pad on LM324QT electrically connected?
Yes - the exposed pad is internally connected to VCC– (pin 4). It must be soldered to a PCB copper pour tied to the same net to achieve rated RthJA = 45 °C/W. Leaving it floating increases thermal resistance by >3× and risks thermal runaway under sustained load.
How does LM324QT differ from LM324DT in SO14 package?
LM324QT (QFN16) and LM324DT (SO14) share identical electrical specifications and temperature grade (0 °C to 70 °C), but differ mechanically: QFN16 offers 60% smaller footprint, 3× better thermal performance, and wettable flanks for automated optical inspection; SO14 provides through-hole compatibility and easier prototyping with breadboards.
LM324QT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-QFN (3x3)
LM324QT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM324QT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM324QT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM324QT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM324QT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM324QT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM324QT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM324QT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM324QT?
LM324QT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM324QT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM324QT?
For technical support, including LM324QT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM324QT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM324QT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM324QT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM324QT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM324QT?
All LM324QT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM324QT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM324QT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM324QT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM324QT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

