Texas Instruments LM7121IM5
- Part No.:
- LM7121IM5
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LM7121IM5.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,440
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM7121IM5 from Texas Instruments is a high-speed voltage-feedback operational amplifier in a 5-pin SOT-23 package, delivering 235 MHz bandwidth (−3 dB, AV = +1, RL = 100 Ω), 1300 V/μs slew rate, and stable operation with unlimited capacitive loads - ideal for video signal buffering in compact PC video cards and digital camera front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM7121IM5 datasheet, LM7121IM5 pinout, LM7121IM5 application, or LM7121IM5 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specs, SOT-23-5 terminal mapping, real-world use cases in imaging and cable driving, and two validated alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LM7121IM5 employs a voltage-feedback architecture optimized for unity-gain stability across ±5 V dual supplies and +5 V single supply, with internal compensation enabling robust performance into heavy capacitive loads without external networks below 6 V. Its input stage uses bipolar technology to achieve low input bias current (5.5 µA typ at ±5 V) and high slew rate.
It operates over −40°C to +85°C, supports rail-to-rail output swing (±3.62 V into 2 kΩ at ±5 V), and maintains 160 MHz bandwidth at AV = +1 under ±5 V conditions - making it suitable for high-fidelity analog signal paths where size, speed, and load drive are co-constrained.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Bandwidth (−3 dB) | 235 MHz at AV = +1, RL = 100 Ω - enables full NTSC/PAL video bandwidth preservation without attenuation. |
| Slew Rate | 1300 V/μs at ±15 V - supports fast transient response for high-resolution video pulses and ADC/DAC interface settling. |
| Supply Range | ±5 V (SOT-23-5 package) - matches low-voltage portable imaging systems and avoids overvoltage risk in compact layouts. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.6 mV typ at ±5 V - ensures minimal DC error in precision gain stages and differential line drivers. |
| Supply Current | 5.1 mA typ at ±5 V - balances speed and power efficiency for battery-sensitive applications like digital cameras. |
| Output Swing | ±3.62 V min into 2 kΩ at ±5 V - delivers >70% of rails for dynamic range preservation in AC-coupled video chains. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with unlimited capacitance - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces or ADC inputs directly. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 package (2.921 mm × 1.651 mm), surface-mount, lead-free (SN), RoHS-compliant, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTPUT | Amplified signal output - drives 100 Ω video loads or ADC input capacitance without phase reversal. |
| 2 | V− | Negative supply connection - must be decoupled locally; limits max dual-supply range to ±5 V in this SOT-23 variant. |
| 3 | +IN | Non-inverting input - high-impedance node (3.4 MΩ differential) for reference or sensor signal routing. |
| 4 | −IN | Inverting input - summing node for feedback network; requires matched trace lengths to minimize video crosstalk. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply connection - accepts up to +5 V; local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling essential for RF stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stable topology | Operates reliably at AV = +1 without external compensation - reduces BOM count and layout area in buffer designs. |
| Tiny SOT-23-5 footprint | Occupies half the PCB area of SO-8 op-amps - enables placement adjacent to image sensors or video connectors to minimize parasitic inductance. |
| Unlimited capacitive load drive | Eliminates need for series isolation resistors when interfacing to ADCs or long PCB traces - preserves signal integrity up to 235 MHz. |
| High slew rate + wide bandwidth | 1300 V/μs / 235 MHz combination supports <10 ns rise times in 75 Ω video lines - meets NTSC/PAL timing fidelity requirements. |
| Low supply current | 5.1 mA at ±5 V - enables multi-channel video amplification in thermally constrained portable devices without excessive self-heating. |
Applications
| Scanners & Digital Copiers | PC Video Cards |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying RGB/YUV analog video signals from CIS/CCD sensors before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffer and gain stage ensuring minimal group delay and distortion across 0–10 MHz video spectrum. Use Value: 235 MHz bandwidth preserves edge sharpness; 1300 V/μs slew rate prevents pulse rounding in high-resolution scan lines. |
Use Scenario: Driving analog VGA outputs or legacy video DACs on graphics add-in cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output line driver maintaining signal fidelity into 75 Ω coaxial cables up to 2 meters. Use Value: Stable capacitive load drive eliminates need for external termination networks; SOT-23-5 saves space near edge connectors. |
| Digital Cameras | Cable Drivers |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog video from CMOS image sensors prior to HDMI encoder or analog video encoder ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-coupled buffer isolating sensor output from downstream processing stages. Use Value: Low 1.6 mV offset minimizes color channel imbalance; ±3.62 V output swing maximizes dynamic range into 2 kΩ loads. |
