STMicroelectronics LM339APT
- Part No.:
- LM339APT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM339APT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 GEN PUR 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,049
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM339APT from STMicroelectronics is a low-power quad voltage comparator in TSSOP-14 package, designed for single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply), featuring ±1 mV typical input offset voltage, 25 nA typical input bias current, and 250 mV typical output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink current - used in precision threshold detection, window comparators, and analog-to-digital interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM339APT datasheet, LM339APT pinout, LM339APT application, or LM339APT equivalent, key selection considerations include input common-mode range extending to ground on single supply, TTL/CMOS-compatible open-collector outputs, wide temperature range (0 °C to +70 °C), and thermal resistance of 100 °C/W (junction-to-ambient).
Technical Context
The LM339APT implements four independent PNP-input comparators with rail-to-rail differential input voltage capability up to ±36 V and common-mode input range from 0 V to VCC − 1.5 V - enabling direct ground-referenced sensing without level-shifting. Its open-collector outputs support wired-OR logic and mixed-voltage interfacing.
Each comparator delivers 1.1 mA typical supply current independent of VCC, 1.3 μs typical response time at 100 mV overdrive, and maintains stable operation across industrial ambient temperatures (0 °C to +70 °C) with no internal compensation required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V single supply or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply - supports battery-powered and industrial 24 V systems without external regulators. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV typ - enables accurate threshold detection within 1 mV error margin at room temperature. |
| Input Bias Current | 25 nA typ - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources like thermistors or photodiodes. |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 250 mV typ at 4 mA sink - ensures reliable low-level logic assertion into TTL/CMOS inputs with margin. |
| Response Time | 1.3 μs typ (100 mV overdrive) - suitable for sub-1 MHz signal monitoring and pulse-width discrimination. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VCC − 1.5 V - allows direct connection of inverting/non-inverting inputs to ground or near-ground signals. |
| Thermal Resistance θJA | 100 °C/W (TSSOP14) - defines power dissipation limit of ~350 mW at 50 °C ambient before junction exceeds 150 °C. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (Thin Shrink Small Outline Package), 4.9–5.1 mm × 6.2–6.6 mm footprint, 0.65 mm pitch, 1.2 mm max height, RoHS-compliant ECOPACK®2 package.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 5, 6 | Inverting Input (Comp 1–4) | Accepts reference or feedback signal; PNP input stage draws constant 25 nA outward current. |
| 3, 4, 8, 9 | Non-inverting Input (Comp 1–4) | Accepts sensed signal; common-mode range includes ground even on single supply. |
| 7, 13, 14, 1 | Output (Comp 1–4) | Open-collector NPN output - requires external pull-up; sinks up to 16 mA, saturates to 250 mV @ 4 mA. |
| 12 | VCC | Positive supply pin - supports 2–36 V; no separate ground pin (GND is system reference). |
| - | GND | System ground reference - not a dedicated pin; all inputs and outputs referenced to PCB ground plane. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply ground-sensing capability | Input common-mode range extends to 0 V - eliminates need for negative rail or level-shifting in sensor front-ends. |
| Low quiescent current | 1.1 mA total for all four comparators - enables always-on monitoring in battery-critical applications. |
| Wide supply voltage tolerance | Operates from +2 V to +36 V - compatible with 3.3 V microcontrollers, 5 V logic, and 24 V industrial buses. |
| Open-collector output architecture | Supports wired-OR logic, mixed-voltage interfacing (e.g., 5 V comparator driving 3.3 V MCU input), and flexible pull-up selection. |
| ESD robustness | 500 V HBM - meets basic handling requirements for manual assembly and board-level integration. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection Circuit | Zero-Crossing Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring AC line voltage to trigger shutdown if peak exceeds 265 V RMS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator configured as window detector with hysteresis, comparing rectified AC against upper/lower thresholds. Use Value: Achieves ±1 mV threshold accuracy and 1.3 μs response - detects overvoltage within <10 μs of excursion, preventing downstream damage. |
Use Scenario: Converting 50/60 Hz sinusoidal AC into clean digital zero-cross pulses for phase-controlled dimmers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single comparator with resistive divider biasing non-inverting input to 2.5 V, inverting input fed by AC-coupled transformer secondary. Use Value: Input common-mode range includes ground enables direct AC coupling; open-collector output interfaces directly to triac gate drivers. |
