Texas Instruments LM4140CCMX-1.2
- Part No.:
- LM4140CCMX-1.2
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM4140CCMX-1.2.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 0.1% 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,139
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM4140CCMX-1.2 from Texas Instruments is a high-precision, low-noise, low-dropout series voltage reference delivering 1.25 V output with ±0.1% initial accuracy, 10 ppm/°C temperature coefficient (C grade), 20 mV typical dropout at 1 mA, and 230 µA typical supply current. It features an enable pin for power management and is used in precision ADC/DAC biasing, portable instrumentation, and battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM4140CCMX-1.2 datasheet, LM4140CCMX-1.2 pinout, LM4140CCMX-1.2 application, or LM4140CCMX-1.2 equivalent, key selection considerations include its 1.25 V output voltage, C-grade 10 ppm/°C drift, SOIC-8 package, enable-controlled shutdown (<1 µA), and required 1 µF output capacitor for stability.
Technical Context
The LM4140CCMX-1.2 employs EEPROM-trimmed CMOS DACs for curvature-corrected temperature compensation and output voltage trimming-enabling sub-bandgap 1.25 V output with higher resolution than conventional bandgap references. Its P-channel pass transistor architecture supports operation down to VIN = VREF + 20 mV (typical) and enables fast turn-on (<200 µs).
It operates over 0°C to 70°C, requires no input capacitor but mandates a 1 µF output capacitor (±20% tolerance, ESR 0.1–10 Ω), and uses internal charge-discharge circuitry during enable transitions to prevent output capacitor voltage overshoot or undershoot.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 1.25 V ±0.1% (initial accuracy at 25°C) |
| Tempco (C Grade) | 10 ppm/°C (ensures ≤0.875 mV drift over 0°C–70°C) |
| Dropout Voltage | 20 mV (typical at 1 mA; enables use with 1.27 V supply) |
| Supply Current | 230 µA (typical active mode); ≤1 µA (shutdown mode) |
| Output Noise | 2.2 µVPP (0.1 Hz–10 Hz; scales linearly with VREF) |
| Load Drive | Up to 8 mA (sourcing only; no sinking capability) |
| Enable Threshold | VH ≥ 0.8×VIN, VL ≤ 0.4 V (TTL/CMOS compatible control) |
Pinout & Package
LM4140CCMX-1.2 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (4.90 mm × 3.91 mm body size) with exposed pad not electrically connected. Pin 5 is NC and must remain unconnected; pins 1, 4, 7, and 8 are all ground terminals and must be tied to system GND.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 7, 8 | GND | Four dedicated ground connections reduce ground impedance and improve PSRR/noise rejection |
| 2 | VIN | Positive supply input; accepts 1.8 V to 5.5 V (min VIN = VREF + 20 mV) |
| 3 | EN | Active-high enable; pull to VIN for always-on operation; must not float |
| 5 | NC | No connect; leave open - no internal connection or function |
| 6 | VREF | 1.25 V precision output; requires 1 µF ceramic/tantalum capacitor to GND for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| EEPROM + DAC trimming | Enables 0.1% initial accuracy and 10 ppm/°C tempco without laser trimming |
| Ultra-low noise | 2.2 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz) supports 16+ bit precision ADC/DAC reference applications |
| Low dropout | 20 mV at 1 mA allows operation from single-cell Li-ion (3.0 V) or coin-cell (3.6 V) supplies |
| Enable-controlled shutdown | Reduces supply current to ≤1 µA - critical for battery life in portable metering |
| Multi-ground architecture | Four GND pins minimize ground bounce and improve PSRR by >20 dB vs. single-GND refs |
Applications
| Portable Data Loggers | Precision Weigh Scales |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental sensor node logging temperature, humidity, and pressure at 100 Hz with 16-bit SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides stable 1.25 V reference for ADC conversion and microcontroller VREF input. Use Value: 10 ppm/°C drift ensures <0.01% full-scale error across operating temperature; 230 µA quiescent current extends 10-year battery life. | Use Scenario: Industrial bench scale using 350 Ω strain gauge bridge with 24-bit delta-sigma ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supplies excitation voltage to bridge and reference to ADC simultaneously. Use Value: 0.1% initial accuracy eliminates factory calibration; 1 µF output cap ensures loop stability under mechanical vibration-induced load transients. |
| Medical Patient Monitors | Automotive Battery Management |
Use Scenario: Portable ECG front-end acquiring biopotential signals with 16-bit resolution and DC-coupled amplification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference for programmable gain amplifier (PGA) and ADC; enabled only during sampling bursts. Use Value: Enable pin reduces average current to <10 µA; low 2.2 µVPP noise prevents degradation of SNR in sub-µV signal paths. | Use Scenario: 12 V automotive BMS measuring cell voltages via multiplexed 16-bit ADC with cold-cranking immunity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision 1.25 V reference for ADC and analog comparators monitoring cell imbalance. Use Value: Operates down to 1.8 V input - survives 6 V cranking dips; 10 ppm/°C tempco maintains accuracy across under-hood thermal cycling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF3012AIDBZR | 1.2 V output, 50 ppm/°C max (A grade), 50 µA supply current, SOT-23-3 | No enable pin; fixed 1.2 V (not 1.25 V); lower drive (25 mA) | Choose for ultra-low-power, space-constrained designs where 1.2 V suffices and enable is unnecessary. |
| ADR3412ARJZ-R7 | 1.2 V output, 10 ppm/°C (B grade), 120 µA supply current, SOT-23-5 with enable | 1.2 V output (vs. 1.25 V); lower noise (1.8 µVPP); no multi-GND architecture | Prefer when 1.2 V matches system requirements and lowest possible noise is critical; verify layout for ground integrity without multi-GND pins. |
Compared with REF3012AIDBZR and ADR3412ARJZ-R7, the LM4140CCMX-1.2 uniquely delivers 1.25 V output with C-grade 10 ppm/°C drift, four ground pins for superior PSRR, and 8 mA drive - making it optimal for mid-power, high-accuracy industrial and medical systems requiring exact 1.25 V scaling.
