Texas Instruments LM348DRE4
- Part No.:
- LM348DRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM348DRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,623
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM348DRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple, independent, high-gain, internally compensated operational amplifier designed for general-purpose analog signal conditioning in commercial-grade systems. It delivers 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, ±12 V maximum output swing (RL ≥ 10 kΩ), 0.5 V/µs slew rate, 6 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and operates from ±4 V to ±18 V supplies - used in instrumentation front-ends, sensor signal amplification, and active filter stages.
For engineers reviewing the LM348DRE4 datasheet, LM348DRE4 pinout, LM348DRE4 application, or LM348DRE4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its SOIC-14 package, 0°C to 70°C temperature range, low 2.4 mA typical supply current per amplifier, and compatibility with legacy µA741-based designs requiring quad op-amp integration without layout changes.
Technical Context
The LM348DRE4 implements four fully independent op-amps in a single SOIC-14 package, each featuring Class AB output stage, internal frequency compensation, and input/output overload protection. Its architecture mirrors the µA741 but with significantly lower input bias current (30 nA typ) and offset current (4 nA typ) than the original.
It supports rail-to-rail common-mode input range (±12 V) and delivers stable operation under capacitive loads up to 100 pF with 2 kΩ series resistance, verified via unity-gain test configuration per Figure 1 of SLOS058C. Phase margin is fixed at 60°, ensuring robust stability across recommended operating conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±4 V to ±18 V - supports dual-rail operation in industrial and test equipment with standard ±15 V rails or reduced ±5 V/±12 V systems. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain configurations up to ~100 kHz for audio and DC-coupled sensor interfaces. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/µs - limits large-signal transient response; suitable for <10 kHz full-power sine wave output into 10 kΩ. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 6 mV at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages; requires trimming or calibration in sub-mV accuracy applications. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | ±12 V - allows direct interfacing with signals referenced to mid-supply or ground in dual-supply configurations. |
| Output Voltage Swing | ±12 V (RL ≥ 10 kΩ) - provides >80% of rail-to-rail swing, sufficient for driving ADC inputs or analog comparators. |
| Supply Current (4 amps) | 2.4 mA typ - enables low-power multi-channel amplification in battery-backed or energy-conscious systems. |
Pinout & Package
LM348DRE4 uses a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with 1.27 mm pitch, 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm body size, and RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish. Moisture sensitivity level is Level-1 (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplifier 1 Output | Low-impedance buffered output node; drives loads ≥2 kΩ without instability. |
| 2 | Amplifier 1 Inverting Input | Differential input terminal; accepts feedback networks for inverting configurations. |
| 3 | Amplifier 1 Non-Inverting Input | Differential input terminal; used for non-inverting gain stages and reference biasing. |
| 4 | Negative Supply (VCC–) | Common return path for all four amplifiers; must be decoupled locally with 0.1 µF ceramic. |
| 5 | Amplifier 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent input for second op-amp; electrically isolated from other channels. |
| 6 | Amplifier 2 Inverting Input | Feedback node for second amplifier; no crosstalk coupling to adjacent pins per 120 dB spec. |
| 7 | Amplifier 2 Output | Second independent output; shares VCC–/VCC+ rails but maintains channel isolation. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VCC+) | Power rail for all amplifiers; requires local 0.1 µF + 10 µF bulk decoupling. |
| 9 | Amplifier 3 Non-Inverting Input | Third channel input; identical electrical specs to Pins 3 and 5. |
| 10 | Amplifier 3 Inverting Input | Third channel feedback node; validated for unity-gain stability per datasheet Figure 1. |
| 11 | Amplifier 3 Output | Third independent output; rated for ±25 mA short-circuit current. |
| 12 | Amplifier 4 Non-Inverting Input | Fourth channel input; supports simultaneous multi-sensor conditioning. |
| 13 | Amplifier 4 Inverting Input | Fourth channel feedback node; no internal connection to other functional blocks. |
| 14 | Amplifier 4 Output | Final output channel; completes quad functionality in minimal PCB area. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad independent amplifiers | Four functionally isolated op-amps in one SOIC-14 package reduce board space and interconnect complexity vs discrete solutions. |
| Internal frequency compensation | Enables stable unity-gain operation without external compensation components - simplifies design and lowers BOM count. |
| Input/Output overload protection | Prevents latch-up or damage during signal transients or wiring faults, improving field reliability in unattended systems. |
| Low input offset current (4 nA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback paths). |
| Interchangeable with LM148/LM248 | Pin-compatible with military (LM148) and industrial (LM248) variants - allows single PCB design across temperature grades. |
Applications
| Instrumentation Amplifier Front-End | Active Low-Pass Filter Bank |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in data acquisition modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain and buffering before programmable gain amplifier or ADC driver. Use Value: 6 mV max VIO and 30 nA IIB ensure minimal DC drift and source loading - critical for 12-bit system accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Implementing cascaded 2nd-order Butterworth filters for anti-aliasing in multi-channel sensor arrays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad topology enables four independent filter sections on one IC - reducing component count by 75% vs single op-amps. Use Value: 1 MHz GBW and 60° phase margin guarantee predictable cutoff behavior up to 100 kHz without peaking. |
