Texas Instruments LM4128CMFX-2.0
- Part No.:
- LM4128CMFX-2.0
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LM4128CMFX-2.0.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.5% SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,882
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4128CMFX-2.0 from Texas Instruments (formerly National Semiconductor) is a precision micropower series voltage reference in SOT-23-5 package, delivering 2.048 V output with ±0.5% initial accuracy and 100 ppm/°C temperature coefficient over −40°C to +125°C. It features 60 µA quiescent current, 400 mV dropout at 10 mA, enable pin for 3 µA shutdown, and stable operation with up to 10 µF capacitive load - ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the LM4128CMFX-2.0 datasheet, LM4128CMFX-2.0 pinout, LM4128CMFX-2.0 application, or LM4128CMFX-2.0 equivalent, key selection criteria include output accuracy vs. temperature drift trade-offs, low-quiescent-current operation in space-constrained designs, enable-controlled power cycling, and compatibility with ceramic bypass capacitors without external stabilization.
Technical Context
The LM4128CMFX-2.0 employs an advanced band-gap–derived reference core optimized for micropower operation and low thermal hysteresis (75 ppm). Its series architecture eliminates idle current waste typical of shunt references, enabling efficient use in low-load or intermittent-duty systems.
It integrates an internal enable circuit with 35%–65% VIN logic thresholds, supports input voltages from 2.448 V to 5.5 V (VREF + 400 mV min), and maintains regulation under load currents up to 20 mA while rejecting line variations at 30 ppm/V and load variations at 25–120 ppm/mA.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 2.048 V nominal; precise match for 12-bit DACs/ADCs with 2n scaling |
| Initial Accuracy | ±0.5% at 25°C (C grade); enables <1 LSB error in 10-bit systems without calibration |
| Tempco | 100 ppm/°C max (−40°C to +125°C); contributes ≤208 µV drift across full range |
| Quiescent Current | 60 µA typical; supports >1-year battery life in 10 µA-average-power IoT sensors |
| Dropout Voltage | 400 mV max at 10 mA; allows operation from single-cell Li-ion (3.0 V min) or 3.3 V rails with margin |
| Enable Shutdown Current | 3 µA max; reduces system standby power by >95% vs active mode |
| Noise (0.1–10 Hz) | 190 µVPP; suitable for 16-bit SAR ADCs with <0.5 LSB noise floor |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (NS MF05A), 1.6 mm × 2.9 mm footprint, surface-mount, lead-free compatible.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N/C | No-connect pin; must remain floating - not tied to ground or supply |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference; requires low-impedance connection to PCB ground plane |
| 3 | EN | Active-high enable; driven ≥65% VIN to activate; ≤35% VIN to enter 3 µA shutdown |
| 4 | VIN | Input supply; must exceed VREF + 400 mV (≥2.448 V) for regulation |
| 5 | VREF | Precision 2.048 V output; capable of sourcing up to 20 mA with <120 ppm/mA load regulation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Capacitor-free stability | Operates without mandatory output capacitor; stable with 0–10 µF ceramic loads - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count |
| Micropower operation | 60 µA supply current enables multi-year operation from coin cells in portable test equipment |
| Low thermal hysteresis | 75 ppm hysteresis ensures repeatable voltage after thermal cycling - critical for field-deployed calibration gear |
| Indefinite short-circuit protection | Self-limits output to 75 mA during fault; recovers automatically when fault clears - no latch-up or damage risk |
| Wide input range | Accepts 2.448 V to 5.5 V input - interoperable with 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V system rails without LDO pre-regulation |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Industrial Sensor Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental sensor node recording temperature, humidity, and pressure at 1-minute intervals for 2+ years. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision 2.048 V reference for 12-bit SAR ADC, ensuring consistent full-scale definition across temperature and battery discharge. Use Value: ±0.5% initial accuracy and 100 ppm/°C tempco limit total ADC gain error to <0.7% over operating range - eliminating need for per-unit calibration. |
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitter in hazardous-area process control, requiring high-reliability analog signal conditioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable excitation source for bridge sensors and reference for DAC-driven current output stage. Use Value: 60 µA quiescent current leaves >1.5 mA headroom for sensor bias and signal chain within 4 mA loop budget - enabling true 4 mA "live zero" compliance. |
| Handheld Test Meters | Automotive Battery Monitors |
Use Scenario: Pocket-sized multimeter with autoranging, dual-slope integration, and backlit LCD powered by AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary reference for integrating ADC and auxiliary 2.5 V rail generation via charge pump. Use Value: Enable pin allows full shutdown between measurements, extending battery life by >5× versus always-on references - achieving >500 hours runtime. |
Use Scenario: In-vehicle 12 V battery health monitor measuring cell voltage, SOC, and temperature in start-stop systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference for high-side current sense amplifier and microcontroller ADC monitoring battery terminal voltage. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C junction rating and AEC-Q100-compliant CQ variants ensure reliable performance under hood temperature extremes without derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3020AIDBZR | 2.048 V, ±0.2% initial accuracy, 50 ppm/°C, 50 µA IQ, SOT-23-3 (no EN pin) | Higher accuracy and lower tempco, but lacks enable and uses 3-pin package - requires board redesign | Select for metrology-grade accuracy where shutdown is unnecessary and layout allows 3-pin variant |
| MAX6029AEUR+T | 2.048 V, ±0.1% initial accuracy, 75 ppm/°C, 65 µA IQ, SOT-23-5 with EN | Superior accuracy/tempco and same pinout, but higher cost and limited automotive qualification | Select when 0.1% grade is required and TI's C-grade tolerance is insufficient for target system resolution |
Compared with LM4128CMFX-2.0, REF3020AIDBZR trades enable functionality and package compatibility for tighter accuracy, while MAX6029AEUR+T matches pinout and adds 0.1% grade at higher cost - making LM4128CMFX-2.0 optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained industrial designs needing balanced performance and shutdown capability.
