Texas Instruments LM339DE4
- Part No.:
- LM339DE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM339DE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,423
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM339DE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad differential comparator IC designed for single-supply operation across 2 V to 36 V, featuring 0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 200 µA per comparator supply current, 1 µs response time, and rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to ground-used in server PSU overvoltage detection and motor drive fault monitoring.
For engineers reviewing the LM339DE4 datasheet, LM339DE4 pinout, LM339DE4 application, or LM339DE4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-14 package mapping, real-world use cases in industrial power systems, and validated alternative options with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LM339DE4 implements four independent open-collector comparators with internal ESD clamps (2 kV HBM), enabling robust input handling up to ±38 V differential voltage and common-mode inputs extending to VCC – 2 V. Its architecture supports direct TTL/MOS/CMOS interfacing without level-shifting.
It operates over –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature, maintains quiescent current independence from supply voltage, and delivers low output saturation voltage (≤400 mV at 4 mA sink) for reliable logic-level assertion in feedback and protection circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V - enables direct integration into 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial power rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over temperature - ensures accurate threshold detection in precision voltage monitoring applications. |
| Response Time | 1 µs (typ) - supports fast fault response in UPS and motor control safety loops. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5 nA - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources like thermistors or voltage dividers. |
| Output Sink Current | 21 mA (min) - drives standard LED indicators or MOSFET gate resistors without external buffers. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level robustness. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Ground to VCC – 2 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to system ground or negative rails. |
Pinout & Package
LM339DE4 is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.70 mm × 3.90 mm, with exposed pad not present and standard surface-mount footprint compatible with IPC-7351B.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Comparator 1 output | Open-collector output requiring external pull-up; sinks current when IN1– > IN1+. |
| 2 (IN2–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Accepts reference or feedback signal; common-mode range includes ground. |
| 3 (IN2+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Accepts sensed voltage; supports inputs up to VCC without damage. |
| 4 (IN1–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Used for threshold comparison; matched bias current minimizes offset error. |
| 5 (IN1+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Typically connected to sensor output; high impedance avoids signal loading. |
| 6 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single supply pin; powers all four comparators; max rating 38 V absolute. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Comparator 2 output | Independent open-collector output; electrically isolated from OUT1. |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Enables third independent comparison channel; identical electrical behavior to IN1–/IN2–. |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Supports wide common-mode range; usable with signals near VCC or ground. |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Fourth comparison input; fully decoupled from other channels. |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Allows simultaneous monitoring of four distinct voltage thresholds. |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | System ground return; common reference for all inputs and outputs. |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Final open-collector output; supports wired-OR logic with other comparators. |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Third independent output; shares no internal nodes with OUT1/OUT2/OUT4. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Drop-in replacement for LM339/LM2901 | Pin- and function-compatible with legacy versions, enabling direct upgrade without PCB changes. |
| Extended supply voltage capability | Rated to 36 V operating / 38 V absolute maximum - eliminates need for external clamping in 24 V industrial systems. |
| Low input offset voltage | 0.37 mV typical - reduces false triggering in tight-threshold applications like battery cell balancing. |
| Rugged input structure | Dedicated ESD clamps and ±38 V differential input tolerance - withstands transients in motor drive and factory automation environments. |
| Temperature-stable quiescent current | 1.2 mA max at 36 V and 85°C - ensures predictable power budgeting across full operating range. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection in Server PSUs | Fault Detection in Motor Drives |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitors DC bus voltage in 12 V/48 V server power supplies to trigger shutdown before capacitor overvoltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares four independent thresholds (e.g., 12.5 V, 13.0 V, 48.5 V, 49.0 V) with hysteresis-enabled outputs driving latch circuitry. Use Value: 1 µs propagation delay enables sub-millisecond response to transient overvoltage events, meeting IEC 62368-1 safety timing requirements. | Use Scenario: Detects phase current imbalance and IGBT desaturation in three-phase inverter stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three comparators monitor leg currents via shunt amplifiers; fourth monitors desat voltage across IGBT collector-emitter. Use Value: 3.5 nA input bias current prevents measurement error from shunt resistor leakage, ensuring accurate fault classification. |
