Texas Instruments LM4128CMF-4.1
- Part No.:
- LM4128CMF-4.1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LM4128CMF-4.1.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.5% SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,980
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4128CMF-4.1 from Texas Instruments (formerly National Semiconductor) is a precision micropower series voltage reference in SOT-23-5 package, delivering 4.096 V output with ±0.5% initial accuracy and 100 ppm/°C temperature coefficient over −40°C to +125°C. It features 60 µA quiescent current, 400 mV dropout at 10 mA, and an enable pin supporting 3 µA shutdown mode-ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM4128CMF-4.1 datasheet, LM4128CMF-4.1 pinout, LM4128CMF-4.1 application, or LM4128CMF-4.1 equivalent, key selection considerations include its 4.096 V output compatibility with 12-bit ADCs, low-noise performance (350 µVPP, 0.1–10 Hz), stable operation with up to 10 µF capacitive loads, and automotive-grade variants (CQ) available for industrial control and sensor signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The LM4128CMF-4.1 uses a band-gap-derived reference core optimized for micropower operation and low thermal hysteresis (75 ppm). Its series architecture eliminates need for external stabilization capacitors while maintaining stability with ceramic output capacitors up to 10 µF.
It integrates an enable input (EN) referenced to VIN, with VIH ≥ 65% VIN and VIL ≤ 35% VIN, allowing direct microcontroller GPIO control. Dropout voltage remains ≤400 mV across 0–20 mA load, and line regulation is specified at 100 ppm/V over VREF + 400 mV to 5.5 V input range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 4.096 V ±0.5% at 25°C - matches standard 12-bit DAC/ADC full-scale reference points. |
| Initial Accuracy | ±0.5% - C-grade specification; enables cost-optimized precision without A/B-grade premium. |
| Tempco | 100 ppm/°C max (−40°C to +125°C) - supports stable operation in extended industrial environments. |
| Quiescent Current | 60 µA - enables multi-year battery life in always-on portable sensors and metering devices. |
| Shutdown Current | 3 µA - reduces system standby power when reference is inactive between measurement cycles. |
| Dropout Voltage | 400 mV at 10 mA - allows operation from single-cell Li-ion (3.0–3.6 V) or regulated 4.5 V rails. |
| Noise (0.1–10 Hz) | 350 µVPP - suitable for 14-bit+ resolution systems where reference noise dominates total error. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (NS package number MF05A), 1.6 mm × 2.8 mm footprint, 1.1 mm height, lead-free and RoHS compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N/C | No-connect pin; must remain unconnected and floating per datasheet. |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference; requires low-impedance connection to system AGND plane. |
| 3 | EN | Enable input; pulled high internally (~2 µA); driven low (<35% VIN) to enter 3 µA shutdown. |
| 4 | VIN | Input supply; must exceed VREF + 400 mV (≥4.496 V) for full-load operation at 10 mA. |
| 5 | VREF | Precision 4.096 V output; capable of sourcing up to 20 mA with <120 ppm/mA load regulation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Capacitor-free stability | Operates stably without mandatory output capacitor; supports optional COUT up to 10 µF for improved transient response. |
| Micropower operation | 60 µA supply current enables integration into energy-harvesting and ultra-low-power IoT nodes. |
| Enable-controlled shutdown | Reduces current to 3 µA via logic-level EN pin-no external FET or sequencing circuitry required. |
| Low thermal hysteresis | 75 ppm over −40°C to +125°C cycling - minimizes calibration drift after thermal excursions. |
| Robust load drive | Delivers 20 mA output while maintaining <0.5% accuracy - sufficient to drive ADC references, op-amp bias networks, and DAC buffers. |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Industrial Sensor Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental monitoring node sampling temperature, humidity, and pressure at 10-second intervals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides stable 4.096 V reference for 12-bit SAR ADC and analog front-end gain stages. Use Value: 60 µA quiescent current extends 2xAA alkaline battery life beyond 5 years; 4.096 V output aligns precisely with ADC full-scale code (0xFFF = 4.095 V). |
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitter in oil & gas field instrumentation operating at −40°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage reference for current-loop DAC and sensor signal conditioning amplifier. Use Value: 100 ppm/°C tempco ensures ≤±0.5% reference error across full industrial temperature range; SOT-23-5 footprint saves PCB space in compact loop-powered modules. |
| Medical Patient Monitors | Automotive Battery Management Units |
Use Scenario: Portable ECG device acquiring biopotential signals with 14-bit resolution and clinical-grade accuracy. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (350 µVPP) reference for analog signal chain and ADC reference input. Use Value: Sub-µV noise floor prevents reference-induced quantization error; long-term stability (50 ppm/1000 hrs) maintains calibration integrity between service intervals. |
