Texas Instruments LMV721M7
- Part No.:
- LMV721M7
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
LMV721M7.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SC70-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,920
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV721M7 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-noise, and low-power applications. It delivers 10 MHz gain-bandwidth, 5.25 V/µs slew rate at 5 V, 930 µA quiescent current at 2.2 V, and rail-to-rail output swing into 600 Ω - making it suitable for battery-powered microphone preamplifiers and portable signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LMV721M7 datasheet, LMV721M7 pinout, LMV721M7 application, or LMV721M7 equivalent, key selection criteria include its SC70-5 package footprint, guaranteed 2.2 V operation, input common-mode range extending to ground, 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and capacitive load tolerance up to 4700 pF in unity-gain configuration.
Technical Context
The LMV721M7 employs a bipolar input stage with 260 nA typical input bias current and features internal compensation for stable unity-gain operation. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve 120 mV from either rail at 2.2 V with 600 Ω load, enabling maximum dynamic range in single-supply systems.
Designed on TI's submicron BiCMOS process, the device ensures specified performance across 2.2 V to 5.5 V supply range and −40°C to +85°C junction temperature. Input offset voltage is limited to 3.5 mV over temperature, and phase margin remains ≥67.4° at 2.2 V, supporting robust stability in active filter and buffer configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.2 V to 5.5 V - enables direct integration into Li-ion (3.0–3.7 V) and alkaline (2×AA = ~3.0 V) powered systems without regulation. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 10 MHz - supports audio bandwidth amplification (20 Hz–20 kHz) with >500× gain margin at 20 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 5.25 V/µs at 5 V - allows clean 1 VPP sine wave reproduction up to ~840 kHz without slew-induced distortion. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - critical for low-level sensor signal amplification where thermal noise dominates. |
| Quiescent Current | 0.93 mA at 2.2 V - extends battery life in always-on portable devices such as hearing aids and wearables. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 120 mV of rails at 2.2 V / 600 Ω - maximizes usable output voltage swing in low-voltage precision buffers. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | Includes ground (−0.3 V to 1.3 V at 2.2 V) - permits direct sensing of near-ground signals in single-supply instrumentation. |
Pinout & Package
LMV721M7 is housed in a 5-pin SC70 package (DCK0005A), measuring 2.0 mm × 2.0 mm × 1.0 mm, with pin 1 located in quadrant Q3 per tape-and-reel orientation. The package is RoHS-compliant, lead-finished with matte tin, and rated MSL Level-1 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (−) | Accepts feedback network connection; requires matched impedance to non-inverting input to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (+) | Reference input node; common-mode range includes ground, enabling single-supply DC-coupled sensor interfaces. |
| 3 | Ground (GND) | Power return path; must be low-impedance and decoupled locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 4 | Output (OUT) | Capable of sourcing 14.9 mA / sinking 17.6 mA at 2.2 V; drives 4700 pF directly in unity-gain without oscillation. |
| 5 | Positive Supply (V+) | Accepts 2.2–5.5 V; internal ESD protection limits differential input voltage to ±supply voltage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal headroom at 2.2 V supply - eliminates need for level-shifting in low-voltage data acquisition front-ends. |
| Low input voltage noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz enables high-fidelity amplification of microvolt-level transducer outputs without degrading SNR. |
| Guaranteed 2.2 V operation | Specified performance down to 2.2 V ensures reliable function across full discharge curve of primary batteries. |
| SC70-5 ultra-small footprint | 2.0 × 2.0 mm body saves PCB area in space-constrained designs like Bluetooth earbuds and medical patches. |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with up to 4700 pF load in unity-gain - simplifies interfacing to ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without external isolation. |
Applications
| Cellular Phone Audio Front-End | Battery-Powered Microphone Preamplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying electret microphone output in compact smartphone audio subsystems with tight power and area budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply inverting preamplifier with gain of 50 (34 dB), biased at VCC/2 using resistor divider. Use Value: Low 930 µA quiescent current extends talk-time; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range into 3.3 V ADC reference. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS microphones in wearable health monitors operating from coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, DC-coupled buffer with input referenced to ground and output centered at mid-supply. Use Value: 9 nV/√Hz input noise preserves weak acoustic signals; 2.2 V operation supports full battery discharge down to 2.3 V. |
| Portable Active Filter Stage | Laptop Touchpad Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order low-pass filtering (fc ≈ 5 kHz) in handheld test equipment with analog sensor inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable op amp in Sallen-Key topology with precise RC component matching. Use Value: 10 MHz GBW ensures filter response accuracy up to 10× corner frequency; 67.4° phase margin prevents peaking. | Use Scenario: Amplifying and conditioning differential capacitance-sensing signals from touchpad electrode arrays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance difference amplifier stage with matched resistor networks for CMRR optimization. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground enables direct interface to unbuffered capacitive sensors; low IB minimizes offset drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV721M5X/NOPB | SOT-23-5 package (2.92 × 1.62 mm); higher θJA (265°C/W vs. 440°C/W); identical electrical specs. | Preferred where thermal dissipation is less constrained and board layout accommodates larger footprint. | Select LMV721M5X/NOPB when PCB real estate allows larger package and thermal management is simpler. |
| MCP6001T-E/OT | Lower quiescent current (100 µA), lower GBW (1 MHz), higher input offset (1.5 mV typ), rail-to-rail I/O. | Better suited for ultra-low-power wake-up circuits but insufficient for audio bandwidth or fast settling. | Choose MCP6001T-E/OT only for sub-100 kHz, nanoamp-bias applications where speed and noise are secondary. |
Compared with LMV721M7, LMV721M5X/NOPB offers identical performance in a thermally superior SOT-23 package but occupies 2.3× more board area; MCP6001T-E/OT trades 10× lower power for 10× reduced bandwidth and higher noise, limiting use to non-audio, low-speed sensing.
