Texas Instruments LMV324IPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LMV324IPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV324IPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,930
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, automotive-grade operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing, 1-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 1-V/µs slew rate, and 410 µA typical supply current at 2.7 V. It operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V and features ground-sensing input common-mode range, making it suitable for low-voltage sensor signal conditioning in engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the LMV324IPWRG4Q1 datasheet, LMV324IPWRG4Q1 pinout, LMV324IPWRG4Q1 application, or LMV324IPWRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, TSSOP-14 package thermal performance (θJA = 113°C/W), rail-to-rail output capability under light load (±100 mV from rails at 10 kΩ), and guaranteed operation over −40°C to 125°C.
Technical Context
The LMV324IPWRG4Q1 implements a CMOS-input, rail-to-rail output op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply automotive systems. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to ground (−0.2 V at 5 V supply), enabling direct interfacing with resistive sensors and DAC outputs without level-shifting.
Each of the four amplifiers delivers 1-MHz gain-bandwidth product and 60° phase margin into 100-pF capacitive loads, with internal compensation ensuring stability across temperature and supply voltage variations from 2.7 V to 5.5 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - Enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers and sensors. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - Supports audio pre-amplification, battery monitoring, and medium-speed sensor signal conditioning. |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - Sufficient for 100-kHz full-power sine wave output at 1-V peak amplitude. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 7 mV max (full temp range) - Allows accurate DC-coupled amplification of millivolt-level thermistor or strain gauge signals. |
| Supply Current (Quad) | 410 µA typ at 2.7 V - Enables ultra-low-power operation in always-on vehicle subsystems like door modules. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 100 mV of VCC and GND at 10 kΩ load - Maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition circuits. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - Qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and powertrain applications. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (PW drawing), 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm footprint, 0.65 mm pitch, moisture sensitivity level 1 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (−) | Accepts feedback or inverted signal path for each of four independent amplifiers. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Non-inverting Input (+) | Receives reference, sensor, or signal source for standard op-amp configurations. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | Output | Delivers rail-to-rail output swing; drives 10-kΩ loads with <100-mV headroom to rails. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected to system ground plane for noise immunity. |
| 14 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal; accepts 2.7–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor required at pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Enables full utilization of ADC input range in 3.3-V systems without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| Ground-sensing input range | Supports direct connection to 0-V referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, potentiometers) without biasing networks. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Meets automotive reliability requirements including HTOL, ESD, and temperature cycling for safety-critical modules. |
| Low quiescent current | 410 µA typical total supply current allows integration into battery-backed subsystems with multi-year standby life. |
| No crossover distortion | Ensures clean small-signal amplification in audio and precision analog front-ends without notch distortion artifacts. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Body Control Module Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level resistance changes from NTC thermistors in coolant lines for ECU temperature feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as precision non-inverting amplifier with 10× gain and offset compensation. Use Value: Delivers 12-bit effective resolution over −40°C to +125°C using only passive components and no external references. | Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling analog signals from door lock actuators, mirror position sensors, and ambient light detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent channels used for simultaneous signal conditioning of multiple body electronics sensors. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by replacing four discrete op-amps while maintaining AEC-Q100 compliance across all channels. |
| Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitoring | 12-V Battery Voltage Supervisor |
Use Scenario: Amplifying ppm-level CO₂ sensor output (0–100 mV) before feeding to MCU ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain stage with programmable offset correction via external resistor network. Use Value: Achieves ±0.5°C accuracy over full automotive temperature range without calibration due to low drift (5 µV/°C). | Use Scenario: Monitoring 12-V battery voltage during start-stop cycles where supply dips to 6 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator input buffer and voltage divider interface with rail-to-rail output driving window comparator inputs. Use Value: Operates reliably down to 2.7 V supply, enabling accurate low-voltage detection even during cranking events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324QPWRQ1 | Same silicon, identical electrical specs, but RoHS-compliant finish without Sb/Br exemption (Green vs CU NIPDAU). | No functional difference; both qualified for −40°C to +125°C automotive use. | Select LMV324QPWRQ1 if full Green (RoHS + no Sb/Br) compliance is mandated by OEM specification. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower input offset (1.5 mV max), but higher supply current (820 µA) and not AEC-Q100 qualified. | Not suitable for safety-critical automotive applications requiring qualification evidence. | Choose TSV914IQDT only for non-automotive industrial designs needing higher speed and precision at cost of qualification and power. |
Compared with LMV324QPWRQ1, LMV324IPWRG4Q1 offers identical performance with TI's legacy CU NIPDAU finish; versus TSV914IQDT, it trades bandwidth and offset for guaranteed automotive qualification and 47% lower quiescent current-critical for always-on modules.
Availability
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body electronics modules, and battery management subsystems requiring stable component supply across extended automotive temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV324IPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The LMV3xx-Q1 product line was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning applications requiring AEC-Q100 qualification, rail-to-rail operation, and robust performance across −40°C to +125°C.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LMV324IPWRG4Q1?
The LMV324IPWRG4Q1 is qualified for operation from −40°C to +125°C, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for automotive under-hood and powertrain applications. This range is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, supply current, and output swing, with no derating required at temperature extremes.
Does LMV324IPWRG4Q1 support rail-to-rail input?
No, LMV324IPWRG4Q1 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to ground (−0.2 V at 5 V supply) but stops 1.3 V below VCC. However, it does provide true rail-to-rail output swing-within 100 mV of both VCC and GND under 10-kΩ load-making it ideal for single-supply sensor interfaces where input referencing is controlled.
What is the maximum capacitive load LMV324IPWRG4Q1 can drive stably?
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 maintains ≥60° phase margin and stable operation with up to 100 pF capacitive load when driving a 2-kΩ resistive load, as verified in Figure 3 of the datasheet. For loads exceeding 100 pF, external isolation resistance (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with the output) is recommended to prevent peaking or oscillation in high-impedance sensor buffering applications.
Is LMV324IPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard LM324 variants?
No, LMV324IPWRG4Q1 is not pin-compatible with legacy LM324 variants. While both are quad op-amps in 14-pin packages, LMV324IPWRG4Q1 uses the industry-standard TSSOP-14 pinout (identical to LMV324IPWRQ1), whereas LM324 uses DIP/SOIC-14 with different pin assignments-for example, LM324 places GND on pin 4 and VCC on pin 8, while LMV324IPWRG4Q1 places GND on pin 4 and VCC on pin 14.
What packaging and environmental compliance does LMV324IPWRG4Q1 meet?
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 is supplied in a green (RoHS & no Sb/Br) TSSOP-14 package with CU NIPDAU lead finish and JEDEC MSL Level-1 rating (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH). It complies with AEC-Q100 Grade 1 stress testing and TI's corporate environmental policy, with no halogenated flame retardants and lead content below 100 ppm in homogeneous materials.
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.7 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 160 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV324IPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV324IPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV324IPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV324IPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV324IPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV324IPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV324IPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV324IPWRG4Q1?
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV324IPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV324IPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LMV324IPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV324IPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV324IPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV324IPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV324IPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV324IPWRG4Q1?
All LMV324IPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV324IPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV324IPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV324IPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV324IPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
