Texas Instruments LMP7702MMX
- Part No.:
- LMP7702MMX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMP7702MMX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,333
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMP7702MMX from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, precision CMOS-input, rail-to-rail input and output operational amplifier optimized for high-impedance sensor interface and battery-powered instrumentation. It delivers ±220 µV maximum input offset voltage, ±200 fA input bias current, 2.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and operates from 2.7 V to 12 V supply rails - enabling accurate signal conditioning in low-voltage, low-power systems.
For engineers reviewing the LMP7702MMX datasheet, LMP7702MMX pinout, LMP7702MMX application, or LMP7702MMX equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low input bias current for photodiode/strain gauge front-ends, rail-to-rail swing within 40 mV of rails at 3 V, guaranteed performance over −40°C to +125°C, and SOIC-8 packaging compatible with industrial PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LMP7702MMX employs VIP50 CMOS process technology to achieve both wide supply range (2.7–12 V) and true rail-to-rail input stage with trimmed complementary NMOS/PMOS pairs - eliminating CMRR glitches common in standard RRIO amplifiers. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from −0.2 V to VS + 0.2 V across all supply conditions.
Internally compensated with 2.5 MHz gain-bandwidth product and 1 V/µs slew rate (at 5 V), it maintains 130 dB open-loop gain and 130 dB CMRR at DC while delivering 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise - making it suitable for precision DC-coupled gain stages and low-noise active filters without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | ±220 µV max - ensures ≤0.22 mV error in 1 V full-scale 12-bit systems without trimming |
| Input Bias Current | ±200 fA typical - enables stable operation with >1 GΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes) |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 12 V - supports single-supply 3.3 V microcontroller interfaces and dual-supply ±5 V analog backplanes |
| Output Swing | Within 40 mV of rails at 2 kΩ load - preserves >95% dynamic range in 3 V systems |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2.5 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters up to ~300 kHz and DAC buffer settling in <500 ns |
| CMRR / PSRR | 130 dB / 98 dB - rejects power supply ripple and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control applications |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), body size 3.91 mm × 4.90 mm, surface-mount, JEDEC MS-012 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±42 mA (sourcing/sinking), rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | High-impedance node (Zin > 1013 Ω) - connects to feedback network or sensor return |
| 3 | Noninverting Input A | High-impedance node - accepts high-Z sources (e.g., thermocouples, piezoelectric sensors) |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail - supports single-supply (0 V) or split-supply (−5 V) operation |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts 2.7–12 V; internal ESD protection to ±2000 V HBM |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Independent amplifier B input - electrically isolated from Channel A per datasheet layout guidelines |
| 7 | Output B | Amplifier B output - fully independent channel with identical AC/DC specs as Channel A |
| 8 | Noninverting Input B | Second high-Z input - enables differential pair configuration or dual-sensor readout |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Operates with inputs down to V− −0.2 V and up to V+ +0.2 V; outputs swing to within 40 mV of either rail |
| Ultra-low input bias current | ±200 fA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ) |
| Low input offset voltage drift | ±1 µV/°C max - maintains accuracy across automotive temperature range without recalibration |
| Wide supply range | 2.7 V to 12 V - eliminates need for level-shifting in mixed-voltage systems (e.g., 3.3 V MCU + 5 V analog) |
| High CMRR at rail extremes | ≥80 dB CMRR maintained even when input nears V− or V+, critical for precision instrumentation |
Applications
| High-Impedance Sensor Interface | Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying signals from pH electrodes, photodiodes, or strain gauges with source impedances >100 MΩ. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with ultra-low input bias current preserving signal integrity. Use Value: Enables direct connection without guard traces or T-networks; reduces board area and calibration overhead. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in portable multimeters, handheld gas detectors, or wearable biosensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (1.5 mA per channel) amplifier supporting 10+ hour battery life at 3.3 V. Use Value: Delivers 130 dB CMRR and 2.5 MHz bandwidth while consuming <3 mA total - extends runtime vs. legacy precision op-amps. |
| DAC Output Buffer | Active Filter Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Driving 12–16 bit DAC outputs into variable loads (e.g., ADC reference buffers, actuator drivers). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer isolating DAC from load-induced nonlinearity and settling errors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes DAC utilization; 40 mV headroom ensures monotonicity at full scale. |