Availability
LM4140CCMX-1.2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, precision data acquisition, and battery-powered medical devices requiring stable component supply, long-term calibration retention, and guaranteed lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for LM4140CCMX-1.2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies, with decades of leadership in precision analog ICs.
The LM4140 product line was designed specifically for high-accuracy, low-drift voltage references in portable, battery-operated, and industrial measurement systems - emphasizing sub-bandgap outputs, EEPROM-based trimming, and robust enable-controlled operation.
FAQ
What is the minimum input voltage required for stable operation of the LM4140CCMX-1.2?
The LM4140CCMX-1.2 requires a minimum input voltage of VREF + 20 mV (i.e., 1.27 V) at 1 mA load for stable regulation, per datasheet Section 6.5. At higher loads or temperature extremes, dropout increases up to 45 mV (0°C–70°C). Operation below 1.8 V is not recommended due to degraded line regulation and increased tempco uncertainty.
Does the LM4140CCMX-1.2 require an output capacitor, and what type is recommended?
Yes - the LM4140CCMX-1.2 requires a 1 µF output capacitor connected between VREF and GND for loop stability and transient response. TI validates solid tantalum (e.g., Kemet T491A105M010AS) and multilayer ceramic capacitors (e.g., Murata GRM42-6Y5V225Z16) with ESR between 0.1 Ω and 10 Ω. Aluminum electrolytics are discouraged due to ESR drift at low temperatures.
Can the LM4140CCMX-1.2 sink current, or is it sourcing-only?
The LM4140CCMX-1.2 is a series voltage reference with sourcing-only output capability - it can deliver up to 8 mA to a load tied between VREF and GND. It cannot actively sink current. If reverse current flow is possible (e.g., from external circuitry pulling VREF low), the internal P-channel pass transistor's body diode may conduct, but sustained sink current >50 mA risks damage.
How does the enable pin function on the LM4140CCMX-1.2, and what happens during shutdown?
The LM4140CCMX-1.2 enable pin (Pin 3) is active-high: driving it ≥0.8×VIN turns the device on; pulling it ≤0.4 V disables output and reduces supply current to ≤1 µA. During shutdown, internal circuitry actively discharges the output capacitor to GND within microseconds - preventing residual voltage holdup and ensuring clean power-down sequencing.
What is the meaning of "C grade" in LM4140CCMX-1.2, and how does it differ from A or B grades?
"C grade" in LM4140CCMX-1.2 denotes the temperature coefficient specification: 10 ppm/°C (max) over 0°C–70°C, versus 3 ppm/°C (A grade) or 6 ppm/°C (B grade). Initial accuracy remains ±0.1% across all grades. The "C" suffix also indicates the 1.25 V output option and SOIC-8 packaging - distinct from LM4140AMX-1.2 (A grade) or LM4140BMX-1.2 (B grade).
LM4140CCMX-1.2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.25V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 8 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±0.1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 10ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 2.2µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 1.8V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- 375µA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM4140CCMX-1.2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM4140CCMX-1.2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM4140CCMX-1.2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM4140CCMX-1.2 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM4140CCMX-1.2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM4140CCMX-1.2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM4140CCMX-1.2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM4140CCMX-1.2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM4140CCMX-1.2?
LM4140CCMX-1.2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM4140CCMX-1.2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM4140CCMX-1.2?
For technical support, including LM4140CCMX-1.2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM4140CCMX-1.2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM4140CCMX-1.2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM4140CCMX-1.2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM4140CCMX-1.2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM4140CCMX-1.2?
All LM4140CCMX-1.2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM4140CCMX-1.2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM4140CCMX-1.2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM4140CCMX-1.2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM4140CCMX-1.2 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

