Texas Instruments LM339DG4
- Part No.:
- LM339DG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM339DG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,402
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM339DG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad differential comparator IC designed for precision voltage comparison in single-supply systems. It features ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 1 µs propagation delay, 2–36 V supply range, 2 kV HBM ESD rating, and rail-to-rail common-mode input range including ground - enabling use in motor drive fault detection, server PSU overvoltage monitoring, and industrial sensor thresholding.
For engineers reviewing the LM339DG4 datasheet, LM339DG4 pinout, LM339DG4 application, or LM339DG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its SOIC-14 package compatibility, guaranteed operation across –40°C to +85°C, open-collector output interface with TTL/MOS/CMOS logic compatibility, and drop-in replacement capability for legacy LM339 and LM239 variants without layout changes.
Technical Context
The LM339DG4 implements four independent high-gain comparators with internal biasing optimized for wide supply voltage operation (2–36 V). Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V, while differential inputs tolerate ±38 V - critical for sensing across high-side shunts or isolated feedback paths.
Each comparator delivers open-collector outputs capable of sinking 21 mA, with low 400 mV max saturation voltage at 4 mA load. Quiescent current remains stable at 0.8–1.2 mA (all four channels) across supply voltage and temperature, supporting energy-efficient system-level monitoring.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V - enables direct operation from 3.3 V microcontroller rails up to 24 V industrial bus supplies without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over –40°C to +85°C - ensures reliable threshold detection with ≤5.5 mV error margin across full industrial temperature range. |
| Propagation Delay | 1 µs typical (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) - supports real-time response in motor phase timing, power sequencing, and fast fault shutdown. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5 nA - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources such as thermistors or photodiodes. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for robustness in automated assembly and field-deployed equipment. |
| Output Sink Current | 21 mA per channel - drives standard LED indicators, optocouplers, or MOSFET gate resistors directly without external buffers. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Ground to VCC – 2 V - allows direct connection to grounded sensors or battery monitors without level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
LM339DG4 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package), body size 8.70 mm × 3.90 mm, with gull-wing leads and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Comparator 1 output | Open-collector output requiring external pull-up; sinks up to 21 mA for direct logic interfacing or indicator driving. |
| 2 (OUT2) | Comparator 2 output | Independent open-collector output; electrically isolated from other outputs for multi-threshold decision logic. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single supply input supporting 2–36 V; powers all four comparators and internal bias network. |
| 4 (IN2–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Negative input for first comparator; accepts signals from ground to VCC – 2 V with no damage risk. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Positive input for first comparator; differential voltage tolerance of ±38 V enables high-side sensing. |
| 6 (IN1–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Negative input for second comparator; shares same input ruggedness and common-mode range as IN2±. |
| 7 (IN1+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Positive input for second comparator; supports rail-to-rail input operation relative to VCC and GND. |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third comparator negative input; identical electrical characteristics to pins 4 and 6. |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Third comparator positive input; enables three independent voltage window or threshold comparisons. |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Fourth comparator negative input; completes quad-channel functionality for complex state-machine supervision. |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Fourth comparator positive input; supports simultaneous monitoring of four distinct analog conditions. |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | Ground return for supply and input common-mode reference; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Final open-collector output; enables cascaded logic or independent fault signaling in safety-critical subsystems. |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Third open-collector output; supports redundant monitoring or multi-level alarm prioritization. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Drop-in B-version upgrade | Direct replacement for LM339, LM239, and LM2901 with improved offset, speed, and ESD - no PCB or firmware changes required. |
| Rail-to-rail input capability | Common-mode range includes ground and extends to VCC – 2 V, eliminating need for input voltage translation in single-supply designs. |
| High differential input voltage rating | ±38 V differential tolerance allows safe comparison of signals referenced to different potentials, e.g., across shunt resistors or isolation barriers. |
| Low quiescent current stability | 0.8–1.2 mA total supply current across 2–36 V supply and –40°C to +85°C - enables always-on monitoring in battery-backed systems. |
| TTL/MOS/CMOS-compatible outputs | Open-collector outputs interface directly with 3.3 V or 5 V logic families, optocouplers, and discrete transistor switches without level shifters. |
Applications
| Motor Drive Protection | Server Power Supply Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time overcurrent and overtemperature detection in BLDC motor inverters using shunt voltage and NTC signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous threshold comparison on phase currents, DC-link voltage, heatsink temperature, and enable status. Use Value: 1 µs response time enables sub-microsecond fault shutdown, preventing IGBT destruction during short-circuit events. |