Availability
LMV721M7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular phone audio front-ends, battery-powered microphone preamplifiers, and portable active filter stages requiring stable component supply across industrial, medical, and consumer design cycles.
Supply support for LMV721M7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog design and manufacturing excellence.
The LMV721M7 belongs to TI's low-voltage, low-noise op amp product line, engineered specifically for energy-efficient signal conditioning in portable, battery-operated systems where size, power, and noise performance are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV721M7 can drive without external compensation?
The LMV721M7 can directly drive up to 4700 pF in unity-gain configuration without oscillation, as verified in TI's SNOS414I datasheet Figure 23 and related stability analysis. This capability simplifies interface to ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. For loads exceeding 4700 pF, TI recommends adding an isolation resistor (RISO) between the LMV721M7 output and the capacitive load to restore phase margin. The LMV721M7's robust capacitive drive eliminates need for additional buffering stages in many portable designs.
Does the LMV721M7 support true single-supply operation with input signals near ground?
Yes, the LMV721M7 supports true single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage range extending to −0.3 V (at 25°C) and up to 1.3 V at 2.2 V supply - explicitly including ground. This allows direct coupling of sensors or transducers whose outputs swing near 0 V, such as electret microphones or bridge-based pressure sensors. TI's datasheet confirms this behavior in Section 6.3 (DC Electrical Characteristics) and Application Note "Input Includes Ground". No level-shifting circuitry is required for ground-referenced inputs.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the LMV721M7 over temperature?
The LMV721M7 has a maximum input offset voltage of 3.5 mV over the full operating temperature range (−40°C to +85°C), as specified in the "2.2V DC Electrical Characteristics" table of TI's SNOS414I datasheet. At 25°C and 2.2 V supply, typical VOS is 0.02 mV. The average drift (TCVOS) is 0.6 µV/°C, meaning offset change due to temperature is minimal - less than 0.1 mV over a 100°C span. This stability supports precision DC-coupled applications like medical sensor front-ends where offset drift impacts measurement accuracy.
How does the LMV721M7's noise performance compare between 2.2 V and 5 V supply conditions?
The LMV721M7 maintains consistent input-referred voltage noise: 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz under 2.2 V supply and 8.5 nV/√Hz at 5 V supply, per TI's SNOS414I AC Electrical Characteristics tables. Current noise is also stable at 0.3 pA/√Hz (2.2 V) and 0.2 pA/√Hz (5 V). This supply-insensitive noise profile ensures predictable signal integrity across battery discharge - critical for audio and sensor applications where SNR must remain constant from fresh to depleted battery states. No noise degradation occurs at minimum operating voltage.
Is the LMV721M7 pin-compatible with other members of the LMV72x family?
Yes, the LMV721M7 (SC70-5) shares identical pinout with the LMV721M5 (SOT-23-5) - both follow standard 5-pin op amp configuration: Pin 1 = Inverting Input, Pin 2 = Non-Inverting Input, Pin 3 = GND, Pin 4 = Output, Pin 5 = V+. This allows direct PCB footprint substitution between SC70 and SOT-23 variants when layout constraints permit. However, thermal and parasitic differences (e.g., θJA = 440°C/W vs. 265°C/W) require validation of power dissipation and stability in the target application before drop-in replacement.
LMV721M7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 5.25V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 260 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.03mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 52.6 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-70-5
LMV721M7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV721M7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV721M7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV721M7 reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV721M7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV721M7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV721M7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV721M7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV721M7?
LMV721M7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV721M7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV721M7?
For technical support, including LMV721M7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV721M7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV721M7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV721M7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV721M7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV721M7?
All LMV721M7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV721M7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV721M7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV721M7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV721M7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

