STMicroelectronics LM339PT
- Part No.:
- LM339PT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM339PT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 GEN PUR 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,585
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM339PT from STMicroelectronics is a low-power quad voltage comparator in TSSOP-14 package, designed for single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply), featuring 1.1 mA typical supply current, ±1 mV typical input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground. It drives TTL, CMOS, and MOS logic directly and is used in voltage monitoring, window detection, and analog-to-digital interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM339PT datasheet, LM339PT pinout, LM339PT application, or LM339PT equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage stability over temperature, output sink capability (6–16 mA), wide supply range compatibility, and TSSOP-14 thermal performance (RthJA = 100 °C/W) in space-constrained industrial control designs.
Technical Context
The LM339PT implements four independent open-collector comparators with PNP differential input stages, enabling ground-sensing operation even on single supplies. Its input common-mode range extends from 0 V to (VCC − 1.5 V), and differential input voltage tolerance equals full supply voltage (±36 V).
Output stage is optimized for sinking up to 16 mA at 250 mV saturation voltage (ISINK = 4 mA), supporting direct interfacing with logic families without pull-up resistors. Response time is 1.3 μs (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) and improves to 300 ns with larger overdrive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V single supply or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply - supports battery-powered and industrial 24 V systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV typ (LM339A grade) - enables accurate threshold detection in precision voltage monitoring applications. |
| Supply Current | 1.1 mA typ per device (all four comparators active) - ensures low power consumption in always-on sensing nodes. |
| Input Bias Current | 25 nA typ - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources like thermistors or photodiodes. |
| Output Sink Current | 6–16 mA min–max at VOL ≤ 700 mV - reliably drives LED indicators, relay drivers, or logic inputs under load. |
| Response Time | 1.3 μs (5 mV overdrive) - suitable for medium-speed signal conditioning, such as zero-crossing detection in AC line monitoring. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to (VCC − 1.5 V) - allows direct connection of ground-referenced signals without biasing networks. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (Thin Shrink Small Outline Package), 4.9 mm × 6.4 mm footprint, 0.65 mm pitch, 1.2 mm max height, RthJA = 100 °C/W - optimized for compact PCB layouts with moderate thermal dissipation requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12 | Comparator Inputs (IN+, IN−) | Eight terminals for four independent differential pairs; each pair accepts rail-to-rail common-mode inputs including ground. |
| 3, 6, 10, 13 | Open-collector Outputs | Four active-low outputs requiring external pull-up; each sinks ≥6 mA while maintaining ≤700 mV low-level voltage. |
| 14 | VCC | Positive supply pin - accepts +2 V to +36 V; no separate ground pin required (reference is PCB GND). |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference for supply and inputs - essential for single-supply operation and common-mode range definition. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply ground-sensing input | Input common-mode range includes 0 V - eliminates need for input biasing in battery-monitoring or sensor-comparator interfaces. |
| Low quiescent current | 1.1 mA total for all four comparators - extends operational life in energy-sensitive portable instrumentation. |
| Wide supply voltage tolerance | Operates from +2 V to +36 V - compatible with 3.3 V microcontrollers, 5 V logic, and 24 V industrial rails without regulation. |
| Robust ESD protection | 500 V HBM, 100 V MM, 1500 V CDM - enhances reliability in handling and assembly for industrial end-equipment. |
| Fast response with overdrive scaling | 300 ns achievable with >100 mV input overdrive - supports timing-critical functions like pulse-width discrimination. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection Circuit | Zero-Crossing Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring DC bus voltage in motor drives to trigger shutdown before capacitor overvoltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator configured as window detector with upper/lower thresholds; one channel dedicated to fast trip response. Use Value: ±1 mV offset ensures consistent 28.5 V/31.5 V thresholds across temperature; open-collector outputs interface directly with MCU GPIO interrupt pins. |
Use Scenario: Detecting AC line zero crossings for phase-controlled dimming in smart lighting systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single comparator comparing rectified AC waveform against 0 V reference with hysteresis. Use Value: Ground-sensing input eliminates coupling capacitor; 300 ns response enables <1° phase error at 50 Hz. |
