Texas Instruments LMC6024IM
- Part No.:
- LMC6024IM
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMC6024IM.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,194
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMC6024IM from Texas Instruments is a low-power CMOS quad operational amplifier designed for high-impedance signal conditioning in single-supply (5 V to 15 V) or dual-supply systems. It delivers 120 dB voltage gain into 100 kΩ loads, 40 fA input bias current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending to V− - enabling precision buffering and integration in medical instrumentation and industrial controls.
For engineers reviewing the LMC6024IM datasheet, LMC6024IM pinout, LMC6024IM application, or LMC6024IM equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low input bias current (40 fA), micropower operation (240 μA per amplifier), input common-mode range including V−, and guaranteed performance at −40°C to +85°C junction temperature.
Technical Context
The LMC6024IM uses a compound integrator-based output stage without a traditional unity-gain buffer, enabling rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining stability into 500 Ω resistive loads. Its topology includes dual feed-forward compensation (Cf and Cff) and a push-pull output stage optimized for both sourcing and sinking current.
It operates with specified DC performance across 4.75 V to 15.5 V supply range, supports 100 kΩ and 5 kΩ load conditions, and achieves 0.11 V/μs slew rate and 0.35 MHz gain-bandwidth product - all while consuming ≤1 mW total quiescent power for all four amplifiers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.75 V to 15.5 V - enables flexible single-supply operation in battery-powered and industrial 5 V/12 V systems. |
| Input Bias Current | 40 fA typical - preserves signal integrity in photodiode, piezoelectric, and high-impedance sensor interfaces. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Extends to V− - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Large-Signal Voltage Gain | ≥100 V/mV into 100 kΩ - ensures stable closed-loop gain accuracy in precision amplification stages. |
| Slew Rate | 0.11 V/μs - supports clean 1 kHz signal reproduction with <0.01% THD in audio and instrumentation paths. |
| Quiescent Current | 240 μA max per amplifier - enables multi-channel micropower designs with sub-1 mW total system consumption. |
| Offset Voltage Drift | 2.5 μV/°C - minimizes thermal drift errors in long-duration integrators and precision DC-coupled measurement circuits. |
Pinout & Package
LMC6024IM is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (Package D0014A), 3.9 mm × 8.7 mm body, 1.75 mm max height, with gull-wing leads and RoHS-compliant matte tin (Sn) lead finish. Thermal resistance θJA = 115°C/W on standard PCB mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplifier 1 Output | Low-impedance buffered output capable of ±13 mA drive into 5 kΩ loads. |
| 2 | Amplifier 1 Inverting Input | High-impedance node requiring guard ring layout to preserve 40 fA bias current spec. |
| 3 | Amplifier 1 Non-Inverting Input | DC-coupled input accepting signals down to V−; critical for single-supply sensor front-ends. |
| 4 | V− Supply | Ground reference in single-supply mode; must be decoupled with ≥0.1 μF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | Amplifier 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent high-Z input for multi-channel sensing; shares same layout rules as Pin 3. |
| 6 | Amplifier 2 Inverting Input | Feedback node for second amplifier; sensitive to stray capacitance and board leakage. |
| 7 | Amplifier 2 Output | Second independent output; identical drive capability and noise performance to Pin 1. |
| 8 | V+ Supply | Positive rail connection; requires local bypassing to minimize PSRR degradation above 100 Hz. |
| 9 | Amplifier 3 Output | Third output channel; electrically isolated from other amplifiers except shared supply rails. |
| 10 | Amplifier 3 Inverting Input | Third high-Z input; layout symmetry recommended when using all four channels. |
| 11 | Amplifier 3 Non-Inverting Input | Third independent input; compatible with guard ring implementation per TI Application Note. |
| 12 | Amplifier 4 Non-Inverting Input | Fourth input; supports simultaneous multi-sensor acquisition with matched DC specs. |
| 13 | Amplifier 4 Inverting Input | Fourth feedback node; benefits from star grounding and short trace routing to avoid crosstalk. |
| 14 | Amplifier 4 Output | Fourth output; fully characterized for 0.11 V/μs slew and 130 dB amp-to-amp isolation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes V−, enabling direct interface with ground-referenced transducers without level shifters. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (40 fA) | Preserves signal fidelity in picoamp-level current-to-voltage conversion for photodiodes and ion-selective electrodes. |
| Micropower operation (240 μA/amplifier) | Supports always-on, multi-channel sensor nodes with battery life extended by >10× vs bipolar op amps. |
| Stable into 500 Ω loads | Eliminates need for external output buffers in driving ADC drivers or low-Z filters. |
| 130 dB amp-to-amp isolation | Minimizes crosstalk in multi-channel data acquisition systems operating up to 100 kHz. |
| 0.01% THD at 1 kHz | Meets audio-grade linearity requirements in portable medical ultrasound preamplifiers and ECG front-ends. |
Applications
| Photodiode Current-to-Voltage Converter | Long-Term Integrator |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Converting weak photocurrents (pA–nA) from scientific-grade photodiodes into measurable voltage signals under 5 V single supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail input range to maximize dynamic range. Use Value: Enables sub-picoamp resolution without guard-ring layout compromises, directly supporting TI's Figure 35 reference design. | Use Scenario: Accumulating charge over hours in electrochemical sensors or radiation dosimeters with minimal drift. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift integrator core with 2.5 μV/°C offset drift and 40 fA input bias to limit integration error accumulation. Use Value: Achieves <1 mV/h drift at 25°C, meeting long-duration analog computing requirements in environmental monitoring systems. |
