Texas Instruments LMV772MAX
- Part No.:
- LMV772MAX
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LMV772MAX.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,603
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LMV772MAX from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output, low-noise precision operational amplifier optimized for 2.7V–5.5V supply operation. It delivers 3.5MHz gain-bandwidth product, 7.5nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10kHz, 550µA per amplifier supply current, and 850µV max input offset voltage (25°C), enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and automotive sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LMV772MAX datasheet, LMV772MAX pinout, LMV772MAX application, or LMV772MAX equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ loads (50mV from rails), −40°C to 125°C operating range, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (LMV772Q variant), and compatibility with low-voltage precision topologies such as transducer amplifiers and active filters.
Technical Context
The LMV772MAX implements a CMOS input stage with ultra-low input bias current (100pA typ) and an output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥35mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing under heavy load. Its internal architecture supports stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 500pF and exhibits 79° phase margin at 5V with 600Ω load.
It operates across 2.7V–5.5V supplies with input common-mode range extending from ground to V+−0.9V, enabling single-supply interfacing with sensors and ADCs. The device achieves 100dB large-signal voltage gain (RL = 2kΩ) and maintains 82dB CMRR over 0.5V–4.1V common-mode range at 5V supply.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.7V to 5.5V - supports direct integration into 3.3V and 5V systems without level-shifting |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3.5MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 350kHz for anti-aliasing or sensor signal amplification |
| Input Voltage Noise | 7.5nV/√Hz @ 10kHz - ensures minimal added noise in precision DC-coupled measurement paths |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤1.0mV (25°C), ≤1.2mV (−40°C to 125°C) - maintains accuracy in uncalibrated industrial temperature ranges |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | 50mV from rails @ RL = 2kΩ - maximizes dynamic range when driving 12-bit+ SAR ADCs directly |
| Supply Current per Amp | 550µA - allows dual-channel operation within 1.1mA total, suitable for always-on sensor nodes |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
Pinout & Package
LMV772MAX is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (SOIC-8), offering standard PCB footprint compatibility and thermal resistance of 190°C/W for reliable operation at full rated temperature.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (A) | High-impedance differential input node for Channel A; accepts signals from 0V to V+−0.9V |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (A) | High-Z input for Channel A; enables single-ended or differential configurations |
| 3 | Output (A) | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥35mA; swings within 50mV of V+/GND |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected to system ground plane with low-inductance path |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (B) | High-Z input for Channel B; electrically isolated from Channel A except via substrate coupling |
| 6 | Inverting Input (B) | Differential input for Channel B; matched offset and noise performance to Pin 1 |
| 7 | Output (B) | Independent rail-to-rail output for Channel B; supports dual-channel signal processing |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1µF ceramic) required within 5mm of this pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-Low Input Bias Current | 100pA typical - eliminates significant error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges) |
| Low 1/f Noise Corner | 100Hz - preserves signal integrity in DC-coupled applications like precision current sensing and strain gauge amplification |
| Guaranteed RRO Performance | Validated into 2kΩ loads at −40°C to 125°C - ensures consistent dynamic range across automotive thermal cycles |
| AEC-Q100 Qualified Variant | LMV772Q available - meets automotive reliability requirements for safety-critical subsystems |
| Stable with Capacitive Loads | Up to 500pF without external compensation - simplifies layout in noisy EMI environments |
Applications
| Transducer Amplifier | Instrumentation Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV-range outputs from load cells, pressure sensors, or thermopiles in portable medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary gain stage with ultra-low input bias current and sub-1mV offset to preserve microvolt-level resolution. Use Value: Enables 16-bit effective resolution without calibration, reducing BOM cost and firmware complexity. | Use Scenario: Building 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifiers for industrial process monitoring with 1% resistor networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input buffer pair providing matched gain, CMRR >80dB, and rail-to-rail output swing into 10kΩ feedback networks. Use Value: Achieves >100dB system CMRR using only 1% resistors, eliminating need for laser-trimmed components. |
| Precision Current Sensing | Active Filters and Buffers |
Use Scenario: Measuring bidirectional motor phase currents in BLDC inverters with shunt resistors <10mΩ. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-offset difference amplifier driving 12-bit delta-sigma ADC inputs with 0.1% gain error. Use Value: Supports ±0.5% current measurement accuracy over −40°C to 125°C without temperature compensation. | Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filters in data acquisition front-ends for vibration monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable op-amp with 3.5MHz GBW and 79° phase margin enabling precise cutoff frequency control. Use Value: Delivers <0.1dB passband ripple and −40dB stopband attenuation at 2× cutoff frequency without external compensation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02µV/°C TCVOS vs. LMV772MAX's −0.35µV/°C; higher 35µA supply current per amp | Better long-term drift stability in uncalibrated systems; less suitable for ultra-low-power battery operation | Select OPA2333AIDR when offset drift dominates error budget over temperature; LMV772MAX preferred for <1.1mA total dual-channel power envelope |
| AD8602ARZ | Higher 12nV/√Hz noise at 10kHz; 1.2mV max VOS at 25°C; same SOIC-8 package and 2.7–5.5V supply range | Lower cost alternative where 12-bit accuracy suffices; not AEC-Q100 qualified | Choose AD8602ARZ for cost-sensitive industrial controls; LMV772MAX remains optimal for automotive-grade noise-sensitive designs |
Compared with OPA2333AIDR and AD8602ARZ, the LMV772MAX uniquely balances ultra-low noise (7.5nV/√Hz), low quiescent current (550µA), and AEC-Q100 readiness-making it the only dual-channel option meeting all three criteria for automotive sensor signal chains.
