Texas Instruments LMP2011MAX
- Part No.:
- LMP2011MAX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMP2011MAX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,123
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMP2011MAX from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, high-precision, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-drift, low-noise DC-coupled signal conditioning in 2.7 V to 5 V systems. It delivers 60 µV max input offset voltage over temperature, 35 nV/√Hz input-referred voltage noise (no 1/f component), 130 dB CMRR, and 4 V/µs slew rate - enabling accurate thermocouple amplification, strain gauge bridge interfaces, and precision ADC buffering.
For engineers reviewing the LMP2011MAX datasheet, LMP2011MAX pinout, LMP2011MAX application, or LMP2011MAX equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed low VOS drift (0.015 µV/°C), auto-zero architecture eliminating chopper-induced mixing artifacts, no external capacitor requirement, copper leadframe for minimized thermal EMF, and validated performance across −40°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The LMP2011MAX employs patented auto-zero architecture that continuously measures and corrects input offset voltage without chopping-avoiding 1/f noise and intermodulation distortion common in chopper-stabilized amplifiers. Its input stage operates at ~35 kHz correction frequency, producing pulsed picoamp-level input currents rather than continuous bias current.
This architecture enables ultra-stable DC accuracy (60 µV max VOS over full temperature range) while sustaining 3 MHz gain-bandwidth product and 130 dB open-loop gain. The device uses a copper leadframe to cancel thermocouple voltages at PCB solder joints, critical for sub-microvolt-level measurements in precision instrumentation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 60 µV max over −40°C to +125°C - ensures minimal DC error in high-gain sensor interfaces without calibration. |
| Offset Drift | 0.015 µV/°C - enables stable long-term measurement in unregulated ambient environments. |
| Voltage Noise | 35 nV/√Hz flat spectrum (no 1/f corner) - eliminates low-frequency noise corruption in DC-coupled data acquisition. |
| CMRR | 130 dB typical - rejects common-mode interference in bridge and differential sensor circuits. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | 30 mV from rails at 5 V supply - maximizes dynamic range for low-voltage, single-supply systems. |
| Supply Current | 930 µA per channel - supports precision performance in power-constrained industrial and portable designs. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffer and moderate-gain configurations up to ~100 kHz. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), body size 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant. RoHS-compliant, Pb-free finish.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output | Amplified signal output; rail-to-rail swing (30 mV from V− or V+) with 15 mA sourcing/sinking capability. |
| 2 | Inverting Input | Differential input node; accepts feedback network connection; high-impedance (9 MΩ input resistance). |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input | Differential input node; connects to reference or sensor signal; matched impedance critical for CMRR. |
| 4 | Negative Supply (V−) | Lowest potential power rail; must be connected to ground or negative supply; copper leadframe minimizes thermal EMF. |
| 5 | Positive Supply (V+) | Highest potential power rail; operates from 2.7 V to 5.25 V; PSRR = 120 dB suppresses supply ripple. |
| 6 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - not tied to V−, V+, or any other node. |
| 7 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - not tied to V−, V+, or any other node. |
| 8 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - not tied to V−, V+, or any other node. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No 1/f voltage noise | Flat 35 nV/√Hz spectral density down to 0.1 Hz - eliminates integration-time-dependent noise errors in slow-sampling systems. |
| Auto-zero architecture | Continuous offset correction at ~35 kHz without chopping artifacts - enables <0.02% THD+N and clean small-signal fidelity. |
| Copper leadframe | Eliminates thermocouple EMF at PCB interface - reduces thermal drift contribution to <0.0014 °C-equivalent error per µV. |
| No external capacitors required | Internal compensation ensures stability with capacitive loads ≤20 pF - avoids dielectric absorption-induced settling delays. |
| Rail-to-rail output | 30 mV from supply rails at 5 V - preserves >99% of available output swing for maximum SNR in low-voltage systems. |
Applications
| Thermocouple Amplifier | Strain Gauge Bridge Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level Seebeck voltages from Type-K thermocouples across −40°C to +125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled non-inverting amplifier with gain ≥100, rejecting common-mode noise from long leads. Use Value: 60 µV max VOS and 0.015 µV/°C drift ensure <±0.3°C absolute accuracy without software calibration or cold-junction compensation trimming. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level differential outputs from 350 Ω foil strain gauges in load cells and pressure sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade difference amplifier with matched input impedance and high CMRR. Use Value: 130 dB CMRR and copper leadframe suppress thermal EMF and lead-induced common-mode interference, enabling <0.05% FS linearity. |
| ADC Driver / Buffer | Precision Reference Buffer |
|
Use Scenario: Driving SAR and delta-sigma ADC inputs requiring low THD+N, fast settling, and low charge injection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer isolating high-impedance reference or sensor from ADC sampling capacitance. Use Value: 4 V/µs slew rate and 80 ns overload recovery enable full-scale step response within 1 LSB for 16-bit+ converters at 100 kSPS. |
Use Scenario: Buffering low-noise voltage references (e.g., REF5025) to multiple precision DACs or analog front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance, low-noise follower maintaining reference integrity under varying load conditions. Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz noise and 930 µA quiescent current prevent reference degradation while supporting multi-channel systems with tight power budgets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2189IDR | Zero-drift architecture with 5.5 µV max VOS, 5.6 nV/√Hz noise, but requires external compensation capacitor for stability with capacitive loads. | Better noise and lower VOS, but higher supply current (1.3 mA) and less robust overload recovery (150 ms). | Preferred when lowest possible noise and VOS dominate; avoid in space-constrained layouts where capacitor placement is impractical. |
| ADA4522-1ARZ | Zero-drift op amp with 2.5 µV max VOS, 5.8 nV/√Hz noise, and rail-to-rail input - unlike LMP2011MAX's limited common-mode range. | Wider input common-mode range (to V− − 0.1 V) supports single-supply sensor interfaces with negative headroom requirements. | Select when input signals approach or go below V−; LMP2011MAX remains optimal for pure output swing and thermal EMF-critical applications. |
Compared with OPA2189IDR and ADA4522-1ARZ, the LMP2011MAX offers superior thermal EMF immunity via copper leadframe, faster overload recovery (40 ms vs >100 ms), and guaranteed no-external-capacitor operation - making it uniquely suited for embedded industrial sensors where layout simplicity and long-term drift stability are paramount.
