Texas Instruments LMC6022IM
- Part No.:
- LMC6022IM
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMC6022IM.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,536
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMC6022IM from Texas Instruments is a low-power CMOS dual operational amplifier designed for high-impedance signal conditioning in single- or dual-supply systems. It delivers 120 dB voltage gain, 40 fA input bias current, 0.11 V/μs slew rate, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending to V−, enabling precision buffering in medical instrumentation and long-term integrators.
For engineers reviewing the LMC6022IM datasheet, LMC6022IM pinout, LMC6022IM application, or LMC6022IM equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low input bias current for photodiode preamplification, micropower operation at 86 μA per amplifier, guaranteed performance from −40°C to +85°C, and SOIC-8 packaging compatible with standard PCB assembly processes.
Technical Context
The LMC6022IM uses a compound integrator-based output stage without a traditional unity-gain buffer, enabling rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining stability into 5 kΩ loads. Its topology includes dual feed-forward compensation (Cf and Cff) and a push-pull output stage optimized for both sourcing and sinking current.
This architecture yields asymmetric large-signal voltage gain: ≥100 V/mV when sourcing into 100 kΩ, ≥50 V/mV when sinking into 5 kΩ, and supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to ~100 pF when combined with series output resistance and feedback capacitance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.75 V to 15.5 V - supports single-supply 5 V systems and dual ±7.5 V operation without level-shifting. |
| Input Bias Current | 40 fA typical - enables accurate current-to-voltage conversion of picoamp-level photodiode or sensor currents. |
| Input Offset Voltage Drift | 2.5 μV/°C - ensures stable DC accuracy over industrial temperature range without frequent recalibration. |
| Slew Rate | 0.11 V/μs - sufficient for <1 kHz small-signal amplification in low-noise sensor interfaces. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 0.35 MHz - defines usable closed-loop bandwidth for gain ≥10 configurations in precision DC-coupled circuits. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 63 dB minimum - maintains accuracy when input signals reference non-ground nodes in noisy industrial environments. |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0.09 V above V− and 0.4 V below V+ into 5 kΩ - delivers >90% rail-to-rail dynamic range for low-headroom battery-powered designs. |
Pinout & Package
LMC6022IM is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with 1.27 mm pitch, 3.91 mm body width, and 1.75 mm max height, compliant with JEDEC MS-012 AA and RoHS requirements.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | High-impedance node accepting differential input; requires guard ring layout to preserve 40 fA bias current spec. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier A) | DC-coupled input extending to V−; enables ground-referenced sensing in single-supply configurations. |
| 3 | Output (Amplifier A) | Push-pull output capable of ±13 mA sourcing/sinking at 5 V supply; stable into 500 Ω resistive loads. |
| 4 | V− (Ground or Negative Supply) | Power reference for both amplifiers; input common-mode range includes this pin, enabling true single-supply operation. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Independent high-Z input identical in specification to Pin 2; supports dual-channel signal conditioning. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Amplifier B) | Matches Pin 1 functionality; allows independent configuration of second amplifier without crosstalk degradation (130 dB). |
| 7 | Output (Amplifier B) | Electrically isolated output channel; shares same drive strength and rail-swing capability as Pin 3. |
| 8 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Single- or dual-supply rail; maximum rating 15.5 V; internal ESD protection rated at 1000 V HBM. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends to V− and within 2.5 V of V+, enabling direct interfacing with sensors referenced to ground or negative rails. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (40 fA) | Reduces voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 GΩ), critical for femtoamp-level current measurement. |
| Micropower operation (86 μA per amplifier) | Enables multi-year battery life in portable medical devices and remote environmental sensors operating from coin cells. |
| Low distortion (0.01% at 1 kHz) | Preserves signal fidelity in audio-grade instrumentation and precision analog front-ends without post-processing correction. |
| Stable into 500 Ω loads | Eliminates need for external buffer stages in driving ADC reference buffers or low-impedance transducers. |
Applications
| Photodiode Signal Conditioning | Medical Electrode Amplification |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrents (sub-pA) from silicon photodiodes into measurable voltage signals under low-light conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current-to-voltage converter with ultra-high input impedance and minimal input bias current error. Use Value: Enables detection of light intensities down to 10⁻¹⁵ W/cm² without signal corruption from amplifier input leakage. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals (ECG, EEG) from dry or gel electrodes in portable diagnostic equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-noise preamplifier with DC-coupled input stage and 120 dB open-loop gain. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity across electrode-skin interface impedances up to 10 MΩ while consuming <172 μA total supply current. |
