Texas Instruments LM4128DMFX-4.1
- Part No.:
- LM4128DMFX-4.1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LM4128DMFX-4.1.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 1% SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,546
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4128DMFX-4.1 from Texas Instruments (formerly National Semiconductor) is a precision micropower series voltage reference in SOT-23-5 package, delivering 4.096 V output with ±1.0% initial accuracy and 100 ppm/°C temperature coefficient over −40°C to +125°C. It features 60 µA quiescent current, 400 mV dropout at 10 mA load, and an enable pin supporting 3 µA shutdown mode - ideal for battery-powered instrumentation and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM4128DMFX-4.1 datasheet, LM4128DMFX-4.1 pinout, LM4128DMFX-4.1 application, or LM4128DMFX-4.1 equivalent, key selection considerations include its D-grade accuracy and tempco, SOT-23-5 footprint compatibility, enable-controlled power gating, stability with up to 10 µF capacitive loads, and suitability for precision ADC/DAC biasing in space-constrained industrial and automotive designs.
Technical Context
The LM4128DMFX-4.1 uses a band-gap–derived reference core optimized for low drift and micropower operation. Its series architecture eliminates need for external stabilization capacitors while maintaining stability with capacitive loads up to 10 µF - a critical advantage over shunt references in low-noise, low-quiescent-current applications.
It integrates an enable input (Pin 3) that controls internal biasing, reducing supply current to 3–7 µA in shutdown. The device operates from VIN ≥ VREF + 400 mV (i.e., ≥4.496 V) up to 5.5 V, supports 20 mA max output current, and delivers 350 µVPP output noise (0.1–10 Hz) - enabling use in 12-bit to 14-bit data converter systems where thermal hysteresis (75 ppm) and long-term stability (50 ppm/1000 hrs) are design-critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 4.096 V nominal; enables precise 12-bit full-scale scaling (e.g., 4.096 V / 4096 = 1 mV/LSB) |
| Initial Accuracy | ±1.0% at 25°C (D grade); corresponds to ±41 mV absolute error at room temperature |
| Temperature Coefficient | 100 ppm/°C max; contributes ≤ ±12.3 mV drift over −40°C to +125°C range |
| Quiescent Current | 60 µA typical; allows >1-year battery life in 10 µA-average-power systems |
| Dropout Voltage | 400 mV at 10 mA load; permits operation from single 4.5 V Li-ion cell with margin |
| Enable Shutdown Current | 3–7 µA; reduces system standby power by >90% vs active mode |
| Output Noise (0.1–10 Hz) | 350 µVPP; supports <14-bit effective resolution without external filtering |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (NS package number MF05A), 1.6 mm × 2.9 mm footprint, 1.1 mm height, gull-wing leads. RoHS-compliant, rated for −40°C to +125°C junction temperature.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N/C | No-connect pin; must remain unconnected and floating per datasheet |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference; requires low-impedance PCB connection to minimize noise coupling |
| 3 | EN | Active-high enable input; pulls up internally (~2 µA); drives high (>65% VIN) to activate reference |
| 4 | VIN | Input supply rail; must exceed VREF + 400 mV (≥4.496 V) for regulation |
| 5 | VREF | Precision 4.096 V output; capable of sourcing up to 20 mA with <120 ppm/mA load regulation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Enable-controlled shutdown | Reduces supply current to 3–7 µA, enabling ultra-low-power sleep modes in portable systems |
| Capacitor-free stability | Eliminates mandatory input capacitor; only CIN ≥ COUT required - simplifies layout and BOM |
| Low thermal hysteresis | 75 ppm over −40°C to +125°C cycling; ensures repeatable calibration after thermal excursions |
| Indefinite short-circuit protection | Limits output current to 75 mA during fault; prevents damage during board-level testing or miswiring |
| Stable with 10 µF capacitive loads | Enables direct driving of ADC sample-and-hold inputs or LDO feedback networks without phase-margin risk |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental monitoring node sampling temperature, humidity, and pressure at 1 Hz using 12-bit SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides stable 4.096 V reference for ADC conversion, eliminating ratiometric errors from supply variation. Use Value: Enables ±1 LSB accuracy over temperature and battery discharge (3.0–4.2 V), extending field calibration interval to 2 years. |
Use Scenario: Engine control unit conditioning analog outputs from knock, MAP, and coolant sensors before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supplies precision bias to op-amp signal chains and ADC reference input in AEC-Q100–compliant modules. Use Value: Maintains <±0.5% total error across −40°C to +125°C ambient, meeting ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
| Industrial PLC Analog Input Modules | Medical Patient Monitoring Front-Ends |
Use Scenario: 16-channel 4–20 mA loop receiver with simultaneous sampling and isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference source for isolated ΣΔ ADCs and programmable gain amplifiers in each channel path. Use Value: Delivers consistent 14-bit ENOB across channels via matched tempco and low inter-channel crosstalk (<−100 dB). |
