Texas Instruments LM4128AMF-3.0
- Part No.:
- LM4128AMF-3.0
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LM4128AMF-3.0.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.1% SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,575
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4128AMF-3.0 from Texas Instruments (formerly National Semiconductor) is a precision micropower series voltage reference in SOT-23-5 package, delivering 3.0 V output with ±0.1% initial accuracy, 75 ppm/°C temperature coefficient, and 60 µA quiescent current. It features an enable pin for 3 µA shutdown mode, supports up to 20 mA load, and operates across −40°C to +125°C - ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM4128AMF-3.0 datasheet, LM4128AMF-3.0 pinout, LM4128AMF-3.0 application, or LM4128AMF-3.0 equivalent, key selection considerations include its low dropout voltage (400 mV at 10 mA), stability with capacitive loads up to 10 µF, absence of required external stabilization capacitor, and A-grade precision performance in space-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The LM4128AMF-3.0 employs a band-gap–derived reference core optimized for micropower operation, eliminating need for external stabilization while maintaining stability with ceramic output capacitors up to 10 µF. Its enable-controlled architecture allows seamless integration into power-gated subsystems.
Designed as a series reference, it draws only 60 µA supply current under active operation and drops to 3 µA in shutdown - significantly lower than shunt alternatives - and sustains regulation with input as low as VREF + 400 mV (i.e., 3.4 V minimum at 10 mA load).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 3.0 V nominal, ±0.1% initial accuracy at 25°C - enables 12-bit ADC biasing without trimming |
| Temperature Coefficient | 75 ppm/°C max (A grade) - ensures ≤ ±0.9 mV drift over −40°C to +125°C |
| Quiescent Current | 60 µA typical - extends battery life in always-on sensor nodes |
| Shutdown Current | 3 µA max when EN = 0 V - supports ultra-low-power sleep modes |
| Dropout Voltage | 400 mV max at 10 mA load - allows operation from single-cell Li-ion or 3.3 V rails |
| Load Regulation | 25–120 ppm/mA - maintains < ±0.36 mV error across full 0–20 mA output range |
| Output Noise (0.1–10 Hz) | 285 µVPP - suitable for high-resolution 16-bit SAR and delta-sigma converters |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (NS package number MF05A), 1.6 mm × 2.9 mm footprint, 1.1 mm height, gull-wing leads. RoHS-compliant, lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N/C | No-connect pin - must remain unconnected and floating per datasheet |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference - requires low-impedance connection to system AGND plane |
| 3 | EN | Active-high enable input - pulls up internally (~2 µA); drives high ≥65% of VIN to activate |
| 4 | VIN | Input supply - must exceed VREF + 400 mV; max 5.5 V absolute rating |
| 5 | VREF | Precision 3.0 V output - capable of sourcing up to 20 mA with <120 ppm/mA load regulation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Enable-controlled shutdown | Reduces supply current to 3 µA - enables dynamic power cycling in firmware-managed systems |
| No external stabilization capacitor required | Eliminates BOM cost and board area for stability compensation - simplifies layout |
| Stable with up to 10 µF capacitive load | Supports low-ESR ceramic output caps for improved transient response in ADC reference buffers |
| Indefinite short-circuit protection | Limits output current to 75 mA - prevents damage during test or fault conditions |
| Low thermal hysteresis (75 ppm) | Minimizes repeatability error after thermal cycling - critical for calibration-critical instruments |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Battery-Powered Medical Sensors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous 16-bit analog monitoring of ECG or temperature in handheld diagnostic devices powered by coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision 3.0 V reference for SAR ADC and analog front-end biasing. Use Value: 60 µA quiescent current and 3 µA shutdown extend runtime; ±0.1% accuracy ensures clinical-grade measurement fidelity without factory calibration. |
Use Scenario: Wearable pulse oximeter requiring stable reference under variable ambient temperature and intermittent wireless transmission. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference for photodiode transimpedance amplifier and ADC reference rail. Use Value: 75 ppm/°C tempco and 75 ppm thermal hysteresis maintain sub-0.5% total error across body-worn thermal profiles. |
| Industrial Process Transmitters | Automotive Battery Monitoring Units |
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA loop-powered field transmitter operating in −40°C to +85°C industrial enclosures with limited PCB real estate. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference source for DAC-driven current output stage and internal ADC diagnostics. Use Value: SOT-23-5 footprint saves space; 400 mV dropout enables operation directly from loop-supplied 3.4 V minimum rail. |
Use Scenario: In-vehicle 12 V battery health monitor measuring cell voltages via precision resistive dividers and 12-bit ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable 3.0 V reference for ratiometric voltage measurements compensating for supply variation. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification not applicable to LM4128AMF-3.0 (non-Q variant), but −40°C to +125°C junction rating supports under-hood thermal margins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3030AIDBZR | 3.0 V, ±0.2% initial accuracy, 100 ppm/°C, 50 µA IQ, SOT-23-3 (no EN pin) | No enable function; fixed 3-pin configuration limits power sequencing flexibility | Select when board space is tighter and shutdown control is unnecessary |
| ADR3430ARJZ-R7 | 3.0 V, ±0.1% initial accuracy, 10 ppm/°C max, 120 µA IQ, SOT-23-5 (with EN) | Lower tempco but higher supply current; superior long-term stability (20 ppm/1kHr) | Select when ultra-low drift dominates over battery life; verify thermal design for higher dissipation |
Compared with REF3030AIDBZR, LM4128AMF-3.0 offers enable control and lower quiescent current; compared with ADR3430ARJZ-R7, it trades tempco performance for 50% lower supply current and broader automotive-grade availability in Q-variants - making LM4128AMF-3.0 optimal for cost-sensitive, battery-limited, and enable-driven systems.