Availability
LMP2011MAX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for precision instrumentation, industrial sensor conditioning, and medical device signal chains requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for LMP2011MAX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with leadership in precision analog ICs since the 1950s.
The LMP2011MAX belongs to TI's LMP™ precision amplifier family, designed specifically for ultra-stable, low-drift, low-noise DC signal conditioning in harsh industrial and instrumentation environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the LMP2011MAX?
The LMP2011MAX has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of 5.8 V, but its recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 5.25 V. Operation above 5.25 V risks exceeding safe junction temperature limits and may degrade long-term reliability. All electrical specifications-including 60 µV max VOS and 130 dB CMRR-are guaranteed only within the 2.7 V–5.25 V range. The LMP2011MAX is not rated for 12 V or dual-supply ±5 V operation.
Does the LMP2011MAX require external compensation capacitors?
No, the LMP2011MAX does not require external compensation capacitors. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 20 pF, eliminating dielectric absorption and leakage-related settling errors. This design choice directly supports fast, repeatable DC settling in precision measurement systems - a key differentiator versus alternatives like OPA2189IDR, which mandates external capacitor placement for stability.
How does the LMP2011MAX achieve low thermal EMF in PCB mounting?
The LMP2011MAX uses a copper leadframe instead of traditional Kovar or Alloy 42, creating matched thermocouple junctions at each pin-to-PCB solder interface. This cancels parasitic thermoelectric voltages that would otherwise contribute up to 35 µV/°C error. Combined with the SOT-23 variant's compact 2.9 mm × 1.6 mm footprint (not applicable to LMP2011MAX's SOIC-8), this architecture reduces thermal gradient sensitivity - critical for sub-µV-level measurements in precision instrumentation using the LMP2011MAX.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the LMP2011MAX?
The LMP2011MAX supports an input common-mode voltage range from (V−) − 0.3 V to (V+) + 0.3 V per absolute maximum ratings, but its specified linear operating range is (V−) to (V+) − 1.2 V at 5 V supply. At 5 V, the usable common-mode range is 0 V to 3.8 V - sufficient for most single-supply sensor interfaces. Unlike rail-to-rail input amplifiers such as ADA4522-1ARZ, the LMP2011MAX does not support inputs extending to V−, limiting its use in level-shifting applications where negative headroom is needed.
Can the LMP2011MAX drive heavy capacitive loads like ADC inputs?
The LMP2011MAX is characterized for stability with capacitive loads ≤20 pF. For heavier loads (e.g., 100 pF typical of SAR ADC inputs), external isolation resistance (≥100 Ω) is required between the LMP2011MAX output and the ADC input capacitor to maintain phase margin and prevent oscillation. TI's application note SBAA222 confirms this limitation and provides layout guidance. Direct driving of >20 pF loads without series resistance risks instability and degraded settling behavior in systems using the LMP2011MAX.
LMP2011MAX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMP®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 3 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 0.12 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 930µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 17 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMP2011MAX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMP2011MAX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMP2011MAX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMP2011MAX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMP2011MAX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMP2011MAX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMP2011MAX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMP2011MAX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMP2011MAX?
LMP2011MAX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMP2011MAX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMP2011MAX?
For technical support, including LMP2011MAX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMP2011MAX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMP2011MAX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMP2011MAX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMP2011MAX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMP2011MAX?
All LMP2011MAX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMP2011MAX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMP2011MAX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMP2011MAX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMP2011MAX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