| Thermal Trip Monitor | Level Translator Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Converting NTC thermistor voltage into digital alert when temperature exceeds 85 °C in power supply heatsinks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator comparing thermistor divider output against stable reference; output drives optocoupler input. Use Value: 25 nA input bias avoids measurement error in high-Z thermistor networks; 1.1 mA supply enables always-on monitoring. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO to 12 V automotive CAN transceiver enable lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting comparator using 3.3 V as reference and 12 V as VCC, driving open-collector output to 12 V rail. Use Value: Wide supply range allows direct 12 V VCC operation; rail-compatible inputs accept 0–3.3 V logic without attenuation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TL339CDR | Higher input offset voltage (±3 mV max), higher supply current (2.5 mA typ), SOIC-14 only | Limited to SOIC packaging; less suitable for high-density TSSOP layouts | Prefer where legacy SOIC footprint compatibility is required and offset drift <±2 mV is acceptable. |
| LM339DT | Same electrical specs but in SO-14 package; RthJA = 105 °C/W vs. 100 °C/W for TSSOP | Lower thermal efficiency in compact enclosures; larger PCB footprint | Choose when board layout constraints allow SOIC and cost sensitivity outweighs thermal density needs. |
Compared with TL339CDR and LM339DT, the LM339PT offers superior thermal performance in space-constrained designs and tighter offset voltage consistency, making it optimal for precision industrial monitoring where TSSOP-14 integration and long-term threshold stability are critical.
Availability
LM339PT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for overvoltage protection, zero-crossing detection, thermal trip monitoring, and level translation requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial automation, and power management programs.
Supply support for LM339PT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM339 series belongs to ST's precision analog comparators product line, engineered for robust, low-power voltage comparison in harsh environments with wide supply flexibility and ground-sensing capability.
FAQ
Can LM339PT operate from a 3.3 V single supply?
Yes - the LM339PT supports single-supply operation down to +2 V, making it fully compatible with 3.3 V systems. Its input common-mode range includes ground, and output saturation voltage remains ≤700 mV at 4 mA sink current, ensuring reliable logic-level interfacing without additional level-shifting circuitry.
Does LM339PT require external pull-up resistors on its outputs?
Yes - all four outputs are open-collector and must be pulled up to a valid logic-high voltage (e.g., VCC or another rail). Typical values range from 1 kΩ to 10 kΩ depending on speed and drive strength requirements; lower resistance improves rise time but increases power consumption during low-state output conduction.
What is the maximum input voltage allowed when using LM339PT with a 24 V supply?
The absolute maximum input voltage is +36 V, regardless of supply voltage. However, the common-mode input range is limited to 0 V to (VCC − 1.5 V); thus, at 24 V supply, inputs must stay within 0–22.5 V. Differential input voltage may reach ±36 V, allowing one input to exceed VCC if the other remains within common-mode bounds.
How does LM339PT handle ESD in automated PCB assembly?
The LM339PT features 500 V HBM, 100 V MM, and 1500 V CDM ESD ratings per JESD22 standards. These levels meet IPC-7351B Class 2 requirements for surface-mount assembly, supporting standard reflow and handling protocols without special ESD mitigation - provided board-level grounding and handling follow IEC 61340-5-1 guidelines.
LM339PT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, DTL, ECL, MOS, Open-Collector, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 32V, ±1V ~ 16V
- :
- 5mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 16mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM339PT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM339PT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM339PT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM339PT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM339PT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM339PT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM339PT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM339PT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM339PT?
LM339PT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM339PT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM339PT?
For technical support, including LM339PT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM339PT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM339PT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM339PT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM339PT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM339PT?
All LM339PT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM339PT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM339PT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM339PT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM339PT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

