Texas Instruments LM339LVQDYYRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM339LVQDYYRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Datasheet:
-
LM339LVQDYYRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, 5.5-V, LOW-VOLTAGE S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,968
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad automotive-grade rail-to-rail input comparator with open-drain outputs, operating from 1.65 V to 5.5 V supply. It delivers 400 µV typical input offset voltage, 600 ns typical propagation delay, 25 µA/Ch quiescent current, and full –40°C to +125°C operation-designed for precision voltage monitoring in server PSUs and motor drive control circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM339LVQDYYRQ1 datasheet, LM339LVQDYYRQ1 pinout, LM339LVQDYYRQ1 application, or LM339LVQDYYRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, rail-to-rail input with failsafe, Power-On-Reset (POR) for known startup state, low input bias current (5 pA), and compatibility with ≤5 V low-voltage systems requiring robust ESD protection (2 kV HBM).
Technical Context
The LM339LVQDYYRQ1 implements a rail-to-rail input stage capable of accepting common-mode voltages up to 6 V without damage or phase inversion, paired with an internal Power-On-Reset circuit that holds outputs in high-impedance until VCC exceeds minimum threshold. Its open-drain outputs support flexible pull-up configurations across multiple logic families.
Designed for automotive environments, it meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements (–40°C to +125°C ambient), includes HBM ESD classification level 2 (±2 kV) and CDM level C5 (±1 kV), and features low-input-bias-current FET inputs enabling high-impedance sensing in battery management and sensor interface applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - enables direct use with 1.8 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V automotive rails without level shifting |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.4 mV typical - supports accurate threshold detection in precision window comparators and battery cell monitoring |
| Propagation Delay | 600 ns typical - ensures timely response in overvoltage/undervoltage lockout (UVLO/OVLO) circuits |
| Quiescent Current | 25 µA per channel - allows always-on monitoring in low-power wake-up and fault-detection subsystems |
| Input Bias Current | 5 pA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-value resistive dividers used in HV sensing |
| ESD Protection | ±2 kV HBM - meets automotive system-level robustness requirements for board-level handling and integration |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C ambient - qualified for under-hood and powertrain control module deployment |
Pinout & Package
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOT-23 (DYY) package measuring 4.20 mm × 2.00 mm, optimized for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts. The package features gull-wing leads and is RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN1–) | Inverting input, Comparator 1 | Accepts reference or feedback signal; rail-to-rail capable up to 6 V |
| 2 (IN1+) | Noninverting input, Comparator 1 | Accepts monitored voltage; matched with IN1– for differential sensing |
| 3 (IN2–) | Inverting input, Comparator 2 | Independent channel for secondary threshold detection |
| 4 (IN2+) | Noninverting input, Comparator 2 | Supports dual independent comparisons on single die |
| 5 (V+) | Positive supply | Single supply rail shared across all four comparators |
| 6 (OUT1) | Open-drain output, Comparator 1 | Requires external pull-up; enables wired-OR logic and mixed-voltage interfacing |
| 7 (OUT2) | Open-drain output, Comparator 2 | Compatible with I²C bus pull-up schemes and microcontroller GPIO inputs |
| 8 (IN3–) | Inverting input, Comparator 3 | Third independent sensing channel for multi-zone monitoring |
| 9 (IN3+) | Noninverting input, Comparator 3 | Enables three independent voltage windows or trip points |
| 10 (NC) | No internal connection | Leave floating or tie to GND; no electrical function |
| 11 (IN4+) | Noninverting input, Comparator 4 | Fourth channel supports redundancy or auxiliary status signaling |
| 12 (GND) | Ground reference | Common return path for all inputs, outputs, and supply |
| 13 (OUT4) | Open-drain output, Comparator 4 | Provides fourth independent alert or enable signal |
| 14 (OUT3) | Open-drain output, Comparator 3 | Supports parallel fault aggregation or cascaded shutdown logic |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input with failsafe | Accepts inputs from GND to 6 V without phase reversal or latch-up-enables direct sensing of battery, bus, or sensor signals without clamping diodes |
| Power-On-Reset (POR) | Guarantees high-impedance output state during power ramp-up/down-eliminates spurious transitions in safety-critical enable/disable paths |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2 kV and CDM ±1 kV-meets automotive electronics reliability standards |
| Low 5 pA input bias current | Minimizes loading error on high-impedance sources such as thermistors, RTDs, or capacitive sensors in HVAC and battery pack monitoring |
| Quad independent channels | Four fully isolated comparators in one package-reduces BOM count and PCB area versus discrete solutions in multi-threshold systems |
Applications
| Server PSU Monitoring | Motor Drive Fault Detection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of +12 V, +5 V, +3.3 V, and standby rails in enterprise server power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator independently compares each rail against precision references to trigger UVLO/OVLO shutdown. Use Value: Enables single-chip, fail-safe power sequencing and fault isolation without external logic or microcontroller intervention. | Use Scenario: Detection of overcurrent, overtemperature, and phase loss in 3-phase inverter gate driver stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares current-sense amplifier outputs and temperature sensor voltages against fixed thresholds to assert hardware fault flags. Use Value: Provides sub-microsecond response to critical faults-bypassing software latency to protect IGBTs/MOSFETs from destructive conditions. |
