Texas Instruments LMV344MT
- Part No.:
- LMV344MT
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV344MT.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,692
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV344MT from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage portable applications. It delivers 1 MHz gain bandwidth, 1 V/µs slew rate, 100 µA supply current per amplifier, 20 fA input bias current, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered medical sensors and handheld instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LMV344MT datasheet, LMV344MT pinout, LMV344MT application, or LMV344MT equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (TSSOP-14), confirmed quad-channel pin functions, rail-to-rail output swing data at 2.7 V/5 V, shutdown behavior (not applicable to LMV344MT), and two validated alternative op-amps with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The LMV344MT implements a PMOS input stage enabling ultra-low 20 fA input bias current and high input impedance, paired with a patented Class AB turnaround stage that reduces input-referred voltage noise to 29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz while maintaining 1 MHz GBW and 1 V/µs slew rate across −40°C to +125°C. Its rail-to-rail output stage supports full-swing operation into 2 kΩ loads with ≤60 mV headroom from rails at 2.7 V.
Unlike the LMV341-N, the LMV344MT lacks a shutdown pin and is specified only in dual-supply (V+, V−) or single-supply (V+, GND) configurations. It shares identical AC/DC electrical characteristics with the LMV342-N and LMV344-N family members but differs in channel count and pinout - requiring explicit verification of PCB layout compatibility when substituting across variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2 V) and 3.3 V logic without level shifting |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffer and 10× gain amplification up to 100 kHz |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - ensures <1% THD+N for 1 VPP signals up to ~160 kHz in unity-gain configuration |
| Input Bias Current | 20 fA (typ) - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance) |
| Input-Referred Voltage Noise | 29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz - suitable for low-frequency precision amplification where 1/f noise dominates |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0 V to V+ − 0.2 V (at 2.7 V) - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry |
| Output Swing (RL = 2 kΩ) | Within 60 mV of rails at 2.7 V - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage systems with constrained headroom |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW package), 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size, 0.65 mm pitch - surface-mount package optimized for space-constrained portable PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable; must be loaded ≥2 kΩ for full swing specification |
| 2 | IN A− | Inverting input of channel A - high-impedance node; sensitive to PCB leakage and EMI coupling |
| 3 | IN A+ | Noninverting input of channel A - matched to IN A− for optimal CMRR; requires symmetrical trace routing |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply input - decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm of pin |
| 5 | IN B+ | Noninverting input of channel B - electrically isolated from channel A; no internal crosstalk path |
| 6 | IN B− | Inverting input of channel B - independent bias current path; shares V+ and V− with other channels |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - identical specs to OUT A; not internally connected to OUT A |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - fully independent channel; supports simultaneous multi-signal conditioning |
| 9 | IN C− | Inverting input of channel C - same input structure as IN A−; validated for −40°C to +125°C operation |
| 10 | IN C+ | Noninverting input of channel C - matches IN C− in offset drift (1.7 µV/°C typical) |
| 11 | V− | Negative supply input - connects to GND in single-supply mode; must be low-impedance return path |
| 12 | IN D+ | Noninverting input of channel D - fourth independent input; enables 4-channel analog front-end integration |
| 13 | IN D− | Inverting input of channel D - supports differential input configuration with IN D+ |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - completes quad-channel set; all four outputs drive independently without mutual loading |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-swing output (≤60 mV from rails at 2.7 V) into 2 kΩ loads - preserves signal fidelity in low-voltage systems |
| PMOS input architecture | Enables 20 fA input bias current - critical for high-Z sensor interfaces where leakage would otherwise dominate error |
| Class AB turnaround stage | Reduces input offset voltage drift to 1.7 µV/°C and lowers 10 kHz noise to 29 nV/√Hz without sacrificing GBW or slew rate |
| Wide temperature range | Specified from −40°C to +125°C - supports automotive cabin modules, industrial IoT edge nodes, and medical wearables |
| Low quiescent current | 100 µA per amplifier at 25°C - extends battery life in always-on monitoring circuits (e.g., ECG front-ends) |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Medical Sensors | Portable Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level bio-signals (e.g., ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in wearable patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end providing simultaneous gain, filtering, and level-shifting for four sensor inputs. Use Value: 20 fA input bias current prevents electrode polarization errors; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization in 3.3 V systems. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for multi-channel handheld multimeters measuring voltage, current, and resistance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp implementing programmable gain stages, anti-aliasing filters, and reference buffers. Use Value: 1 MHz GBW supports fast settling for auto-ranging; 100 µA/channel enables >100-hour battery life on two AA cells. |
