Texas Instruments LM71EDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM71EDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Thermostats - Solid State
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
LM71EDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- LM71 - TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM71EDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments (formerly National Semiconductor) is an automotive-grade, SPI/MICROWIRE-compatible 13-bit plus sign digital temperature sensor in a 5-pin SOT-23 package. It delivers ±1.5°C accuracy from −10°C to +65°C, 0.03125°C resolution, and operates across −40°C to +150°C with 2.65V–5.5V supply voltage - used for real-time thermal monitoring in engine control units and battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM71EDBVRQ1 datasheet, LM71EDBVRQ1 pinout, LM71EDBVRQ1 application, or LM71EDBVRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive qualification status, and direct alternative part comparisons for AEC-Q100 Grade 0 thermal sensing designs.
Technical Context
The LM71EDBVRQ1 integrates a ΔΣ ADC and on-die temperature sensor, outputting 14-bit two's complement data over a 3-wire SPI/MICROWIRE interface. Its serial bus supports continuous conversion mode by default and shutdown mode via 0xFF command, with data clocked out on SC falling edge and sampled on rising edge.
It features a dedicated Manufacture/Device ID register (0x800F), internal configuration register for mode control, and temperature register with LSB = 0.03125°C. Conversion time is ≤270 ms, and quiescent current is 300 µA typical at 25°C - optimized for low-power automotive subsystems requiring periodic or event-triggered thermal reads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.65V to 5.5V - compatible with 3.3V and 5V automotive microcontroller I/O domains without level-shifting. |
| Temperature Range | −40°C to +150°C - qualified for under-hood and powertrain applications including EV battery packs and motor inverters. |
| Accuracy | ±1.5°C max (−10°C to +65°C); +3/−2°C max (−40°C to +150°C) - enables reliable thermal throttling and fault detection thresholds. |
| Resolution | 0.03125°C per LSB - supports fine-grained temperature trending for predictive diagnostics and thermal modeling. |
| Interface | SPI/MICROWIRE 3-wire (CS, SC, SI/O) - interoperable with standard MCU SPI peripherals using software bit-banging or hardware SPI modules. |
| Quiescent Current | 300 µA typical, 550 µA max - allows integration into always-on vehicle subsystems with strict sleep-current budgets. |
| Conversion Time | ≤270 ms - ensures timely updates for closed-loop thermal control loops with sub-second response requirements. |
Pinout & Package
LM71EDBVRQ1 is housed in a 5-pin SOT-23 package (NS package number MF05A), with exposed pad not electrically connected. Thermal resistance θJA = 250°C/W when mounted on 2 oz. copper PCB - suitable for surface-mount reflow assembly per JEDEC J-STD-020.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CS (Chip Select) | Active-low enable for serial communication; must be stable before SC rising edge to avoid bus contention. |
| 2 | GND | Power supply ground reference; all GND pins must connect to low-impedance system ground plane. |
| 3 | SI/O (Serial Input/Output) | Bidirectional data line with Schmitt-trigger input; transmits temperature or ID data on falling SC edge. |
| 4 | SC (Serial Clock) | Master-generated clock with ≤100 ns rise/fall time; timing-critical for valid data sampling on rising edge. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply input; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed within 2 mm of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification | Validated for operation up to +150°C ambient - meets automotive reliability and stress-test requirements for powertrain ECUs. |
| 14-bit two's complement output format | Directly interpretable temperature value with sign bit; eliminates need for host-side sign extension or offset correction. |
| Shutdown mode via 0xFF command | Reduces current draw to <1 µA during idle periods - extends battery life in always-connected telematics modules. |
| Manufacturer/Device ID register | Fixed 0x800F read-only ID - enables firmware-level device authentication and BOM verification during boot-up. |
| Internal ΔΣ ADC architecture | Provides inherent noise rejection and stable readings without external filtering components - simplifies PCB layout. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Thermal Monitoring | Electric Vehicle Battery Pack Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time cylinder head and intake manifold temperature measurement in gasoline/diesel engines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary die-temperature sensor feeding closed-loop fuel injection and ignition timing corrections. Use Value: ±1.5°C accuracy in −10°C to +65°C range enables precise knock detection and emissions compliance under transient load conditions. |
Use Scenario: Cell-level temperature monitoring across 12–96 series Li-ion cells in traction battery modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Distributed thermal node reporting to battery management system (BMS) master controller via daisy-chained SPI. Use Value: 0.03125°C resolution supports delta-T tracking between adjacent cells to detect early thermal runaway propagation. |
| Automotive Infotainment Processor Throttling | ADAS Radar Module Thermal Compensation |
|
Use Scenario: On-die thermal feedback for SoC thermal management in head-unit and digital cluster processors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: External reference sensor co-located with processor package to calibrate internal diode readings. Use Value: −40°C to +150°C operating range ensures validity during cold-soak startup and sustained high-CPU-load operation. |
Use Scenario: Temperature compensation of RF front-end gain and phase drift in 77 GHz radar transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Local sensor mounted adjacent to GaN power amplifier to correct frequency drift in real time. Use Value: 270 ms max conversion time aligns with radar frame synchronization windows for deterministic calibration updates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar digital temperature sensing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX6627ASA+ | ±2.0°C accuracy (−25°C to +100°C); 12-bit resolution; I²C interface only; no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Targeted at industrial instrumentation, not automotive; lacks required Grade 0 qualification and extended temperature range. | Select only if I²C bus availability and non-automotive qualification suffice - not suitable for ECU or BMS deployment. |