Use Scenario: Supervision of +12 V, +5 V, +3.3 V, and standby rails in 80 PLUS Titanium PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent comparators monitor each rail against precision references to trigger OVP/UVP latch-off. Use Value: ±5.5 mV max input offset ensures accurate trip points within ±0.5% of nominal rail voltages across temperature. |
| Vacuum Robot Safety Logic | Industrial Building Automation |
|
Use Scenario: Interlock verification for vacuum chamber door, pressure sensor, pump status, and emergency stop in semiconductor handling robots. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator array implements hardware-enforced AND logic for safety-critical enable conditions before motion initiation. Use Value: 2 kV HBM ESD rating ensures reliability during robotic arm movement near static-prone surfaces and ESD-safe workspaces. |
Use Scenario: HVAC zone control using CO₂, humidity, temperature, and occupancy sensor thresholds in smart building controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator converts analog sensor outputs into discrete digital states for microcontroller polling or direct relay actuation. Use Value: 3.5 nA typical input bias current prevents measurement drift in high-impedance passive sensor networks (e.g., 100 kΩ thermistor dividers). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad differential comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DR | Same SOIC-14 package and pinout; B-version spec sheet confirms identical electrical characteristics and thermal performance. | No functional difference; DR suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging only - suitable for SMT production but not hand-solder prototyping. | Select LM339DR for automated assembly where reel packaging aligns with pick-and-place workflow. |
| LM2901BDR | Identical B-version specs except extended –40°C to +125°C operating range; otherwise matches LM339DG4 in offset, speed, and supply range. | Better suited for under-hood automotive or high-temperature industrial enclosures where ambient exceeds 85°C. | Choose LM2901BDR when system ambient temperature exceeds 85°C or AEC-Q100 qualification is required. |
Compared with LM339DG4, LM339DR offers identical performance in a different packaging format ideal for volume manufacturing, while LM2901BDR provides extended temperature operation at no cost to speed or precision - making both viable alternatives depending on thermal and logistics requirements.
Availability
LM339DG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor drive protection, server power supply monitoring, vacuum robot safety logic, and industrial building automation requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for LM339DG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The LM339 family was developed to deliver industry-standard quad comparator functionality with robust input tolerance, flexible single-supply operation, and interoperability across military, industrial, and commercial applications - with the DG4 variant optimized for SOIC-14 surface-mount deployment.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM339DG4?
The LM339DG4 has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of 38 V, with recommended operating range from 2 V to 36 V. This allows direct integration into 24 V industrial systems and 36 V battery-powered equipment without external regulators, while maintaining full functionality and specified performance across the entire range.
Does LM339DG4 support rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, the LM339DG4 supports rail-to-rail common-mode input operation from ground (V–) up to VCC – 2 V. Either input can extend to the full VCC level without damage, and the device maintains correct output behavior as long as at least one input remains within the valid common-mode range - enabling direct sensing of grounded or high-side signals.
Can LM339DG4 replace older LM339 variants without design changes?
Yes, LM339DG4 is a B-version drop-in replacement for LM339, LM239, and LM2901 in SOIC-14 packages. It retains identical pinout, electrical interface, and footprint while improving input offset voltage (±0.37 mV typ), propagation delay (1 µs), and ESD rating (2 kV HBM) - requiring no schematic or layout modifications.
What output interface type does LM339DG4 use?
LM339DG4 uses open-collector outputs on all four channels, requiring external pull-up resistors to VCC or another logic rail. Each output can sink up to 21 mA, enabling direct drive of LEDs, optocouplers, MOSFET gates, or TTL/CMOS inputs - providing flexible level-shifting and wired-OR logic capability.
Is LM339DG4 suitable for automotive applications?
LM339DG4 is rated for –40°C to +85°C operation and meets 2 kV HBM ESD requirements, making it suitable for under-dash or cabin-mounted automotive subsystems. For under-hood applications exceeding 85°C ambient, TI recommends LM2901BDR (–40°C to +125°C) as a functionally identical alternative with extended temperature qualification.
LM339DG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 30V, ±1V ~ 15V
- :
- 5mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM339DG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM339DG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM339DG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM339DG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM339DG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM339DG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM339DG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM339DG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM339DG4?
LM339DG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM339DG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM339DG4?
For technical support, including LM339DG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM339DG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM339DG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM339DG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM339DG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM339DG4?
All LM339DG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM339DG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM339DG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM339DG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM339DG4 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
