Texas Instruments LM4128DMF-3.0
- Part No.:
- LM4128DMF-3.0
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LM4128DMF-3.0.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 1% SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,566
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4128DMF-3.0 from National Semiconductor is a precision micropower series voltage reference in SOT-23-5 package, delivering 3.0 V output with ±1.0% initial accuracy and 100 ppm/°C temperature coefficient over −40°C to +125°C. It features 60 µA quiescent current, 400 mV dropout voltage at 10 mA load, and an enable pin supporting 3 µA shutdown mode-ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM4128DMF-3.0 datasheet, LM4128DMF-3.0 pinout, LM4128DMF-3.0 application, or LM4128DMF-3.0 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed D-grade accuracy (±1.0%), thermal hysteresis (75 ppm), line regulation (70 ppm/V), load regulation (120 ppm/mA), and compatibility with capacitive loads up to 10 µF without external stabilization.
Technical Context
The LM4128DMF-3.0 implements a band-gap–derived series reference architecture with internal enable control logic and low-ESR ceramic capacitor support. Its design eliminates need for external stabilization while maintaining stability under 10 µF capacitive loading and tolerating input transients up to 5.5 V.
It operates across VIN = VREF + 400 mV to 5.5 V, supports 20 mA max output current, and delivers 285 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz) output noise. Shutdown is activated when EN < 35% of VIN, drawing only 3–7 µA supply current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 3.0 V nominal, ±1.0% initial accuracy at 25°C - sets absolute ADC/DAC reference point with known worst-case error budget |
| Temperature Coefficient | 100 ppm/°C max (−40°C to +125°C) - contributes ≤ ±300 µV drift over full range, critical for industrial sensor calibration |
| Quiescent Current | 60 µA typical - enables multi-year operation from coin-cell batteries in portable test equipment |
| Dropout Voltage | 400 mV max at 10 mA load - allows operation from 3.4 V supply, compatible with single Li-ion or dual alkaline cells |
| Enable Shutdown Current | 3–7 µA - reduces system standby power by >95% vs active mode, essential for duty-cycled sensors |
| Output Noise (0.1–10 Hz) | 285 µVPP - limits 16-bit ADC resolution degradation to <0.5 LSB at 3 V full scale |
| Line Regulation | 70 ppm/V - ensures <±210 µV output shift per volt of input variation, easing LDO selection upstream |
| Load Regulation | 120 ppm/mA - maintains <±360 µV stability across 0–20 mA load swing, suitable for driving op-amp bias networks |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (NS Package Number MF05A), 1.6 mm × 2.9 mm footprint, 1.1 mm height, lead-free and RoHS compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N/C | No-connect pin; must remain unconnected and floating to avoid parasitic coupling or leakage paths |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference; requires low-impedance connection to PCB ground plane to minimize noise injection |
| 3 | EN | Active-high enable input; driven high (>65% VIN) to activate reference, low (<35% VIN) to enter 3–7 µA shutdown |
| 4 | VIN | Input supply rail; must exceed VREF + 400 mV (≥3.4 V) and stay ≤5.5 V for specified performance |
| 5 | VREF | Precision 3.0 V output; capable of sourcing up to 20 mA with <120 ppm/mA load regulation and stable into 10 µF |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Stable without external compensation | Eliminates need for output capacitor - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count in space-constrained designs |
| Capacitive load tolerance | Stable with up to 10 µF ceramic output capacitance - improves transient response in high-dynamic-range data loggers |
| Indefinite short-circuit protection | Limits output current to 75 mA during fault - prevents device damage and enables safe integration in unprotected analog front-ends |
| Low thermal hysteresis | 75 ppm over −40°C to +125°C cycling - ensures repeatable calibration after thermal stress in automotive ECUs |
| Wide operating junction temperature | −40°C to +125°C - supports deployment in under-hood automotive modules and industrial motor drives |
| Input voltage range | VIN = VREF + 400 mV to 5.5 V - accommodates common 3.3 V and 5 V rails while enabling low-dropout operation |
Applications
| Portable Data Acquisition | Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter measuring DC voltage with 16-bit SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary 3.0 V reference for ADC conversion and analog signal conditioning. Use Value: ±1.0% initial accuracy and 100 ppm/°C tempco ensure calibrated readings within spec across battery discharge and ambient temperature shifts. |
Use Scenario: Portable gas detector using electrochemical sensor and low-power microcontroller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable excitation and measurement reference for sensor biasing and ADC reference. Use Value: 60 µA quiescent current extends battery life to >2 years; shutdown mode reduces idle draw to 3–7 µA during sleep cycles. |
| Industrial Process Control | Automotive Sensor Modules |
|
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitter with HART communication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage reference for DAC output scaling and current loop regulation. Use Value: Load regulation of 120 ppm/mA ensures consistent 4–20 mA span accuracy despite varying loop impedance and cable length. |
Use Scenario: In-cabin air quality sensor module operating in vehicle cabin (-40°C to +85°C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference source for analog front-end amplifiers and ADCs monitoring CO₂ and VOC levels. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C junction rating and AEC-Q100–compatible DQ variants ensure reliability in automotive thermal environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3030AIDBZR | 3.0 V, ±0.2% initial accuracy, 50 ppm/°C, 50 µA IQ, SOT-23-3 - no enable pin, lower accuracy grade but better tempco | Best for cost-sensitive, always-on applications where shutdown is unnecessary and tighter tempco is prioritized | Select REF3030AIDBZR if shutdown functionality is not required and long-term stability (<25 ppm/1000 hrs) is critical |
| MAX6126AASA30+ | 3.0 V, ±0.1% initial accuracy, 30 ppm/°C, 80 µA IQ, 8-pin SOIC - includes trim pin and higher PSRR, no enable | Suitable for lab-grade test equipment requiring ultra-low drift and external calibration capability | Choose MAX6126AASA30+ for metrology-grade systems needing factory-trimmable output and superior PSRR (110 dB) |
Compared with LM4128DMF-3.0, REF3030AIDBZR offers better temperature stability but lacks enable control and has looser initial accuracy; MAX6126AASA30+ provides highest precision and trim flexibility but requires larger SOIC-8 footprint and higher supply current-making LM4128DMF-3.0 optimal for compact, battery-aware designs needing moderate accuracy with active power management.