Availability
LM4128CMFX-2.0 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, industrial sensor transmitters, and handheld test equipment requiring stable component supply, long-term parametric consistency, and SOT-23-5 footprint compatibility.
Supply support for LM4128CMFX-2.0 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired National Semiconductor in 2011 and maintains full technical and manufacturing continuity for the LM4128 family. TI is a global leader in analog and embedded processing, serving industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The LM4128 series was designed specifically for micropower, space-constrained precision analog systems - emphasizing low dropout, capacitor-free stability, and wide-temperature operation in SOT-23-5 packaging.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed initial accuracy of LM4128CMFX-2.0 over temperature?
The LM4128CMFX-2.0 is specified as C grade, guaranteeing ±0.5% initial accuracy at 25°C and 100 ppm/°C maximum temperature coefficient over −40°C to +125°C. This means total output deviation remains within ±0.5% + (100 ppm/°C × ΔT) - e.g., ±0.6% at 125°C - verified across production lots per National Semiconductor datasheet Rev. October 2008.
Does LM4128CMFX-2.0 require an input capacitor, and what value is recommended?
Yes, LM4128CMFX-2.0 requires a minimum 0.1 µF ceramic (X5R/X7R) input capacitor (CIN) for stable operation. When an output capacitor is used, CIN must be ≥ COUT. For optimal noise suppression and startup behavior, 4.7 µF to 22 µF tantalum or ceramic input capacitance is recommended - as confirmed in the "Component Selection" section of the LM4128/LM4128Q datasheet.
Can LM4128CMFX-2.0 drive a 10 µF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes, LM4128CMFX-2.0 is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 10 µF, including low-ESR ceramic types. The datasheet states "stable with capacitive loads up to 10 µF" and confirms this in Typical Performance Characteristics (Figure 20211055, Load Regulation) and Application Information - no external compensation is needed.
What is the minimum input voltage required for LM4128CMFX-2.0 to regulate at 2.048 V?
The minimum input voltage for LM4128CMFX-2.0 is VREF + 400 mV = 2.448 V at 10 mA load, per Absolute Maximum and Operating Ratings tables. At lighter loads, dropout decreases - e.g., 175 mV typical at 10 mA for 2.048 V version - but 2.448 V is the guaranteed minimum for full-spec operation across temperature and process variation.
Is LM4128CMFX-2.0 qualified for automotive applications?
No - LM4128CMFX-2.0 is the commercial-grade C variant. Automotive-qualified equivalents are LM4128CQ1MFX-2.0 (AEC-Q100 Grade 1, −40°C to +125°C, automotive flow) and LM4128AQ1MFX-2.0 (A grade, 0.1% accuracy). The "C" suffix without "Q" denotes industrial/commercial use only, as defined in the Ordering Information table on page 2 of the datasheet.
LM4128CMFX-2.0 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 2.048V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 20 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.5%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 100ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 190µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 2.448V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LM4128CMFX-2.0 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4128CMFX-2.0 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4128CMFX-2.0 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4128CMFX-2.0 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4128CMFX-2.0 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4128CMFX-2.0 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4128CMFX-2.0?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4128CMFX-2.0 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4128CMFX-2.0?
LM4128CMFX-2.0 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4128CMFX-2.0 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4128CMFX-2.0?
For technical support, including LM4128CMFX-2.0 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4128CMFX-2.0 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4128CMFX-2.0 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4128CMFX-2.0 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4128CMFX-2.0 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4128CMFX-2.0?
All LM4128CMFX-2.0 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4128CMFX-2.0, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4128CMFX-2.0 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4128CMFX-2.0:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4128CMFX-2.0 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
