Texas Instruments LM6584MAX
- Part No.:
- LM6584MAX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Video Amps and Modules
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM6584MAX.pdf
- Description:
- IC AMP GENERAL PURPOSE 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,139
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM6584MAX from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for TFT-LCD panel VCOM driving, gamma buffering, and repair amplification. It delivers ±310/−410mA peak output current, 24MHz −3dB bandwidth at AV = +1, and 11V/μs slew rate while operating from 5V to 13V supplies. Its 0.5V beyond-rail input common-mode range and 50mV-from-rail output swing enable full dynamic range in single-supply LCD biasing applications.
For engineers reviewing the LM6584MAX datasheet, LM6584MAX pinout, LM6584MAX application, or LM6584MAX equivalent, this device is selected for high-current, low-distortion DC and video-frequency buffering where rail-to-rail operation, fast settling (270ns @ 0.1%), and robust capacitive load drive (up to 330nF stable) are critical in TFT-LCD timing and voltage regulation circuits.
Technical Context
The LM6584MAX integrates four unity-gain-stable amplifiers on a single VIP10 bipolar die, featuring dual-input-stage architecture (PNP/NPN pairs) to achieve rail-to-rail input operation with 0.5V beyond-rail CMVR. This design enables seamless biasing across the full supply range but introduces measurable VOS transition near V+ −1V, requiring attention in high-precision DC-coupled paths.
Its output stage uses large complementary bipolar transistors capable of sourcing/sinking ≥310mA peak while maintaining <50mV from rails into 2kΩ loads. Stability is ensured with ≥61° phase margin at unity gain and supports up to 30pF capacitive load without compensation - or remains stable at >330nF due to inherent gain roll-off.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 5V to 13V - supports both single-supply (e.g., +12V) and split-supply (±2.5V to ±6.5V) LCD panel bias configurations. |
| Output Short-Circuit Current | +310/−410mA - enables rapid charging/discharging of large panel capacitances (e.g., VCOM bus) without external boost stages. |
| Continuous Output Current | ±75mA per amplifier - sustains steady-state gamma correction currents without thermal shutdown in SOIC/TSSOP packages. |
| −3dB Bandwidth (AV = +1) | 24MHz - sufficient for high-resolution TFT video-rate gamma buffer slewing and repair signal fidelity up to ~10MHz fundamental. |
| Slew Rate | 11V/μs - ensures <270ns 0.1% settling for ±5V steps, critical for glitch-free pixel voltage transitions in active-matrix displays. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V− −0.5V to V+ +0.5V - allows direct connection to digital DAC outputs or mid-rail references without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 50mV of either rail (RL = 2kΩ) - maximizes usable voltage headroom for precise VCOM bias control across temperature (−40°C to +85°C). |
Pinout & Package
LM6584MAX is available in 14-pin SOIC (D package) and 14-pin TSSOP (PW package), both pin-compatible and RoHS-compliant. Thermal resistance is 145°C/W (SOIC) and 155°C/W (TSSOP), requiring derating above 75mA continuous output per channel at elevated ambient temperatures.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 8, 11 | OUT A/B/C/D | Amplifier outputs - each drives independent VCOM/gamma node; capable of ±310mA peak into capacitive loads. |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | IN A−/B−/C−/D− | Inverting inputs - used in gain-of-−1 or differential configurations; tied to ground or feedback network per channel. |
| 3, 6, 10, 13 | IN A+/B+/C+/D+ | Non-inverting inputs - accept reference voltages (e.g., gamma DAC outputs); support 0.5V beyond-rail common-mode range. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 5V–13V single supply or connects to +VS in split-supply systems. |
| 14 | V− | Negative supply terminal - grounded in single-supply mode or connected to −VS (e.g., −2.5V to −6.5V) in split configuration. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables direct interface with 0–12V gamma DACs and full-swing VCOM generation without level shifters or external clamps. |
| Unity-gain stability | Guarantees stable operation in buffer (AV = +1) and inverting (AV = −1) configurations without external compensation components. |
| High output current (±310/−410mA) | Drives >10nF panel capacitances at video rates without external MOSFET buffers, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| Low input offset drift (5 μV/°C) | Maintains VCOM accuracy over industrial temperature range (−40°C to +85°C), minimizing display mura and grayscale shift. |
| Fast 0.1% settling (270ns) | Supports high-refresh-rate (≥120Hz) displays by ensuring gamma voltage settles before next pixel row activation. |
Applications
| LCD Panel VCOM Driver | LCD Panel Gamma Buffer |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Generating stable common-electrode voltage for active-matrix TFT-LCD panels to control pixel contrast and prevent image retention. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel DC buffer amplifying precision DAC outputs to drive distributed VCOM bus capacitance (typically 5–20nF). Use Value: 50mV rail-to-rail swing and ±310mA peak current ensure <0.05% VCOM error under dynamic load, suppressing flicker and DC imbalance artifacts. |
Use Scenario: Replicating and distributing multi-level gamma correction voltages to column driver ICs for accurate grayscale reproduction. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain voltage follower per gamma tap (e.g., 14–21 channels), driven by resistor-ladder or DAC-based gamma reference. Use Value: 24MHz bandwidth and 11V/μs slew rate preserve gamma step integrity up to 10MHz harmonics, preventing color banding in high-resolution panels. |
| Panel Repair Amplifier | TFT-LCD Test & Calibration System |
Use Scenario: Injecting calibrated AC test signals into panel rows/columns during factory repair to isolate defective gate drivers or data lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-slew-rate AC-coupled buffer delivering ±5Vpp video-frequency waveforms (1–5MHz) to panel nodes. Use Value: 270ns 0.1% settling and low THD (−53dBc HD2) ensure clean test stimulus without edge ringing or harmonic distortion masking faults. |
