Texas Instruments LM4128AMFX-3.0
- Part No.:
- LM4128AMFX-3.0
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LM4128AMFX-3.0.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.1% SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,246
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4128AMFX-3.0 from Texas Instruments (formerly National Semiconductor) is a precision micropower series voltage reference in SOT-23-5 package, delivering 3.0 V output with ±0.1% initial accuracy, 75 ppm/°C temperature coefficient, and 60 µA quiescent current. It features an enable pin for 3 µA shutdown mode, supports up to 20 mA load, and operates from −40°C to +125°C - ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM4128AMFX-3.0 datasheet, LM4128AMFX-3.0 pinout, LM4128AMFX-3.0 application, or LM4128AMFX-3.0 equivalent, key selection criteria include dropout voltage (≤400 mV at 10 mA), stability with capacitive loads up to 10 µF, line regulation (70 ppm/V), load regulation (25–120 ppm/mA), and thermal hysteresis (75 ppm).
Technical Context
The LM4128AMFX-3.0 uses a band-gap–derived reference core optimized for low power and high stability. Its series architecture eliminates need for external stabilization capacitors while maintaining stability with ceramic output capacitance up to 10 µF - enabling compact, robust designs in space-constrained applications.
It integrates an enable input (EN) that controls internal biasing to achieve 3 µA shutdown current, and features built-in short-circuit protection limiting output current to 75 mA. Input voltage range is VREF + 400 mV to 5.5 V, supporting operation from single Li-ion cells or regulated 3.3 V/5 V rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 3.0 V nominal, ±0.1% initial accuracy at 25°C - ensures ≤±3 mV absolute error before calibration. |
| Temperature Coefficient | 75 ppm/°C max (A grade) - contributes ≤±225 µV/°C drift over full −40°C to +125°C range. |
| Quiescent Current | 60 µA typical - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes drawing <100 µA system current. |
| Shutdown Current | 3 µA max when EN = 0 V - reduces standby power by >95% versus active mode. |
| Dropout Voltage | 400 mV max at 10 mA load - allows operation from 3.4 V supply, compatible with 3.3 V LDO outputs. |
| Output Noise (0.1–10 Hz) | 285 µVPP - suitable for 16-bit ADCs requiring <1 LSB noise floor at 3 V full-scale. |
| Load Regulation | 25–120 ppm/mA - maintains <±0.36 mV shift across 0–20 mA load, critical for precision current sources. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (NS package number MF05A), 1.6 mm × 2.9 mm footprint, 1.1 mm height, gull-wing leads. RoHS-compliant, lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N/C | No-connect pin; must remain unconnected and floating - not internally bonded. |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference; requires low-impedance connection to PCB ground plane for noise immunity. |
| 3 | EN | Active-high enable input; driven ≥65% of VIN to activate, ≤35% to enter 3 µA shutdown. |
| 4 | VIN | Input supply rail; must exceed VREF + 400 mV (≥3.4 V) for regulation; max 5.5 V absolute rating. |
| 5 | VREF | Precision 3.0 V output; capable of sourcing up to 20 mA; stable with 0–10 µF ceramic capacitive loads. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Enable-controlled shutdown | Reduces supply current from 60 µA to 3 µA - extends battery life in duty-cycled systems. |
| Capacitor-free stability | Operates stably without mandatory output capacitor; optional COUT improves transient response. |
| Low thermal hysteresis | 75 ppm over −40°C ↔ +125°C cycling - preserves calibration integrity in thermally cycled environments. |
| Indefinite short-circuit protection | Limits output current to 75 mA during fault - prevents device damage and system latch-up. |
| Wide input voltage range | Supports 3.4 V to 5.5 V input - interoperable with common 3.3 V and 5 V supply domains. |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Industrial Sensor Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental monitors logging temperature, humidity, and pressure at 1-minute intervals for 5+ years. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision 3.0 V reference for 16-bit SAR ADC and microcontroller VREF input. Use Value: 60 µA quiescent current and 3 µA shutdown enable multi-year runtime; ±0.1% accuracy ensures field calibration validity without recalibration. |
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA loop-powered smart pressure transmitter operating in hazardous industrial zones. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable excitation source for bridge sensors and reference for DAC-driven current output stage. Use Value: 75 ppm/°C tempco and 75 ppm thermal hysteresis maintain <0.1% total error over −40°C to +85°C ambient range. |
| Medical Patient Monitors | Automotive Battery Management Units |
Use Scenario: Portable ECG/SpO₂ devices requiring FDA-grade signal fidelity and low-power operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (285 µVPP) reference for analog front-end amplifiers and ADCs. Use Value: 0.1 Hz–10 Hz noise performance meets IEC 60601-2-27 requirements for clinical-grade biosignal acquisition. |