| Transducer Signal Conditioning | Crystal-Controlled Oscillator Enable |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and thresholding low-level magnetic pickup signals from rotating gear teeth in automotive crankshaft position sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator with RC-filtered hysteresis converting analog sine wave into deterministic square wave for ECU timing capture. Use Value: 25 nA input bias current avoids loading high-impedance transducer; 250 mV output saturation ensures clean TTL-level edges into microcontroller input. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling a crystal oscillator based on system sleep/wake state in portable instrumentation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator monitors battery voltage against 3.0 V threshold; output controls enable pin of oscillator IC via MOSFET gate. Use Value: 1.1 mA total supply current minimizes standby drain; ±1 mV offset ensures precise 3.0 V trip point across temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DT | SO-14 package, higher θJA = 105 °C/W, same electrical specs, wider operating temp (−40 °C to +105 °C for LM239 variants but LM339DT is 0 °C to +70 °C). | Preferred where through-hole assembly or higher thermal mass is acceptable; less suitable for space-constrained PCBs. | Select LM339DT when legacy SO-14 footprint compatibility or reflow-tolerant leaded package is required. |
| TLV339IPWR | Low-voltage CMOS comparator (1.8–5.5 V only), 350 nA supply current, rail-to-rail inputs, push-pull output - no external pull-up needed. | Not suitable for >5.5 V systems; lacks ground-sensing on single supply above 5 V; faster (1.5 μs) but lower drive strength (12 mA sink). | Choose TLV339IPWR only for ultra-low-power 3.3 V embedded systems requiring push-pull output and minimal board area. |
Compared with LM339DT and TLV339IPWR, the LM339APT uniquely balances wide supply range (+2–36 V), ground-referenced input operation, open-collector flexibility, and compact TSSOP-14 packaging - making it optimal for industrial sensor interfaces where voltage headroom and layout density both matter.
Availability
LM339APT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for overvoltage protection circuits, zero-crossing detectors, transducer signal conditioning, and crystal oscillator enable logic requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for LM339APT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The LM339 series belongs to ST's precision analog comparators product line, engineered specifically for robust, low-cost threshold detection in harsh environments - emphasizing ground-sensing capability, wide supply tolerance, and long-term parametric stability.
FAQ
Can LM339APT operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes - the LM339APT supports single-supply operation down to +2 V. At 3.3 V, its input common-mode range spans 0 V to 1.8 V, and output saturation remains below 400 mV at 4 mA sink, ensuring reliable interfacing with 3.3 V logic families when paired with appropriate pull-up resistors.
Does LM339APT require external hysteresis for noise immunity?
Yes - the LM339APT has no internal hysteresis. For noisy input signals (e.g., from inductive sensors), external positive feedback (e.g., 1 MΩ resistor from output to non-inverting input) must be added to create 10–50 mV of hysteresis, preventing multiple transitions near threshold.
What is the maximum sink current per output of LM339APT?
The LM339APT output can continuously sink up to 16 mA per channel (per datasheet Table 3, ISINK = 6–16 mA). Sustained operation above 6 mA increases output saturation voltage and junction temperature - derating is recommended above 10 mA in TSSOP-14 packages.
Is LM339APT pin-compatible with LM339DT?
Yes - LM339APT (TSSOP-14) and LM339DT (SO-14) share identical pin numbering and electrical functionality. However, PCB layout, thermal relief, and soldering profiles differ significantly due to package geometry and thermal pad absence in TSSOP-14.
LM339APT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, DTL, ECL, MOS, Open-Collector, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 32V, ±1V ~ 16V
- :
- 2mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.1µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 16mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM339APT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM339APT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM339APT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM339APT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM339APT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM339APT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM339APT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM339APT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM339APT?
LM339APT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM339APT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM339APT?
For technical support, including LM339APT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM339APT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM339APT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM339APT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM339APT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM339APT?
All LM339APT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM339APT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM339APT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM339APT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM339APT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

