Texas Instruments LMP7701MFX
- Part No.:
- LMP7701MFX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
LMP7701MFX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,231
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMP7701MFX from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, precision CMOS-input operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input and output (RRIO), ±200 µV max input offset voltage, 2.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 715 µA supply current - designed for high-impedance sensor interface and battery-powered instrumentation where low power and precision are critical.
For engineers reviewing the LMP7701MFX datasheet, LMP7701MFX pinout, LMP7701MFX application, or LMP7701MFX equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, SOT-23 package details, real-world use cases in DAC buffering and active filtering, and two confirmed alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LMP7701MFX uses VIP50 CMOS process technology to achieve both wide supply range (2.7 V to 12 V) and rail-to-rail input operation while maintaining ultra-low input bias current (±200 fA) and high common-mode rejection (130 dB). Its complementary input stage is laser-trimmed to minimize CMRR glitches across the full input range.
It delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 40 mV of either supply rail under 2 kΩ load, enabling maximum dynamic range in low-voltage systems. The device operates across −40°C to +125°C and supports single-supply (e.g., 3 V, 5 V) and split-supply (±5 V) configurations without performance degradation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | ±200 µV max - enables sub-mV error in precision gain stages and sensor front-ends without external trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | ±200 fA typical - preserves signal integrity in >1 GΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes). |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2.5 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~200 kHz at G = 10 with adequate phase margin. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 12 V - allows direct integration into 3.3 V microcontroller systems or 9 V battery-powered portable instruments. |
| Output Swing (2 kΩ) | Within 40–120 mV of rails - maximizes usable signal headroom in low-voltage ADC driver and DAC buffer applications. |
| CMRR | 130 dB - rejects common-mode noise from noisy digital supplies or shared ground paths in mixed-signal PCBs. |
| PSRR | 86 dB (min) - maintains DC accuracy despite ripple on supply lines, critical for battery-operated measurement systems. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23 (5-pin) package: 1.60 mm × 2.90 mm footprint, surface-mount, thermally efficient for space-constrained PCBs.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTPUT | Amplifier output node - drives loads up to ±42 mA; rail-to-rail swing enables full-scale utilization of downstream ADCs. |
| 2 | V− | Negative supply terminal - accepts ground (0 V) in single-supply mode or negative rail (e.g., −5 V) in dual-supply mode. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - high-impedance CMOS node; compatible with high-Z sources like photodiode transimpedance feedback networks. |
| 4 | IN− | Inverting input - used for feedback configuration; matched to IN+ for optimal CMRR and offset performance. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - supports up to 12 V; internal regulation ensures stable biasing across full supply range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables operation with input signals extending to both supply rails and output swing within 40 mV of V+ or V−, maximizing dynamic range in 3 V systems. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (±200 fA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>10 MΩ), essential for precision integrators and electrometer-grade circuits. |
| Low input voltage noise (9 nV/√Hz) | Preserves SNR in low-level analog signal conditioning (e.g., thermocouple amplification) without requiring complex noise-filtering networks. |
| Wide temperature range (−40°C to +125°C) | Validated for automotive under-hood and industrial control environments where ambient thermal stress impacts long-term offset stability. |
| High open-loop gain (130 dB) | Ensures <0.001% gain error in unity-gain buffer and <0.01% error in G = 100 configurations, reducing calibration burden in production test. |
Applications
| High-Impedance Sensor Interface | DAC Buffer |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying output of a 100 MΩ pH electrode in portable water quality meter with 3.3 V MCU supply. IC Role / Device Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with unity gain, rejecting common-mode interference from shared battery ground. Use Value: ±200 µV offset and ±200 fA bias current limit total measurement error to <1.5 mV over full pH range (0–14), eliminating need for auto-zero circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Driving 12-bit DAC output to 10 kΩ load in battery-powered data logger with 3 V supply. IC Role / Device Role: Rail-to-rail output buffer isolating DAC from load variations and maintaining monotonicity. Use Value: Output swing within 40 mV of rails ensures full 0–3 V DAC code utilization; 715 µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 1 year. |