| STLM20DBVT | Analog output (6.25 mV/°C); ±1.5°C accuracy (−20°C to +100°C); SOT-23-5; no digital interface or AEC-Q100 rating. | Requires external ADC and signal conditioning; limited to lower-temperature cabin electronics, not powertrain environments. | Choose only for cost-sensitive analog-sensor designs where microcontroller ADC resources are available and automotive qualification is unnecessary. |
Compared with MAX6627ASA+ and STLM20DBVT, LM71EDBVRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification, SPI compatibility, 0.03125°C resolution, and full −40°C to +150°C operation - making it the only drop-in solution for safety-critical automotive thermal sensing where digital interface integrity and extended temperature fidelity are mandatory.
Availability
LM71EDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, electric vehicle battery management systems, and ADAS radar modules requiring stable component supply with automotive-grade traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for LM71EDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments acquired National Semiconductor in 2011 and maintains its precision analog and automotive product lines with full documentation, simulation models, and application support.
The LM71EDBVRQ1 belongs to TI's automotive temperature sensor portfolio, designed specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant thermal monitoring in powertrain, battery, and ADAS subsystems where high-resolution digital output and robust serial interface are essential.
FAQ
What is the AEC-Q100 qualification grade for LM71EDBVRQ1?
The LM71EDBVRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualified, meaning it is certified for operation from −40°C to +150°C ambient temperature and has passed accelerated stress testing per automotive reliability standards. This qualification confirms its suitability for under-hood applications such as engine control units and traction inverters - a key differentiator from commercial-grade variants like LM71CIMF. LM71EDBVRQ1 maintains full functionality and specification compliance across this full range.
Does LM71EDBVRQ1 support both SPI and MICROWIRE protocols?
Yes, LM71EDBVRQ1 supports both SPI and MICROWIRE-compatible 3-wire serial interfaces using CS, SC, and SI/O pins. Its timing adheres to MICROWIRE's MSB-first, 16-bit frame structure and SPI's clock polarity/phase flexibility - enabling direct connection to legacy microcontrollers like Intel 80C196 or modern ARM Cortex-M devices without protocol translation. LM71EDBVRQ1 does not require mode configuration; interface behavior is fixed and hardware-determined.
What is the function of the Manufacturer/Device ID register in LM71EDBVRQ1?
The Manufacturer/Device ID register in LM71EDBVRQ1 returns a fixed 16-bit value of 0x800F upon read access while the device is in shutdown mode. This register serves as a hardware-level identification mechanism for firmware validation and BOM authenticity checks during system boot. Unlike the temperature register, it is read-only and accessible only after issuing the 0xFF shutdown command - ensuring unambiguous device recognition in multi-sensor automotive networks where LM71EDBVRQ1 may share a bus with other sensors.
How does LM71EDBVRQ1 handle thermal self-heating during measurement?
LM71EDBVRQ1 measures its own die temperature, and self-heating is minimized by its ultra-low 300 µA typical supply current. At full sink current, internal heating could introduce up to 0.64°C error - but this is mitigated by limiting output loading and using short PCB traces. The device's thermal path is dominated by conduction through its SOT-23 pins into the PCB, making board layout critical: LM71EDBVRQ1 achieves best accuracy when mounted on a 2 oz. copper plane with minimal thermal isolation. No calibration offset is required for standard mounting.
Can LM71EDBVRQ1 operate from a 3.3V supply in automotive systems?
Yes, LM71EDBVRQ1 operates reliably from 2.65V to 5.5V, fully covering standard 3.3V automotive domain supplies. Its logic thresholds scale with V+, with VIH ≥ 0.7×V+ and VIL ≤ 0.3×V+, ensuring robust interfacing to 3.3V microcontrollers even under brown-out conditions. Input hysteresis of 0.33V further enhances noise immunity on noisy vehicle harnesses. LM71EDBVRQ1 maintains full specification compliance - including accuracy, resolution, and conversion time - across the entire 3.3V operating point.
LM71EDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Trip Temperature Threshold:
- -
- Switching Temperature:
- -
- Accuracy:
- -
- Current - Output (Max):
- -
- Output Type:
- -
- Output:
- -
- Output Function:
- -
- Selectable Hysteresis:
- -
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
LM71EDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM71EDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM71EDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM71EDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM71EDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM71EDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM71EDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM71EDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM71EDBVRQ1?
LM71EDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM71EDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM71EDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including LM71EDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM71EDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM71EDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM71EDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM71EDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM71EDBVRQ1?
All LM71EDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM71EDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM71EDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM71EDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM71EDBVRQ1 Tags

-
N34TS04MT3ETG
onsemi

-
MCP9501PT-095E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
TMP390AQDRLRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
TC6501P125VCTTR
Microchip Technology

-
LM26CIM5-RPA/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
MCP9509HT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP9509CT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP9510HT-E/CH
Microchip Technology

-
TC622VOA
Microchip Technology

-
TC620CEOA
Microchip Technology

-
TC622VAT
Microchip Technology

-
MAX6509HAUK+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
