Texas Instruments LMV344MAX
- Part No.:
- LMV344MAX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV344MAX.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,815
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV344MAX from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage portable applications. It operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, draws 100 µA per amplifier, delivers 1 MHz gain bandwidth and 1 V/µs slew rate, and features 20 fA input bias current - enabling precision sensing and battery-monitoring circuits in space-constrained handheld devices.
For engineers reviewing the LMV344MAX datasheet, LMV344MAX pinout, LMV344MAX application, or LMV344MAX equivalent, key selection considerations include its quad-channel TSSOP-14 package, rail-to-rail output swing within 24 mV of rails (at 2.7 V, RL = 2 kΩ), −40°C to +125°C industrial-plus temperature range, and ultra-low shutdown current (45 pA) - critical for always-on sensor nodes and energy-harvesting systems.
Technical Context
The LMV344MAX implements a patented Class AB turnaround stage that reduces input-referred voltage noise to 29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz while maintaining low quiescent current. Its PMOS input stage enables 20 fA typical input bias current and high input impedance, supporting high-impedance source interfacing without significant error.
It supports true rail-to-rail output swing (within 24–60 mV of supply rails depending on load and voltage), operates across full 2.7 V–5.5 V supply range, and maintains stable unity-gain performance with capacitive loads up to 100 pF - verified by 72° phase margin at 100 kΩ load and 20 dB gain margin.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - compatible with single-cell Li-ion, 3.3 V logic, and dual AA/AAA battery systems. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 100 µA (typ) - enables >10-year battery life in low-duty-cycle sensor signal conditioning. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - supports anti-aliasing filtering and audio pre-amplification up to ~100 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - sufficient for 100-kHz full-scale sine wave output with <1% distortion. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 fA (typ) - minimizes voltage error across >100 MΩ feedback or sensor impedances. |
| Input-Referred Voltage Noise | 29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz - optimized for mid-frequency sensor amplification with low thermal drift. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.55 mV (typ, 25°C) - enables accurate DC-coupled measurement in 12-bit ADC front-ends. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for automotive cabin, industrial control, and outdoor IoT deployments. |
Pinout & Package
Packaged in a 14-pin TSSOP (PW) with nominal body size 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm, the LMV344MAX provides four independent op-amp channels in a compact, surface-mount footprint suitable for high-density portable PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | OUT A/B/C/D | Amplifier outputs - rail-to-rail capable, internally buffered, tri-stated during global shutdown. |
| 2, 3, 5, 6, 9, 10, 12, 13 | IN A−/A+/B−/B+/C−/C+/D−/D+ | Differential inputs - high-impedance PMOS pairs; common-mode range extends to V− (GND) and within 0.2 V of V+. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply input - accepts 2.7 V–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor required for stability. |
| 11 | V− | Negative supply input - tied to GND in single-supply operation; not internally connected to substrate. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 24 mV of V− and 60 mV of V+ at 2.7 V/2 kΩ - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 20 fA typical - eliminates leakage-induced offset in pH sensors, photodiode transimpedance stages, and high-Z potentiometer buffers. |
| Class AB turnaround architecture | Reduces input voltage noise to 29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz while sustaining 1 MHz GBW - balances speed, noise, and power. |
| Wide temperature range | Specified from −40°C to +125°C - ensures consistent offset, gain, and CMRR in automotive and industrial environments. |
| Low supply current | 100 µA per amplifier - allows integration of four independent signal paths without exceeding 500 µA total quiescent budget. |
| Stable with capacitive loads | Phase margin ≥72° with 100 pF load - supports direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without external isolation. |
Applications
| Battery Monitoring System | Portable Audio Line Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of individual cell voltages in multi-cell Li-ion packs using high-impedance resistive dividers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer/amplifier - each channel conditions one cell's divided voltage for 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 20 fA input bias current prevents divider ratio error; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC code utilization across 0–4.2 V cell range. |
Use Scenario: Driving line-level analog outputs from portable media players into 10 kΩ consumer audio inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, AC-coupled non-inverting amplifier - configured for unity gain with 1 V/µs slew rate. Use Value: 1 MHz GBW and 0.012% THD+N at 1 kHz ensure flat frequency response and low distortion below audible threshold. |
| Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from thermopile or ECG electrodes in battery-powered wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation front-end - leveraging low VOS (0.55 mV) and 29 nV/√Hz noise. Use Value: 125°C max operating temperature supports sterilization cycles; 100 µA/channel enables continuous 24/7 operation on coin cells. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop current to 0–5 V for PLC analog inputs in factory automation panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision I-to-V converter with programmable gain - using matched external resistors and rail-to-rail output. Use Value: CMRR ≥56 dB and PSRR ≥65 dB suppress common-mode noise from motor drives; −40°C to +125°C rating suits harsh cabinet environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (550 µA/ch), higher VOS (2.5 mV), no shutdown function. | Less suitable for battery-powered designs; better for high-speed, low-noise AC-coupled apps above 100 kHz. | Choose when higher drive strength (>30 mA) and wider GBW (6.4 MHz) outweigh power and precision needs. |
| LMV324DR | Higher input bias current (250 pA), lower GBW (1.4 MHz), no shutdown, BJT input stage. | Not recommended for high-impedance sensor buffering; acceptable for general-purpose DC gain stages. | Choose for cost-sensitive industrial controls where 20 fA bias and 29 nV/√Hz noise are unnecessary. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LMV324DR, the LMV344MAX uniquely combines ultra-low power (100 µA/ch), femtoampere input bias, and rail-to-rail output in a single quad package - making it the only option among the three qualified for precision, battery-constrained, high-impedance analog front-ends.
Availability
LMV344MAX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery monitoring systems, portable medical sensors, industrial loop receivers, and audio line drivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV344MAX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog design and manufacturing excellence.
The LMV34x-N family was designed specifically for low-voltage portable electronics - emphasizing ultra-low power, rail-to-rail output, wide temperature operation, and miniature packaging for space-constrained battery-powered systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV344MAX can drive while remaining stable?
The LMV344MAX maintains ≥72° phase margin with up to 100 pF capacitive load under standard test conditions (RL = 100 kΩ, VS = 5 V). This allows direct connection to ADC input capacitance or short PCB traces without external isolation resistors. For loads >100 pF, a series resistor (≥10 Ω) between output and capacitance is recommended to preserve stability, as confirmed in Figure 24 and Figure 25 of the SNOS990H datasheet.
Does the LMV344MAX have a shutdown feature like the LMV341-N?
No, the LMV344MAX does not include a shutdown pin. Only the LMV341-N (single-channel) variant features an active-low SHDN input. The LMV344MAX is a quad amplifier without integrated shutdown control - all four channels operate continuously when powered. Power gating must be implemented externally via supply switching if ultra-low standby current is required.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the LMV344MAX at 2.7 V supply?
At 2.7 V supply, the LMV344MAX supports an input common-mode voltage range from V− (0 V) to V+ − 0.2 V (2.5 V) while maintaining CMRR ≥50 dB. This allows direct interface with ground-referenced sensors and rail-splitting networks, and accommodates signals spanning nearly the full supply range - essential for single-supply signal conditioning in portable equipment.
Can the LMV344MAX operate from a 1.8 V supply?
No, the LMV344MAX is not specified or guaranteed for operation below 2.7 V. Absolute maximum ratings and recommended operating conditions in the SNOS990H datasheet define 2.7 V as the minimum supply voltage. Attempting 1.8 V operation may result in degraded gain, increased offset, loss of rail-to-rail output capability, or complete functional failure - no characterization data exists for sub-2.7 V use.
Is the LMV344MAX pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in TSSOP-14 packages?
The LMV344MAX uses a standard TSSOP-14 pinout defined in TI's SNOS990H datasheet (Pin 1 = OUT A, Pin 2 = IN A−, Pin 3 = IN A+, etc.). While the physical package is industry-standard, electrical pin functions differ from many other quad op-amps (e.g., LM324, TLV2464), which use alternate pin mappings. Direct replacement requires verification of both pin assignment and electrical compatibility - no drop-in substitution is assured.
LMV344MAX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.02 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 107µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 113 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LMV344MAX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV344MAX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV344MAX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV344MAX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV344MAX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV344MAX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV344MAX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV344MAX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV344MAX?
LMV344MAX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV344MAX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV344MAX?
For technical support, including LMV344MAX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV344MAX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV344MAX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV344MAX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV344MAX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV344MAX?
All LMV344MAX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV344MAX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV344MAX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV344MAX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV344MAX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