| Industrial Process Monitoring | Automotive Cabin Environment Sensing |
Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop signals from pressure, temperature, and flow transmitters in field-mounted RTUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad transimpedance and voltage-follower stage converting current loops to digitizable voltage outputs. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in uncontrolled enclosures; 2.7 V min supply supports brownout resilience. |
Use Scenario: Signal amplification for cabin air quality sensors (CO₂, VOC, humidity) in automotive HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel analog front-end driving SAR ADC inputs for real-time environmental parameter acquisition. Use Value: Low 29 nV/√Hz noise at 10 kHz improves resolution of slow-drift gas sensor outputs; TSSOP-14 footprint fits tight dashboard PCBs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9054 | Higher 5 MHz GBW, 15 V/µs slew rate, 50 fA input bias, 3.6 V max supply - no 5.5 V operation | Preferred for higher-speed active filters or faster-settling data acquisition; unsuitable for 5 V systems | Select TLV9054 when bandwidth >1 MHz is required and supply is limited to ≤3.6 V; verify thermal derating in TSSOP-14 |
| LMV324DT | Lower 1 MHz GBW but 130 µA/channel supply current, 35 nV/√Hz noise at 10 kHz, 2.7–5.5 V supply - no Class AB stage | Acceptable for cost-sensitive consumer electronics where 20 fA bias is not critical | Choose LMV324DT for legacy designs needing drop-in replacement with relaxed input bias requirements; confirm noise margin in sensor apps |
Compared with LMV344MT, TLV9054 trades ultra-low input bias for higher speed and lower supply ceiling, while LMV324DT offers broader vendor availability at the cost of increased input current and noise - making LMV344MT optimal for precision, low-power, wide-supply portable sensing.
Availability
LMV344MT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered medical sensors, portable instrumentation front-ends, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LMV344MT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision amplifiers and power management ICs.
The LMV34x-N product line was designed specifically for low-voltage portable electronics - delivering rail-to-rail output, nano-power operation, and ultra-low input bias in miniature packages for space- and energy-constrained applications.
FAQ
Does LMV344MT include a shutdown feature?
No, LMV344MT does not have a shutdown pin. Unlike the LMV341-N (which includes SHDN), the LMV344MT is a quad-channel device without enable/disable functionality. Power reduction must be achieved externally via supply switching. All four amplifiers remain active whenever V+ and V− are powered.
What is the maximum capacitive load LMV344MT can drive stably?
LMV344MT maintains stability with up to 100 pF capacitive load when configured as a unity-gain buffer with RL ≥ 2 kΩ. Driving >100 pF requires external isolation resistor (≥100 Ω) in series with the output to prevent peaking or oscillation - verified in TI's Figure 25 and Figure 26 of SNOS990H.
Can LMV344MT operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes, LMV344MT operates from a single 3.3 V supply (V+ = 3.3 V, V− = GND). Input common-mode range extends to 0 V, and rail-to-rail output swings within 60 mV of GND and 3.3 V under 2 kΩ load - confirmed in Section 6.5 and 6.7 of the datasheet.
Is LMV344MT pin-compatible with LMV324 or LM324?
No, LMV344MT is not pin-compatible with LMV324 or LM324. LMV344MT uses TSSOP-14 (PW) with V− on pin 11 and dedicated inputs/outputs per channel. LMV324 uses SOIC-14 with V− on pin 4 and different pin assignments - PCB redesign is required for substitution.
What is the input offset voltage drift over temperature for LMV344MT?
LMV344MT has a typical input offset voltage drift of 1.7 µV/°C over −40°C to +125°C, as specified in Section 6.5 (Electrical Characteristics – 2.7 V DC). This low drift enables stable DC-coupled gain stages in thermocouple or strain gauge amplifiers without frequent recalibration.
LMV344MT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.02 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 107µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 113 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV344MT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV344MT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV344MT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV344MT reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV344MT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV344MT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV344MT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV344MT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV344MT?
LMV344MT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV344MT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV344MT?
For technical support, including LMV344MT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV344MT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV344MT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV344MT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV344MT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV344MT?
All LMV344MT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV344MT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV344MT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV344MT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV344MT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