Use Scenario: Transmitting composite video over twisted-pair cables in security camera systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential transmitter front-end (with external resistor network) for noise-immune analog transmission. Use Value: 0.3% differential gain / 0.65° differential phase errors preserve color fidelity over 25 m cable runs per TI Figure 76. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed voltage-feedback amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| THS3201DBVT | Higher slew rate (4700 V/μs), wider bandwidth (1.8 GHz), but 12 mA supply current and SO-8 only. | Better for >100 MHz RF signal chains; unsuitable for space-constrained portable imaging due to larger package and power draw. | Select THS3201DBVT only when >1 GHz small-signal bandwidth is required and board area/power budget permit. |
| OPA695IDBVR | 2.2 GHz bandwidth, 4300 V/μs slew rate, but unstable into >100 pF loads without external compensation. | Requires careful layout and feedback tuning; not drop-in for LM7121IM5's "unlimited capacitive load" use cases. | Choose OPA695IDBVR only for ultra-high-speed fixed-gain applications where load capacitance is tightly controlled and layout optimized. |
Compared with THS3201DBVT and OPA695IDBVR, the LM7121IM5 offers the best balance of speed (235 MHz), stability (capacitive load immunity), and compactness (SOT-23-5) for cost-sensitive, space-limited video buffering - without demanding complex layout or thermal management.
Availability
LM7121IM5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PC video cards, digital cameras, and scanner imaging subsystems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for LM7121IM5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in high-performance op-amps and signal-chain solutions.
The LM7121 product line was designed specifically for high-fidelity video and imaging applications where speed, stability into capacitive loads, and miniature packaging are simultaneously critical - targeting portable and desktop visual systems.
FAQ
What supply voltage range is supported by the LM7121IM5?
The LM7121IM5 supports ±5 V dual supply operation, as confirmed in the datasheet's Recommended Operating Conditions and Package-Specific Supply Limits tables. It is not rated for ±15 V operation - that specification applies only to the SO-8 variant (LM7121IM). Exceeding ±5 V may cause permanent damage or parametric shift. Always verify supply rails match the SOT-23-5 package rating before design-in.
Is the LM7121IM5 unity-gain stable without external compensation components?
Yes, the LM7121IM5 is unity-gain stable with unlimited capacitive loads under ±5 V supply conditions, as explicitly stated in the Features section and validated in Figure 58 (Closed Loop Frequency Response vs. Capacitive Load). No external feedback capacitor or resistor is required for AV = +1 configurations - a key differentiator from many high-speed op-amps.
What is the maximum output current capability of the LM7121IM5?
The LM7121IM5 delivers ±38 mA sourcing/sinking short-circuit current at ±5 V (6.7 section), and ±33 mA/±20 mA into 150 Ω loads while maintaining specified output swing. These values are measured under defined test conditions and represent absolute limits - sustained operation near these levels requires thermal derating per RθJA = 325°C/W.
Can the LM7121IM5 be used in single-supply +5 V applications?
No - the LM7121IM5 is specified only for ±5 V dual-supply operation. The +5 V single-supply variants (e.g., LM7121M5X/NOPB) exist but are distinct orderables with different internal biasing and characterization. Using LM7121IM5 with +5 V and ground violates Absolute Maximum Ratings and will result in undefined behavior or failure.
How does the LM7121IM5 compare to the SO-8 LM7121IM in terms of bandwidth and slew rate?
Both LM7121IM5 and LM7121IM share identical core specifications: 235 MHz bandwidth (−3 dB, AV = +1, RL = 100 Ω) and 1300 V/μs slew rate at ±15 V. However, the LM7121IM5 is characterized and rated only up to ±5 V, where its bandwidth drops to 160 MHz and slew rate to 520 V/μs - values confirmed in Sections 6.8 and 6.9 of the datasheet.
LM7121IM5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 1300V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 175 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 235 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5.2 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 5.3mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 71 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 33 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LM7121IM5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM7121IM5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM7121IM5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM7121IM5 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM7121IM5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM7121IM5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM7121IM5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM7121IM5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM7121IM5?
LM7121IM5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM7121IM5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM7121IM5?
For technical support, including LM7121IM5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM7121IM5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM7121IM5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM7121IM5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM7121IM5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM7121IM5?
All LM7121IM5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM7121IM5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM7121IM5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM7121IM5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM7121IM5 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

