Texas Instruments LM339NSRG4
- Part No.:
- LM339NSRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM339NSRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,013
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM339NSRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad differential comparator IC designed for precision voltage comparison in single-supply industrial and embedded systems. It features ±38V differential input range, 0.37mV typical input offset voltage, 200µA per comparator supply current, and 1µs response time. It operates from 2V to 36V supply and supports ground-referenced inputs - used in server PSUs, motor drives, and building automation.
For engineers reviewing the LM339NSRG4 datasheet, LM339NSRG4 pinout, LM339NSRG4 application, or LM339NSRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset drift over temperature (±5.5mV max), ESD robustness (2kV HBM), open-collector output compatibility with TTL/MOS/CMOS, and SOIC-14 package thermal performance (RθJA = 111.2°C/W).
Technical Context
The LM339NSRG4 implements four independent high-gain comparators with rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to ground and up to VCC – 2V. Its internal architecture includes dedicated ESD clamps enabling 2kV HBM rating and improved input ruggedness versus legacy LM339 variants.
It uses an open-collector output stage requiring external pull-up resistors, supports sink currents up to 21mA per channel, and maintains stable quiescent current (0.8–1.2mA total) across 5V–36V supply and –40°C to +85°C ambient - matching the LM339B specification grade.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2V to 36V - enables direct use in 3.3V, 5V, 12V, and 24V industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5mV over –40°C to +85°C - ensures reliable threshold detection in temperature-varying environments like motor control. |
| Response Time | 1µs (typ) at 5mV overdrive - supports fast edge detection in UPS fault monitoring and power sequencing. |
| Input Bias Current (max) | 25nA over temperature - minimizes error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistor or RTD bridges). |
| Differential Input Range | ±38V - allows direct comparison of signals referenced to different potentials, such as phase voltages in 3-phase rectifiers. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level handling in manufacturing and field service. |
| Output Sink Current | 21mA per channel - drives standard LEDs, relays, or logic gates directly without buffer stages. |
Pinout & Package
LM339NSRG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (NS) package measuring 8.70mm × 3.90mm, with exposed pad not present. Thermal resistance is RθJA = 111.2°C/W, suitable for natural-convection PCB layouts in space-constrained industrial modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (2IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 2 | Accepts reference or feedback signal; common-mode range extends to ground. |
| 2 (2IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 2 | Accepts sensed voltage; supports inputs up to VCC without damage. |
| 3 (1IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 1 | Used for threshold-setting in window or overvoltage detection circuits. |
| 4 (1IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 1 | Connects to monitored node; differential swing up to ±38V tolerated. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single supply input; no separate ground pin required for bias - GND is Pin 12. |
| 6 (2OUT) | Output of Comparator 2 | Open-collector - requires external pull-up; sinks up to 21mA. |
| 7 (1OUT) | Output of Comparator 1 | Compatible with 3.3V/5V/12V logic families via appropriate pull-up resistor. |
| 8 (4IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 4 | Supports multi-threshold monitoring (e.g., under/over-temp + under/over-voltage). |
| 9 (3IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 3 | Enables cascaded or latched comparator configurations using cross-coupled feedback. |
| 10 (3IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 3 | Used with hysteresis resistor networks to suppress noise-induced chatter. |
| 11 (4IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 4 | Accepts high-side sensing signals in isolated DC-DC feedback paths. |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | System ground return; all inputs and outputs referenced to this node. |
| 13 (4OUT) | Output of Comparator 4 | Drives external MOSFET gate or optocoupler LED in safety-critical shutdown paths. |
| 14 (3OUT) | Output of Comparator 3 | Provides fail-safe latch output when combined with RC timing on pull-up node. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ground-sensing input range | Common-mode voltage includes 0V - eliminates need for negative supply in battery-monitoring or sensor front-ends. |
| Drop-in B-version upgrade | Pin- and function-compatible with LM339/LM239/LM2901 - enables performance upgrade without layout change. |
| Low quiescent current | 0.8–1.2mA total (200µA per comparator) - extends runtime in always-on industrial IoT nodes. |
| Robust input protection | Dedicated ESD clamps + ±38V differential tolerance - withstands transients in motor drive gate-driver feedback loops. |
| TTL/MOS/CMOS output compatibility | Open-collector outputs interface directly to 3.3V microcontrollers, 5V FPGAs, or 12V PLC inputs via pull-up selection. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection in Server PSU | Motor Phase Monitoring in Industrial Drives |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitors DC bus voltage against programmable thresholds to trigger immediate shutdown before capacitor overvoltage failure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous high/low threshold detection and hysteresis-latched fault signaling. Use Value: ±5.5mV offset stability ensures consistent trip points across –40°C to +85°C, reducing false trips in datacenter thermal cycling. | Use Scenario: Compares back-EMF zero-crossing signals across three motor phases to enable precise commutation timing in BLDC drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent comparators condition analog phase signals into clean digital edges for MCU timer capture. Use Value: 1µs propagation delay minimizes timing skew between phases, improving torque ripple and efficiency at high RPM. |
