Texas Instruments LMV324MT
- Part No.:
- LMV324MT
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV324MT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,506
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV324MT from Texas Instruments is a quad general-purpose rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V) single-supply operation. It delivers 1 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 1 V/µs slew rate, 410 µA typical supply current per amplifier, rail-to-rail output swing (V+ −10 mV / V− +65 mV at 10 kΩ), and input common-mode range extending to −0.2 V - enabling ground-sensing in battery-powered portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LMV324MT datasheet, LMV324MT pinout, LMV324MT application, or LMV324MT equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (SOIC-14/TSSOP-14), confirmed quad-channel op amp identity, exact DC/AC specs at 2.7 V and 5 V, thermal resistance data (RθJA = 145 °C/W for SOIC-14), and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and application differences.
Technical Context
The LMV324MT uses a bipolar input stage and rail-to-rail output stage fabricated in Texas Instruments' submicron BiCMOS process, delivering improved noise performance and higher output current drive versus CMOS-input alternatives. Its input common-mode voltage range includes ground (−0.2 V to V+ − 0.8 V), and it eliminates crossover distortion through internal biasing architecture.
It operates across −40°C to +125°C with ensured performance at both 2.7 V and 5 V supply rails. The device supports unity-gain stable operation with up to 200 pF capacitive load and exhibits 60° phase margin under standard test conditions (VS = 5 V, CL = 200 pF).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - supports full operation across entire Li-ion battery discharge curve (3.0 V → 2.7 V) without performance degradation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 up to ~100 kHz in sensor signal conditioning and active filter designs. |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - sufficient for 100-kHz sine wave output at 1.6 VPP without distortion in single-supply configurations. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.7 mV (min), 7 mV (typ) at 25°C - ensures ≤±7 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplification (e.g., thermistor interfaces). |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | V+ −10 mV / V− +65 mV @ 10 kΩ - delivers >99% of full-scale dynamic range at 3.3 V supply, maximizing ADC utilization. |
| Supply Current (Quad) | 410 µA (typ) at 5 V - enables four independent amplifiers in ultra-low-power systems (e.g., wearable biosensors) with <2 mW total quiescent power. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | −0.2 V to V+ − 0.8 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
LMV324MT is available in SOIC-14 (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm) and TSSOP-14 (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm) packages. Both variants share identical pinout and electrical specifications.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN A− | Inverting input of amplifier A - connects to feedback network in inverting configurations; requires matched impedance for bias current cancellation. |
| 2 | IN A+ | Noninverting input of amplifier A - accepts sensor or reference signal; supports DC-coupled ground-referenced inputs down to −0.2 V. |
| 3 | OUT A | Output of amplifier A - drives loads ≥10 kΩ directly; limited sourcing/sinking capability (5–40 mA) constrains heavy-capacitive or low-impedance loads. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply terminal - tied to GND in single-supply operation; must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
| 5 | IN B+ | Noninverting input of amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; enables independent signal paths on same die. |
| 6 | IN B− | Inverting input of amplifier B - used for differential or inverting gain stages; shares same input bias current spec (15 nA typ) as channel A. |
| 7 | OUT B | Output of amplifier B - identical AC/DC performance to OUT A; no crosstalk specification provided, but typical isolation >80 dB at 1 kHz. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 2.7–5.5 V; requires local 0.1 µF + 1 µF bulk decoupling to maintain PSRR >50 dB. |
| 9 | IN C− | Inverting input of amplifier C - supports multi-stage filtering (e.g., 3rd-order active low-pass) using all four channels on one IC. |
| 10 | IN C+ | Noninverting input of amplifier C - enables simultaneous processing of multiple analog signals (e.g., 4-channel ECG front-end). |
| 11 | OUT C | Output of amplifier C - usable for buffered reference generation or active termination in multi-amplifier topologies. |
| 12 | IN D+ | Noninverting input of amplifier D - facilitates rail-to-rail comparator-like behavior when configured open-loop with hysteresis. |
| 13 | IN D− | Inverting input of amplifier D - used for precision zero-crossing detection or window comparator implementation. |
| 14 | OUT D | Output of amplifier D - final output stage in quad configuration; maintains same output swing and short-circuit protection as other channels. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No crossover distortion | Eliminates dead-zone nonlinearity in unity-gain buffers and audio line drivers, ensuring clean zero-crossing response in single-supply applications. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers V+ −10 mV high-side and V− +65 mV low-side swing at 10 kΩ, maximizing usable output voltage range in 3.3 V systems. |
| Ground-sensing input range | Accepts input voltages down to −0.2 V, enabling direct interface with transducers whose outputs swing below GND (e.g., bridge sensors). |
| Low quiescent current | 410 µA typical total supply current for all four amplifiers - reduces system-level power budget by >50% vs legacy LM324 (1.5 mA typical). |
| Automotive-grade option | LMV324MT-Q1 variant qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C), supporting under-hood and ADAS sensor signal conditioning. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from skin-contact electrodes in handheld ECG or pulse oximeter devices powered by coin-cell or single Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing simultaneous amplification, filtering, and level-shifting for four bio-potential channels. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and ground-sensing input enable full dynamic range utilization at 3.0 V supply; 410 µA total quiescent current extends battery life beyond 72 hours. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered temperature and pressure transmitters in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp implementing precision I/V conversion, offset correction, and output buffering within tight 25 mm² PCB area. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground allows direct connection to current-sense resistors referenced to system GND; 1 MHz GBW supports fast transient response to process anomalies. |