Availability
LMV772MAX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for transducer amplification, precision current sensing, and active filter design requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and portable instrumentation programs.
Supply support for LMV772MAX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LMV772MAX belongs to TI's Silicon Dust™ precision op-amp portfolio, engineered specifically for miniature, low-power, high-accuracy signal conditioning in space-constrained and thermally demanding applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for LMV772MAX over temperature?
The LMV772MAX has a maximum input offset voltage of 1.2mV across the full −40°C to 125°C operating range, as guaranteed in the 5.0V DC Electrical Characteristics table. At room temperature (25°C), the limit is tighter at 1.0mV. This specification applies to both channels and is measured with V+ = 5.0V, V− = 0V, and VCM = V+/2. The LMV772MAX achieves this performance using a trimmed CMOS input stage without zero-drift chopper architecture.
Does LMV772MAX support rail-to-rail output swing into 600Ω loads?
Yes, the LMV772MAX supports rail-to-rail output swing into 600Ω loads, but with reduced headroom: 100mV from each rail at 2.7V supply and 150mV at 5.0V supply, as specified in the 2.7V and 5.0V DC Electrical Characteristics tables. For 2kΩ loads, headroom improves to 50mV at 2.7V and 60mV at 5.0V. Driving 600Ω continuously requires attention to thermal dissipation due to higher output current.
Is LMV772MAX pin-compatible with other devices in the LMV77x family?
Yes, the LMV772MAX (SOIC-8) shares identical pinout with the LMV772 (MSOP-8) and LMV772Q (MSOP-8/AEC-Q100), differing only in package type and qualification. All three variants use the same 8-pin configuration: Pins 1–3 (Ch A), Pin 4 (GND), Pins 5–7 (Ch B), Pin 8 (V+). This allows direct PCB footprint reuse between SOIC and MSOP versions when mechanical constraints permit.
What is the minimum recommended supply decoupling for LMV772MAX?
Texas Instruments specifies a minimum 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed within 5mm of the V+ (Pin 8) and GND (Pin 4) pins for stable operation. For systems with high-frequency noise or fast transient loads, adding a 1µF–10µF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic capacitor in parallel improves low-frequency PSRR. The LMV772MAX's 76dB PSRR at DC and 60dB at 10kHz makes proper decoupling essential for precision applications.
Can LMV772MAX drive capacitive loads without external compensation?
Yes, the LMV772MAX is unity-gain stable and can drive capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation, as verified in the Typical Performance Characteristics section (Figure showing stability vs. capacitive load). For loads exceeding 500pF, a series resistor (10–50Ω) between the output and capacitance restores phase margin. This capability simplifies filtering and cable-driving applications where stray capacitance is unavoidable.
LMV772MAX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LMV®
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Differential, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.23 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 600µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LMV772MAX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LMV772MAX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LMV772MAX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LMV772MAX reliable?
The price and inventory of LMV772MAX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LMV772MAX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LMV772MAX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LMV772MAX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LMV772MAX?
LMV772MAX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LMV772MAX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LMV772MAX?
For technical support, including LMV772MAX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LMV772MAX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LMV772MAX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LMV772MAX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LMV772MAX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LMV772MAX?
All LMV772MAX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LMV772MAX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LMV772MAX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LMV772MAX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LMV772MAX Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
