Texas Instruments LMV324IPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LMV324IPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV324IPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,341
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV324IPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, automotive-grade operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 1 V/µs slew rate, and 410 µA typical supply current per amplifier at 5 V. It operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V and is qualified for −40°C to 125°C ambient temperature, serving as a low-power signal conditioning front-end in automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the LMV324IPWRQ1 datasheet, LMV324IPWRQ1 pinout, LMV324IPWRQ1 application, or LMV324IPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection considerations include its AEC-Q100 qualification, TSSOP-14 package thermal performance (θJA = 113°C/W), rail-to-rail output capability down to 65 mV above GND and within 100 mV of VCC, and input common-mode range extending to ground.
Technical Context
The LMV324IPWRQ1 implements a CMOS-input, rail-to-rail output op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply automotive operation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from −0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V, enabling direct sensing of signals referenced to ground. The output stage delivers full swing into 10 kΩ loads with <180 mV low-level and <100 mV high-level headroom at 5 V.
It features no crossover distortion, 50 dB minimum CMRR and PSRR across the operating temperature range, and stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 1 nF when properly compensated. The device integrates four independent amplifiers sharing only power and ground rails, with no internal crosstalk mitigation beyond layout isolation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - Enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - Supports audio-band filtering, sensor signal amplification, and slow-control-loop feedback up to ~100 kHz closed-loop. |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - Limits large-signal transient response; suitable for DC–100 kHz applications but not fast pulse conditioning. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 9 mV max (full temp range) - Requires external trimming or software calibration for precision DC measurement below 1% accuracy. |
| Supply Current (Quad) | 1160 µA max (−40°C to 125°C) - Enables always-on monitoring circuits with sub-mA total quiescent draw. |
| Output Swing (RL = 10 kΩ) | 65–180 mV above GND / within 100 mV of VCC - Delivers true rail-to-rail output usable for ADC reference buffering and LED driver biasing. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - Qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, supporting under-hood and cabin ECU deployment. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (PW drawing), 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm × 1.2 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad optional for thermal enhancement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (−) | High-impedance differential input node for each of four amplifiers; accepts signals down to −0.2 V relative to GND. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Non-inverting Input (+) | High-impedance differential input node; common-mode range includes ground, enabling single-supply sensor interfacing. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | Output | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±10 mA; low-level swing ≤180 mV ensures compatibility with 3.3 V logic thresholds. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference shared by all four amplifiers; must be connected to system AGND with low-impedance path. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm for stability and noise immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers usable dynamic range across full supply voltage, eliminating need for dual supplies in sensor signal chains. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive environments including extended temperature, vibration, and ESD stress per ISO 10605. |
| Ground-sensing input stage | Enables direct connection of resistive sensors (e.g., NTC thermistors, potentiometers) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low quiescent current | 410 µA typical per amplifier allows integration into battery-backed systems with multi-year standby life. |
| No crossover distortion | Ensures clean zero-crossing behavior in AC-coupled audio paths and precision comparator-like threshold detection. |
Applications
| Body Control Module Sensor Interface | Automotive HVAC Blower Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying analog outputs from cabin temperature, humidity, and sunlight sensors before ADC sampling in BCM microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as four independent non-inverting amplifiers with gain = 2–10, providing buffered, rail-to-rail analog inputs to 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: Eliminates external level shifters and reduces BOM count by integrating four matched amplifiers in one AEC-Q100-qualified package. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed regulation of 12 V DC blower motors using PWM-driven H-bridge drivers and back-EMF sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier used as current-sense amplifier (gain = 20), another as error integrator in PI controller, third as voltage monitor, fourth as fault comparator. Use Value: Single-package solution meets ASIL-B functional safety requirements for motor control feedback without redundancy overhead. |