Availability
LM4128AMF-3.0 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, battery-powered medical sensors, and industrial process transmitters requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term continuity.
Supply support for LM4128AMF-3.0 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired National Semiconductor in 2011 and maintains full technical and manufacturing continuity for legacy precision analog products including the LM4128 family.
The LM4128 series was designed specifically for micropower, space-constrained applications demanding high initial accuracy and low temperature drift - targeting portable test equipment, battery-operated sensors, and industrial transmitters.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for LM4128AMF-3.0?
The absolute maximum input voltage for LM4128AMF-3.0 is 6 V, but the recommended maximum operating input is 5.5 V. Exceeding 5.5 V risks violating absolute maximum ratings and may cause permanent damage. The device requires VIN ≥ VREF + 400 mV (i.e., ≥3.4 V) to maintain regulation at 10 mA load - LM4128AMF-3.0 functions reliably within this 3.4 V to 5.5 V operational window.
Does LM4128AMF-3.0 require an input capacitor?
Yes - a minimum 0.1 µF ceramic input capacitor (X5R/X7R) is mandatory for stable operation of LM4128AMF-3.0. When an output capacitor is used, CIN must be ≥ COUT. Larger input capacitors (e.g., 4.7–22 µF) reduce output noise and startup overshoot. The LM4128AMF-3.0 datasheet explicitly states CIN is required and COUT is optional - omitting CIN risks instability or oscillation.
What is the output voltage tolerance of LM4128AMF-3.0 over temperature?
LM4128AMF-3.0 has a guaranteed temperature coefficient of ≤75 ppm/°C (A grade), meaning its output voltage drift is bounded by ±0.9 mV over the full −40°C to +125°C junction range. Combined with ±0.1% initial accuracy (±3.0 mV at 25°C), total worst-case deviation is ±3.9 mV - verified across temperature and load per datasheet electrical characteristics tables.
Can LM4128AMF-3.0 drive a 10 µF capacitive load?
Yes - LM4128AMF-3.0 is explicitly characterized and guaranteed stable with capacitive loads up to 10 µF, including low-ESR ceramic types. This capability eliminates need for series isolation resistors and supports fast load-transient response in ADC reference buffer applications. Stability holds across full temperature and load ranges per datasheet Typical Performance Characteristics.
Is LM4128AMF-3.0 qualified for automotive applications?
No - LM4128AMF-3.0 is the commercial-grade variant. Automotive-qualified equivalents are designated with "Q" suffixes (e.g., LM4128AQ1MF3.0), undergo AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, and are manufactured on enhanced automotive production flows. LM4128AMF-3.0 meets the same electrical specs but lacks automotive reliability documentation, traceability, and extended temperature screening - use only in non-automotive systems.
LM4128AMF-3.0 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 20 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 75ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 285µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 3.4V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LM4128AMF-3.0 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4128AMF-3.0 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4128AMF-3.0 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4128AMF-3.0 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4128AMF-3.0 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4128AMF-3.0 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4128AMF-3.0?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4128AMF-3.0 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4128AMF-3.0?
LM4128AMF-3.0 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4128AMF-3.0 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4128AMF-3.0?
For technical support, including LM4128AMF-3.0 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4128AMF-3.0 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4128AMF-3.0 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4128AMF-3.0 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4128AMF-3.0 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4128AMF-3.0?
All LM4128AMF-3.0 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4128AMF-3.0, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4128AMF-3.0 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4128AMF-3.0:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4128AMF-3.0 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