Use Scenario: BMS cell voltage monitoring IC requiring accurate 4.096 V reference for 12-bit ADC inputs across 12S lithium packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference for high-side cell voltage sensing and SOC calculation. Use Value: CQ-grade automotive variant (LM4128CQ1MF-4.1) meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements; 400 mV dropout enables operation from 4.5 V auxiliary rail even under cold-crank conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3040AIDBZR | 4.096 V, ±0.2% initial accuracy, 50 ppm/°C, 50 µA IQ, SOT-23-3 (no EN pin) | Higher accuracy and lower tempco but lacks enable function and has no N/C pin; requires external shutdown control. | Select when highest stability is critical and system can accommodate external enable logic or always-on operation. |
| ADR3440ARJZ-R7 | 4.096 V, ±0.1% initial accuracy, 30 ppm/°C, 120 µA IQ, SOT-23-5 (with EN) | Superior accuracy/tempco but doubles quiescent current; pinout compatible but EN threshold differs (VIH = 1.4 V min). | Select when system prioritizes long-term calibration stability over battery life and supports 1.4 V logic-high EN signal. |
Compared with REF3040AIDBZR and ADR3440ARJZ-R7, the LM4128CMF-4.1 offers optimal balance of C-grade accuracy, micropower consumption, integrated enable, and SOT-23-5 compatibility-making it preferred for cost-sensitive, battery-constrained industrial and portable designs where ±0.5% tolerance is acceptable.
Availability
LM4128CMF-4.1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial sensor transmitters, medical patient monitors, and automotive battery management units requiring stable component supply with consistent parametric performance across production lots.
Supply support for LM4128CMF-4.1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired National Semiconductor in 2011 and maintains full technical and manufacturing continuity for legacy precision analog products including the LM4128 family.
The LM4128 series was designed specifically for space-constrained, battery-powered applications demanding micropower operation, low dropout, and robust capacitive-load stability-targeting instrumentation, portable test equipment, and industrial process control.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for LM4128CMF-4.1?
The LM4128CMF-4.1 supports a maximum input voltage of 5.5 V. Operation above this level risks damage per absolute maximum ratings. For reliable performance, VIN must be ≥ VREF + 400 mV (i.e., ≥4.496 V) across the full load range up to 20 mA. The LM4128CMF-4.1 is not rated for operation at 6 V or higher.
Does LM4128CMF-4.1 require an input capacitor?
Yes-the LM4128CMF-4.1 requires a minimum 0.1 µF ceramic input capacitor (X5R/X7R) for stable operation. If an output capacitor is used, CIN must be ≥ COUT. Larger input capacitors (4.7–22 µF) reduce startup overshoot and improve PSRR. The LM4128CMF-4.1 will not meet specifications without proper CIN placement close to the VIN and GND pins.
Can LM4128CMF-4.1 drive a 10 µF capacitive load?
Yes-the LM4128CMF-4.1 is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 10 µF, including low-ESR ceramic types. This capability eliminates need for external isolation resistors and simplifies design of low-noise, fast-settling reference circuits. Load regulation remains within 120 ppm/mA across 0–20 mA with such loads.
What is the shutdown current of LM4128CMF-4.1?
The LM4128CMF-4.1 draws 3 µA typical (max 7 µA) in shutdown mode when the EN pin is held low (<35% VIN). This state disables the internal reference core and output buffer, reducing total system power during idle periods. The LM4128CMF-4.1 resumes full operation within microseconds upon EN transition to high.
Is LM4128CMF-4.1 qualified for automotive applications?
The standard LM4128CMF-4.1 is not automotive-qualified, but the pin-compatible LM4128CQ1MF-4.1 variant is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified and manufactured on an automotive-grade flow. Both share identical electrical specs, but only the CQ version includes enhanced defect detection, extended reliability testing, and automotive-specific traceability-required for under-hood and safety-critical vehicle systems.
LM4128CMF-4.1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 4.096V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 20 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.5%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 100ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 350µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 4.496V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LM4128CMF-4.1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4128CMF-4.1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4128CMF-4.1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4128CMF-4.1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4128CMF-4.1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4128CMF-4.1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4128CMF-4.1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4128CMF-4.1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4128CMF-4.1?
LM4128CMF-4.1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4128CMF-4.1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4128CMF-4.1?
For technical support, including LM4128CMF-4.1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4128CMF-4.1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4128CMF-4.1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4128CMF-4.1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4128CMF-4.1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4128CMF-4.1?
All LM4128CMF-4.1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4128CMF-4.1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4128CMF-4.1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4128CMF-4.1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4128CMF-4.1 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

