Texas Instruments LM6142AIM
- Part No.:
- LM6142AIM
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM6142AIM.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,800
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM6142AIM from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel rail-to-rail input-output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power precision signal conditioning. It delivers 17MHz gain-bandwidth, 30V/μs slew rate, 650μA per amplifier quiescent current, 107dB CMRR, and operates from 2.7V to 24V supply - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered depth sounders and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LM6142AIM datasheet, LM6142AIM pinout, LM6142AIM application, or LM6142AIM equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail input range (−0.25V to 5.25V at 5V supply), output swing within 30mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ), 1.0mV typical input offset voltage, and ability to drive capacitive loads without oscillation - critical for ADC buffering and single-supply sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The LM6142AIM employs a patented dual-input-stage architecture combining NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range beyond the supply rails (−0.25V to +5.25V at VS = 5V). This eliminates input clamping concerns in single-supply systems where signals approach or exceed V− or V+.
Its slew-boosted output stage enables 30V/μs slew rate while maintaining stability into ≥100pF capacitive loads - a design advantage over conventional rail-to-rail op-amps that require external isolation resistors. The architecture supports full dynamic range utilization across 2.7V–24V operation with <1.0mV VOS (AI grade) and 107dB CMRR at mid-supply.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 17MHz at 50kHz (typ); enables stable unity-gain buffer or 10× closed-loop amplification up to ~1.7MHz. |
| Slew Rate | 30V/μs (typ); supports fast transient response in pulse-amplification and active filter stages without distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.0mV max (AI grade, TA = 25°C); ensures ≤10mV error in 10V full-scale single-supply measurement paths. |
| Supply Current | 650μA per amplifier (VS = 5V); allows dual-op-amp operation on coin-cell or Li-ion battery for >1-year standby in portable instruments. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | −0.25V to +5.25V (VS = 5V); accepts inputs 0.25V below ground or 0.25V above V+, eliminating level-shifting in sensor interfaces. |
| Output Swing (RL = 100kΩ) | Within 30mV of V+ and 45mV of V− (VS = 5V); preserves >99% of available dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing. |
| CMRR | 107dB (typ, 0–4V VCM); rejects >99.999% of common-mode noise in noisy industrial or automotive sensor environments. |
Pinout & Package
LM6142AIM is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D package) with 4.90mm × 3.91mm body size and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. Thermal resistance RθJA = 127.1°C/W enables operation up to +85°C ambient without forced airflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT A) | Amplifier A output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10mA into 2kΩ load. |
| 2 (IN− A) | Inverting input A | Differential node for feedback network; high-impedance (126MΩ) with 250nA max bias current. |
| 3 (IN+ A) | Non-inverting input A | Accepts signals from −0.25V to +5.25V at 5V supply; enables direct connection to grounded sensors. |
| 4 (V−) | Negative supply | Ground reference for single-supply operation; supports true 0V input capability when tied to system GND. |
| 5 (IN+ B) | Non-inverting input B | Independent high-Z input for second channel; identical CMVR and bias specs as Pin 3. |
| 6 (IN− B) | Inverting input B | Feedback node for amplifier B; fully isolated from Channel A (130dB amp-to-amp isolation). |
| 7 (OUT B) | Amplifier B output | Matched performance to Pin 1; supports dual-channel signal conditioning in compact layouts. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7V–24V; PSRR = 87dB ensures minimal supply ripple coupling into output. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input range exceeding supply rails | −0.25V to +5.25V at 5V supply eliminates need for input level-shifting circuitry in single-supply designs. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 30mV of V+ and 45mV of V− (100kΩ load) maximizes usable ADC input range and SNR in data acquisition systems. |
| 17MHz gain-bandwidth at 650μA supply current | Enables high-speed filtering and amplification in battery-powered devices without compromising runtime. |
| Stable into ≥100pF capacitive loads | Removes requirement for series isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs or long PCB traces. |
| 130dB amplifier-to-amplifier isolation | Prevents crosstalk between channels in dual-sensor monitoring or differential signal processing applications. |
Applications
| Depth Sounder Signal Conditioning | ADC Input Buffering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak echo return signals (mV-level, kHz-range) from piezoelectric transducers in portable fish finders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision amplifier providing gain, DC offset correction, and rail-to-rail output drive into 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 17MHz GBW resolves ultrasonic harmonics; rail-to-rail I/O preserves full dynamic range at 3.3V supply; 650μA/channel extends battery life. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, strain gauge) before sampling by microcontroller ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer with high input impedance (>100MΩ) and low output impedance to prevent ADC aperture error. Use Value: 107dB CMRR rejects power-supply noise; 30mV output headroom ensures full-scale digitization; 130dB channel isolation prevents cross-channel interference. |
