Texas Instruments LMV324QDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LMV324QDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV324QDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,454
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV324QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, automotive-grade operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing, 1-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 1-V/µs slew rate, and 410 µA typical supply current per amplifier at 5 V. It operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V and supports −40°C to 125°C ambient temperature, making it suitable for engine control unit (ECU) sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the LMV324QDRG4Q1 datasheet, LMV324QDRG4Q1 pinout, LMV324QDRG4Q1 application, or LMV324QDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, low-voltage rail-to-rail output capability, input common-mode range extending to ground, 1.7 mV max input offset voltage over temperature, and SOIC-14 package compatibility with legacy LM324 layouts.
Technical Context
The LMV324QDRG4Q1 implements a CMOS-input, rail-to-rail output op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply automotive systems. Its input stage includes ESD-protected p-channel differential pairs enabling common-mode operation down to ground, while the output stage uses complementary push-pull transistors to achieve <100 mV high-side and <300 mV low-side saturation at 2 kΩ load.
It features no crossover distortion across the full output swing and maintains stable unity-gain performance up to 1 MHz with ≥60° phase margin into 100 pF capacitive loads. The device's 50 dB minimum CMRR and PSRR ensure robustness against supply ripple and sensor common-mode noise in 12 V battery-derived 5 V domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - Enables direct interface with 3.3 V microcontrollers and 5 V analog sensors without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - Supports closed-loop gain configurations up to 10× at 100 kHz for motor position feedback filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - Limits large-signal settling time to ≤1 µs for 1 V step, sufficient for PWM-based actuator control loops. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 9 mV max (full temp range) - Ensures ≤±4.5 mV error in 5 V full-scale thermistor bridge amplification. |
| Supply Current (Quad) | 1160 µA max (−40°C to 125°C) - Enables low-power always-on diagnostics in body control modules. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | −0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V - Allows direct connection of grounded-sensor outputs (e.g., RTD, potentiometer) without biasing resistors. |
| Output Swing (RL = 2 kΩ) | VCC − 400 mV (high), 400 mV (low) - Delivers >92% of full-scale dynamic range into standard ADC reference buffers. |
Pinout & Package
LMV324QDRG4Q1 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012 compliant, and RoHS/Green (no Sb/Br) finish. Thermal resistance θJA is 86°C/W, supporting continuous operation at 125°C ambient with ≤150 mW dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (−) | High-impedance node accepting differential sensor signals; requires matched trace routing to minimize offset drift. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Non-inverting Input (+) | Accepts grounded or biased reference inputs; common-mode range includes GND for single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | Output | Rail-to-rail capable: drives ADC inputs, LED drivers, or comparator thresholds directly without external pull-ups. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference shared across all four amplifiers; must be star-connected to avoid crosstalk-induced errors. |
| 14 | VCC+ | Single positive supply input (2.7–5.5 V); decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability at 1 MHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No Crossover Distortion | Eliminates harmonic artifacts in audio and precision analog signal paths, critical for cabin microphone preamplifiers. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Maximizes dynamic range into 3.3 V ADCs used in modern automotive domain controllers, reducing quantization loss. |
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Validated for automotive Grade 1 (−40°C to 125°C), including HTOL, ESD, and board-level thermal cycling per ISO 16750. |
| Low Supply Current | 410 µA typ per amplifier enables multi-channel sensor fusion in power-constrained telematics modules. |
| Ground-Sensing Inputs | Supports direct connection of 0 V-referenced sensors (e.g., throttle position potentiometers) without external bias networks. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Body Control Module Window Lift Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies voltage from NTC thermistor in engine coolant loop for ECU temperature calculation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous signal conditioning for coolant, oil, intake air, and exhaust gas temperature channels. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit ADC range across −40°C to 130°C, improving resolution by 1.5 LSB versus non-rail-to-rail alternatives. | Use Scenario: Drives H-bridge gate logic and monitors current sense resistor in power window motor control circuit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier acts as current sense comparator; another buffers microcontroller PWM for soft-start ramp generation. Use Value: Low 410 µA quiescent current per channel extends battery life during vehicle sleep mode while maintaining fault-detection readiness. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance System Camera Bias | Automotive Infotainment Microphone Preamp |