| Thermal Monitoring in Building Automation | Vacuum Robot Safety Interlock |
Use Scenario: Reads multiple NTC thermistors across HVAC ducts and chillers to enforce temperature limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator independently triggers fan speed control or alarm relays based on localized thermal thresholds. Use Value: Rail-to-rail common-mode input range allows direct connection to thermistor voltage dividers without level-shifting components. | Use Scenario: Validates vacuum chamber pressure, motor encoder position, emergency stop status, and door interlock before actuation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators interface with analog sensors and digital logic to form hardware-enforced AND-gated safety chain. Use Value: Open-collector outputs enable wired-OR configuration for fail-safe shutdown-any single fault pulls shared line low. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DR | Same SOIC-14 package and B-version specs; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (DE4 = tube, DR = reel). | No functional difference; identical electrical performance and pinout. | Select LM339DR for automated SMT assembly; LM339DE4 suits manual prototyping or low-volume builds. |
| LM2901BDR | Identical B-version electrical specs but rated for –40°C to +125°C operation (vs. LM339DE4's –40°C to +85°C). | Suitable for under-hood automotive or high-temp industrial enclosures where extended temperature margin is required. | Choose LM2901BDR when ambient exceeds 85°C; otherwise LM339DE4 offers cost-optimized performance for commercial-grade systems. |
Compared with LM339DR and LM2901BDR, the LM339DE4 provides optimal cost-performance balance for commercial-temperature industrial applications, with identical core functionality to the DR variant and lower thermal qualification than the LM2901BDR-making it ideal for server PSUs, building controls, and cordless tool battery management where 85°C ambient suffices.
Availability
LM339DE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSU design, motor drive protection, building automation sensor interfaces, and vacuum robot safety interlocks requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial availability.
Supply support for LM339DE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs and industrial-grade components.
The LM339DE4 belongs to TI's industry-standard quad comparator family, engineered for reliability in power management, safety-critical monitoring, and industrial control applications where consistent threshold detection is essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the LM339DE4?
The LM339DE4 has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of 38 V, with recommended operating range from 2 V to 36 V. This allows direct use in 24 V industrial systems and 48 V telecom applications without external regulation or clamping, provided transient conditions remain within the 38 V limit.
Does the LM339DE4 support rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, the LM339DE4 supports common-mode input voltages from ground (V–) up to VCC – 2 V. Either input can extend to VCC without damage, and one input may exceed VCC while the other remains within the valid common-mode range-enabling flexible sensor interfacing in single-supply systems.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the LM339DE4, and how does it vary with temperature?
The LM339DE4 has a typical input offset voltage of ±0.37 mV at 25°C, with a maximum of ±5.5 mV across the full –40°C to +85°C operating range. This tight offset ensures accurate voltage window detection in applications like battery cell monitoring and precision power supply regulation.
Can the LM339DE4 outputs directly drive TTL logic inputs?
Yes, the LM339DE4 open-collector outputs are explicitly designed to interface with TTL, MOS, and CMOS logic families. With a 5.1 kΩ pull-up to 5 V, the output saturates below 400 mV at 4 mA sink current-well within TTL low-level input voltage (VIL) specifications-and supports wired-OR configurations.
Is the LM339DE4 pin-compatible with older LM339 variants?
Yes, the LM339DE4 is a B-version drop-in replacement for LM339, LM239, and LM2901 in SOIC-14 packages. It retains identical pinout, electrical interface, and footprint while improving offset voltage, supply current, ESD rating, and response time-requiring no layout or schematic changes during upgrade.
LM339DE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 30V, ±1V ~ 15V
- :
- 5mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM339DE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM339DE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM339DE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM339DE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM339DE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM339DE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM339DE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM339DE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM339DE4?
LM339DE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM339DE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM339DE4?
For technical support, including LM339DE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM339DE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM339DE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM339DE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM339DE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM339DE4?
All LM339DE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM339DE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM339DE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM339DE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM339DE4 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