| Active Filter | Instrumentation Amplifier Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filter (fc = 10 kHz) in ECG signal path using 3 V supply. IC Role / Device Role: Gain stage with precise pole placement enabled by high AVOL (130 dB) and low noise (9 nV/√Hz). Use Value: 2.5 MHz GBW provides >25× gain-bandwidth margin, ensuring filter Q and fc remain stable across process/voltage/temperature corners. |
Use Scenario: First-stage differential amplifier for bridge-based strain gauge in industrial load cell with ±5 V supplies. IC Role / Device Role: High-CMRR (130 dB), low-offset input stage rejecting common-mode noise from long cable runs. Use Value: 130 dB CMRR reduces 1 V common-mode interference to <10 µV differential error - 10× better than standard precision op-amps. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA333AIDBVR | Lower offset drift (0.1 µV/°C vs. ±1 µV/°C), same 2.5 MHz GBW, but higher supply current (17 µA vs. 715 µA). | Better for ultra-stable DC-coupled systems; less suitable for battery life-critical designs due to 24× higher IQ. | Choose OPA333AIDBVR when long-term offset stability dominates over power budget. |
| MCP6V81T-E/OT | Higher input bias current (±1 pA vs. ±200 fA), same RRIO and 2.5 MHz GBW, but narrower supply range (1.8–5.5 V). | Acceptable for 3.3 V systems with moderate source impedance (<100 MΩ); not viable for ±5 V or 9 V battery operation. | Choose MCP6V81T-E/OT only for cost-sensitive, single-supply 3.3 V designs where ultra-low IB is noncritical. |
Compared with OPA333AIDBVR and MCP6V81T-E/OT, the LMP7701MFX uniquely balances ultra-low input bias current, wide 2.7–12 V supply support, and 715 µA quiescent current - making it the only option among the three qualified for high-Z sensor interfaces powered from 9 V batteries or industrial ±5 V rails.
Availability
LMP7701MFX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-impedance sensor interface, battery-powered instrumentation, and DAC buffering requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and portable medical device programs.
Supply support for LMP7701MFX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain solutions.
The LMP7701MFX belongs to TI's LMP™ precision amplifier family, engineered specifically for applications demanding ultra-low input bias current, rail-to-rail operation, and robust performance across extended temperature and supply ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the LMP7701MFX?
The LMP7701MFX supports a supply voltage range of 2.7 V to 12 V, with absolute maximum rating of 13.2 V. Operation above 12 V is not recommended, as electrical characteristics are only specified up to 12 V per the datasheet. Exceeding this may cause parametric shift or reliability risk.
Does the LMP7701MFX support rail-to-rail input with true common-mode range to V−?
Yes, the LMP7701MFX features rail-to-rail input with a common-mode voltage range extending to V− − 0.2 V and V+ + 0.2 V. At 5 V supply, this means input signals from −0.2 V to +5.2 V are fully supported while maintaining specified CMRR ≥80 dB.
What is the typical output drive capability of the LMP7701MFX?
The LMP7701MFX delivers ±42 mA output current (sourcing/sinking) into 2 kΩ loads at 5 V supply. Under 10 kΩ load, it sustains ±25 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing within 40–70 mV of the rails - sufficient for driving ADC inputs and moderate-impedance filters.
Is the LMP7701MFX suitable for single-supply 3.3 V operation?
Yes, the LMP7701MFX is fully characterized and specified for 3 V operation (V+ = 3 V, V− = 0 V), including input offset voltage (±200 µV max), CMRR (≥80 dB), and output swing (within 40–120 mV of rails). It is widely deployed in 3.3 V microcontroller-based sensor nodes.
How does the LMP7701MFX compare to the LMP7702 in terms of power consumption?
The LMP7701MFX draws 715 µA typical supply current at 5 V, whereas the dual-channel LMP7702 draws 1.5 mA - nearly double per channel. This makes the LMP7701MFX optimal for single-amplifier applications where minimizing total system power is critical, such as portable battery devices.
LMP7701MFX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMP®
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 37 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 790µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 86 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
LMP7701MFX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMP7701MFX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMP7701MFX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMP7701MFX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMP7701MFX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMP7701MFX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMP7701MFX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMP7701MFX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMP7701MFX?
LMP7701MFX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMP7701MFX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMP7701MFX?
For technical support, including LMP7701MFX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMP7701MFX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMP7701MFX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMP7701MFX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMP7701MFX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMP7701MFX?
All LMP7701MFX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMP7701MFX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMP7701MFX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMP7701MFX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMP7701MFX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