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key or multiple-feedback low-pass/high-pass filters in data acquisition systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise (9 nV/√Hz), low-distortion (0.02% THD+N) gain block with precise pole placement. Use Value: Maintains filter Q-factor and cutoff accuracy across temperature; avoids gain error from input bias current in RC networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2189IDR | Lower offset (±5 µV), higher supply current (1.3 mA/channel), same SOIC-8 package | Better DC accuracy but higher power - preferred for metrology, not battery-constrained designs | Select OPA2189IDR when sub-10 µV offset is mandatory and supply current <2.6 mA is acceptable |
| ADA4522-2ARMZ | Zero-drift architecture, 12 nV/√Hz noise, 5.5 V max supply, MSOP-8 package | Superior long-term stability but limited to ≤5.5 V supplies - unsuitable for 12 V industrial rails | Choose ADA4522-2ARMZ for drift-critical applications below 5.5 V; avoid for 9–12 V systems |
Compared with OPA2189IDR and ADA4522-2ARMZ, the LMP7702MMX uniquely balances ultra-low bias current (200 fA), 12 V operation, and SOIC-8 compatibility - making it the only option among the three for high-Z sensors on wide-supply industrial platforms.
Availability
LMP7702MMX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-impedance sensor interface, battery-powered instrumentation, and DAC buffering requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and medical device production cycles.
Supply support for LMP7702MMX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision signal chain solutions.
The LMP7702MMX belongs to TI's LMP™ precision amplifier family, engineered specifically for applications demanding ultra-low input bias current, rail-to-rail operation, and robust performance across extended temperature and supply ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the LMP7702MMX?
The LMP7702MMX has an absolute maximum supply voltage (V+ − V−) of 13.2 V, with recommended operating range from 2.7 V to 12 V. Operation at 12 V is fully specified across −40°C to +125°C, supporting industrial and automotive power domains where legacy 12 V rails remain standard.
Does the LMP7702MMX support rail-to-rail input with negative common-mode voltage?
Yes - the LMP7702MMX accepts common-mode voltages down to V− − 0.2 V. At V− = 0 V, this enables inputs as low as −0.2 V; with V− = −5 V, inputs extend to −5.2 V. This capability is explicitly characterized in the datasheet's CMVR specification and verified across temperature.
What is the output drive capability of each channel in the LMP7702MMX?
Each channel of the LMP7702MMX delivers ±42 mA output current (sourcing/sinking) into 2 kΩ loads at 5 V supply. Output swing remains within 40 mV of rails under this condition, ensuring usable dynamic range in real-world loaded configurations - confirmed in Electrical Characteristics Tables 7.5–7.7.
How does the LMP7702MMX handle input ESD stress?
The LMP7702MMX is rated for ±2000 V HBM and ±1000 V CDM per JEDEC standards. These values are measured and guaranteed per the datasheet's ESD Ratings table (Section 7.2), reflecting TI's VIP50 process hardening - no external protection required for typical PCB handling and assembly.
Is the LMP7702MMX unity-gain stable, and what is its phase margin?
Yes - the LMP7702MMX is internally compensated for unity-gain stability with ≥60° phase margin across all supply voltages (3 V, 5 V, ±5 V) and temperatures. This is validated by the 2.5 MHz GBW specification and absence of stability warnings in the datasheet's Application and Implementation section.
LMP7702MMX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMP®
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 37 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 86 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
LMP7702MMX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMP7702MMX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMP7702MMX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMP7702MMX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMP7702MMX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMP7702MMX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMP7702MMX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMP7702MMX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMP7702MMX?
LMP7702MMX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMP7702MMX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMP7702MMX?
For technical support, including LMP7702MMX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMP7702MMX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMP7702MMX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMP7702MMX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMP7702MMX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMP7702MMX?
All LMP7702MMX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMP7702MMX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMP7702MMX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMP7702MMX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMP7702MMX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
