Texas Instruments LMV722MX
- Part No.:
- LMV722MX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV722MX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,386
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV722MX from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output, low-noise (9 nV/√Hz), low-voltage (2.2 V to 5.5 V), and low-power (1.81 mA typical at 2.2 V) operational amplifier in an SOIC-8 package. It delivers 10 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 5.25 V/µs slew rate at 5 V, and operates across −40°C to +85°C - ideal for battery-powered microphone preamplifiers and portable active filters.
For engineers reviewing the LMV722MX datasheet, LMV722MX pinout, LMV722MX application, or LMV722MX equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated pin functions, application-specific implementation insights, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The LMV722MX uses a bipolar input stage with 260 nA typical input bias current and achieves rail-to-rail output swing - 120 mV from either rail into 600 Ω at 2.2 V, and 135 mV at 5 V - enabling full dynamic range in low-voltage systems. Its input common-mode voltage range includes ground (−0.3 V to 4.1 V at 5 V), supporting single-supply sensing near 0 V.
It features 88 dB CMRR and 90 dB PSRR at 2.2 V, ensuring stable operation under supply and common-mode variation. The device drives up to 4700 pF capacitive load directly in unity-gain configuration without oscillation, validated by phase margin ≥67.4° at 2.2 V and ≥72° at 5 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.2 V to 5.5 V - supports full operation across depleted alkaline or Li-ion battery discharge curves. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 10 MHz - enables stable gain ≥10 up to 1 MHz for audio and sensor signal conditioning. |
| Slew Rate | 5.25 V/µs at 5 V - supports 1 VPP sine output up to ~840 kHz without distortion. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - critical for low-level microphone and transducer amplification where SNR dominates. |
| Output Swing (600 Ω) | 120 mV from rails at 2.2 V - preserves >90% of available output voltage headroom in 2.2–3.3 V systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.81 mA per amplifier at 2.2 V - enables dual-channel analog front-end operation on <4 mA total supply budget. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3.5 mV max over temperature - ensures ≤0.7% gain error in 100 mV full-scale sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
LMV722MX is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (Package Drawing D, 3.91 mm × 4.90 mm × 1.75 mm body height), RoHS-compliant, with Sn lead finish and MSL Level-1 rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Channel A) | Accepts feedback network connection; input bias current (260 nA typ.) requires matched impedance for offset cancellation. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel A) | Reference point for single-supply biasing; common-mode range includes ground for 0 V-referenced sensors. |
| 3 | Output (Channel A) | Rail-to-rail capable - drives 600 Ω load to within 120 mV of rails at 2.2 V, minimizing headroom loss. |
| 4 | V− (Ground / Negative Supply) | Single-supply reference node; must be low-impedance to maintain PSRR and prevent ground bounce coupling. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel B) | Independent channel input; identical electrical specs to Pin 2 - enables dual-path signal processing. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Channel B) | Matches Pin 1 functionally and electrically; supports differential pair or independent gain stages. |
| 7 | Output (Channel B) | Electrically isolated from Channel A output; allows simultaneous dual-signal buffering or filtering. |
| 8 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Accepts 2.2–5.5 V; internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V HBM - requires shorting during handling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >94% of supply voltage as usable output range at 2.2 V, maximizing SNR in low-voltage audio paths. |
| Low input voltage noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz enables clean amplification of µV-level signals from electret mics or piezoelectric sensors. |
| Guaranteed 2.2 V operation | Specified performance down to 2.2 V ensures reliable function across entire battery discharge cycle (e.g., 3×AA). |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with up to 4700 pF direct load - eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC driver or cable-drive applications. |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Allows direct interface to 0 V-referenced transducers (e.g., thermocouples, bridge sensors) without level-shifting circuitry. |
Applications
| Cellular & Cordless Phone Audio | Active Filter & Buffer Stages |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak electret microphone signals in compact handsets with tight power budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel preamplifier providing gain, DC biasing, and rail-to-rail output drive into codec inputs. Use Value: 9 nV/√Hz noise floor and 1.81 mA quiescent current enable >65 dB SNR while extending talk time on single-cell Li-ion. |
Use Scenario: Implementing second-order low-pass filtering before ADC sampling in portable data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as unity-gain Sallen-Key buffer with 10 MHz GBW ensuring flat response up to 100 kHz. Use Value: 4700 pF capacitive load tolerance allows direct integration of filter capacitors without stability-compromising series resistors. |
| Laptop & PDA Sensor Interfaces | Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from ambient light or temperature sensors in ultra-thin mobile devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply follower/buffer with ground-referenced input, driving high-impedance ADC inputs. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground eliminates external level shifters, reducing BOM count and board area. |
