Texas Instruments LMV324QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LMV324QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV324QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,095
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV324QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V), rail-to-rail output operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications (−40°C to 125°C). It delivers 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 1 V/µs slew rate, 410 µA typical supply current per amplifier (1.64 mA total), and rail-to-rail output swing into 10 kΩ loads. It serves signal conditioning in automotive body control modules, sensor interfaces, and battery monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LMV324QDRQ1 datasheet, LMV324QDRQ1 pinout, LMV324QDRQ1 application, or LMV324QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 1.64 mA total quiescent current at 5 V, −40°C to 125°C operating range, and SOIC-14 package compatibility with legacy LM324-based designs.
Technical Context
The LMV324QDRQ1 integrates four independent voltage-feedback op-amps on a single die, each featuring a common-mode input voltage range extending to ground and rail-to-rail output stage using complementary output transistors. Its internal biasing enables stable operation down to 2.7 V while maintaining 1 MHz bandwidth and 60° phase margin across temperature.
No crossover distortion is introduced due to its Class AB output stage design, and the device supports single-supply operation without external level-shifting circuitry. Input offset voltage is specified at 9 mV maximum over full temperature range, and CMRR reaches 65 dB at 25°C, enabling reliable DC-coupled amplification in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - Enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers and sensors without level translation. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - Supports audio-band and low-speed sensor signal amplification (e.g., thermistor, potentiometer, pressure sensor outputs). |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - Limits large-signal transient response but ensures stability with capacitive loads up to 1 nF without external compensation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 9 mV max (full temp range) - Sets minimum resolvable DC signal; suitable for 12-bit ADC front-ends with ≤10 mV full-scale error budget. |
| Quiescent Current | 410 µA per amplifier (1.64 mA total) - Enables low-power always-on functions in battery-supplied ECUs without excessive drain. |
| Output Swing | VCC − 40 mV (high), 120 mV (low) @ 2 kΩ - Delivers true rail-to-rail output capability critical for maximizing dynamic range in single-supply systems. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - Meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and powertrain applications. |
Pinout & Package
LMV324QDRQ1 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012 compliant, and RoHS/Green (Pb-free, no Sb/Br) construction. Thermal resistance θJA is 86°C/W, supporting operation at full load in ambient temperatures up to 125°C with minimal heatsinking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (−) | High-impedance differential input node for each of the four amplifiers; accepts signals down to ground. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Non-inverting Input (+) | High-impedance differential input node; common-mode range includes ground for single-supply sensor interfacing. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | Output | Rail-to-rail output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10 mA; drives 2 kΩ loads to within 40 mV of rails. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference for all four amplifiers; must be connected to system ground plane with low-inductance path. |
| 14 | VCC+ | Positive supply pin for all amplifiers; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm of this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Enables full utilization of ADC input range in 3.3 V or 5 V systems without level-shifting components. |
| No crossover distortion | Preserves signal fidelity in audio and precision analog paths where zero-crossing artifacts degrade performance. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified | Validated for automotive use with extended temperature operation and reliability testing per stress test conditions. |
| Common-mode input range includes ground | Allows direct connection of unipolar sensors (e.g., NTC thermistors, resistive position sensors) without biasing networks. |
| Low 1.64 mA total supply current | Supports always-on functionality in battery-powered modules such as door control units and occupancy sensors. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and voltage buffering for door lock actuators, window motor feedback, and interior lighting PWM drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides independent gain stages and comparator hysteresis for multiple analog inputs and outputs. Use Value: Single-package integration reduces PCB area by ~75% versus discrete dual-op-amp solutions and eliminates inter-channel skew in synchronized control loops. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level resistance-to-voltage conversion from NTC thermistors in engine coolant circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with ground-referenced input, driving 12-bit ADC input of engine control unit. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and ground-sensing input eliminate need for external bias resistors, reducing BOM count and thermal drift errors. |
| Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Voltage Monitor | Automotive HVAC Blower Motor Control |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting and scaling of individual Li-ion cell voltages (2.5–4.2 V) to match 0–3.3 V ADC input range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier configured as unity-gain buffer with high CMRR to reject pack-level common-mode noise. Use Value: 65 dB CMRR at 25°C and −40°C to 125°C operation ensure accurate cell voltage readings despite EMI from DC-DC converters and inverters. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed control of 12 V blower motors using back-EMF sensing and PWM drive feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Op-amp used in integrator loop of PI controller; fourth channel monitors motor current via shunt resistor. Use Value: Low 410 µA per amplifier current allows continuous monitoring during sleep mode, enabling fast wake-up response without reinitialization delay. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV324DR | Industrial-grade (−40°C to 85°C), same electrical specs but not AEC-Q100 qualified. | Not suitable for under-hood or safety-critical automotive locations requiring Grade 1 qualification. | Select LMV324DR only for cost-sensitive non-automotive or cabin-only applications where extended temperature is not required. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher 8 MHz GBW, 15 V/µs slew rate, lower 1.1 mV VOS, but higher 850 µA per amplifier supply current. | Better for high-speed sensor interfaces (e.g., crankshaft position), but less optimal for ultra-low-power always-on monitoring. | Choose TSV914IQDT when bandwidth and precision outweigh quiescent power constraints; verify layout stability with higher-speed compensation. |
Compared with LMV324DR and TSV914IQDT, LMV324QDRQ1 uniquely balances AEC-Q100 compliance, 1.64 mA total supply current, and proven stability in automotive EMI environments-making it the preferred choice for cost- and power-constrained body electronics where qualification is mandatory.
Availability
LMV324QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, battery management systems, and engine sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV324QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, personal electronics, and communications markets.
The LMV3xx-Q1 product line was designed specifically for automotive signal conditioning applications requiring low-voltage operation, rail-to-rail output, and AEC-Q100 qualification-targeting body electronics, powertrain sensors, and infotainment subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LMV324QDRQ1?
The LMV324QDRQ1 is rated for operation from −40°C to +125°C, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. This range is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet and supports placement in under-hood environments such as engine control units and transmission control modules where ambient temperatures exceed 105°C.
Does LMV324QDRQ1 support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, LMV324QDRQ1 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to ground (0 V) but stops at VCC − 1.2 V. However, the input stage is explicitly designed to include ground in the common-mode range, enabling direct connection of unipolar sensors without external biasing-unlike legacy LM324 variants.
Can LMV324QDRQ1 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, LMV324QDRQ1 maintains stability with capacitive loads up to 1 nF when driving a 2 kΩ load, as confirmed by Figure 8 in the datasheet. For loads >100 pF, TI recommends adding a small series resistor (10–100 Ω) between the output and the capacitor to isolate the reactive load and preserve phase margin above 60°.
What is the typical supply current consumption of LMV324QDRQ1 at 5 V?
At VCC = 5 V and TA = 25°C, LMV324QDRQ1 draws 410 µA per amplifier, totaling 1.64 mA for all four channels. Over the full −40°C to 125°C range, supply current increases to a maximum of 1160 µA (290 µA per amplifier), ensuring predictable power budgeting in worst-case thermal conditions.
Is LMV324QDRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LM324 devices?
Yes, LMV324QDRQ1 uses the same SOIC-14 pinout as LM324, LM2902, and TL084. Pin assignments for inputs, outputs, VCC+, and GND are identical, allowing drop-in replacement in existing layouts-provided the 2.7–5.5 V supply range and reduced input voltage range (vs. LM324's 0 to VCC − 1.5 V) are verified in the target application.
LMV324QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.7 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 130µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 160 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV324QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV324QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV324QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV324QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV324QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV324QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV324QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV324QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV324QDRQ1?
LMV324QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV324QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV324QDRQ1?
For technical support, including LMV324QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV324QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV324QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV324QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV324QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV324QDRQ1?
All LMV324QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV324QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV324QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV324QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV324QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