Use Scenario: Portable ECG device digitizing biopotential signals with 100 dB SNR requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise reference for 16-bit delta-sigma ADC and anti-aliasing filter biasing. Use Value: 350 µVPP noise and 50 ppm/1000 hr stability ensure diagnostic-grade waveform fidelity without recalibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3040AIDBZR | 4.096 V, ±0.2% initial accuracy, 50 ppm/°C, 50 µA IQ, SOT-23-3 (no enable) | Higher accuracy and lower tempco but lacks enable pin and has no N/C pin - requires layout change | Select when higher precision outweighs need for shutdown control and footprint compatibility |
| MAX6126ETT41 | 4.096 V, ±0.1% initial accuracy, 30 ppm/°C, 80 µA IQ, SOT-23-6 (enable + N/C) | Superior stability and lower noise (12 µVPP), but larger package and higher quiescent current | Select for metrology-grade systems where 0.1% accuracy and 30 ppm/°C tempco justify cost and size premium |
Compared with REF3040AIDBZR and MAX6126ETT41, the LM4128DMFX-4.1 offers the lowest system-level cost and smallest footprint among D-grade 4.096 V references with integrated enable, making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained industrial and portable designs where ±1.0% accuracy is acceptable.
Availability
LM4128DMFX-4.1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, automotive sensor modules, and industrial PLC analog input circuits requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term continuity.
Supply support for LM4128DMFX-4.1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired National Semiconductor in 2011 and maintains full product support, qualification, and documentation for legacy references like the LM4128 family.
The LM4128 series was designed specifically for micropower, space-constrained precision analog systems - emphasizing low dropout, enable-controlled shutdown, and robust capacitive-load stability in SOT-23-5 packaging.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for LM4128DMFX-4.1?
The LM4128DMFX-4.1 supports a maximum input voltage of 5.5 V, as specified in its Absolute Maximum Ratings. Operation above this level risks permanent damage. For reliable regulation, VIN must be ≥ VREF + 400 mV (i.e., ≥4.496 V), and the recommended operating range is 4.5 V to 5.5 V to maintain ±1.0% accuracy and thermal performance across temperature.
Does LM4128DMFX-4.1 require an input capacitor?
Yes - the LM4128DMFX-4.1 requires a minimum 0.1 µF ceramic input capacitor (X5R/X7R) if no output capacitor is used. When an output capacitor is present, CIN must be ≥ COUT. This capacitor stabilizes the internal regulator and suppresses supply noise; omitting it may cause oscillation or degraded line regulation, especially under dynamic load conditions.
Can LM4128DMFX-4.1 drive a 10 µF capacitive load?
Yes - the LM4128DMFX-4.1 is explicitly characterized for stability with capacitive loads up to 10 µF, a key differentiator from many competing references. This capability allows direct interfacing with ADC sample-and-hold inputs, LDO feedback nodes, or filtering networks without external isolation resistors or compensation components.
What is the function of Pin 1 (N/C) on LM4128DMFX-4.1?
Pin 1 of the LM4128DMFX-4.1 is designated N/C (No Connect) and must remain electrically floating - it is not bonded internally and has no circuit function. Connecting Pin 1 to ground, VIN, or any other node may introduce parasitic leakage paths or mechanical stress, potentially degrading output accuracy or long-term stability per datasheet guidance.
How does the enable pin (Pin 3) operate on LM4128DMFX-4.1?
The enable pin (Pin 3) of LM4128DMFX-4.1 is active-high with internal ~2 µA pull-up. It enters shutdown mode (IQ ≈ 3–7 µA) when driven below 35% of VIN and activates the reference when driven above 65% of VIN. Leaving it unconnected defaults to enabled state due to the internal pull-up, but external control allows synchronized power gating in multi-rail systems.
LM4128DMFX-4.1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 4.096V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 20 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 100ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 350µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 4.496V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LM4128DMFX-4.1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4128DMFX-4.1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4128DMFX-4.1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4128DMFX-4.1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4128DMFX-4.1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4128DMFX-4.1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4128DMFX-4.1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4128DMFX-4.1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4128DMFX-4.1?
LM4128DMFX-4.1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4128DMFX-4.1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4128DMFX-4.1?
For technical support, including LM4128DMFX-4.1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4128DMFX-4.1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4128DMFX-4.1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4128DMFX-4.1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4128DMFX-4.1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4128DMFX-4.1?
All LM4128DMFX-4.1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4128DMFX-4.1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4128DMFX-4.1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4128DMFX-4.1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4128DMFX-4.1 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
