Texas Instruments LMV344MA
- Part No.:
- LMV344MA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV344MA.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,362
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV344MA from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage portable applications. It operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, draws 100 µA per amplifier, delivers 1 MHz gain bandwidth and 1 V/µs slew rate, and features 20 fA input bias current - enabling precision sensing and battery-monitoring functions in space-constrained handheld electronics.
For engineers reviewing the LMV344MA datasheet, LMV344MA pinout, LMV344MA application, or LMV344MA equivalent, key selection criteria include its quad-channel configuration, TSSOP-14 package footprint, rail-to-rail output swing (within 26 mV of rails at 2.7 V), ultra-low input bias current, and industrial-plus temperature range (−40°C to +125°C).
Technical Context
The LMV344MA implements a patented Class AB turnaround stage that reduces input-referred voltage noise (29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz), offset voltage drift (1.7 µV/°C), and quiescent current while maintaining high open-loop gain and stable phase margin (72° at 100 kΩ load). Its PMOS input stage enables ultra-low input bias current without sacrificing AC performance.
It supports single-supply operation with rail-to-rail output swing and wide common-mode input range (down to −0.2 V below V− and up to 1.7 V below V+ at 2.7 V supply). Shutdown functionality is not available on the LMV344MA - unlike the LMV341-N - as it lacks a dedicated SHDN pin and is designed for always-on multi-channel signal conditioning.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - compatible with Li-ion, Li-poly, and dual-cell alkaline systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffers and low-frequency active filters (e.g., anti-aliasing up to ~100 kHz). |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - sufficient for 100-kHz full-power sine waves at 1-V peak amplitude without distortion. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 fA (typ) - enables high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance) with minimal offset error. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.55 mV (typ, 25°C) - ensures <±1 LSB error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with gain ≤10. |
| Output Swing | Within 26 mV of V+ and 24 mV of V− (RL = 10 kΩ, 2.7 V supply) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin, industrial control, and extended-environment portable equipment. |
Pinout & Package
LMV344MA is housed in a 14-pin TSSOP package (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size), optimized for high-density PCB layouts in portable electronics. Pin assignments follow industry-standard quad op-amp topology with independent inputs and outputs per channel.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives loads ≥2 kΩ without saturation. |
| 2 | IN A− | Inverting input for Channel A - matched impedance node for differential or inverting configurations. |
| 3 | IN A+ | Noninverting input for Channel A - high-impedance (≥10¹³ Ω), sensitive to leakage paths. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled locally with ≥100 nF ceramic capacitor to GND. |
| 5 | IN B+ | Noninverting input for Channel B - electrically isolated from other channels; no crosstalk below −100 dB at 1 kHz. |
| 6 | IN B− | Inverting input for Channel B - shares same input stage architecture and bias characteristics as IN A±. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - independently buffered; supports simultaneous multi-channel signal processing. |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - identical DC/AC specs to OUT A/B; enables 3-channel parallel acquisition or filtering. |
| 9 | IN C− | Inverting input for Channel C - pin-compatible routing with IN A−/B− simplifies layout reuse. |
| 10 | IN C+ | Noninverting input for Channel C - supports common-mode rejection in 3-phase or multi-sensor systems. |
| 11 | V− | Negative supply rail - referenced to system ground in single-supply mode; must remain stable under load transients. |
| 12 | IN D+ | Noninverting input for Channel D - enables fourth independent analog path (e.g., reference buffer + 3x sensors). |
| 13 | IN D− | Inverting input for Channel D - fully characterized for PSRR (≥65 dB) and CMRR (≥56 dB) across temperature. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - completes quad-channel set; all four outputs specified for drive capability (≥18 mA sourcing). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers >99% of supply rail-to-rail voltage swing at 10-kΩ load, preserving signal fidelity in 3.3-V and lower systems. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (20 fA) | Enables direct connection to high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, glass electrodes) without guard traces or bias compensation. |
| 1-MHz GBW with 100-µA quiescent current | Provides best-in-class bandwidth-per-power ratio for battery-powered devices requiring multi-channel signal conditioning. |
| Industrial-plus temperature range (−40°C to +125°C) | Validated performance across full range ensures reliability in automotive infotainment, industrial HMIs, and outdoor IoT nodes. |
| Low input voltage noise (29 nV/√Hz @ 10 kHz) | Minimizes contribution to total system noise floor in precision amplification stages preceding 16-bit+ ADCs. |
Applications
| Battery Monitoring | Portable Audio Line Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of individual cell voltages in 2–4S Li-ion packs within wireless headphones or power banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel voltage follower and level-shifting buffer, isolating ADC inputs from pack impedance variations. Use Value: 20 fA input bias prevents loading errors on high-resistance divider networks; rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale ADC utilization across 2.7–4.2 V cell range. |
Use Scenario: Driving stereo headphone outputs and line-level signals in compact Bluetooth speakers or voice assistants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel noninverting amplifier (Ch A/B) + dual-channel DC-blocking buffer (Ch C/D) for balanced audio paths. Use Value: 1 V/µs slew rate supports 20-kHz audio bandwidth without slew-induced distortion; low THD (0.012% at 1 kHz) preserves fidelity. |