| Thermal Cutoff in Cordless Power Tools | AC Mains Detection in Building Automation |
Use Scenario: Reads thermistor voltage divider output to disable battery discharge when motor or battery temperature exceeds safe limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1–2 implement dual-threshold (warning/cut-off) detection; Comparator 3–4 provide redundant confirmation. Use Value: 25nA max input bias current prevents loading of high-resistance thermistor networks, preserving accuracy. | Use Scenario: Detects presence/absence of 230VAC mains to control backup battery switchover in smart lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Scales AC line via resistive divider; comparator detects zero-crossing and amplitude envelope for brownout detection. Use Value: ±38V differential input range safely accommodates peak line voltage (325V) with margin, eliminating external attenuation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad differential comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DR | Same SOIC-14 package; LM339 (non-B) grade with ±9mV max offset, 1.3µs response, and 30V max supply. | Limited to commercial temp (0°C to 70°C); unsuitable for extended industrial ambient or high-precision thresholds. | Select LM339DR only for cost-sensitive, non-critical applications where 5.5mV offset and 36V operation are unnecessary. |
| LM2901DT | TSSOP-14 package; LM2901B-grade specs (±5.5mV offset, 36V supply, –40°C to +125°C), but smaller footprint (5.0mm × 4.4mm). | Better thermal performance (RθJA = 136.6°C/W) but lower creepage/clearance; requires re-layout for space-constrained PCBs. | Choose LM2901DT when extended temperature range and board area reduction outweigh SOIC-14 compatibility needs. |
Compared with LM339DR and LM2901DT, LM339NSRG4 uniquely combines SOIC-14 mechanical compatibility, LM339B electrical performance (±5.5mV offset, 36V, 1µs), and industrial temperature rating - making it optimal for drop-in reliability upgrades in existing designs.
Availability
LM339NSRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSU, motor drives, cordless power tools, and building automation requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM339NSRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
LM339NSRG4 belongs to TI's precision comparator product line, engineered for robust voltage comparison in harsh environments - emphasizing low offset, wide supply range, and ESD-hardened inputs for factory automation and power infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM339NSRG4?
The LM339NSRG4 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36V, verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings (Section 6.1). This allows direct integration into 24V industrial control systems and 36V battery-powered equipment without external regulation. Operation beyond 36V risks permanent damage; derating to ≤33V is recommended for long-term reliability under transient conditions. The LM339NSRG4 maintains full functionality across its entire 2V–36V range.
Does LM339NSRG4 have rail-to-rail input capability?
LM339NSRG4 supports rail-to-rail common-mode input voltage from ground (V–) up to VCC – 2.0V, confirmed in Section 6.4 Recommended Operating Conditions. Either input can exceed VCC without damage, and one input may operate outside the valid common-mode range while the other remains within it - enabling high-side sensing. However, inputs must not go more than 0.3V below ground to avoid incorrect output states or excessive current flow.
Is LM339NSRG4 pin-compatible with older LM339 variants?
Yes, LM339NSRG4 is a drop-in replacement for LM339, LM239, and LM2901 in SOIC-14 (NS) packaging, as stated in the "B-version is drop-in replacement" feature list. It retains identical pinout, electrical interface, and footprint. Key improvements - including ±5.5mV offset, 2kV HBM ESD rating, and 36V supply - require no schematic or layout changes, simplifying design refreshes in legacy industrial hardware.
What output configuration does LM339NSRG4 use?
LM339NSRG4 employs open-collector NPN output stages on all four comparators, requiring external pull-up resistors to VCC or another logic rail. Each output sinks up to 21mA (Section 6.7), compatible with TTL, MOS, and CMOS logic families. This configuration enables wired-OR logic, level translation, and direct driving of LEDs or small relays - critical for fault-signaling and power sequencing in server PSUs and motor drives.
How does LM339NSRG4 handle ESD protection?
LM339NSRG4 incorporates dedicated on-die ESD clamps, achieving 2000V Human-Body Model (HBM) rating per Section 6.3 - exceeding JEDEC JS-001 Class II requirements. This protects against electrostatic discharge during assembly and field service. Unlike legacy LM339 versions, the B-series (including LM339NSRG4) adds input ruggedness without external TVS diodes, reducing BOM count in motor drive feedback and industrial sensor interfaces.
LM339NSRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 30V, ±1V ~ 15V
- :
- 5mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SO
LM339NSRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM339NSRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM339NSRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM339NSRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM339NSRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM339NSRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM339NSRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM339NSRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM339NSRG4?
LM339NSRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM339NSRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM339NSRG4?
For technical support, including LM339NSRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM339NSRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM339NSRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM339NSRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM339NSRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM339NSRG4?
All LM339NSRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM339NSRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM339NSRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM339NSRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM339NSRG4 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