| Consumer Audio Line Drivers | Automotive Cabin Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Driving stereo headphone outputs and auxiliary line-level signals in Bluetooth speakers and smart displays operating from 3.3 V USB power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer amplifier providing low-distortion, low-output-impedance drive for dual left/right channels plus auxiliary mic preamp and tone control. Use Value: Elimination of crossover distortion ensures clean audio reproduction at low volumes; rail-to-rail swing prevents clipping on 3.3 V peak-to-peak signals. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin occupancy detection using infrared pyroelectric (PIR) and ultrasonic time-of-flight sensors in automotive infotainment modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier performing low-noise amplification, bandpass filtering, and comparator thresholding for multi-modal presence detection. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualified LMV324MT-Q1 variant ensures reliability over automotive temperature range; 60° phase margin guarantees stability with long PCB traces to remote sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DT | Wider supply range (3 V to 32 V), higher supply current (1.5 mA typical), no rail-to-rail output (V+ −1.5 V / V− +1.5 V), −25°C to +85°C temp range. | Requires level-shifting for 3.3 V systems; unsuitable for battery lifetime-critical designs due to 3.6× higher quiescent power. | Select LM324DT only for legacy industrial systems with 12–24 V supplies and existing PCB layouts requiring pin-compatible drop-in replacement. |
| TLV2464CDR | Rail-to-rail input/output, lower input offset (2 mV max), higher GBW (6.4 MHz), higher supply current (550 µA per amp), SOIC-14 package. | Enables higher-speed active filters and precision instrumentation but increases power consumption by 2.7× vs LMV324MT. | Choose TLV2464CDR when design requires <2 mV offset or >100 kHz closed-loop bandwidth; avoid if battery life or cost sensitivity dominates. |
Compared with LM324DT and TLV2464CDR, LMV324MT uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (410 µA quad), rail-to-rail output, ground-sensing input, and industrial temperature range (−40°C to +125°C) at commodity pricing - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-powered, and cost-sensitive embedded analog front-ends.
Availability
LMV324MT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial process monitoring, consumer audio line drivers, and automotive cabin sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV324MT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op amp innovation and broad manufacturing scale.
The LMV3xx-N family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, low-voltage, space-constrained applications - delivering rail-to-rail output, ground-sensing inputs, and industry-leading power efficiency while maintaining compatibility with legacy LM324 footprints and design practices.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV324MT can drive without external compensation?
The LMV324MT is unity-gain stable and can directly drive up to 200 pF capacitive load with ≥60° phase margin, as verified in TI's SNOS012K datasheet Figure 7-23. Exceeding this value risks peaking or oscillation; for heavier loads (e.g., LCD bias networks), a series isolation resistor (e.g., 620 Ω) between output and capacitance is required to restore stability while preserving DC accuracy via feedback compensation.
Does the LMV324MT support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes - the LMV324MT features an input common-mode voltage range that extends to −0.2 V (below GND) and up to V+ − 0.8 V, enabling direct interface with ground-referenced sensors such as strain gauges and thermistors without level-shifting circuitry. This is confirmed in Section 7.7 and 7.9 of the datasheet under "VCM Input Common-Mode Voltage Range" specifications.
What is the guaranteed output voltage swing for LMV324MT at 3.3 V supply and 10 kΩ load?
At V+ = 3.3 V and RL = 10 kΩ, the LMV324MT guarantees output swing from V− +65 mV (0.065 V) to V+ −10 mV (3.29 V), per datasheet Section 7.7 "VO Output Swing" limits. This delivers 3.225 V of usable dynamic range - critical for maximizing resolution in 12-bit ADC interfaces powered from 3.3 V rails.
How does the LMV324MT compare to the LM324 in terms of power efficiency and output performance?
The LMV324MT consumes 410 µA typical supply current (quad), versus 1.5 mA for the LM324 - a 72% reduction. It also provides rail-to-rail output swing (V+ −10 mV / V− +65 mV) versus LM324's limited swing (V+ −1.5 V / V− +1.5 V), and eliminates crossover distortion. These improvements are documented in TI's SNOS012K datasheet Sections 1, 3, and 8.1.1.8.
Is there an automotive-qualified version of the LMV324MT, and what is its qualification grade?
Yes - the LMV324MT-Q1 is the automotive-qualified variant, certified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 with operating temperature range −40°C to +125°C. It shares identical electrical specifications and pinout with LMV324MT, differing only in enhanced process controls, traceability, and failure-rate testing per automotive standards, as detailed in Section 7.6 and Table "Device Information" of the datasheet.
LMV324MT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.7 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 160 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV324MT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV324MT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV324MT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV324MT reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV324MT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV324MT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV324MT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV324MT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV324MT?
LMV324MT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV324MT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV324MT?
For technical support, including LMV324MT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV324MT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV324MT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV324MT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV324MT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV324MT?
All LMV324MT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV324MT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV324MT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV324MT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV324MT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