| Long-Term Integrator | Industrial Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Accumulating charge from ion-selective electrodes or radiation detectors over hours or days for precise concentration measurement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision integrator using low-drift op-amp topology with 2.5 μV/°C offset drift and sub-fA leakage paths. Use Value: Achieves integration drift <1 mV/hour at room temperature, enabling reliable multi-hour analog accumulation without periodic reset. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning outputs from high-impedance pH, humidity, or gas sensors in factory automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffered voltage follower and gain-stage amplifier with 83 dB PSRR to reject supply noise in 24 V industrial power rails. Use Value: Delivers stable 0–5 V output spanning full sensor range while rejecting >60 dB of ripple from switch-mode power supplies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual CMOS op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L2CD | Higher input bias current (0.6 pA), lower gain (100 dB), wider supply range (3–16 V). | Less suitable for femtoamp photodiode applications but more tolerant of board contamination. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs ultra-low bias current requirement and 5 V supply suffices. |
| OPA2313IDR | Lower input offset voltage (1.8 mV vs. 9 mV typ), higher quiescent current (50 μA vs. 86 μA), rail-to-rail output only. | Better DC accuracy in low-gain configurations but reduced battery life in micropower systems. | Prefer for precision instrumentation where offset dominates error budget and supply current is secondary. |
Compared with TLC27L2CD and OPA2313IDR, the LMC6022IM uniquely balances femtoamp input bias, micropower consumption, and V−-referenced input range-making it irreplaceable in long-duration, high-impedance electrochemical and optical sensing where leakage-induced drift must be minimized.
Availability
LMC6022IM is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical instrumentation, industrial sensor interfaces, and portable environmental monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMC6022IM includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LMC6022IM belongs to TI's legacy LMC6000 family of micropower CMOS op-amps, engineered specifically for ultra-high-impedance, low-leakage applications including electrochemical sensors, photodiode amplifiers, and precision integrators.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMC6022IM can drive without oscillation?
The LMC6022IM remains stable with capacitive loads up to approximately 100 pF when configured as a unity-gain follower. For larger loads, TI recommends adding a 50–100 Ω series resistor at the output and a 5–10 pF capacitor from inverting input to output. This technique restores phase margin without degrading low-frequency performance in applications like sample-and-hold circuits using the LMC6022IM.
Does the LMC6022IM support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, the LMC6022IM features an input common-mode voltage range that includes V−, allowing its inputs to operate at 0 V when powered from a single +5 V supply. This capability makes the LMC6022IM ideal for ground-referenced sensor interfaces such as thermocouple amplifiers or bridge transducer conditioners where the LMC6022IM eliminates the need for negative supply rails or level-shifting circuitry.
How does the LMC6022IM achieve rail-to-rail output swing despite using a CMOS process?
The LMC6022IM achieves rail-to-rail output swing through a custom compound integrator output stage-not a conventional unity-gain buffer. This design directly sources and sinks current from the integrator's push-pull node, enabling output voltages within 0.09 V of V− and 0.4 V of V+ into 5 kΩ. This architecture is integral to the LMC6022IM's ability to deliver full dynamic range in low-voltage battery-powered systems.
Can the LMC6022IM be used in a Howland current pump configuration?
Yes, the LMC6022IM is explicitly validated for Howland current pump topologies, as shown in Figure 30d of its datasheet. Its ultra-low input bias current (40 fA) and high CMRR (63 dB min) ensure accurate current source compliance and minimal error from input leakage-critical for precision current sources in bioimpedance analyzers or programmable load circuits using the LMC6022IM.
What PCB layout practices are essential to preserve the LMC6022IM's 40 fA input bias current specification?
To preserve the LMC6022IM's 40 fA input bias current, TI mandates guard rings surrounding both inputs and connected passive components, routed on both top and bottom PCB layers and driven at the same potential as the inputs. Surface contamination or humidity-induced leakage across 10¹² Ω traces can degrade performance by 100×; air-wiring the input pins is recommended for ultimate leakage control in ultra-high-impedance LMC6022IM applications.
LMC6022IM Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMC®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.11V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 350 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.04 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 86µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.75 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 15.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMC6022IM FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMC6022IM through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMC6022IM on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMC6022IM reliable?
The price and inventory of LMC6022IM are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMC6022IM is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMC6022IM?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMC6022IM transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMC6022IM?
LMC6022IM orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMC6022IM order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMC6022IM?
For technical support, including LMC6022IM datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMC6022IM requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMC6022IM is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMC6022IM products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMC6022IM meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMC6022IM?
All LMC6022IM units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMC6022IM, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMC6022IM part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMC6022IM:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMC6022IM Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