| Multi-Sensor Signal Conditioning | PCMCIA Interface Buffer |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous amplification of temperature, humidity, and pressure sensor outputs in handheld environmental meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent instrumentation-grade buffers, each configured for sensor-specific gain and filtering. Use Value: Matched input characteristics across all four channels ensure consistent offset and drift behavior; 125°C rating supports operation near heat-generating RF modules. |
Use Scenario: Level translation and drive strengthening for analog signals (e.g., audio, modem, or legacy serial) in PCMCIA card adapters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel unity-gain buffer isolating host controller from variable peripheral loading and ESD events. Use Value: 5.5-V absolute max rating tolerates transient overvoltage on hot-plug insertion; 2.7-V min operating voltage ensures compatibility with 3.3-V I/O domains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (550 µA/channel), wider GBW (6.4 MHz), no rail-to-rail input - requires external biasing for single-supply use. | Better suited for higher-speed active filters or fast-settling data acquisition where power budget allows. | Select TLV2464IDR only when >1-MHz bandwidth is required and input common-mode range beyond rails is unnecessary. |
| LMV324DR | Lower cost, BJT input (25 nA IB), reduced PSRR (50 dB), no guaranteed 2.7-V operation - rated 3.0–32 V. | Acceptable for non-critical consumer audio or industrial controls where input impedance >1 MΩ is sufficient. | Choose LMV324DR for cost-sensitive designs with relaxed input bias and noise requirements; avoid in precision sensor front-ends. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LMV324DR, the LMV344MA uniquely balances ultra-low input bias current, rail-to-rail output, sub-100-µA power, and guaranteed 2.7-V operation - making it optimal for battery-constrained, high-impedance, multi-channel analog systems.
Availability
LMV344MA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery monitoring, portable audio line driving, multi-sensor signal conditioning, and PCMCIA interface buffering requiring stable component supply across industrial and consumer production cycles.
Supply support for LMV344MA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chains.
The LMV34x-N product line was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail output operation in space-constrained portable electronics - emphasizing minimal supply current, high input impedance, and robust performance across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
Does the LMV344MA include a shutdown feature?
No, the LMV344MA does not incorporate a shutdown pin or function. Unlike the LMV341-N (single-channel variant), the LMV344MA is a quad op-amp without enable/disable control. All four amplifiers operate continuously when powered. For power-gated applications, external FET switching of V+ or use of the LMV341-N per channel is required. The LMV344MA's 100 µA per amplifier supply current remains fixed across operating conditions.
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV344MA can drive stably?
The LMV344MA maintains stability with capacitive loads up to 100 pF when configured as a unity-gain buffer with RL ≥ 10 kΩ. For loads exceeding 100 pF - such as long cables or ADC input capacitance - an isolation resistor (≥200 Ω) must be placed between the LMV344MA output and the load. Data sheet Figure 26 confirms stable operation up to 100 pF; beyond that, phase margin degrades below 45°, risking oscillation.
Can the LMV344MA operate from a 2.5-V supply?
No, the LMV344MA is not specified or guaranteed for operation below 2.7 V. Absolute minimum supply voltage is 2.7 V per the Recommended Operating Conditions table (Section 6.3). At 2.5 V, parameters including output swing, CMRR, and GBW degrade outside datasheet limits - particularly output swing, which may collapse to <80% of rail. Designs requiring <2.7 V must select alternatives like the TLV9004 or OPA333 family.
Is the LMV344MA pin-compatible with the LMV324?
No, the LMV344MA is not pin-compatible with the LMV324. While both are quad op-amps in 14-pin packages, the LMV344MA uses TSSOP-14 (PW) and SOIC-14 (D) footprints with V− on Pin 11 and V+ on Pin 4. The LMV324 places V+ on Pin 4 but V− on Pin 11 only in SOIC-14; its TSSOP-14 variant (LMV324IPWR) swaps V− to Pin 3. Direct substitution risks incorrect supply polarity and device damage.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for LMV344MA?
The LMV344MA exhibits a typical input offset voltage drift of 1.7 µV/°C across −40°C to +125°C, as specified in Section 6.5 (Electrical Characteristics – 2.7 V DC). This low drift - combined with a 0.55-mV typical VOS at 25°C - ensures predictable calibration stability in systems exposed to ambient thermal cycling, such as handheld medical devices or outdoor environmental sensors. Drift remains linear and monotonic across the full range.
LMV344MA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.02 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 107µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 113 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV344MA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV344MA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV344MA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV344MA reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV344MA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV344MA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV344MA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV344MA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV344MA?
LMV344MA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV344MA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV344MA?
For technical support, including LMV344MA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV344MA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV344MA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV344MA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV344MA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV344MA?
All LMV344MA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV344MA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV344MA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV344MA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV344MA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

