Texas Instruments LM4140CCM-1.0
- Part No.:
- LM4140CCM-1.0
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM4140CCM-1.0.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.1% 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,095
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4140CCM-1.0 from Texas Instruments is a high-precision, low-noise, low-dropout series voltage reference with 1.024 V nominal output, 0.1% initial accuracy, 10 ppm/°C temperature coefficient (C grade), 20 mV typical dropout at 1 mA, and enable-controlled shutdown consuming ≤1 µA. It serves as a stable reference for precision ADCs, DACs, and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LM4140CCM-1.0 datasheet, LM4140CCM-1.0 pinout, LM4140CCM-1.0 application, or LM4140CCM-1.0 equivalent, key selection criteria include its sub-bandgap 1.024 V output, ultra-low 2.2 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz) noise, 230 µA operating supply current, 8 mA output drive capability, and SOIC-8 package compatibility with standard PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LM4140CCM-1.0 employs EEPROM-trimmed CMOS DACs for curvature-corrected temperature compensation and output voltage trimming-enabling higher resolution than conventional bandgap references. Its P-channel pass transistor architecture supports operation down to VIN = VREF + 400 mV over temperature.
It features active output discharge during disable mode, fast 200 µs turn-on time, and requires a mandatory 1 µF output capacitor for loop stability. The enable pin accepts logic-level control with 0.4 V low threshold and 0.8×VIN high threshold, supporting both totem-pole and open-collector drive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 1.024 V ±0.1% (initial accuracy); enables precise 10-bit full-scale scaling in ADC/DAC systems |
| Tempco (C Grade) | 10 ppm/°C over 0°C to 70°C; ensures ≤0.7 mV drift across industrial ambient range |
| Noise (0.1–10 Hz) | 2.2 µVPP; critical for high-resolution data acquisition without added filtering |
| Dropout Voltage | 20 mV (typ) at 1 mA; allows operation from 1.8 V supply in ultra-low-voltage systems |
| Supply Current | 230 µA (typ) active; ≤1 µA in shutdown-extends battery life in portable equipment |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA; sufficient to directly drive SAR ADC reference inputs and small op-amp bias networks |
| Enable Logic | Active-high EN pin with 0.4 V low / 0.8×VIN high thresholds; compatible with 1.8 V–5.5 V logic domains |
Pinout & Package
LM4140CCM-1.0 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (4.90 mm × 3.91 mm body size) with exposed pad not electrically connected. Pin functions are validated per TI SNVS053F Rev F datasheet.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 7, 8 | GND | Four dedicated ground terminals reduce ground impedance and improve PSRR/noise rejection |
| 2 | VIN | Positive input supply; must be ≥1.8 V and ≥VREF + 400 mV for regulation |
| 3 | EN | Enable control input; tie to VIN for always-on operation; must never float |
| 5 | NC | No-connect terminal; must remain unconnected per datasheet |
| 6 | VREF | Regulated 1.024 V output; requires 1 µF ceramic/tantalum capacitor to GND for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| EEPROM + DAC trimming | Enables 0.1% initial accuracy and 10 ppm/°C tempco without laser trimming-reducing cost and process variation |
| Sub-bandgap output | 1.024 V output enables exact 10-bit full-scale mapping (210 = 1024) in digital systems |
| Active output discharge | Internally discharges COUT to GND during shutdown-prevents floating reference and system latch-up |
| Low-noise architecture | 2.2 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz) supports 16+ bit precision without external noise filtering |
| Ultra-low dropout | 20 mV dropout at 1 mA allows use with single-cell Li-ion (3.0 V min) or coin-cell (3 V) supplies |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Precision Weigh Scales |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental sensor node acquiring temperature, humidity, and pressure with 16-bit ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference for SAR ADC and internal DAC calibration. Use Value: 1.024 V output enables integer-based LSB calculation; 230 µA quiescent current extends 2-year battery life. |
Use Scenario: Strain-gauge-based industrial weighing platform requiring <0.01% linearity over 0–70°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Excitation reference for Wheatstone bridge and reference for 24-bit ΣΔ ADC. Use Value: 10 ppm/°C tempco limits bridge offset drift to <70 ppm; 2.2 µVPP noise avoids resolution loss in microvolt-range signals. |
| Medical Patient Monitors | Automotive Battery Management |
|
Use Scenario: Portable ECG device digitizing biopotentials with low-power 14-bit ADC and real-time filtering. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable reference for analog front-end gain stages and ADC conversion. Use Value: Enable pin synchronizes reference activation with measurement window-cutting average system power by 99.5%. |