Availability
LM4128DMF-3.0 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, battery-powered data loggers, and industrial sensor transmitters requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for LM4128DMF-3.0 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
National Semiconductor was a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in analog and mixed-signal ICs, acquired by Texas Instruments in 2011; its precision reference portfolio remains widely deployed in industrial and automotive systems.
The LM4128 family was designed as a micropower, SOT-23–packaged series voltage reference targeting space-constrained, battery-operated applications demanding low dropout, enable control, and robust capacitive-load stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for LM4128DMF-3.0?
The LM4128DMF-3.0 supports a maximum input voltage of 5.5 V. Operation above this level risks permanent damage, as specified in Absolute Maximum Ratings. For reliable performance, VIN must also remain ≥ VREF + 400 mV (i.e., ≥3.4 V) across all load and temperature conditions. The 5.5 V limit ensures compatibility with standard 5 V logic rails and regulated supplies while preserving internal ESD protection integrity in the SOT-23-5 package.
Does LM4128DMF-3.0 require an input capacitor?
Yes, LM4128DMF-3.0 requires an input capacitor (CIN) for stable operation. Per the datasheet, CIN must be ≥ COUT and minimum 0.1 µF when no output capacitor is used. A ceramic X5R or X7R capacitor of 4.7–22 µF is recommended to reduce output noise and suppress startup overshoot. Mounting CIN close to the VIN and GND pins minimizes trace inductance and ensures robust immunity to supply ripple - omission risks oscillation or degraded transient response.
What is the output current capability of LM4128DMF-3.0?
The LM4128DMF-3.0 can source up to 20 mA continuously while maintaining specified load regulation (≤120 ppm/mA). Short-circuit current is limited to 75 mA, providing indefinite fault protection. At 20 mA load, dropout remains ≤400 mV, enabling use with 3.4 V minimum input. This output drive strength supports direct interfacing with op-amp bias networks, ADC reference inputs, and low-power DACs without external buffering - critical for minimizing component count in portable designs.
How does the enable pin function on LM4128DMF-3.0?
The EN pin on LM4128DMF-3.0 is an active-high digital control input. When pulled ≥65% of VIN, the device operates normally (IQ ≈ 60 µA); when held ≤35% of VIN, it enters shutdown mode drawing only 3–7 µA. The internal pull-up (~2 µA) allows EN to be tied directly to VIN for always-on operation. Floating EN is acceptable but not recommended in noisy environments. This feature enables precise power gating in microcontroller-based systems - for example, waking the LM4128DMF-3.0 only during ADC conversion windows to conserve battery energy.
Is LM4128DMF-3.0 qualified for automotive applications?
The LM4128DMF-3.0 itself is not AEC-Q100 qualified; however, the pin-compatible LM4128DQ1MF3.0 variant is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified and manufactured on an automotive-grade flow. Both share identical electrical specs (±1.0% accuracy, 100 ppm/°C), but the Q-grade version undergoes enhanced process controls, extended reliability testing, and defect detection methodologies required for automotive use. For non-automotive industrial applications, LM4128DMF-3.0 is fully suitable; for under-hood or safety-critical modules, LM4128DQ1MF3.0 must be selected.
LM4128DMF-3.0 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 20 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 100ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 285µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 3.4V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LM4128DMF-3.0 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4128DMF-3.0 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4128DMF-3.0 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4128DMF-3.0 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4128DMF-3.0 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4128DMF-3.0 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4128DMF-3.0?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4128DMF-3.0 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4128DMF-3.0?
LM4128DMF-3.0 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4128DMF-3.0 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4128DMF-3.0?
For technical support, including LM4128DMF-3.0 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4128DMF-3.0 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4128DMF-3.0 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4128DMF-3.0 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4128DMF-3.0 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4128DMF-3.0?
All LM4128DMF-3.0 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4128DMF-3.0, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4128DMF-3.0 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4128DMF-3.0:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4128DMF-3.0 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