Use Scenario: Building dual-channel instrumentation amplifier front ends for portable medical or industrial sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two op-amp stage providing high-Z input, common-mode rejection, and rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: 88 dB CMRR and 3.5 mV max VOS ensure accurate differential measurements even with mismatched PCB traces. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV722MM/NOPB.A | VSSOP-8 package (2.3 mm × 2.0 mm), same electrical specs, 235°C/W θJA vs. SOIC's 190°C/W. | Better suited for space-constrained layouts; thermal performance slightly reduced vs. SOIC. | Select when PCB area is critical and thermal margin remains sufficient at ≤2.5 mA total load. |
| TLV272IDR | Lower supply current (1.25 mA typ. at 2.2 V), but higher input noise (25 nV/√Hz), lower GBW (3 MHz), no 2.2 V guaranteed spec. | Acceptable for non-critical buffers or low-frequency sensor conditioning where noise and bandwidth are less demanding. | Choose only if power savings outweigh SNR and bandwidth requirements - not suitable for audio or fast-sensing applications. |
Compared with LMV722MX, LMV722MM/NOPB.A offers identical performance in a smaller footprint but with higher thermal resistance, while TLV272IDR trades noise, bandwidth, and low-voltage assurance for modest current reduction - making LMV722MX the optimal choice for noise-sensitive, wide-bandwidth, battery-critical designs.
Availability
LMV722MX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular phone audio front-ends, portable active filters, and battery-powered sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for LMV722MX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amps and low-power signal chain solutions.
The LMV722MX belongs to TI's LMV72x-N low-voltage op amp family, engineered specifically for battery-powered portable electronics where rail-to-rail output, low noise, and guaranteed sub-2.5 V operation are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LMV722MX can drive without external compensation?
The LMV722MX can directly drive up to 4700 pF in unity-gain configuration without oscillation, as validated by phase margin ≥67.4° at 2.2 V. This eliminates the need for isolation resistors in many ADC driver and cable-interface applications. For loads exceeding 4700 pF, TI recommends using the resistive-isolation circuit shown in Figure 23 of the LMV721-N/LMV722-N datasheet. The LMV722MX itself does not require external compensation under this condition.
Does the LMV722MX support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, the LMV722MX supports true single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage range extending to −0.3 V (at 25°C) and up to 4.1 V at 5 V supply - explicitly including ground. This allows direct interfacing with 0 V-referenced sensors like thermocouples or bridge circuits without level-shifting components. However, input voltages must not go more than −0.3 V below ground to avoid forward-biasing internal ESD diodes.
What is the guaranteed minimum output voltage swing for LMV722MX at 2.2 V supply into 600 Ω?
At 2.2 V supply and 25°C, the LMV722MX guarantees output swing to within 145 mV of either rail into a 600 Ω load - i.e., minimum high-level output is 2.065 V and minimum low-level output is 0.145 V. This rail-to-rail capability preserves >93% of available voltage range, critical for maximizing dynamic range in low-voltage audio and sensor signal chains.
Is LMV722MX pin-compatible with other dual op amps in SOIC-8 packages like the LM358 or MCP602?
No, LMV722MX is not pin-compatible with LM358 or MCP602. While all use SOIC-8, the LMV722MX pinout places Channel A inputs on Pins 1–2–3 and Channel B inputs on Pins 5–6–7, with V− on Pin 4 and V+ on Pin 8. LM358 uses Pins 2–3–1 for Channel A and Pins 5–6–7 for Channel B, but with V+ on Pin 8 and V− on Pin 4 - same power pin locations but swapped inverting/non-inverting inputs. Direct replacement would require PCB redesign.
What is the input bias current cancellation technique recommended for LMV722MX in precision applications?
TI recommends balancing resistor values at both inverting and non-inverting inputs to cancel input bias current error - e.g., placing equal resistances from each input to their respective bias networks. For the LMV722MX, typical input bias current is 260 nA at 5 V; a 100 kΩ resistor mismatch introduces ~26 mV offset. Figure 26 in the LMV721-N/LMV722-N datasheet shows the standard cancellation topology, which applies identically to LMV722MX due to its matched bipolar input stage.
LMV722MX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 5.25V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 260 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.01mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 52.6 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV722MX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV722MX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV722MX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV722MX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV722MX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV722MX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV722MX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV722MX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV722MX?
LMV722MX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV722MX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV722MX?
For technical support, including LMV722MX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV722MX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV722MX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV722MX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV722MX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV722MX?
All LMV722MX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV722MX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV722MX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV722MX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV722MX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