Use Scenario: Provides precise DC bias and gain for CMOS image sensor analog front-end in surround-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as transimpedance amplifier for photodiode current-to-voltage conversion. Use Value: 1-MHz bandwidth supports fast pixel readout timing; low input bias current (15 nA typ) prevents photodiode leakage-induced gain error. | Use Scenario: First-stage amplification for MEMS microphones in digital cockpit audio systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply non-inverting amplifier with gain of 20× feeding sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: No crossover distortion preserves voice clarity across 20 Hz–20 kHz; rail-to-rail output avoids clipping on loud transient sounds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Same silicon die, identical electrical specs, but shipped without TI's G4 (green) marking and RoHS exemption documentation. | No functional difference; both meet AEC-Q100 Grade 1 and share same SOIC-14 footprint. | Select LMV324QDRG4Q1 when full Green (RoHS & no Sb/Br) compliance documentation is required for Tier 1 automotive audits. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher 8 MHz GBW, lower 1.8 mV VIO, but 1.8 mA ICC (quad) - 4.4× higher supply current than LMV324QDRG4Q1. | Better for high-speed active filters; unsuitable for always-on low-power modules due to excessive quiescent draw. | Choose TSV914IQDT only when bandwidth >1 MHz is mandatory and power budget allows ≥1.8 mA continuous draw. |
Compared with LMV324QDRQ1, LMV324QDRG4Q1 offers identical performance with enhanced environmental compliance reporting; versus TSV914IQDT, it trades bandwidth for 78% lower supply current - critical for battery-backed diagnostic circuits where 1 MHz suffices.
Availability
LMV324QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) camera interfaces, and infotainment microphone preamplifiers requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV324QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics.
The LMV3xx-Q1 product line delivers cost-optimized, AEC-Q100-qualified op-amps designed specifically for low-voltage (2.7–5.5 V) automotive subsystems where space, power, and reliability are constrained.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for LMV324QDRG4Q1?
The LMV324QDRG4Q1 is qualified for automotive Grade 1 operation, with a specified operating free-air temperature range of −40°C to +125°C. This rating is validated per AEC-Q100 requirements and applies across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, ensuring reliable performance in under-hood and cabin environments where thermal extremes occur.
Does LMV324QDRG4Q1 support rail-to-rail input?
No, LMV324QDRG4Q1 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends from −0.2 V to VCC + 0.2 V, meaning it accepts inputs down to 200 mV below ground and up to 200 mV above VCC. While this includes ground (enabling direct connection of grounded sensors), it does not reach the positive rail - unlike true rail-to-rail input op-amps.
What is the maximum capacitive load LMV324QDRG4Q1 can drive stably?
LMV324QDRG4Q1 maintains ≥60° phase margin and stable unity-gain operation with up to 100 pF capacitive load when driving a 2 kΩ resistive load, as confirmed in Figure 3 of the SLOS415E datasheet. Driving >100 pF requires external isolation resistance (e.g., 100 Ω in series with output) to prevent peaking or oscillation in sensor buffer or ADC driver applications.
Is LMV324QDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard LM324?
Yes, LMV324QDRG4Q1 uses the same SOIC-14 pinout as industry-standard LM324 devices, including identical terminal assignments for all four amplifiers, power, and ground. However, it is not a drop-in replacement for LM324 in high-voltage (>5.5 V) applications due to its 5.5 V absolute maximum supply rating and different input/output voltage ranges.
What packaging and environmental compliance does LMV324QDRG4Q1 have?
LMV324QDRG4Q1 is supplied in a green (RoHS & no Sb/Br), lead-free SOIC-14 package with CU NIPDAU plating and JEDEC Level-1 moisture sensitivity rating (260°C peak reflow). It meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification and carries TI's full automotive process flow documentation, including HTOL, ESD, and thermal cycling test reports.
LMV324QDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.7 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 160 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV324QDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV324QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV324QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV324QDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV324QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV324QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV324QDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV324QDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV324QDRG4Q1?
LMV324QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV324QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV324QDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LMV324QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV324QDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV324QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV324QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV324QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV324QDRG4Q1?
All LMV324QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV324QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV324QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV324QDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV324QDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