| DC Motor Current Sensing | Industrial Analog Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current measurement across shunt resistors in H-bridge motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier stage converting shunt voltage to single-ended ground-referenced signal. Use Value: ±12 V common-mode range accommodates high-side sensing at up to 24 V bus voltage without level-shifting. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop signals to 0–5 V for PLC analog inputs in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance and scaling amplifier within isolated I/O modules. Use Value: 2.4 mA typical ICC enables 4-channel signal conditioning in <100 mW total power budget. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Single-supply rated (3–32 V), lower slew rate (0.4 V/µs), higher VIO (7 mV max), no dual-supply support. | Preferred for battery-powered or 0–5 V microcontroller systems; unsuitable for bipolar signal chains requiring negative rails. | Select LM324DR only when operating exclusively from single-ended supplies and AC-coupled or rail-referenced signals. |
| TL084CDR | JFET-input (50 pA IIB), higher slew rate (13 V/µs), wider GBW (3 MHz), but requires ≥±10 V supplies and has no overload protection. | Better for high-frequency AC signal paths (e.g., audio preamps, oscilloscope vertical amps); less tolerant of input overvoltage. | Choose TL084CDR when bandwidth and input impedance outweigh robustness needs - not for noisy industrial environments. |
Compared with LM348DRE4, LM324DR trades dual-supply capability and overload protection for single-supply convenience, while TL084CDR sacrifices ruggedness and ease of use for speed and input impedance - making LM348DRE4 optimal for cost-sensitive, maintenance-critical commercial analog systems.
Availability
LM348DRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for instrumentation front-ends, active filter banks, and industrial analog signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended production cycles.
Supply support for LM348DRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a U.S.-based semiconductor company founded in 1930, specializing in analog ICs, embedded processors, and educational technology.
The LM348DRE4 belongs to TI's legacy general-purpose op-amp product line, engineered for drop-in replacement of µA741-based quad designs in commercial temperature-grade applications where reliability, consistency, and long-term availability are prioritized over ultra-low noise or high speed.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the LM348DRE4?
The LM348DRE4 is specified for operation from 0°C to 70°C ambient temperature, consistent with its commercial-grade classification. This range is validated per the "recommended operating conditions" table in the SLOS058C datasheet, and thermal performance is characterized using θJA = 86°C/W for the SOIC (D) package. Derating is required above 70°C ambient to maintain junction temperature below 150°C.
Is the LM348DRE4 pin-compatible with the LM348N PDIP version?
Yes, the LM348DRE4 is pin-compatible with the LM348N. Both share identical 14-pin dual-in-line functional pinout: Pin 1 (1OUT) through Pin 14 (4OUT), with matching VCC+, VCC–, and input/output assignments. The SOIC-14 (D) and PDIP-14 (N) packages differ only in physical dimensions and mounting method - no PCB redesign is needed when migrating between them.
Does the LM348DRE4 require external compensation components?
No, the LM348DRE4 features internal frequency compensation optimized for stable unity-gain operation. As confirmed in the "description" section and Figure 1 of SLOS058C, it delivers 60° phase margin without external capacitors or resistors - eliminating tuning effort and reducing bill-of-materials for standard inverting and non-inverting configurations.
What is the maximum output current capability of the LM348DRE4?
The LM348DRE4 provides ±25 mA short-circuit output current per amplifier, as specified in the "electrical characteristics" table under IOS. This rating applies under continuous short-circuit conditions at TA = 25°C and ensures safe operation into low-impedance loads such as LED drivers or relay coils - though thermal derating is necessary above ambient 25°C due to package power dissipation limits.
Can the LM348DRE4 drive capacitive loads directly?
The LM348DRE4 can drive capacitive loads up to 100 pF when a 2 kΩ series resistor is placed between the output and the load, as demonstrated in Figure 1 of SLOS058C. Direct capacitive loading (e.g., >1000 pF) without isolation resistance risks instability and oscillation due to phase shift introduced by the load capacitance interacting with the op-amp's open-loop output impedance.
LM348DRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 30 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM348DRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM348DRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM348DRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM348DRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM348DRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM348DRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM348DRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM348DRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM348DRE4?
LM348DRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM348DRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM348DRE4?
For technical support, including LM348DRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM348DRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM348DRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM348DRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM348DRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM348DRE4?
All LM348DRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM348DRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM348DRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM348DRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM348DRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