Use Scenario: Automotive BMS cell voltage monitoring in 12 V lead-acid or 48 V mild-hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy reference for isolated sigma-delta ADC measuring ±50 mV sense resistor drops. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (LM4128AQ variants) ensures reliability; 3.0 V output matches common MCU ADC reference ranges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3030AIDBZR | 3.0 V, ±0.2% initial accuracy, 100 ppm/°C, 50 µA IQ, SOT-23-3 (no EN pin) | No enable function; fixed 3-pin configuration limits power-gating capability. | Select when board space is constrained and shutdown control is unnecessary. |
| MAX6126AASA30+ | 3.0 V, ±0.06% initial accuracy, 5 ppm/°C, 120 µA IQ, SO-8 package | Higher precision and lower tempco, but larger footprint and higher supply current. | Select for metrology-grade applications where 5 ppm/°C stability outweighs size and power penalties. |
Compared with REF3030AIDBZR and MAX6126AASA30+, the LM4128AMFX-3.0 uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (60 µA), integrated enable (3 µA shutdown), and A-grade accuracy (±0.1%) in the smallest possible SOT-23-5 package - making it optimal for space- and power-sensitive embedded systems requiring programmable power management.
Availability
LM4128AMFX-3.0 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial sensor transmitters, and automotive battery management systems requiring stable component supply, long-term calibration retention, and extended temperature operation.
Supply support for LM4128AMFX-3.0 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired National Semiconductor in 2011 and maintains its precision analog portfolio, including voltage references, with global manufacturing, testing, and quality infrastructure.
The LM4128 series was designed specifically for micropower, high-accuracy applications in portable and harsh-environment electronics - emphasizing low dropout, capacitor-free stability, and AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive use.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for LM4128AMFX-3.0?
The absolute maximum input voltage for LM4128AMFX-3.0 is 6 V, but the recommended operating maximum is 5.5 V. For proper regulation, VIN must be at least VREF + 400 mV (i.e., ≥3.4 V). Exceeding 5.5 V risks permanent damage per Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Does LM4128AMFX-3.0 require an external output capacitor?
No - LM4128AMFX-3.0 is stable without an external output capacitor and supports capacitive loads up to 10 µF. An optional COUT improves load transient response, but CIN (≥0.1 µF ceramic) is mandatory for stable operation per design guidelines.
What is the enable pin behavior for LM4128AMFX-3.0?
The EN pin on LM4128AMFX-3.0 is active-high: applying ≥65% of VIN enables the device; ≤35% of VIN places it in 3 µA shutdown mode. The pin has an internal ~2 µA pull-up, so leaving it open defaults to enabled state - no external pull-up required.
How does LM4128AMFX-3.0 perform under capacitive load transients?
LM4128AMFX-3.0 maintains stability with output capacitance up to 10 µF and delivers clean load-step response. With a 1 µF load, turn-on time is typically 33.2 µs to 90% of 3.0 V; with 10 µF, it rises to 78.8 µs - verified in Typical Performance Characteristics figures.
Is LM4128AMFX-3.0 qualified for automotive applications?
The base LM4128AMFX-3.0 is not AEC-Q100 qualified; however, the automotive-grade variant LM4128AQ1MFX3.0 (marked R6DA) is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified and manufactured on an automotive flow - identical electrical specs with enhanced process controls and traceability.
LM4128AMFX-3.0 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 20 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 75ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 285µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 3.4V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LM4128AMFX-3.0 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4128AMFX-3.0 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4128AMFX-3.0 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4128AMFX-3.0 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4128AMFX-3.0 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4128AMFX-3.0 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4128AMFX-3.0?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4128AMFX-3.0 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4128AMFX-3.0?
LM4128AMFX-3.0 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4128AMFX-3.0 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4128AMFX-3.0?
For technical support, including LM4128AMFX-3.0 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4128AMFX-3.0 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4128AMFX-3.0 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4128AMFX-3.0 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4128AMFX-3.0 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4128AMFX-3.0?
All LM4128AMFX-3.0 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4128AMFX-3.0, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4128AMFX-3.0 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4128AMFX-3.0:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4128AMFX-3.0 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
