Texas Instruments LMV344MTX
- Part No.:
- LMV344MTX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV344MTX.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,730
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV344MTX from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage portable applications. It operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, draws 100 µA per amplifier, delivers 1 MHz gain bandwidth and 1 V/µs slew rate, and features ultra-low 20 fA input bias current - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered medical sensors and handheld instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the LMV344MTX datasheet, LMV344MTX pinout, LMV344MTX application, or LMV344MTX equivalent, key selection criteria include its quad-channel TSSOP-14 package, rail-to-rail output swing within 30 mV of rails (at 2 kΩ load), −40°C to +125°C industrial-plus temperature range, and shutdown capability (on LMV341-N only - not applicable to LMV344MTX).
Technical Context
The LMV344MTX implements a PMOS input stage delivering 20 fA typical input bias current and high input impedance, paired with a patented class AB turnaround stage that reduces input-referred voltage noise to 29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz while maintaining 1 MHz GBW and 1 V/µs slew rate across 2.7–5.5 V supply. Its rail-to-rail output stage supports full-swing operation into loads ≥2 kΩ.
Specified over −40°C to +125°C, it achieves 0.55 mV typical input offset voltage (25°C, 2.7 V), 56 dB minimum CMRR, and 65 dB minimum PSRR. The device lacks an integrated shutdown pin - unlike the LMV341-N - and requires external power control for ultra-low-power states.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct operation from single Li-ion or dual alkaline cells without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 100 µA - allows four amplifiers to consume only 400 µA total, critical for multi-channel battery life extension. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffers and first-order active filters up to ~100 kHz with <1% gain error. |
| Slew Rate | 1 V/µs - ensures ≤1 µs settling for 1 V step inputs, suitable for sensor signal conditioning and audio line drivers. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 fA (typ) - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance pH, photodiode, or thermocouple front-ends. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 30 mV of V+ and V− (RL = 2 kΩ) - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver and reference buffer applications. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.55 mV (typ, 25°C) - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification of sub-10 mV biomedical signals. |
Pinout & Package
LMV344MTX is packaged in a 14-pin TSSOP (PW package), body size 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm, with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin numbering follows standard JEDEC TSSOP top-view convention.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next-stage input; rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2 | IN A− | Inverting input of channel A - connects to feedback network or differential source. |
| 3 | IN A+ | Noninverting input of channel A - accepts high-impedance sensor or reference signals. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥100 nF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
| 5 | IN B+ | Noninverting input of channel B - electrically isolated from other channels; no crosstalk specification provided. |
| 6 | IN B− | Inverting input of channel B - used for independent differential amplification or inverting gain stages. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; no internal connection to OUT A/C/D. |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - supports simultaneous multi-channel signal processing without shared resources. |
| 9 | IN C− | Inverting input of channel C - matches electrical characteristics of IN A−/B−/D−. |
| 10 | IN C+ | Noninverting input of channel C - identical input structure to IN A+/B+/D+. |
| 11 | V− | Negative supply rail - referenced to system ground; supports single-supply operation when tied to GND. |
| 12 | IN D+ | Noninverting input of channel D - enables four independent amplifiers on one die with minimal PCB area. |
| 13 | IN D− | Inverting input of channel D - supports independent instrumentation amplifier configurations per channel. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - completes quad-channel functionality; all outputs are individually buffered. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| PMOS Input Stage | Delivers 20 fA input bias current - eliminates leakage-induced errors in >100 MΩ sensor interfaces. |
| Class AB Turnaround Architecture | Reduces input voltage noise to 29 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz while sustaining 1 MHz GBW and 1 V/µs slew rate. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 30 mV of V+ and V− at 2 kΩ load - maximizes usable signal range in 3.3 V or lower systems. |
| Wide Temperature Range | Guaranteed operation from −40°C to +125°C - supports automotive cabin electronics and industrial motor controls. |
| Low Supply Current | 100 µA per amplifier enables four-channel analog front-end with <500 µA total quiescent draw. |
Applications
| Battery Monitoring Circuit | Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of individual cell voltages in multi-cell Li-ion battery packs using resistive divider networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as four independent unity-gain buffers driving ADC inputs, isolating high-impedance dividers from sampling transients. Use Value: 20 fA input bias current prevents loading-induced voltage drop across >1 MΩ dividers, ensuring ±0.5% measurement accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-potential signals (ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier core (two amps per channel) with rail-to-rail output driving anti-aliasing filter and ADC driver. Use Value: 1 V/µs slew rate and 1 MHz GBW support clean amplification of 0.05–150 Hz physiological waveforms without phase distortion. |