| Automotive Rearview Camera Power Supply Monitor | LED Interior Lighting Dimming Circuit |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 5 V and 3.3 V power rails feeding camera image sensor and ISP in rearview camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers configured as precision window comparators detecting undervoltage/overvoltage conditions; remaining two provide buffered references. Use Value: Detects supply faults within ±2% tolerance and triggers fail-safe shutdown before camera corruption occurs. | Use Scenario: Linear dimming control of white LED strings in door handle and footwell lighting using analog PWM smoothing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier acts as transconductance driver converting 0–3.3 V dimming command to 0–20 mA LED current; others buffer reference and sense feedback. Use Value: Achieves flicker-free dimming with <0.1% ripple and eliminates audible noise from switching regulators in quiet cabin zones. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324IDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package, θJA = 86°C/W, rated for −40°C to 85°C only. | Not qualified for under-hood use; limited to cabin-only modules with lower ambient temperature constraints. | Select when board space permits larger SOIC footprint and thermal budget allows higher junction rise. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher 8 MHz GBW, 15 V/µs slew rate, but 1.5 mA supply current per amplifier and no AEC-Q100 certification. | Unsuitable for automotive qualification; appropriate only for industrial or consumer designs requiring higher speed. | Choose only for non-automotive applications needing faster response and accepting higher power consumption. |
Compared with LMV324IDRQ1 and TSV914IQDT, the LMV324IPWRQ1 uniquely balances AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance, TSSOP-14 space efficiency, and sub-1.2 mA total quiescent current-making it the sole option for compact, thermally constrained, and safety-certified automotive signal conditioning.
Availability
LMV324IPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, HVAC subsystems, and rearview camera power monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV324IPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The LMV3xx-Q1 product line was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning applications where rail-to-rail output, ground-sensing inputs, and AEC-Q100 qualification are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV324IPWRQ1 can drive without instability?
The LMV324IPWRQ1 remains stable with capacitive loads up to 1 nF when driving a 2 kΩ load, as verified in Figures 6–9 of the SLOS415E datasheet. For loads >100 pF, a series resistor (10–100 Ω) between amplifier output and capacitance is recommended to maintain phase margin >60° and prevent peaking or oscillation in closed-loop configurations.
Does the LMV324IPWRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No-the LMV324IPWRQ1 supports rail-to-rail *output* swing but has a limited input common-mode range: −0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V at 25°C, degrading slightly over temperature. It does *not* accept inputs beyond the supply rails, nor does it achieve full rail-to-rail input voltage range like some newer TI amplifiers (e.g., TLV9064).
Can the LMV324IPWRQ1 be used in single-supply 3.3 V systems?
Yes-the LMV324IPWRQ1 is fully specified for operation from 2.7 V to 5.5 V. At 3.3 V, it delivers rail-to-rail output swing (≤180 mV above GND, ≤100 mV below VCC), 1 MHz bandwidth, and 410 µA typical supply current per amplifier, making it ideal for 3.3 V automotive microcontroller peripheral interfacing.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the LMV324IPWRQ1 in its TSSOP-14 package?
The LMV324IPWRQ1 in the PW (TSSOP-14) package has a specified junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 113°C/W, measured per JESD 51-7 on a standard 4-layer JEDEC test board. This value assumes proper PCB copper pour and via stitching beneath the exposed pad (if used) to maximize heat dissipation.
Is the LMV324IPWRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LM324 variants?
No-the LMV324IPWRQ1 uses the same 14-pin TSSOP (PW) pinout as the LMV324 family, but differs electrically from legacy LM324 devices: it requires ≥2.7 V supply (vs. LM324's 3 V min), offers rail-to-rail output (vs. LM324's ~1.5 V headroom), and draws significantly less current (410 µA vs. 1.2 mA per amp). Direct replacement requires validation of supply voltage, output swing, and timing margins.
LMV324IPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.7 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 160 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV324IPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV324IPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV324IPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV324IPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV324IPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV324IPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV324IPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV324IPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV324IPWRQ1?
LMV324IPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV324IPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV324IPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LMV324IPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV324IPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV324IPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV324IPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV324IPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV324IPWRQ1?
All LMV324IPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV324IPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV324IPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV324IPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV324IPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