Use Scenario: Automated calibration of VCOM offset and gamma linearity using programmable reference sources and closed-loop feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC buffer in measurement path, sourcing/sinking 75mA continuously to emulate real panel loading conditions. Use Value: 750μA per amplifier quiescent current and 0.7mV max VOS enable sub-mV calibration resolution across temperature without self-heating drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM6582MAX | Dual-channel version (2 amps), identical electrical specs and pinout per channel; smaller footprint but half channel count. | Used when only two VCOM/gamma channels required; not suitable for full quad-panel repair or 4-tap gamma distribution. | Select LM6582MAX if board space is constrained and system requires ≤2 amplifiers; verify layout accommodates dual vs. quad routing. |
| LM7332MAX | Higher slew rate (20V/μs), wider bandwidth (22MHz), but lower output current (±60mA); SOIC-8 package (dual only). | Optimized for low-noise signal conditioning, not high-current panel driving; unsuitable for VCOM bus charging. | Choose LM7332MAX only for low-load, high-fidelity analog signal paths; avoid in any application requiring >60mA continuous output. |
Compared with LM6582MAX and LM7332MAX, the LM6584MAX uniquely combines quad-channel integration, ±310mA peak drive, and 24MHz bandwidth - making it the only option among the three that satisfies full TFT-LCD panel VCOM, gamma, and repair requirements in a single 14-pin package.
Availability
LM6584MAX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for TFT-LCD panel manufacturing, display module calibration, and industrial HMI display repair requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM6584MAX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with decades of expertise in high-performance op amp design for display, industrial, and automotive markets.
The LM6584MAX belongs to TI's precision high-output-current op amp product line, engineered specifically for TFT-LCD panel biasing and video signal conditioning where rail-to-rail operation, fast settling, and robust capacitive load drive are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous output current per channel for LM6584MAX?
The LM6584MAX supports ±75mA continuous output current per amplifier under specified thermal conditions. This rating assumes proper PCB thermal design and ambient temperature ≤+85°C. Exceeding 75mA continuously risks junction temperature exceeding 150°C - especially in the higher-thermal-resistance TSSOP package - potentially triggering thermal shutdown or long-term reliability degradation. The LM6584MAX datasheet specifies derating curves based on θJA and ambient temperature.
Does LM6584MAX require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, the LM6584MAX is internally compensated and unity-gain stable across its full operating range (5V–13V supply, −40°C to +85°C). It achieves ≥61° phase margin in AV = +1 configuration with no external components. However, when driving >30pF capacitive loads, stability margins decrease; TI recommends verifying performance with actual load and layout, though the LM6584MAX remains stable even at 330nF due to inherent gain roll-off.
Can LM6584MAX operate from a single +5V supply?
Yes, the LM6584MAX operates from a single +5V supply, with guaranteed performance across the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range. At VS = 5V, it delivers output swing within 150mV of rails (typical), 24MHz −3dB bandwidth, and 11V/μs slew rate. Input common-mode range extends from −0.2V to +5.2V, enabling direct interface with 0–5V DACs or microcontroller references without level shifting.
What is the typical input offset voltage (VOS) of LM6584MAX at 25°C?
The typical input offset voltage (VOS) of LM6584MAX at 25°C is 4mV, with a maximum limit of 6mV across temperature. This value is measured under standard test conditions (VCM = ½VS, RL = 2kΩ). The LM6584MAX exhibits VOS variation versus common-mode voltage due to its dual-input-stage architecture, with a zero-crossing near V+ −1V - a behavior documented in Figure 21 of the SNOSA44C datasheet.
Is LM6584MAX pin-compatible with other TI quad op amps like LM324 or LM2902?
No, the LM6584MAX is not pin-compatible with LM324 or LM2902. It uses a 14-pin SOIC/TSSOP footprint with dedicated V+ (pin 7) and V− (pin 14) supplies, whereas LM324/LM2902 use 14-pin packages with shared VCC (pin 4) and GND (pin 11). The LM6584MAX pinout is unique to its high-current, rail-to-rail architecture - confirmed in Figure 2 of the SNOSA44C datasheet - and requires custom PCB layout.
LM6584MAX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 24 MHz
- Slew Rate:
- 15V/µs
- Current - Supply:
- 780 µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 5V ~ 13V, ±2.5V ~ 6.5V
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM6584MAX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM6584MAX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM6584MAX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM6584MAX reliable?
The price and inventory of LM6584MAX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM6584MAX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM6584MAX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM6584MAX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM6584MAX?
LM6584MAX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM6584MAX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM6584MAX?
For technical support, including LM6584MAX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM6584MAX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM6584MAX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM6584MAX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM6584MAX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM6584MAX?
All LM6584MAX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM6584MAX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM6584MAX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM6584MAX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM6584MAX Tags

-
LT6552CS8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT6205IS5#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT6206IMS8#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT6552CDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT6552IS8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
LT1252CS8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD818ARZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.

-
MAX4310EUA+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
AD829ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.

-
AD810ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
-
MAX4310ESA+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
-
MAX4313ESA+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