| Automotive Infotainment Power Sequencing | Factory Automation Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Controlled power-up and reset coordination of display, audio processor, and connectivity modules in digital clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Monitors DC-DC converter outputs and generates synchronized enable signals with POR-controlled timing margins. Use Value: Ensures deterministic boot order and eliminates display glitches or audio pops caused by uncontrolled rail sequencing. | Use Scenario: Interfacing analog outputs from pressure, flow, and position sensors to PLC input modules in industrial machinery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Converts sensor voltage levels into clean digital alerts for limit violation, zero-crossing, or window breach events. Use Value: Delivers noise-immune, low-power threshold detection compatible with 24 V industrial buses and long cable runs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339QDRQ1 | Higher 1 mV max offset, 100 µA/Ch quiescent current, no POR, same SOIC-14 footprint | Lacks POR and rail-to-rail input-requires external biasing for signals near rails; suitable only where startup transients are managed elsewhere | Select when legacy compatibility with LM339 footprint is required and low IQ/POR are not critical |
| TL339LVQDRQ1 | Same LV family specs but in SOIC-14; identical electrical performance and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating | SOIC-14 body size (3.91 mm × 8.65 mm) vs. DYY's 4.20 mm × 2.00 mm-requires PCB layout change but offers better thermal dissipation | Select for higher power density designs needing improved thermal margin or existing SOIC-14 board space |
Compared with LM339QDRQ1 and TL339LVQDRQ1, LM339LVQDYYRQ1 uniquely combines ultra-low quiescent current (25 µA/Ch), integrated POR, rail-to-rail input with failsafe, and compact SOT-23-14 packaging-making it optimal for space- and power-constrained automotive subsystems requiring deterministic startup behavior.
Availability
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSU monitoring, motor drive fault detection, automotive infotainment power sequencing, and factory automation sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and automotive-grade reliability.
Supply support for LM339LVQDYYRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs.
The LM339LV-Q1 product line delivers AEC-Q100-qualified, low-voltage quad comparators optimized for automotive subsystems requiring rail-to-rail input, low IQ, and robust startup behavior-including power management, motor control, and sensor signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage allowed at the IN+ and IN– pins of LM339LVQDYYRQ1?
The LM339LVQDYYRQ1 supports input voltages from –0.3 V to 6 V relative to GND, per absolute maximum ratings. This rail-to-rail input capability with failsafe allows direct connection to signals exceeding the supply rail-such as battery terminals or sensor outputs-without external clamping, making LM339LVQDYYRQ1 suitable for high-side sensing in automotive 12 V systems.
Does LM339LVQDYYRQ1 have built-in Power-On-Reset functionality?
Yes, LM339LVQDYYRQ1 integrates a dedicated Power-On-Reset (POR) circuit that forces all four outputs into a high-impedance state until the supply voltage reaches a valid operating level. This prevents false triggering during power-up or brownout conditions-critical for safety-critical automotive functions where LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is deployed in fault-monitoring paths.
What is the typical quiescent current per channel for LM339LVQDYYRQ1 at 1.8 V supply?
At 1.8 V supply and TA = 25°C, LM339LVQDYYRQ1 draws 25 µA per channel typical quiescent current. This value remains stable across temperature (–40°C to +125°C), enabling reliable low-power operation in always-on vehicle subsystems-confirming LM339LVQDYYRQ1's suitability for battery-backed monitoring circuits.
Can LM339LVQDYYRQ1 replace standard LM339-Q1 in existing designs?
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is an improved replacement for LM339-Q1 in ≤5 V applications, offering lower IQ (25 µA vs. ~100 µA), tighter offset (±0.4 mV vs. ±2 mV), rail-to-rail input, and integrated POR. However, due to its SOT-23-14 (DYY) package-different from LM339-Q1's SOIC-14-PCB redesign is required. LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is not pin-compatible with LM339-Q1.
What AEC-Q100 stress test results apply to LM339LVQDYYRQ1?
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified as Grade 1: device ambient operating temperature range is –40°C to +125°C, HBM ESD classification is Level 2 (±2 kV), and CDM ESD classification is Level C5 (±1 kV). These results are documented in the official TI datasheet SNOSDB3E and confirm LM339LVQDYYRQ1's suitability for automotive powertrain and chassis applications.
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- :
- 2mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 5pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 125mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 35µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 65dB CMRR, 80dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 600ns (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOT-23-THIN
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM339LVQDYYRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM339LVQDYYRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM339LVQDYYRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM339LVQDYYRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM339LVQDYYRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM339LVQDYYRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM339LVQDYYRQ1?
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM339LVQDYYRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM339LVQDYYRQ1?
For technical support, including LM339LVQDYYRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM339LVQDYYRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM339LVQDYYRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM339LVQDYYRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM339LVQDYYRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM339LVQDYYRQ1?
All LM339LVQDYYRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM339LVQDYYRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM339LVQDYYRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM339LVQDYYRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM339LVQDYYRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