| Medical Instrumentation Front-End | Industrial Process Control Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude biopotential signals (ECG, EEG) in portable diagnostic devices powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel DC-coupled preamplifier providing simultaneous electrode buffering, filtering, and gain staging. Use Value: Delivers 120 dB CMRR and 0.01% THD while consuming only 960 μA total - extending battery life beyond 72 hours. | Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop sensor outputs and thermocouple signals in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Z input buffer and precision gain stage with wide supply range (4.75–15.5 V) for field-powered industrial nodes. Use Value: Operates reliably across 24 VDC industrial bus variations and maintains 83 dB PSRR to reject switching noise from adjacent SMPS rails. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad CMOS op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMC6044IM | Higher input bias current (20 fA typ vs 40 fA), lower offset drift (1.5 μV/°C), same SOIC-14 package. | Better suited for ultra-low-drift integrators but less optimal for femtoamp photodiode applications. | Select LMC6044IM only if offset drift dominates over input bias current in your signal chain. |
| TLC27L4CD | Higher quiescent current (120 μA/amplifier), lower voltage gain (100 dB), wider offset voltage range (±10 mV). | Acceptable for cost-sensitive industrial controls where micropower and ultra-low bias are non-critical. | Choose TLC27L4CD only when budget constraints outweigh precision and power requirements. |
Compared with LMC6024IM, LMC6044IM improves drift but sacrifices femtoamp-level input bias performance, while TLC27L4CD trades precision and power efficiency for lower unit cost - making LMC6024IM the optimal balance for high-Z, low-power, precision analog front-ends.
Availability
LMC6024IM is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical instrumentation, industrial process control, and portable sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and guaranteed RoHS compliance.
Supply support for LMC6024IM includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amp design and manufacturing.
The LMC6024IM belongs to TI's LMC60xx family of micropower CMOS op amps, engineered specifically for high-impedance, low-power, precision signal conditioning in battery-operated and space-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMC6024IM can drive without oscillation?
The LMC6024IM can drive up to ~100 pF capacitive load in unity-gain follower configuration before requiring external compensation. For larger loads, TI recommends adding a 50–100 Ω series resistor at the output and a 5–10 pF capacitor from inverting input to output - as validated in Figure 26 of the LMC6024IM datasheet. This maintains phase margin above 50° while preserving DC accuracy.
Does the LMC6024IM support true rail-to-rail output swing?
No - the LMC6024IM features rail-to-rail *input* common-mode range (including V−), but its output swing is limited to within ~0.09 V of each rail under 100 kΩ load (e.g., 0.09 V to 4.91 V on 5 V supply). This is confirmed in the "Output Voltage Swing" table of the LMC6024IM datasheet (SNOS621D, page 3).
Can the LMC6024IM operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
No - the LMC6024IM has a minimum supply voltage of 4.75 V per the Operating Ratings table (page 2 of SNOS621D). Attempting operation below this risks undefined behavior, reduced gain, and failure to meet guaranteed specifications such as input bias current and CMRR.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the LMC6024IM in SOIC package?
The LMC6024IM in 14-pin SOIC (D0014A) package has a thermal resistance θJA of 115°C/W when soldered to a standard FR-4 PCB with JEDEC-standard copper area, as specified in the Operating Ratings section (page 2 of SNOS621D). This value assumes no additional heatsinking or airflow.
Is the LMC6024IM pin-compatible with the LMC6022 dual op amp?
No - the LMC6024IM is a 14-pin quad op amp (SOIC-14), while the LMC6022 is an 8-pin dual op amp (SOIC-8). Though they share identical electrical architecture and DC/AC specs per channel, their pin counts, pinouts, and package footprints are incompatible. Board redesign is required for substitution.
LMC6024IM Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMC®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.11V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 350 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.04 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 160µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.75 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 15.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMC6024IM FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMC6024IM through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMC6024IM on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMC6024IM reliable?
The price and inventory of LMC6024IM are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMC6024IM is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMC6024IM?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMC6024IM transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMC6024IM?
LMC6024IM orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMC6024IM order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMC6024IM?
For technical support, including LMC6024IM datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMC6024IM requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMC6024IM is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMC6024IM products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMC6024IM meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMC6024IM?
All LMC6024IM units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMC6024IM, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMC6024IM part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMC6024IM:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMC6024IM Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