Use Scenario: Cell-voltage monitoring IC in 12S Li-ion BMS requiring accurate 1.024 V reference for ADC channel calibration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision reference for multiplexed cell voltage sampling under varying thermal conditions. Use Value: SOIC-8 package withstands automotive reflow profiles; 0.1% initial accuracy eliminates per-unit calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3012AIDBZR | 1.2 V output, 50 ppm/°C max, 50 µA IQ, SOT-23-3 package | Lacks enable pin and output drive; unsuitable for 8 mA loads or shutdown sequencing | Choose only if board space is constrained and 1.2 V suffices; verify tempco impact on system accuracy |
| ADR3410ARJZ-R7 | 1.0 V output, 10 ppm/°C max, 120 µA IQ, SOT-23-5 package | No enable function; lower output drive (5 mA); requires external bypass cap for stability | Select when lower quiescent current is critical and enable control is handled externally |
Compared with REF3012AIDBZR and ADR3410ARJZ-R7, LM4140CCM-1.0 uniquely delivers 1.024 V with enable control, 8 mA drive, and SOIC-8 layout compatibility-making it optimal for systems needing exact binary-scaled references and integrated power management.
Availability
LM4140CCM-1.0 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, precision data acquisition, and medical sensing applications requiring stable component supply, long-term calibration integrity, and automotive-grade reliability.
Supply support for LM4140CCM-1.0 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader designing analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LM4140 series was engineered to deliver sub-bandgap precision references with EEPROM-based trimming-targeting high-accuracy, low-power, and battery-operated measurement systems where traditional bandgap references fall short.
FAQ
What is the minimum input voltage required for LM4140CCM-1.0 to regulate at 1.024 V?
The LM4140CCM-1.0 requires VIN ≥ 1.8 V for proper operation, with a typical dropout of 20 mV at 1 mA load. Over temperature (0°C to 70°C), VIN must be at least VREF + 400 mV (i.e., ≥1.424 V) to maintain regulation-verified per Electrical Characteristics table in TI SNVS053F.
Does LM4140CCM-1.0 require an output capacitor, and what type is recommended?
Yes, LM4140CCM-1.0 requires a 1 µF output capacitor for loop stability and transient response. TI validates solid tantalum (e.g., Kemet T491A105M010AS) and multilayer ceramic capacitors (e.g., Murata GRM42-6Y5V225Z16) meeting ESR requirements in Figure 23 of the datasheet.
How does the enable pin of LM4140CCM-1.0 behave during shutdown?
When EN is pulled low (<0.4 V), LM4140CCM-1.0 enters shutdown, reducing supply current to ≤1 µA and actively discharging the output capacitor to GND via internal circuitry-ensuring rapid, controlled reference collapse without floating nodes.
Can LM4140CCM-1.0 drive a 10 kΩ load directly while maintaining accuracy?
Yes. With 1.024 V output and 8 mA maximum source/sink capability, LM4140CCM-1.0 can drive a 10 kΩ load (102.4 µA) with negligible error-load regulation is specified at 1–8 mA and contributes <20 ppm/mA, well within 0.1% initial accuracy budget.
Is LM4140CCM-1.0 qualified for automotive applications?
LM4140CCM-1.0 is specified over 0°C to 70°C and used in automotive BMS designs per TI application notes, but it is not AEC-Q200 qualified. For production automotive use, confirm qualification status with Texas Instruments' latest product change notices and reliability reports.
LM4140CCM-1.0 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.024V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 8 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 10ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 2.2µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 1.8V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 375µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM4140CCM-1.0 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4140CCM-1.0 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4140CCM-1.0 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4140CCM-1.0 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4140CCM-1.0 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4140CCM-1.0 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4140CCM-1.0?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4140CCM-1.0 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4140CCM-1.0?
LM4140CCM-1.0 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4140CCM-1.0 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4140CCM-1.0?
For technical support, including LM4140CCM-1.0 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4140CCM-1.0 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4140CCM-1.0 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4140CCM-1.0 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4140CCM-1.0 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4140CCM-1.0?
All LM4140CCM-1.0 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4140CCM-1.0, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4140CCM-1.0 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4140CCM-1.0:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4140CCM-1.0 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