| Portable Audio Line Driver | Industrial Temperature Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Driving stereo headphone outputs and line-level signals in Bluetooth speakers and voice assistants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad configuration used as two independent stereo drivers (left/right) plus two auxiliary buffers for microphone preamp and DAC reference. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing into 32 Ω loads (with external boost) preserves >3 VPP dynamic range from 3.3 V supply, minimizing THD+N. |
Use Scenario: Converting RTD or thermistor resistance changes into 4–20 mA loop signals in field-mounted process sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-source amplifier (one channel) and sensor excitation buffer (second channel), with remaining two amps for diagnostics and calibration. Use Value: 0.55 mV input offset and 1.7 µV/°C drift ensure ≤0.1°C equivalent temperature error over −40°C to +85°C ambient range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher 650 µA per amp supply current; 6.4 MHz GBW; no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Better AC performance but unsuitable for >10-year battery life designs due to 2.6 mA total quiescent draw. | Select TLV2464IDR only when bandwidth >2 MHz is required and thermal environment stays ≤85°C. |
| MCP6004-E/ST | Lower 100 kHz GBW; 1 µA per amp supply current; 2 mV max VOS; specified only to +85°C. | Cost-optimized for consumer-grade portable devices where precision and extended temperature are secondary. | Choose MCP6004-E/ST for cost-sensitive, non-critical applications with ambient <85°C and bandwidth <100 kHz. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and MCP6004-E/ST, LMV344MTX uniquely balances ultra-low 100 µA per amp supply current, 1 MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail output, and full −40°C to +125°C operation - making it optimal for long-life, high-precision industrial and automotive sensor nodes.
Availability
LMV344MTX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery monitoring, portable medical devices, industrial temperature transmitters, and audio line drivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for LMV344MTX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of innovation in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LMV34x-N family was designed specifically for low-voltage portable electronics - delivering rail-to-rail output, ultra-low input bias current, and wide temperature operation in space-constrained SC70/VSSOP/TSSOP packages.
FAQ
Does LMV344MTX have a shutdown pin?
No, LMV344MTX does not include a shutdown pin. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the LMV341-N (single-channel variant). For power gating in quad-channel designs, external FET-based supply switching or system-level power management must be implemented. LMV344MTX remains fully operational whenever V+ and V− are powered within 2.7–5.5 V.
What is the maximum capacitive load LMV344MTX can drive stably?
LMV344MTX maintains stability with up to 100 pF capacitive load when configured as a unity-gain buffer (AV = +1) with RL ≥ 2 kΩ. Driving larger loads (e.g., >500 pF) requires isolation resistors or compensation networks per Figure 26–27 in the SNOS990H datasheet to prevent peaking or oscillation.
Can LMV344MTX operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes, LMV344MTX is fully specified for single-supply operation from 3.3 V (within its 2.7–5.5 V range). With V− tied to GND, its rail-to-rail output swings from <30 mV above GND to <30 mV below 3.3 V, supporting direct interfacing to 3.3 V SAR ADCs and microcontroller analog inputs.
Is LMV344MTX pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in TSSOP-14?
LMV344MTX uses the industry-standard TSSOP-14 pinout for quad op-amps (e.g., same pin mapping as TLV2464, MCP6004, and LM324 variants), but functional compatibility requires verification of input/output voltage ranges, supply current, and AC performance. No manufacturer declares it as a drop-in replacement.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for LMV344MTX?
At 2.7 V supply, the input common-mode voltage range is −0.2 V to +1.7 V (relative to V−); at 5 V supply, it extends to −0.2 V to +4.0 V. This allows operation with inputs near ground or mid-supply but excludes direct connection to V+ without level-shifting circuitry.
LMV344MTX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.02 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 107µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 113 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LMV344MTX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV344MTX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV344MTX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV344MTX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV344MTX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV344MTX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV344MTX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV344MTX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV344MTX?
LMV344MTX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV344MTX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV344MTX?
For technical support, including LMV344MTX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV344MTX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV344MTX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV344MTX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV344MTX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV344MTX?
All LMV344MTX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV344MTX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV344MTX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV344MTX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV344MTX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