| Rail-to-Rail Instrumentation Amp Core | Barcode Scanner Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Building 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifiers for medical or industrial sensors requiring >100dB CMR and single-supply operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two LM6142AIM channels serve as input buffers; third op-amp (external or second device) forms difference stage. Use Value: Eliminates precision resistor matching requirements; rail-to-rail inputs accept sensor common-mode voltages up to V+; 1.0mV VOS minimizes gain error. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying and conditioning low-amplitude reflected laser signals in handheld barcode scanners. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed transimpedance amplifier and post-amplifier stage converting photodiode current to clean digital-ready voltage. Use Value: 30V/μs slew rate handles rapid edge transitions; 17MHz bandwidth captures narrow bar-code pulses; low supply current extends scan-session duration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Lower GBW (6.4MHz), higher VOS (2mV max), same 2.7–6V supply range; no slew-boost architecture. | Better suited for low-frequency sensor buffering where speed is secondary to ultra-low power (225μA/ch). | Select TLV2462IDR only if GBW < 7MHz suffices and supply is limited to ≤6V; avoid for >10kHz signal paths or 12V+ supplies. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.02μV/°C drift, but lower GBW (350kHz) and slew rate (0.16V/μs); 1.8–5.5V supply. | Ideal for precision DC-coupled measurements (e.g., weigh scales) where long-term offset stability outweighs speed. | Choose OPA2333AIDR for μV-level DC accuracy; LM6142AIM remains superior for AC-coupled, wideband, or high-voltage applications. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and OPA2333AIDR, LM6142AIM uniquely balances 17MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail I/O, 2.7–24V operation, and sub-mV offset - making it the only option among the three viable for battery-powered depth sounders requiring both speed and supply flexibility.
Availability
LM6142AIM is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated instrumentation, depth sounders/fish finders, and barcode scanner analog front-ends requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for LM6142AIM includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and signal-chain solutions.
The LM6142AIM belongs to TI's high-performance rail-to-rail op-amp product line, engineered specifically for single-supply portable instrumentation where wide supply range, low power, and full dynamic range utilization are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM6142AIM?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for LM6142AIM is 33V (V+ − V−), as specified in the latest revision (SNOS726E, June 2026) of the official Texas Instruments datasheet. Operation beyond this limit risks permanent damage. Recommended operating range remains 2.7V to 24V for reliable performance across temperature and process variations.
Does LM6142AIM support true rail-to-rail input at 2.7V supply?
Yes, LM6142AIM maintains rail-to-rail input capability down to 2.7V supply, with common-mode input range specified as 0V to 2.7V (V− to V+) at that voltage. Its patented dual-input-stage topology ensures functional operation across the full supply range without loss of input range or increased bias current.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift (dVOS/dT) for LM6142AIM?
The LM6142AIM exhibits a typical input offset voltage drift of 3µV/°C over the −40°C to +85°C temperature range, as confirmed in Section 5.6 of the TI datasheet. This low drift supports stable DC-coupled gain accuracy in unregulated battery-powered environments where ambient temperature varies significantly.
Can LM6142AIM drive a 1000pF capacitive load without compensation?
No - while LM6142AIM is stable into ≥100pF loads without external compensation, driving 1000pF requires a series isolation resistor (typically 10–100Ω) between the output and the capacitive node. The datasheet confirms stability up to 100pF; larger loads risk peaking or oscillation due to phase margin reduction.
Is LM6142AIM pin-compatible with LM6142BIN or LM6142BIM?
No - LM6142AIM and LM6142BIM share identical SOIC-8 packaging and pinout, but LM6142BIN uses PDIP-8 packaging with different thermal and mechanical characteristics. The 'A' and 'B' suffixes denote offset voltage grade (1.0mV vs 2.5mV max), not package type; only package codes ('M' = SOIC, 'N' = PDIP) define physical compatibility.
LM6142AIM Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 25V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 18 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 174 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 24 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 24 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM6142AIM FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM6142AIM through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM6142AIM on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM6142AIM reliable?
The price and inventory of LM6142AIM are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM6142AIM is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM6142AIM?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM6142AIM transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM6142AIM?
LM6142AIM orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM6142AIM order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM6142AIM?
For technical support, including LM6142AIM datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM6142AIM requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM6142AIM is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM6142AIM products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM6142AIM meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM6142AIM?
All LM6142AIM units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM6142AIM, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM6142AIM part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM6142AIM:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM6142AIM Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
